KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

IATC Cross Country Individual Rankings

Sports

October 4th, 2011 by Jim Field

Monday October 3rd, 2011

4-A BOYS

4-A GIRLS

1 Josh Evans  10 LINN-MAR
2 Ben Anderson  11 VALLEY WDM
3 Robert Hogg 12 CR WASHINGTON
4 Jack Espeset  12 AMES
5 Etienne Nzoyisaba  11 CR WASHINGTON
6 Caleb Drake 11 PLEASANT VALLEY
7 Matt Butler  12 BETTENDORF
8 Cole Decker 12 DOWLING
9 Jacob Aune 12 CR PRAIRIE
10 Mitch Pritts  10  CR PRAIRIE
11 Bailey Wetherell  11 IC WEST
12 Jason Thomas  11 DOWLING WDM
13 Jordan Schulze 11 INDIANOLA
14 Calvin Daack 12  D. HEMPSTEAD
15 Riley Wattier  12 WAUKEE
16 Ben Forney 11 AMES
17 Trevor Oates  12 CR KENNEDY
18 Tyler Krpan 12 INDIANOLA
19 Chase Grabau  11 LINN-MAR
20 Phillip Shaw  12 AMES
21 Brian Wahlig 11 DOWLING
22 Christian Kremer 12 MARSHALLTOWN
23 Daniel Gardarsson  10 IC WEST
24 Anthony Ohl  10  WATERLOO WEST
25 Matthew Adrian 12 CEDAR FALLS
26 Adam Streicher  12 CEDAR FALLS
27 Jeff DeRocher 11 DOWLING
28 Jaime Zarate  11 CEDAR FALLS
29 Emanuel Marcos-Teles 11 CLINTON
30 Issac Jensen 11  IC WEST
1. Karissa Schweizer, So   Dowling
2. Lydia Saggau , Jr     Valley
3. Kate Kaster,   Clinton
4. Emma Huston, Sr   DM Roosevelt
5. Carolyn Newhouse, Sr    Linn-Mar
6. Anna Peer, Jr  Bettendorf
7. Molly Leveille, Jr Iowa City West
8. Alexandra Vaughan, Sr  Dowling
9. Grace Gibbons, Fr  Dowling
10. Grace Vander Weide, Fr  WDM Valley
11. Hannah Thomas, Fr  Dowling
12. McKenzie Carney, So DM Roosevelt
13. Courtney Martin    Ames
14. Molly Bramble, Sr  Waukee
15. Maddie Reynolds,So Pleasant Valley
16. Meg Richardson, Sr City High
17. Ashlynn Yokom, So   IC West
18. Allison Greg, JR    Cedar Falls
19. Megan Nickles, Jr Bettendorf
20. Katie Wampole, Jr  CR Kennedy
21. Ashley Norem, So Waukee
22. Morgan Uridil, So  Linn-Mar
23. Megan Nickles, Bettendorf
24. Emily Brush, Sr    Waukee
25. Erika Lewis, Fr    Waukee
26. Brianna King, Jr   Cedar Falls
27. Brooklynn Kascel, Sr Linn-Mar
28. Alyssa Averhoff, So CR Kennedy
29. Jessica Rodman, Jr CR Kennedy
30. Harper Beasley, Sr City High

 

3-A BOYS

3-A GIRLS

1 Zach Bucheit  12 PELLA
2 Daniel Huff  12 WAVERLY-SR
3 Conner Smock  12 MT VERNON
4 Lukas Mees 12 MARION
5 Isaac Steffensmeier  11 FT MADISON
6 Mark Abrams  12 GLENWOOD
7 Chandler Austin  10 BOONE
8 Evan Jones  11 PELLA
9 Brian Nugent  11 WAHLERT
10 Ryan Bauermeister 10 SPENCER
11 Nathan Carr  12 GRINNELL
12 Sean Skillern  11 SHENANDOAH
13 Patrick Larson  11 DECORAH
14 Wick Cunningham  11 KNOXVILLE
15 Nick Yaeger  12 BOONE
16 Zach May 12 MT. PLEASANT
17 Jeff Reeve  11 GLENWOOD
18 Brandon Nelson  12 S TAMA
19 Parker Beard 12 DECORAH
20 Chance Sauer  NORWALK
21 Trevor Turner  WINTERSET
22 Albert Meier  10 BOONE
23 Zach May 12 MT PLEASANT
24 Brad Nedved  11 GH/V/WH
25 Joel Toppin   GH/V/WH
26 Jacob Day  CHARLES CITY
27 Buddy Franson  12 WAHLERT
28 Danny May 11 WAHLERT
29 Roland Henry  12 SC HELEN
30 Brady Wheeler 10 GLENWOOD
1 Madison Waymire  10 DCG
2 Lauren Benzing  11 SOLON
3 Anna Holdiman  11 WSR
4 Ali Krogman  12 ATLANTIC
5 Dakota Tell  11  EPWORTH W. DUBUQUE
6 Gabi Merrick  11 PELLA
7 Shana Kelly  11 DECORAH
8 Riley Behan  9  ASSUMPTION
9 Lauren Rusch  12 WAHLERT
10 Alex Smith 9 SOLON
11 Brinn Anderson  11 DECORAH
12 Elizabeth Mallon  10 ASSUMPTION
13 Bethany Dykstra  MOC/FV
14 Cierra Guerrero  10 SPENCER
15 Kamille Kronemann  11 GH/V/WH
16 Madison Weekly  11 BENTON
17 Danielle Moore  11 ASSUMPTION
18 Carson Leiting  11 HEELAN
19 Maddie Heiar 9 WAHLERT
20 Olivia Gallo  9 GRINNELL
21 Natasha Bruer  12 WILLIAMSBURG
22 Anna Froeschle  10 ASSUMPTION
23 Sam Liebe  9 DCG
24  Brooke VanHouweling  12 OSKALOOSA
25 Leah Adams  12  SOLON
26 Jessica Feldman  11 HARLAN
27 Teresa Leyton  9  WAHLERT
28 Jessica Lamb 11  FAIRFIELD
29 Tangy Wiseman 10 ALGONA
30 Maddie Hinsley  9 CLEAR CREEK

 

2-A BOYS

2-A GIRLS

1 Will Norris  11 SPIRIT LAKE
2 Keith Byers  12 SPIRIT LAKE
3 Caleb Bakker   12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
4 Ben Friedericks  11 DURANT
5 Mason Powers  12 GILBERT
6 Chris Huling   11 HAMPTON-DUMONT
7 Eli Kaczinski    10 NE GOOSE LAKE
8 Thomas Pollard  9 GILBERT
9 Nathan Reichert  12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
10 Thad Subra  12  N. POLK
11 Tyler Randall   OSAGE
12 Ben Ahlrichs 10 MONTICELLO
13 Michael Melchert 10 MONTICELLO
14 Ted Hanson   12 MAPLE Valley-AO
15 JJ Frawley  11 MONTICELLO
16 Shane Kirchoff    DENVER
17 Josh Lyons   12 S WINN
18 Peter Smith  10 N. POLK
19 Lance Steward  12 EAST MARSHALL
20 Nathan Bradley  10 W MARSHALL
21 Austin Wood  12 TIPTON
22 Adam Sohl    12 GL R/CL
23 Alan Perry  BONDERANT-FARRAR
24 Ben Ostendorf 12 MADRID
25 Joe Hilsabeck  OKOBOJI
26 Dillon Timmerman  MEDIAPOLIS
27 Tim Rose 10 S HARDIN
28 Josh Schriever   10 GL R/CL
29 Liam Hartley   12 REGINA
30 Ethan Datwyler  ALBIA
1 Maria Kauder  11 CASCADE
2 Brittany Frush  12 UNION
3 Kelsey Kirchoff  11 DENVER
4 Sadie Timms  10 GILBERT
5 Mariah Casey 10 NORTHEAST
6 Magan McCusker  12 REGINA
7 Lorena Temple  12 CAMANCHE
8 Cassandra Stuflick  11 DANVILLE/NL
9 Emily Scharn 12 EAST SAC COUNTY
10 Kayla Byl  12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
11 Paige Miller 11  E  MARSHALL
12 Emily Franks  11 NORTHEAST
13 Madison Pottebaum  11 BONDURANT
14 Maranda Hulstein 10  W CHRISTIAN
15 Sofia Chmaruk  11 MID-PRAIRIE
16 Dondi Schmidt  10 SPIRIT LAKE
17 Breezy Weaver  11 MISSOURI VALLEY
18 Dominique Kremer 9 HUDSON
19 Kassidy DeJong  12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
20 Tori Figge  11 GLR/CL
21 Chandra Smith  11 DAVIS COUNTY
22 Sybbie Sears 10 N POLK
23 Sarah Lunn  10 ROLAND-STORY
24 Maria Claussen  11 N. POLK
25 Lauren Lemert 12 Denver
26 Laura Krug  12 UNION
27 Lexi Kolterman  9 HUDSON
28 Gabby Dutchik  10 REGINA
29 Caitlin Bisby  10 WILTON
30 Rebekah Titus  12 ROLAND STORY

 

1-A BOYS

1-A GIRLS

1 Levi Storjohann  12 BCLUW
2 Bennett Moser  12 WAPELLO
3 Adam Dalton   12 NEWMAN
4 Nate Kolacia     12 ST EDMOND
5 T. J. Bower   10 NODAWAY VALLEY
6 Sloan Beninga  12 DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
7 Cade Cleaveland   12 RIVERSIDE
8 Joe Schnier   PRINCE OF PEACE
9 Drew Schiltz   11 HINTON
10 Josh Sindelar  11 ST. ALBERT
11 Kevin Klobassa    NASHUA-PLAINFEILD
12 HIGH Seth Reel   ST EDMOND
13 Tyler Gosnell   12 LONE TREE
14 Jason McVay   11 ALBURNETT
15 Ben Polley   11 WAPELLO
16 Scott Theulen   11 ST. ALBERT
17 Ean Patrick   11 RIVERSIDE
18 Jacob Willey   12 W MONONA
19 Dan Jarvis  12 POCAHONTAS
20 Jordan Wheeler  12 WAPSIE VALLEY
21 Alex VanGinkel 10 TRINITY CHRISTIAN
22 Micah Bajema   10 W LYON
23 Brian Steele 12  BV BULLDOGS
24 Dan Schroeder  BELLEVUE MARQUETTE
25 Louis Castillo   W LYON
26 Grant VanDer Linden 12 BELMOND-KLEMME
27 Jakob Lantz   PRAIRIE
28 Austin Habel 12  E-C
29 Kyle Jones  12 STARMONT
30 Jason Bergan   11 C ELKADER
1 Rebekah Topham  9 GRISWOLD
2 Leah Seivert   10 SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN
3 Celsey Conger  12 PEKIN
4 Tiffany Christensen  10 EAGLE GROOVE
5 Nicole Miller  9 NORTH LINN
6 Arden Betzer  12 SPRINGVILLE CC
7 Audrey Griffin  12 PRINCE OF PEACE
8 Jaclyn Rittgers  11 PRAIRIE VALLEY
9 Brenna Conger  12 PEKIN
10 Sammy Sproul  10 JESUP
11 Erin Reedy  11 BISHOP GARRIGAN
12 Tiffany Shepherd 11 CORNING
13 Ella Feldman  11 LONE TREE
14 Ashtyn Alfers  12 TRI-CENTER
15 Kari Fitzpatrick 9 ED-CO
16 Lindsey Kite  11 JESUP
17 Lauren Sharp  11 DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
18 Kendra Nolan  11 STARMOUNT
19 Amy Dreessen  10 SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN
20 Theresa Koos 11 MARQUETTE
21 Kristen Weber  9 EARLAM
22 Erin Quinlin  10  BISHOP GARRIGAN
23 Sarah Lampe  11 MARQUETTE
24 Olivia Reicks  11 TURKEY VALLEY
25 Katie Knoblock  12 HMS
26 Aryka Parsons   WAPELLO
27 Abbey Murphy  10 EARLHAM
28 Emily Campbell 10 N BUTLER
29 Kaitlyn Muhlenbruch   CAL-LATIMER
30 Danielle Marcoux  10 SIOUX CENTRAL

Monday Volleyball Results

Sports

October 4th, 2011 by Jim Field

(3-1) Boyer Valley 13-25-26-25, A-H-S-T 25-16-24-22
(3-2) Essex 18-22-25-25-15, Fremont-Mills 25-25-23-14-12
(3-1) Guthrie Center 25-23-25-25, Adair-Casey 22-25-22-18
(3-0) Stanton 25-25-25, Clarinda Academy 6-6-6
(3-0) Villisca 25-25-25, Sidney 16-17-13

Railroads warn of the dangers of hunting on the tracks

Ag/Outdoor, Sports

October 3rd, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Railroad officials in Iowa are urging hunters to resist the temptation to hunt on railroad property. Iowa Northern Railroad director of administration, Josh Sabin, says walking on or near the tracks is illegal and it’s dangerous because trains are not like car where the driver can just hit the brakes and stop. “An engineer may not be able to spot someone ahead of them until he’s right on top of them and no matter how hard and engineer tries — especially with a full train with a little bit of speed — and even if it’s an empty train, it’s going to take quite a distance to get the train stopped,” Sabin says.

He says it can take up to one mile to get the train to stop. Many types of wildlife migrate and feed along the edges of freshly harvested fields, but Sabin says if you see the tracks, you should avoid the area around them. Sabin says most railroads are 25 or 50 feet on either side of the track so you need to stay at least 25 or 50 feet away as you approach a railroad right of way that’s where the trespassing starts. He addes that  they don’t want to spoil anyone’s enjoyment of the outdoors, but safety is also a factor. In addition, Union Pacific railroad officials say their railcars are often carrying unusual freight such as wind turbine parts which hang over the tracks by several feet and can be dangerous if someone is walking nearby. You can face a fine if you are caught trespassing on the railroad line.

8AM Sportscast 10-03-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 3rd, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Atlantic Cross Country Invite is Thursday

Sports

October 3rd, 2011 by Jim Field

Atlantic Cross Country Invitational – Thursday, October 6th, 2011 at Nishna Hills Golf Course

The saying goes, “The more things change, the more they stay the same.”  For Senior Ali Krogman it should be,” The more things stay the same, the more they change!”  Ali has already established her self as the most successful male or female cross country runner in Atlantic history, and is currently ranked No. 4 in 3A.  In 2011, she has run very well with comparable performances to her undefeated sophomore season in which she grabbed a state title.  While her performances have stayed the same, her competition has changed a great deal.
Going into Thursday’s home meet, she faces two huge obstacles.  Rebecca Topham of Griswold and Madison Waymire of DCG are ranked
first in 1A and 3A respectively and many feel they are the 2 best runners in the state, regardless of class.  Topham is undefeated and incredibly no one has come within a minute of her all year.  Waymire won the multi-state Roosevelt Invite defeating the top 2 runners in class 4A by more than 20 seconds. Fans who come out should be treated to quite a race.
DCG is the girls team favorite, but rated teams Harlan, Griswold, Sheanandoah-Essex and Tri Center make it a very competitive meet..Add to that a good L.C. team and an improving Atlantic team and this should be the toughest 26 team field ever.
Tee Jay is a big favorite to win the boys title. Rated teams Shenandoah-Essex and Riverside should challenge. After the first 3 places, it should be wide open with DCG, Winterset, Harlan, L.C., Creston, A.L., and the host Trojans all in the mix.    The individual favorites are Sean Skillern of Shenandoah-Essex, Cade Cleveland and John Gunderson of Riverside, Kyle McGlade of T Jay, and Trevor Turner of Winterset.

Schedule is below
4:00    Middle school girls
4:15    middle school boys
4:30     J.V. Boys
5:00    Varsity Girls
5:30    Varsity Boys
6:00    J.V. girls

Atlantic varsity runners are listed below.

Girls    Ali Krogman, Alex Hartwig, Katie Blake, Liz Siggins, Alisha Hinzmann, Karly Monson, and Malachi Wickman

Boys    Corey Whitt, Tian Siggins, Josiah Williams, Sam Bateman, Preston Hoye, Derek Von Seggern, and Blake Esbeck or Ryan McDermott

– Submitted by Bruce Henderson

Iowa’s backup QB Derby arrested in bar incident

Sports

October 2nd, 2011 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — The backup quarterback for the Iowa Hawkeyes faces charges after an incident outside an Iowa City bar.

A criminal complaint filed against 20-year-old A.J. Derby in Johnson County District Court says authorities were called to the bar late Saturday after a man punched out the window of a bus as he was exiting it. The filing says Derby admitted to damaging the window and took a breath test, which measured his blood-alcohol level at .120. The complaint charges Derby with criminal mischief and public intoxication. The Hawkeyes did not play Saturday. Derby, a red-shirt freshman from Iowa City, has appeared in two games this season. An athletics spokesman told The Associated Press that appropriate discipline will be taken in keeping with university policy.

Saturday Volleyball Results

Sports

October 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

Tri-Center Tournament:

  • (2-0) Adair-Casey 25-25, CAM 11-10
  • (2-0) Adair-Casey 28-25, A-H-S-T 26-19
  • (2-0) Adair-Casey 28-25, Riverside 26-19
  • (2-1) A-H-S-T 18-25-15, CAM 25-10-13
  • (2-0) A-H-S-T 25-25, Riverside 23-11
  • (2-1) Red Oak 16-25-15, Glenwood 25-22-9
  • (2-0) Red Oak 25-25, Adair-Casey 14-11
  • (2-0) Red Oak 25-25, A-H-S-T 16-15
  • (2-0) Red Oak 25-25, CAM 9-16
  • (2-0) Red Oak 25-25, Riverside 14-9
  • (2-0) Glenwood 25-25, Adair-Casey 21-12
  • (2-0) Glenwood 25-25, A-H-S-T 19-17
  • (2-0) Glenwood 25-25, CAM 12-7
  • (2-0) Glenwood 25-25, Riverside 11-7
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 25-25, Adair-Casey 12-14
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 25-25, A-H-S-T 17-16
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 25-25, CAM 12-18
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 25-25, Glenwood 23-8
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 25-25, Riverside 7-8
  • (2-0) Red Oak 25-25, Tri-Center 23-19 (Championship)

Thomas Jefferson Tournament:

  • (2-0) Lewis Central 21-21, Missouri Valley 17-6
  • (2-0) Lewis Central 21-22, Denison-Schleswig 9-20
  • (2-0) Lewis Central 21-23, Abraham Lincoln 15-21
  • (2-0) Lewis Central 22-21, Kuemper Catholic 20-9
  • (2-0) Abraham Lincoln 25-25, Thomas Jefferson 17-15
  • (2-1) Thomas Jefferson 17-24-15, Missouri Valley 21-22-10
  • (2-1) Denison-Schleswig 13-21-15, Missouri Valley 21-13-11
  • (2-0) Kuemper Catholic 21-21, Denison-Schleswig 11-6
  • (2-0) Kuemper Catholic 21-23, Missouri Valley 15-21
  • (2-0) St. Albert 21-21, Kuemper Catholic 17-12
  • (2-0) St. Albert beat Abraham Lincoln
  • (2-0) St. Albert beat Thomas Jefferson
  • (2-0) Lewis Central 21-21, St. Albert 6-18 (Championship)

Others:

  • (2-1) Ankeny Christian Academy 17-21-16, Paton-Churdan 21-17-14
  • (2-0) Ankeny Christian Academy 21-22, Southeast Warren 16-20
  • (2-0) Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 21-21, Carroll 14-6
  • (2-0) Grandview Park Baptist 21-21, Ankeny Christian Academy 13-11
  • (2-0) Grandview Park Baptist 21-21, Paton-Churdan 12-11
  • (2-0) Grandview Park Baptist 25-25, Ankeny Christian Academy 19-19
  • (2-1) Iowa Christian Academy 21-18-15, Colfax-Mingo 18-21-8
  • (2-0) Madrid 21-21, Iowa Christian Academy 16-14
  • (2-0) River Valley 21-21, Charter Oak-Ute 8-11
  • (2-0) Harlan 21-21, Carlisle 12-14
  • (2-0) Harlan 21-21, Knoxville 18-11
  • (2-0) Harlan 24-21, Pella 22-14
  • (2-0) Harlan 25-25, Eddyville-Blakesburg 16-14
  • (2-0) Harlan 25-25, Newton 16-16

Friday High School Football Results

Sports

October 1st, 2011 by Jim Field

Friday, September 30 (click on district headline for playoff standings)

Class 3-A, District 1
Harlan 38, Atlantic 28
Carroll 35, Lewis Central 34
Creston 29, Winterset 7
Glenwood 35, Red Oak 14

Class 3-A, District 2
Spencer 21, Denison 13

Class 2-A, District 2
Kuemper Catholic 43, Cherokee Washington 0
South Central Calhoun 46, Missouri Valley 0

Class 2-A, District 8
Clarinda 35, I-35 6
Bondurant-Farrar 42, Shenandoah 6

Class 1-A, District 1
IKM-Manning 49, West Monona 21

Class 1-A, District 7
Mount Ayr 47, West Central Valley 7
Nodaway Valley 61, Pleasantville 13
Panorama 16, Wayne 0

Class 1-A, District 8
Treynor 56, Clarinda Academy 8
St. Albert 56, Griswold 21
Logan-Magnolia 53, Tri-Center 15
Underwood 35, Audubon 14

Class A, District 7
Madrid 55, Guthrie Center 0

Class A, District 8
Exira/EHK 34, Bedford 22
A-H-S-T 33, Riverside 0

8-Man, District 6
Adair-Casey 54, Mormon Trail 12
Murray 62, Ankeny Christian 17
CAM 49, Lamoni 24
Lenox 58, East Union 22

8-Man, District 7
Glidden-Ralston 52, Ar-We-Va 14
Boyer Valley 58, Charter Oak-Ute 8
Woodbine 41, East Greene 16

8-Man, District 8
East Mills 68, Villisca 12
Coon Rapids-Bayard 38, Nishnabotna 36 (ND)
Sidney 47, Essex 8
Fremont-Mills 65, Stanton 12

HSFB: AHST @ Riverside 09-30-2011

Podcasts, Sports

September 30th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks with the call of the game on Friday, September 30th.

Play

Trojan Preview 09-30-2011

Podcasts, Sports, Trojan Preview/Who’s Gonna Win?

September 30th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Atlantic Head Football Coach Tim Duff as his team prepares for the homecoming game against Harlan.

Play