KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

HSFB: Atlantic at Lewis Central 10-07-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 8th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the game from Friday, October 7th.

Play

Week 7 High School Football Results 10-07-2011

Sports

October 8th, 2011 by Chris Parks

(click on district header to see standings)

Class 3-A, District 1

  • Lewis Central 17, Atlantic 10
  • Winterset 46, Glenwood 0
  • Creston 23, Carroll 14
  • Harlan 63, Red Oak 0

Class 3-A, District 2

  • Bishop Heelan Catholic 37, Denison 16

Class 2-A, District 2

  • Kuemper Catholic 59, OA-BCIG 14
  • JSPC 30, Missouri Valley 0

Class 2-A, District 8

  • PCM 35, Clarinda  0
  • Shenandoah 19, Clarke 14

Class 1-A, District 1

  • Northwest Webster 21,   IKM-Manning 14

Class 1-A, District 7

  • Panorama 47, West Central Valley 0
  • Des Moines Christian 34, Nodaway Valley 33

Class 1-A, District 8

  • Tri-Center 41, Clarinda Academy 6
  • Griswold 26,  Audubon 0
  • Logan-Magnolia 42, Underwood 14
  • St. Albert 31,  Treynor 7

Class A, District 7

  • Guthrie Center 12, Southeast Warren 7

Class A, District 8

  • Exira/EHK 28,  A-H-S-T  21
  • Corning 31, Riverside 0

8-Man, District 6

  • Adair-Casey 50, Lenox 13
  • Murray 52, Lamoni 12
  • CAM 50, East Union 6
  • Mormon Trail 53, Ankeny Christian 24

8-Man, District 7

  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 71, Charter Oak-Ute 0
  • Ar-We-Va 41, Woodbine 22
  • Glidden-Ralston 28, Boyer Valley 22

8-Man, District 8

  • East Mills 79, Nishnabotna 12
  • South Page 44, Essex  12
  • Fremont-Mills 59, Sidney 14
  • Stanton 58, Villisca 14

World Championship event to be held in Anita (updated 3:45-pm Oct. 7th)

Ag/Outdoor, News, Sports

October 7th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

A “World Championship” outdoor event will take place in Anita later this month. The Patternmaster’s BDC World Championships are scheduled for October 20th through the 23rd, at Hansen Outfitters, in Anita. The National Bird Dog Circuit event is in its 8th year, and will be televised on the Sportsman Channel and MAV-TV, beginning in January, 2012. The organization estimates more than 25,000 viewers will watch the taped event.

Paul Hansen, with Hansen Outfitters in Anita, said the BDC Qualifying events were held in the community last year, as well as the BDC Players Tournament. Players from all across the country and Canada attended the event. The Patternmaster’s BDC World Championships are expected to bring anywhere from 100- to 125-professional hunters and their dogs to Anita.  Hansen says that means a big infusion of money into the surrounding area, and it’s already taking place, in the form of motel reservations. He says motels are already booked in Atlantic, Anita and Adair. Hansen says people will begin showing up in the area one-week in advance, and they’re going to be looking for places to eat, and things to do. The event also offers an opportunity to showcase not only Anita and the surrounding communities, but our local school musical talent and youth groups.

Hansen says the Anita High School Choir will sing the National Anthem, accompanied by the Atlantic Marching High School Band, and the Girls Scouts and Boy Scouts will serve as the Color Guard.
Filming of the performance will begin 7:30-a.m., October 21st. The public is invited to attend, and watch the students perform. Gallery seating will be available to watch the field trials and related filming. In addition, the Anita Volunteer Fire Department will be raising funds for the ambulance drive, and holding a banquet for the BDC players and staff. All the proceeds will benefit the fire department.

Registration for the BDC World Championships begins on Wednesday, October 19th. Competition events start bright and early the next morning, in the Pointing and Flushing Doubles Division. Hansen says the event takes place on an eight-acre field. Three birds are planted to represent foul shot by the hunter. The dog has to locate the bird and bring it back to the hunter, who must then harvest the bird. Each trial is timed. The man/dog team with the best score and times, wins.

On Friday, October 21st, participants in the Pointing and Flushing Top Gun Division run match play are scheduled to compete, with activities continuing through Sunday, and an awards ceremony to follow. Hansen says there are trophies and cash prizes at stake. He says the trophy package is worth $16,000. BDC President Max Wroten said in a press release, that they “Look forward to a great event and good times in Anita.” He added that he hopes it becomes an annual event. For more information, visit www.nbdca.com.

8AM Sportscast 10-07-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 7th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Thursday Volleyball Results

Sports

October 7th, 2011 by Jim Field

Hawkeye 10:

  • (2-0) Lewis Central 25-25-25, Glenwood 22-14-22
  • (3-2) Red Oak 25-18-20-25-15, Denison-Schleswig 11-25-25-22-5

Corner Conference Tournament

  • Final: (3-0) Stanton beat Nishnabotna
  • Consolation: (3-1) Villisca beat Essex

Clarinda Quadrangular

  • (2-0) Clarinda beat Mount Ayr
  • (2-0) Clarinda beat Corning
  • (2-0) Treynor beat Clarinda
  • (2-0) Treynor beat Corning
  • (2-0) Treynor beat Mount Ayr
  • (2-0) Corning beat Mount Ayr

Others:

  • (3-1) Riverside 25-25-15-25, Exira-EHK 17-11-25-21
  • (3-0) Bedford beat CAM
  • (3-0) Stanton 25-25-25, Nishnabotna 19-15-9
  • (3-1) Ar-We-Va 26-21-25-25, Boyer Valley 24-25-10-17
  • (3-0) IKM-Manning 25-26-25, Woodbine 23-24-16
  • (3-1) Madrid 25-22-25-25, Panorama 17-25-19-23

 

Trojan Preview 10-07-2011

Podcasts, Sports, Trojan Preview/Who’s Gonna Win?

October 7th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Weekly discussion with Atlantic Head Football Coach Tim Duff as his team travels to face Lewis Central in a key district game.

Play

High School Football Schedule (10-7-11)

Sports

October 7th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A, District 1
Atlantic  @ Lewis Central (Live on KJAN & KJAN.com)
Winterset  @ Glenwood
Creston  @ Carroll
Red Oak @ Harlan

Class 3-A, District 2
Bishop Heelan Catholic  @ Denison

Class 2-A, District 2
Kuemper Catholic  @ OA-BCIG
Missouri Valley  @ JSPC

Class 2-A, District 8
Clarinda  @ PCM
Clarke  @ Shenandoah

Class 1-A, District 1
Northwest Webster  @ IKM-Manning

Class 1-A, District 7
West Central Valley @ Panorama
Nodaway Valley @ Des Moines Christian

Class 1-A, District 8
Tri-Center  @ Clarinda Academy
Griswold @ Audubon
Underwood @ Logan-Magnolia
St. Albert  @ Treynor

Class A, District 7
Southeast Warren @ Guthrie Center

Class A, District 8
Exira/EHK @ A-H-S-T (Live updates during our broadcast)
Riverside @ Corning

8-Man, District 6
Adair-Casey  @ Lenox
Murray @ Lamoni
CAM @ East Union
Mormon Trail @ Ankeny Christian

8-Man, District 7
Charter Oak-Ute @ Coon Rapids-Bayard
Ar-We-Va  @ Woodbine
Boyer Valley  @ Glidden-Ralston

8-Man, District 8
Nishnabotna  @ East Mills
Essex  @ South Page
Fremont-Mills @ Sidney
Stanton @ Villisca

Atlantic Cross Country Invitational Results

Sports

October 6th, 2011 by Jim Field

Varsity Girls Team Results:

   1 DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES         62      

   2 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX             87              

   3 HARLAN                       90          

   4 TRI-CENTER                  182              

   5 LEWIS CENTRAL               200            

   6 CRESTON                     219            

   7 ATLANTIC                    220             

   8 GRISWOLD                    264                     

   9 TREYNOR                     272                       

  10 MISSOURI VALLEY             274                  

  11 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN         275            

  12 WINTERSET                   288            

  13 ABRAHAM LINCOLN             296                      

  14 WOODBINE                    306             

  15 DENISON-SCHLESWIG           360                  

  16 GLENWOOD                    362           

  17 THOMAS JEFFERSON            417           

  18 SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON        450                  

  19 CLARINDA                    481

Varsity Girls Individual Results:

  1 WAYMIRE, MADISON          10 DALLAS CENTE          14:52.66    1             
  2 KROGMAN, ALI              12 ATLANTIC              15:50.12    2             
  3 ALFERS, ASHTYN            12 TRI-CENTER            16:06.69    3             
  4 FELDMAN, JESSICA          11 HARLAN                16:08.94    4             
  5 KUHL, BAILEY              10 HARLAN                16:18.03    5             
  6 MOSTEK, MARIA             09 CRESTON               16:24.00    6             
  7 LIEBE, SAM                09 DALLAS CENTE          16:25.09    7             
  8 SANER, ALEXIS             11 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      16:26.19    8             
  9 WIGNALL, EMILY            11 CRESTON               16:29.69    9             
 10 WEAVER, BREEZY            11 MISSOURI VALLEY       16:30.79   10             
 11 JOHNSON, MARIAH           11 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      16:32.96   11             
 12 KLINDT, MARISSA           09 HARLAN                16:37.78   12             
 13 HENDRICKS, SYDNEE         10 DALLAS CENTE          16:39.85   13             
 14 HALL, SHELBY              12 WOODBINE              16:42.66   14             
 15 ENGELMAN, REGAN           10 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   16:44.03   15             
 16 HANSEN, HANNAH            11 DALLAS CENTE          16:45.16   16             
 17 SINDT, JORDYN             11 GRISWOLD              16:46.44   17             
 18 PRESTON, EMMA             10 ABRAHAM LINCOLN       16:50.03   18             
 19 HART, MEGAN               10 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      16:55.37   19             
 20 QUAAS, LINDSEY            12 LEWIS CENTRAL         17:04.28   20             
 21 KULESA, BRITTANY          11 TREYNOR               17:08.32   21             
 22 SCHUBERT, JAMIE           12 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      17:13.50   22             
 23 MUMM, MICHELLE            10 TRI-CENTER            17:15.00   23             
 24 MAASKE, MEGAN             09 WOODBINE              17:17.66   24             
 25 TUTTLE, HEIDI             11 DALLAS CENTE          17:20.16   25             
 26 KRUSE, CATIE              10 DALLAS CENTE          17:21.10   26             
 27 GLASGO, JASMINE           11 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      17:22.03   27             
 28 BACKHAUS, LARISSA         11 GRISWOLD              17:23.98   28             
 29 HEITHOFF, ALI             11 ABRAHAM LINCOLN       17:25.94   29             
 30 HARTWIG, ALEX             12 ATLANTIC              17:28.87   30             
 31 KINGHORN, DELANEY         09 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      17:30.16   31             
 32 HUCKINS, LACY             12 LEWIS CENTRAL         17:33.68   32             
 33 FLEMING, DOMINQUE         09 WINTERSET             17:34.47   33             
 34 JACOBSEN, SHELBIE         12 HARLAN                17:35.56   34             
 35 PAULEY, RACHEL            11 HARLAN                17:36.47   35             
 36 RUIS, MICHAELA            11 LEWIS CENTRAL         17:43.00   36             
 37 RILEY, BAILEY             11 TREYNOR               17:43.76   37             
 38 BRAVARD, EMMA             10 DALLAS CENTE          17:44.78   38             
 39 VORTHMANN, KAITLYN        12 TRI-CENTER            17:45.76   39             
 40 JAMES, DANIELLE           10 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   17:47.24   40             
 41 KILLINGER, KAITLIN        11 TREYNOR               17:49.28   41             
 42 CLARK, FRANNIE            09 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      17:50.22   42             
 43 PAULEY, PAIGE             11 MISSOURI VALLEY       17:51.66   43             
 44 GROTE, KAYLEE             10 TRI-CENTER            17:52.43   44             
 45 BEACH, DRU                11 HARLAN                17:53.19   45             
 46 YOUNG, ALLYSON            11 GRISWOLD              17:55.03   46             
 47 HARADA, NATALIE           11 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   17:55.91   47             
 48 JONES, RAELEA             12 MISSOURI VALLEY       17:56.88   48             
 49 AHRENHOLTZ, ALLIE         10 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     17:57.90   49             
 50 COOPER, CARLIE            10 GLENWOOD              17:58.82   50             
 51 SNIPES, AMANDA            12 ABRAHAM LINCOLN       18:00.91   51             
 52 EYERLY, JESSIE            11 WINTERSET             18:02.19   52             
 53 SIGGINS, LIZ              10 ATLANTIC              18:06.79   53             
 54 WHISNEY, HAYLEY           10 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA        18:08.12                  
 55 LEGBAND, KALLIE           09 LEWIS CENTRAL         18:10.79   54             
 56 BEECK, ALEXA              12 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     18:12.79   55             
 57 HOLCOMB, KENDRA           11 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA        18:13.76                  
 58 RAUTERBERG, KELLY         10 WINTERSET             18:14.52   56             
 59 SCHMIDT, CHANTEL          10 HARLAN                18:15.40   57             
 60 FORD, EMMA                11 LEWIS CENTRAL         18:16.20   58             
 61 SKARDA, MADDIE            09 CRESTON               18:16.82   59             
 62 MCGRATH, PAIGE            11 SERGEANT BLU          18:17.44   60             
 63 HIEBNER, JUSTINE          12 TREYNOR               18:18.12   61             
 64 POWERS, BAILEY            11 GRISWOLD              18:19.85   62             
 65 BLUM, EMILY               10 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     18:20.84   63             
 66 FRAZEE, ANA               09 GLENWOOD              18:21.75   64             
 67 SAWYERS, BRITTANY         10 WINTERSET             18:22.63   65             
 68 MONSON, KARLY             09 ATLANTIC              18:25.47   66             
 69 SAWTELLE, KIRSTEN         12 CRESTON               18:26.47   67             
 70 DICKERSON, EMILY          11 THOMAS JEFFERSON      18:27.25   68             
 71 BLAKE, KATIE              12 ATLANTIC              18:28.31   69             
 72 DALEY, ALYSHA             11 LEWIS CENTRAL         18:29.40   70             
 73 ADAMS, MEGAN              09 SERGEANT BLU          18:34.34   71             
 74 COX, ELLEN                10 WOODBINE              18:37.00   72             
 75 PAULSON, NIKKI            10 TRI-CENTER            18:38.38   73             
 76 STANEK, MIKAELA           10 GLENWOOD              18:39.28   74             
 77 WEBSTER, CHELSEA          10 GLENWOOD              18:40.32   75             
 78 OSBORN, CARLEE            09 MISSOURI VALLEY       18:41.19   76             
 79 WICKS, JENNY              09 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   18:41.94   77             
 80 HARTMAN, SAVANNAH         09 CRESTON               18:46.41   78             
 81 WARNER, CASSIE            09 THOMAS JEFFERSON      18:53.28   79             
 82 RIHNER, ALYSSA            11 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     18:54.44   80             
 83 WICKMAN, MALACHI          12 ATLANTIC              18:55.69   81             
 84 WELLS, BETH               09 WINTERSET             18:56.76   82             
 85 GEORGE, ABBY              09 TRI-CENTER            18:57.72   83             
 86 WITKOWSKI, TRACI          10 THOMAS JEFFERSON      19:00.10   84             
 87 MANLEY, JORDAN            12 CLARINDA              19:03.63   85             
 88 SMTIH, RAEGEN             09 CRESTON               19:04.91   86             
 89 RARICK, SYDNEY            12 CLARINDA              19:06.19   87             
 90 MAYER, ELIZABETH          09 CLARINDA              19:10.28   88             
 91 CHANEY, KELSEY            09 ABRAHAM LINCOLN       19:11.66   89             
 92 LAGRANGE, KATLYN          09 WINTERSET             19:13.35   90             
 93 ROSS, ABBY                09 THOMAS JEFFERSON      19:14.59   91             
 94 PROBASCO, CLAIRE          11 WOODBINE              19:17.76   92             
 95 DRUMMEY, SARAH            10 LEWIS CENTRAL         19:18.85   93             
 96 BRAND, SIERRA             10 SERGEANT BLU          19:21.28   94             
 97 ARNOLD, SAMANTHA          10 THOMAS JEFFERSON      19:22.75   95             
 98 TAYLOR, HANNAH            10 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   19:23.94   96             
 99 HAWLEY, MAGGIE            12 MISSOURI VALLEY       19:24.79   97             
100 SCOTT, LAURA              12 CRESTON               19:25.85   98             
101 VANMEETERAN, BREANNA      10 GLENWOOD              19:26.76   99             
102 SMITH, ANNA               12 CLARINDA              19:27.63  100             
103 SCOTT, MORGAN             10 GLENWOOD              19:28.38  101             
104 CARTER, MAKAYLA           12 BOYER VALLEY          19:30.66                  
105 PETTIT, MADISON           10 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   19:32.50  102             
106 GRAP, TAYLOR              11 TRI-CENTER            19:35.03  103             
107 DICK, SHELBY              12 WOODBINE              19:36.06  104             
108 RYAN, MADISON             09 SERGEANT BLU          19:38.69  105             
109 LIPAROTO, MERCEDES        12 GLENWOOD              19:41.69  106             
110 FELDMAN, MIA              11 MISSOURI VALLEY       19:44.12  107             
111 NELSON, JAIMI             10 WINTERSET             19:45.72  108             
112 NAVARRETTE, OLIVIA        10 ABRAHAM LINCOLN       19:54.72  109             
113 OLAN, YESENIA             10 THOMAS JEFFERSON      20:00.06  110             
114 ANSTEY, MELODIE           09 GRISWOLD              20:01.97  111             
115 HOUSER, BREANNA           10 TREYNOR               20:03.63  112             
116 DAMMEN, BAILEY            11 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     20:04.69  113             
117 HINZMANN, ALISHA          12 ATLANTIC              20:08.56  114             
118 FELLERS, ELLEN            10 RED OAK               20:13.13                  
119 DUNN, BAILEE              10 THOMAS JEFFERSON      20:22.59  115             
120 GASPERS, MALOREE          12 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     20:24.72  116             
121 ZEHNER, JENNIFER          09 BOYER VALLEY          20:29.44                  
122 BLUM, ALYSSA              11 WOODBINE              20:36.12  117             
123 BAIER, ERICA              09 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   20:41.50  118             
124 HACKMAN, PAIGE            10 WOODBINE              20:52.16  119             
125 DOIEL, MARISSA            10 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA        21:08.16                  
126 BURES, MADELINE           11 SERGEANT BLU          21:09.22  120             
127 ZEHNER, SHANNON           11 BOYER VALLEY          21:15.53                  
128 MULLEN, MARIAH            09 CLARINDA              21:18.00  121             
129 PLAMBECK, BRITTNEY        12 RED OAK               21:25.44                  
130 GRIFFEN, BEVIN            11 RED OAK               22:03.47                  
131 DAVIDSON, MADDY           09 CLARINDA              22:32.16  122             
132 KLEIN, WHITENY            11 BOYER VALLEY          22:47.37                  
133 OROZCO, NOEHMY            09 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA        23:04.00                  
134 ARMSTRONG, AMANDA         09 SERGEANT BLU          24:45.22  123

 

Varsity Boys Team Results:

   1 THOMAS JEFFERSON             54           

   2 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX            123           

   3 MISSOURI VALLEY             146            

   4 HARLAN                      152           

   5 DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES        157          

   6 LEWIS CENTRAL               191             

   7 ATLANTIC                    219            

   8 DENISON-SCHLESWIG           225              

   9 BOYER VALLEY                232           

  10 WINTERSET                   234             

  11 TRI-CENTER                  250                 

  12 ABRAHAM LINCOLN             257          

  13 SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON        326            

  14 RED OAK                     337           

  15 CRESTON                     364            

  16 CLARINDA                    428          

  17 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA              462           

  18 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN         495            

  19 GRISWOLD                    529           

  20 TREYNOR                     537            

  21 CLARINDA ACADEMY            576         

  22 WOODBINE                    597

Varsity Boys Individual Results:

  1 SKILLERN, SEAN            11 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      17:34.12    1             
  2 TURNER, TREVOR            12 WINTERSET             17:40.37    2             
  3 ROOK, MICAH               12 SERGEANT BLU          17:42.87    3             
  4 STEELE, BRIAN             12 BOYER VALLEY          17:59.24    4             
  5 POWDERS, MATT             10 THOMAS JEFFERSON      18:00.21    5             
  6 MCGLADE, KYLE             12 THOMAS JEFFERSON      18:10.72    6             
  7 AGUILERA, CESAR           11 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     18:12.02    7             
  8 SCIRANKO, PHILIP          10 HARLAN                18:13.25    8             
  9 ESBECK, BLAKE             12 ATLANTIC              18:14.05    9             
 10 KIDMAN, JOSH              11 DALLAS CENTE          18:16.09   10             
 11 TUEL, TAYLOR              12 TRI-CENTER            18:17.34   11             
 12 COLLINSON, BRIAN          10 THOMAS JEFFERSON      18:20.87   12             
 13 WILLADSEN, BLAKE          11 ABRAHAM LINCOLN       18:24.46   13             
 14 WRIGHT, KADIN             12 THOMAS JEFFERSON      18:25.72   14             
 15 IRLBECK, DARRIAN          11 TRI-CENTER            18:26.71   15             
 16 ROGERS, JOSEF             09 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     18:28.18   16             
 17 BLACKFORD, GARY           12 THOMAS JEFFERSON      18:29.43   17             
 18 OROZCO, JERRY             11 LEWIS CENTRAL         18:30.87   18             
 19 FISCHER, KYLE             11 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      18:32.09   19             
 20 BRACE, CHRISTOPHER        10 HARLAN                18:33.37   20             
 21 PAULEY, DREW              09 MISSOURI VALLEY       18:34.46   21             
 22 JORGENSEN, ALEX           10 RED OAK               18:35.52   22             
 23 WOLFE, KEEGAN             11 DALLAS CENTE          18:36.78   23             
 24 REINIG, LOGAN             12 MISSOURI VALLEY       18:38.00   24             
 25 MOSS, ZACH                11 WINTERSET             18:39.28   25             
 26 PAULEY, JOSH              11 HARLAN                18:40.64   26             
 27 MARADA, LOGAN             12 LEWIS CENTRAL         18:43.71   27             
 28 WEBER, JAKE               10 BOYER VALLEY          18:45.06   28             
 29 HERRICK, KEVIN            11 SOUTHWEST IOWA        18:46.28                  
 30 JENSEN, DEVON             12 MISSOURI VALLEY       18:47.52   29             
 31 WHITT, COREY              10 ATLANTIC              18:48.62   30             
 32 MCCOY, ZAC                11 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      18:49.68   31             
 33 GRADY, JOSEPH             10 BOYER VALLEY          18:50.78   32             
 34 BLAKE, JOE                09 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      18:52.72   33             
 35 TAYLOR, MATT              11 DALLAS CENTE          18:53.87   34             
 36 PAGEL, JACOB              11 MISSOURI VALLEY       18:55.93   35             
 37 CLARK, JACOB              12 LEWIS CENTRAL         18:57.28   36             
 38 WILSON, CALEB             11 MISSOURI VALLEY       18:58.34   37             
 39 MILLER, BLAKE             12 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     18:59.27   38             
 40 YOUNG, BRADLEY            10 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      19:00.28   39             
 41 GOODE, AUSTIN             10 DALLAS CENTE          19:01.43   40             
 42 EVERS, MATT               11 HARLAN                19:04.68   41             
 43 KIDDOO, CADE              11 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   19:07.09   42             
 44 HOYT, NATE                09 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      19:08.46   43             
 45 POWELL, LUKE              12 CRESTON               19:09.34   44             
 46 CABEEN, JUSTIN            10 CLARINDA              19:10.37   45             
 47 STOKES, BRAD              12 THOMAS JEFFERSON      19:13.18   46             
 48 NIELSEN, NICK             12 SERGEANT BLU          19:15.28   47             
 49 WHITEAKER, PAYTON         10 ABRAHAM LINCOLN       19:16.46   48             
 50 OLIVO, XAVIER             11 GRISWOLD              19:20.58   49             
 51 ROBBINS, CARTER           11 DALLAS CENTE          19:21.80   50             
 52 WARNER, ELDON             09 THOMAS JEFFERSON      19:23.05   51             
 53 RUIS, NICK                09 LEWIS CENTRAL         19:24.09   52             
 54 WILLIAMS, JOSIAH          10 ATLANTIC              19:25.15   53             
 55 SIGGINS, TIAN             12 ATLANTIC              19:27.43   54             
 56 ESSER, GABE               09 WINTERSET             19:30.75   55             
 57 CROSS, JOSH               11 ABRAHAM LINCOLN       19:31.99   56             
 58 KLEIN, JAMES              11 HARLAN                19:33.30   57             
 59 SCHWERY, BEN              12 LEWIS CENTRAL         19:34.46   58             
 60 BARKER, BEN               11 DALLAS CENTE          19:35.43   59             
 61 MCGLADE, TONY             10 CLARINDA              19:36.40   60             
 62 AGUILERA, IVAN            09 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     19:39.06   61             
 63 KUDER, MICHAEL            12 ABRAHAM LINCOLN       19:41.17   62             
 64 JOHNSEN, ELLIS            11 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA        19:42.40   63             
 65 RUDE, JORDAN              12 DALLAS CENTE          19:43.55   64             
 66 JOHNSON, ALEX             11 TRI-CENTER            19:45.08   65             
 67 MILLER, NATHAN            12 TRI-CENTER            19:47.06   66             
 68 SMITH, PARKER             11 LEWIS CENTRAL         19:48.24   67             
 69 TAYLOR, GARRETT           10 CRESTON               19:49.38   68             
 70 LERETTE, LOGAN            09 RED OAK               19:51.50   69             
 71 MILLER, DERRICK           12 WINTERSET             19:52.81   70             
 72 RIECK, ZACH               12 LEWIS CENTRAL         19:54.34   71             
 73 SPINLER, AARON            12 CLARINDA              19:55.52   72             
 74 BATEMAN, SAM              11 ATLANTIC              19:57.42   73             
 75 MUNOZ, ROBERTO            10 CLARINDA ACADEMY      19:58.83   74             
 76 SCHULZ, WYATT             10 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA        19:59.83   75             
 77 PAULSON, NICK             10 TREYNOR               20:06.24   76             
 78 BERGREN, BRANDON          12 RED OAK               20:07.00   77             
 79 HIERS, JOSH               12 ABRAHAM LINCOLN       20:08.28   78             
 80 COOK, KALEB               09 CRESTON               20:10.02   79             
 81 AMBROSE, NATHAN           09 BOYER VALLEY          20:11.66   80             
 82 ARMSTRONG, ZACH           11 SERGEANT BLU          20:12.75   81             
 83 HILSABECK, HUNTER         10 WINTERSET             20:13.58   82             
 84 ROSENGREN, BRADEN         11 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA        20:14.55   83             
 85 SCHON, TRAVIS             10 RED OAK               20:15.31   84             
 86 ROBINSON, COLTON          09 RED OAK               20:16.15   85             
 87 PETERSEN, DORIAN          09 CRESTON               20:17.06   86             
 88 PEPPMEIER, ZACK           10 CRESTON               20:17.78   87             
 89 HEAPS, JOEL               09 BOYER VALLEY          20:18.71   88             
 90 CLABOUGH, SCOTT           10 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   20:19.75   89             
 91 VIDALES, MARTIN           12 ABRAHAM LINCOLN       20:20.43   90             
 92 HUDSON, BRANT             09 CRESTON               20:21.31   91             
 93 OBRECHT, MARTIN           12 WINTERSET             20:22.12   92             
 94 DENNING, ZACH             09 TRI-CENTER            20:23.00   93             
 95 LAUGHLIN, RYAN            10 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX      20:24.07   94             
 96 MUMM, ANDREW              09 HARLAN                20:24.94   95             
 97 DUNHAM, KENNETH           12 BOYER VALLEY          20:25.68   96             
 98 TEN NAPEL, KYLE           11 SERGEANT BLU          20:26.40   97             
 99 MULLER, JON               11 SERGEANT BLU          20:28.05   98             
100 MARSHALL, WALKER          12 MISSOURI VALLEY       20:29.84   99             
101 ROSENGREN, BRETT          09 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA        20:31.34  100             
102 VONSEGGERN, DEREK         12 ATLANTIC              20:32.09  101             
103 BROWNSBERGER, KYLE        11 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   20:34.43  102             
104 AYALA, RAPHAEL            11 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     20:37.15  103             
105 DELANEY, JAMESON          11 WOODBINE              20:39.18  104             
106 LEINEN, NATHAN            09 ABRAHAM LINCOLN       20:43.49  105             
107 HOYE, PRESTON             10 ATLANTIC              20:44.34  106             
108 VORTHMANN, PRESTON        11 TREYNOR               20:45.09  107             
109 SCHWERY, ZEB              09 WOODBINE              20:47.18  108             
110 BAILEY, BRAD              12 TREYNOR               20:47.87  109             
111 PETERS, TYREL             10 GRISWOLD              20:49.31  110             
112 MESSERSCHMIDT, AJ         11 TRI-CENTER            20:50.31  111             
113 MILLER, TRAVIS            11 CRESTON               20:52.93  112             
114 WILLIAMS, TONY            10 CLARINDA ACADEMY      20:54.65  113             
115 FELDMAN, JACOB            09 HARLAN                20:56.02  114             
116 PETERMAN, JORDAN          11 CLARINDA              20:58.55  115             
117 HERMELBRACHT, BRANDT      12 SERGEANT BLU          21:01.14  116             
118 OLIPHANT, LOGAN           11 MISSOURI VALLEY       21:02.62  117             
119 BAZZELL, GARRETT          11 TREYNOR               21:04.65  118             
120 DOTY, ZAK                 11 GRISWOLD              21:05.83  119             
121 BARNUM, TREVOR            11 WOODBINE              21:07.81  120             
122 SNITKER, CALVIN           11 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     21:09.25  121             
123 SMITH, JAKE               11 RED OAK               21:10.93  122             
124 GLENN, DAKOTA             11 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   21:12.42  123             
125 ABALOS, RICHARD           11 CLARINDA ACADEMY      21:17.34  124             
126 MAASS, JACOB              10 GRISWOLD              21:19.50  125             
127 ANSTEY, MASON             11 GRISWOLD              21:20.31  126             
128 CHAMBERS, KELLIN          11 TREYNOR               21:22.46  127             
129 FOWLER, DEREK             10 CLARINDA ACADEMY      21:23.41  128             
130 PEARSON, ERIC             11 WINTERSET             21:24.09  129             
131 HATTERMAN, TRISTAN        10 WOODBINE              21:28.90  130             
132 SHERMAN, JARED            09 RED OAK               21:29.65  131             
133 RILEY, MARK               09 TREYNOR               21:38.18  132             
134 BRETT, ZAHNER             11 SERGEANT BLU          21:42.40  133             
135 SORENSEN, ALEC            11 TREYNOR               21:45.96  134             
136 PROBASCO, JC              09 WOODBINE              21:50.66  135             
137 HERNANDEZ, JORDAN         11 CLARINDA              21:53.93  136             
138 MCOLLOUGH, MARSHALL       10 CLARINDA ACADEMY      21:58.00  137             
139 HACKMAN, DAVIS            12 WOODBINE              22:00.12  138             
140 CLEMENTS, KYLE            11 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   22:03.88  139             
141 PUTNAM, MITCHELL          11 BOYER VALLEY          22:11.42  140             
142 KILLPACK, GRADY           12 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA        22:12.81  141             
143 SPENCER, STORM            12 CLARINDA ACADEMY      22:17.21  142             
144 SEEFELDT, DREW            09 DENISON-SCHLESWIG     22:18.15  143             
145 DANNER, TREVOR            10 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   22:23.14  144             
146 RICHARDSON, COOPER        09 ADEL DESOTO MINBURN   22:33.37  145             
147 DURFEY, ISAAC             10 CLARINDA              22:40.84  146             
148 PITT, OWEN                10 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA        22:54.46  147             
149 POTTER, LOGAN             12 GRISWOLD              23:05.24  148             
150 MYERS, BROCK              11 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA        23:35.34  149             
151 HOBSON, KENNY             12 CLARINDA              23:49.87  150             
152 HAYNES, GRANT             10 GRISWOLD              23:53.53  151             
153 MORALES, ERICK            11 CLARINDA ACADEMY      23:55.11  152

8AM Sportscast 10-06-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 6th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

IGHSAU Volleyball Rankings

Sports

October 6th, 2011 by Jim Field

2011 Seventh Iowa High School Volleyball Rankings
Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Class 1A
School
Record
LW
1
Tripoli
25-3
1
2
LeMars Gehlen Catholic
25-1
2
3
Holy Trinity Catholic
32-2
3
4
Boyden-Hull
21-2
4
5
Stanton
23-1
5
6
East Union
23-3
6
7
Janesville
22-8
9
8
Marquette Catholic
25-4
10
9
Bedford
19-6
15
10
Adair-Casey
14-6
8
11
Woodward-Granger
11-4
11
12
Guthrie Center
13-5
12
13
Preston
20-9
NR
14
Lisbon
22-7
14
15
River Valley
22-10
13
Dropped Out: Iowa Christian Academy (7)
Class 2A
School
Record
LW
1
Western Christian
31-0
1
2
Lake Mills
34-0
2
3
Dike-New Hartford
32-2
3
4
Grundy Center
30-1
4
5
Sumner-Fredericksburg
24-2
5
6
Mediapolis
27-1
6
7
Sheldon
24-3
8
8
Pella Christian
19-4
7
9
Edgewood-Colesburg
19-1
10
10
West Liberty
17-6
11
11
Roland-Story
14-3
12
12
West Branch
27-4
9
13
Gilbert
21-5
13
14
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
20-6
NR
15
Tri-Center
19-3
NR
Dropped Out: West Burlington (14), Clarinda (15)
Class 3A
School
Record
LW
1
Dubuque Wahlert
17-6
1
2
Solon
23-1
2
3
Waverly-Shell Rock
29-3
3
4
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
27-7
4
5
Bondurant-Farrar
29-3
7
6
West Delaware
25-4
6
7
Charles City
17-6
5
8
Maquoketa
24-4
9
9
Union
26-7
8
10
Central DeWitt
18-12
10
11
Harlan
26-6
11
12
Red Oak
18-4
13
13
Fairfield
19-3
15
14
MOC-Floyd Valley
16-9
NR
15
Carroll
20-8
12
Dropped Out: Algona (14)
Class 4A
School
Record
LW
1
Iowa City West
21-5
1
2
Iowa City High
24-2
2
3
Ankeny
16-4
3
4
Urbandale
22-4
4
5
Dowling Catholic
16-5
5
6
Southeast Polk
21-3
6
7
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
19-6
7
8
Waukee
21-5
8
9
Pleasant Valley
23-6
9
10
Dubuque Hempstead
18-5
12
11
Cedar Falls
21-9
10
12
Lewis Central
20-7
NR
13
Johnston
13-8
11
14
Muscatine
18-4
14
15
Ames
20-11
15
Dropped Out: North Scott (13)