KJAN High School Sports Schedule/Archive

KJAN streams live over the internet. To listen to KJAN’s live webcasts, you will need a sound card on your computer, a 28.8 kbps or faster modem or broadband connection and Adobe Flash Player installed. If a live broadcast is scheduled, just hit the “Listen Live” button in the upper right corner of the page.  Completed games are archived to this page, just click on the score to listen and/or watch.

 KJAN Live Broadcast Schedule:

2017-18 KJAN High School Basketball Schedule:

  • Monday, November 20th: Atlantic 71, Carroll 50 (Girls)
  • Tuesday, November 21st: Denison-Schleswig 81, Atlantic 54 (Girls)
  • Monday, November 27th: CAM 46, AHSTW 27 (Girls)
  • Tuesday, November 28th: Winterset 59, Atlantic 46 (Boys) (KJANTV only)
  • Friday, December 1st; IKM-Manning 61, AHSTW 41 (Girls)/AHSTW 58, IKM-Manning 48 (Boys)
  • Monday, December 4th: Atlantic 81, Red Oak 43 (Boys) (KJANTV only)
  • Tuesday, December 5th: Red Oak 68, Atlantic 38 (Girls)
  • Friday, December 8th: Creston 59, Atlantic 52 (Girls) / Atlantic 65, Creston 39 (Boys)
  • Monday, December 11th:  CAM 72, Essex 12 (Girls / CAM 62, Essex 20 (Boys)
  • Tuesday, December 12th: Glenwood 56, Atlantic 40 (Girls) / Glenwood 64, Atlantic 31 (Boys)
  • Friday, December 15th: CAM @ Exira-EHK (DH) 6:00pm/7:30pm
  • Monday, December 18th: Atlantic @ Kuemper Catholic (Boys) 7:30pm
  • Thursday, December 21st: Griswold @ Audubon (DH) 6:00pm/7:30pm
  • Tuesday, January 2nd: Atlantic vs. Harlan (Boys) 7:30pm (KJANTV only)
  • Friday, January 5th: AHSTW @ Audubon (DH) 6:00pm/7:30pm
  • Saturday, January 6th: AC/GC @ Exira-EHK (DH) 6:00pm/7:30pm
  • Tuesday, January 9th: Atlantic vs. Glenwood (DH) 6:00pm/7:30pm
  • Thursday, January 11th: Tri-Center vs. Logan-Magnolia (DH) (MAC Shootout) 4:00pm/5:30pm
  • Friday, January 12th: Riverside vs. Underwood (DH) (MAC Shootout) 4:00pm/5:30pm. Atlantic @ Lewis Central (Boys) 7:30pm
  • Saturday, January 13th: Fremont-Mills vs. Louisville (Boys) (MAC Shootout) 1:00pm, AHSTW vs. Bennington (Girls) (MAC Shootout) 2:30pm, Atlantic vs. Wahoo Neumann (Boys) (MAC Shootout) 7:00pm
  • Monday, January 15th: CAM @ Coon Rapids-Bayard (DH) 6:00pm/7:30pm
  • Tuesday, January 16th: Griswold @ Riverside (DH) 6:00pm/7:30pm
  • Thursday, January 18th: CAM @ AC/GC (Girls) 7:30pm
  • Friday, January 19th: Atlantic vs. Clarinda (DH) 6:00pm/7:30pm
  • Saturday, January 20th: Kuemper Catholic @ Exira-EHK (Girls) 5:00pm
  • Monday, January 22nd: Atlantic @ Treynor (Girls) 7:30pm
  • Thursday, January 25th: CAM @ West Central Valley (DH) 6:00pm/7:30pm
  • Friday, January 26th: Atlantic @ Red Oak (Boys) 7:30pm
  • Saturday, January 27th: Exira-EHK @ Shenandoah (Girls) 3:00pm
  • Tuesday, January 30th: Atlantic vs. Harlan (Girls) (KJANTV only) 7:30pm
  • Friday, February 2nd: Audubon @ Griswold (DH) 6:00pm/7:30pm
  • Saturday, February 3rd: AHSTW vs. Earlham (Boys) 5:00pm
  • Monday, February 5th: Atlantic @ Creston (DH) 6:00pm/7:30pm
  • Friday, February 9th: Atlantic @ Treynor (Boys) 7:30pm
  • Saturday, February 10th: Girls Regional TBA
  • Wednesday, February 14th: Girls Regional TBA
  • Thursday, February 15th: Atlantic @ Denison-Schleswig (Boys) 7:30pm
  • Thursday, February 15th-Saturday, February 17th: State Wrestling Reports
  • Saturday, February 17th: Girls Regional TBA
  • Tuesday, February 19th: Boys Districts TBA
  • Thursday, February 22nd: Boys Districts TBA
  • Monday, February 26th: Boys Substate TBA, Girls State Begins
  • Monday, March 5th: Boys State Begins

*More dates to come, Schedule is subject to change

2017 KJAN High School Football Schedule:

  • Friday, August 25th: Atlantic 40, Clarinda 0
  • Friday, September 1st: Audubon 61, CAM 24
  • Friday, September 8th: Denison-Schleswig 31, Atlantic 28
  • Friday, September 15th: Southwest Valley 48, Griswold 0
  • Friday, September 22nd: AHSTW 58, Treynor 0
  • Friday, September 29th: Glenwood 42, Atlantic 20
  • Friday, October 6th: Fremont-Mills 43, Exira-EHK 12
  • Friday, October 13th: Atlantic 20, Carroll 14
  • Friday, October 20th: Fremont-Mills 42, CAM 12
  • Friday, October 27th: 8-Player First Round Playoffs: Audubon 45, Newell-Fonda 33
  • Friday, November 3rd: 8-Player Quarterfinal Round Playoffs: St. Mary’s, Remsen @ Audubon (6:00pm/7:00pm)
  • Thursday November 9th-Saturday, November 11th: Semifinals: TBD
  • Thursday, November 16th & Saturday, November 17th: Finals: TBD

*Schedule is subject to change

2017 KJAN High School Volleyball Schedule

  • Thursday, August 31st: Glenwood 3, Atlantic 0
  • Tuesday, October 17th: Class 1A Region 4 First Round: Exira-EHK 3, Audubon 0
  • Monday, October 23rd: Class 1A Region 4 Quarterfinal: CAM 3, Ankeny Christian 0
  • Thursday, October 26th: Class 1A Regional Semifinals: Coon Rapids-Bayard 3, CAM 1

2017 KJAN High School Softball/Baseball Broadcast Schedule:

  • Monday, June 12th: Atlantic vs. Lewis Central BB PPD
  • Monday, June 19th: Atlantic @ St. Albert SB DH. Atlantic 12, St. Albert 0. Atlantic 14, St. Albert 0.
  • Thursday, June 22nd: Atlantic vs. Glenwood (Time Changed, No Broadcast)
  • Monday, July 10th: Class 3A Regional Final SB: West Marshall 3, Atlantic 2
  • Tuesday, July 11th: Class 1A District Quarterfinal BB: CAM 10, Southwest Valley 0
  • Thursday, July 13th: Class 1A District Semifinal BB: CAM 6, Nodaway Valley 0
  • Friday, July 14th: Class 3A District Semifinal BB: Creston 4, Atlantic 2
  • Saturday, July 15th: Class 1A District Final BB: CAM 3, Lenox 2
  • Tuesday, July 18th: Class 1A Substate 7 Final: CAM 4, St. Albert 3
  • Friday, July 21st: Class 1A State Baseball: Newman Catholic 10, CAM 2

2016-2017 KJAN High School Basketball/Wrestling Broadcast Schedule:

Listed times are scheduled tip-off times. Broadcasts will start approximately 15 minutes prior to tip-off. This is sometimes delayed due to the length of junior varsity contests prior. Catch live streaming audio here on the website or listen on the KJAN mobile app. You can also catch live video of the games over on our TV page!

Due to the rules of the IHSAA and IGHSAU we are not allowed to live video stream any postseason sporting events.  We apologize for this inconvenience but unfortunately is out of our control.  You can still listen to live streaming audio by clicking the listen live link in the top right corner of the page or on the KJAN mobile app.  Thank you for your loyal support of high school athletics in the Nishna Valley and KJAN.

2016 High School Football Broadcast Schedule:

Tune in at 6:30pm each broadcast night for the Dvorak Tire and Service Pre-Game Show. Catch our weekly pick ’em show Who’s Gonna Win? at 6:00pm Fridays. Kickoff will either be at 7:00pm or 7:30pm each week.

2015-2016 KJAN High School Basketball Broadcast Schedule:

  • Pregame coverage for all games will begin 15 minutes before the first scheduled game each night.  There will be a short break in between doubleheader games.
  • Monday, November 23 – Adair-Casey 61, CAM 25 (Girls)
  • Tuesday, November 24 – Atlantic 66, Denison-Schleswig 55 (Girls)
  • Monday, November 30 – AHSTW @ CAM (Girls/Boys)Postponed to a later date.
  • Tuesday, December 1 – Atlantic 84, Winterset 46 (Boys)
  • Friday, December 4 – Exira-EHK 66, CAM 27 (Girls) Exira-EHK 67, CAM 53 (Boys)
  • Tuesday, December 8 – Atlantic 57, Red Oak 28 (Girls)
  • Friday, December 11 – Atlantic 74, Creston 53 (Boys)
  • Tuesday, December 15 – Glenwood 49, Atlantic 43 (Girls) Atlantic 57, Glenwood 48 (Boys)
  • Thursday, December 17 – Griswold 38, Riverside 20 (Girls) Griswold 74, Riverside 65 (Boys)
  • Friday, December 18 – Atlantic 64, Shenandoah 62 (Boys)
  • Monday, December 21 – Griswold 52, Stanton 26 (Girls) Stanton 56, Griswold 51 (Boys)
  • Tuesday, December 22 – Kuemper 54, Atlantic 47  (Girls)
  • Tuesday, January 5 – Harlan 57, Atlantic 50 (Boys)
  • Thursday, January 7 – Adair-Casey 58, Coon Rapids-Bayard 35 (Girls) Coon Rapids-Bayard 46, Adair-Casey 27 (Boys)
  • Friday, January 8 – Atlantic 53, Denison 41 (Girls)
  • Tuesday, January 12 – Glenwood 40, Atlantic 37 (Girls) Glenwood 75, Atlantic 65 (Boys)
  • Friday, January 15 – Audubon 38, Griswold 24 (Girls) Audubon 67, Griswold 35 (Boys)
  • Thursday, January 21 – Kuemper Catholic 51, Atlantic 49 (Boys)
  • Friday, January 22 – Atlantic 66, Clarinda 27 (Boys)
  • Monday, January 25 – Atlantic @ Treynor (Girls Cancelled)
  • Tuesday, January 26 – Audubon 45, AHSTW 21 (Girls) Audubon 69, AHSTW 63 (Boys)
  • Friday, January 29 – Atlantic 63 Red Oak 45 (Boys)
  • Saturday, January 30 – CAM 65, Woodbine 37 (Girls)/ CAM 62, Woodbine 45 (Boys)
  • Thursday, February 4 -Harlan 79, Atlantic 68 (Boys) (Ppd from 2/2)
  • Friday, February 5 – Exira-EHK 60, Adair-Casey 47 (Girls)/ Exira-EHK 65, Adair-Casey 49 (Boys)
  • Monday, February 8 – Boyer Valley @ Exira-EHK (Girls 6:00pm/Boys 7:30pm) Cancelled
  • Tuesday, February 9 – Audubon 37, Tri-Center 33 (Girls) Audubon 50, Tri-Center 44 (Boys)
  • Friday, February 12 – CAM 51, Adair-Casey 50 (Boys)
  • Saturday, February 13 – Class 3A Girls Regional BB: Atlantic 59, Clarinda 31
  • Monday, February 15 – Class 1A Boys First Round: CAM 61, Riverside 55 /
    Guthrie Center 51, Adair-Casey 33
  • Tuesday, February 16 – Girls 1A Second Round: Exira-EHK 64, Griswold 41
  • Wednesday, February 17- Girls 3A Regional Semi-Final: Shenandoah 56, Atlantic 39
  • Thursday, February 18 – Class 1A Boys Second Round at Audubon: Exira-EHK 46, Coon Rapids-Bayard 33/ Audubon 69, Glidden-Ralston 50
  • Friday, February 19- Class 1A Girls Regional Semi-Final: Exira-EHK 55, Sidney 16.
  • Monday, February 22 – Class 3A Boys District 1st Round @ Glenwood: Atlantic 59, Winterset 39 / Creston vs. Glenwood 76, Creston 38
  • Tuesday, February 23- Class 1A Boys District Semi-Finals: Paton-Churdan 38, Exira-EHK 37 / IKM-Manning 76, Audubon 43
  • Thursday, February 25 – Class 3A Boys District Final @ Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln High School: Glenwood 63, Atlantic 61
  • Monday, February 29- Girls 1A State Tournament Quarterfinals: Newell-Fonda 53, Exira-EHK 42

2015 KJAN High School Football Broadcast Schedule:

  • Friday Night Schedule: “Trojan Preview” at 4:45 pm – “Who’s Gonna Win?” at 6:00 pm-Pregame at 6:30 pm every Friday night!
  • Friday, August 28 – HS Football – Exira/EHK 35, Nishnabotna 6
  • Friday, September 4 – HS Football – Atlantic 21, Denison 14
  • Friday, September 11 – HS Football – Audubon 60, Griswold 22
  • Friday, September 18 – HS Football – ADM 55, Atlantic 14
  • Friday, September 25 – HS Football – A-H-S-T-W 34, IKM-Manning 21
  • Friday, October 2 – HS Football – Dallas Center-Grimes 55, Atlantic 0
  • Friday, October 9 – HS Football – Newell-Fonda 42, Exira-EHK 35
  • Friday, October 16 – HS Football – Fremont-Mills 52, CAM 14
  • Friday, October 23 – HS Football – Creston 64, Atlantic 22
  • Wednesday, October 28 – HS Football- Class A Playoffs First Round – Lawton-Bronson 28, Audubon 0.
  • Monday, November 2 – HS Football – Class 1A Playoffs Second Round- Hinton 54, Underwood 35

 

2014-2015 KJAN High School Basketball Broadcast Schedule:

2014 KJAN High School Football Broadcast Schedule:

  • “Trojan Preview” at 4:45 pm – “Who’s Gonna Win?” at 6:00 pm every Friday night!
  • Friday, August 29 – Clarinda 60, Atlantic 14
  • Friday, September 5 – Exira/EHK 76, CAM 12
  • Friday, September 12 – Atlantic 7, Glenwood 6
  • Friday, September 19 – Coon Rapids-Bayard 64, Adair-Casey 20
  • Friday, September 26 – Harlan 24, Atlantic 21
  • Friday, October 3 – Audubon 54, Riverside 12
  • Friday, October 10 – Atlantic 42, Shenandoah 19
  • Friday, October 17 – Winterset 35, Atlantic 13
  • Friday, October 24 – Griswold 50, Tri-Center 28
  • Wednesday, October 29 (1st Round Playoffs)- Exira-EHK 54, Sidney 20
  • Wednesday, October 29 (1st Round Playoffs)- Logan-Magnolia 49, Griswold 20 (KJAN TV ONLY)
  • Monday, November 3 (2nd Round Playoffs)- St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 47, AHSTW, Avoca 0
  • Monday, November 3 (2nd Round Playoffs)- Lamoni 44, Exira-EHK 36 (KJAN TV ONLY)
  • Friday, November 7 (Quarterfinals)- West Lyon, Inwood 35, IKM-Manning 13

2014 KJAN High School Baseball/Softball Broadcast Schedule:

  • Saturday, May 31 – Girls Softball – Exira/EHK @ Atlantic (7:00 pm)

2013-14 KJAN High School Basketball Broadcast Schedule:

2013 High School Football on KJAN:

2013 Girls Softball on KJAN:

  • Thursday, June 27 – Denison @ Atlantic (7:00 pm)
  • Tuesday, July 9 – Saydel @ Atlantic (7:00 pm, regional)

2013 Boys Baseball on KJAN:

  • Saturday, June 1 – Winterset @ Atlantic (1:00 pm)
  • Monday, July 8 – Atlantic @ Red Oak (7:30 pm)
  • Monday, July 15 – Sioux City East @ Atlantic (DH – 4:00 pm/6:00 pm)

2013 State Wrestling Tournament on KJAN:

  • Wednesday, February 13: 1-A State DualAudubon matches at 11:00 am, 1:00 pm & 4:30 pm or 6:30 pm
  • Saturday, February 16: Continuous finals coverage at 6:00 pm

2012-2013 High School Basketball on KJAN:

2012 High School Football on KJAN:

2012 High School Volleyball on KJAN:

  • Tuesday, Sept. 4 — Creston 25-25-25, Atlantic 12-9-9

2012 High School Softball on KJAN:

  • Monday, June 11 — Atlantic 3, Lewis Central 1
  • Monday, June 25 — Atlantic 2, Harlan 1
  • Monday, July 9 — 3-A Regional Final — Bondurant-Farrar 5, Atlantic 0

2012 High School Baseball on KJAN:

  • Tuesday, June 5 — Atlantic 5, Harlan 3
  • Thursday, June 21 — Atlantic 15, Clarinda 2
  • Thursday, July 12 — 1-A District Semi — Exira/EHK 11,  CAM 0 (5 innings)@ Guthrie Center
  • Friday, July 13 — 3-A District Semi — Carroll 1, Atlantic 0 @ Denison

2012 High School Soccer on KJAN:

  • Saturday, May 5 – Abraham Lincoln 3, Atlantic 0

2011-2012 High School Basketball Broadcast Schedule:

State Wrestling Coverage on KJAN:

2011 High School Volleyball Broadcasts:

2011 KJAN High School Football Broadcasts:

 

Live sportscasts on KJAN.com are brought to you by: