The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4-A |
|
Record |
Pts |
Prv |
1. Bettendorf (8) |
6-0 |
124 |
1 |
(tie) Cedar Rapids Washington (2) |
6-0 |
124 |
2 |
3. West Des Moines Dowling (4) |
5-1 |
115 |
3 |
4. West Des Moines Valley |
5-1 |
107 |
4 |
5. Waukee |
5-1 |
86 |
5 |
6. Ankeny Centennial |
5-1 |
59 |
7 |
7. Johnston |
5-1 |
55 |
8 |
8. North Scott |
5-1 |
28 |
9 |
9. Cedar Falls |
5-1 |
18 |
NR |
10. Linn-Mar |
5-1 |
15 |
10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Dubuque Hempstead 9. 12, Ankeny 8. 13, Southeast Polk 7. 13, Fort Dodge 7. 15, Sioux City East 6. 16, Ames 2.
Class 3-A |
|
Record |
Pts |
Prv |
1. Pella (11) |
6-0 |
136 |
2 |
2. Carroll (2) |
6-0 |
116 |
4 |
3. West Delaware (1) |
6-0 |
113 |
3 |
4. Sioux City Heelan |
5-1 |
95 |
5 |
5. Solon |
5-1 |
72 |
6 |
6. Cedar Rapids Xavier |
4-2 |
71 |
1 |
7. Dallas Center-Grimes |
5-1 |
48 |
10 |
8. Western Dubuque |
4-2 |
32 |
NR |
9. Newton |
5-1 |
24 |
NR |
10. Humboldt |
5-1 |
15 |
NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Davenport Assumption 13. 12, Waverly-Shell Rock 7. 13, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6. 13, Carlisle 6. 15, Gilbert 5. 15, Clear Creek-Amana 5. 17, Charles City 3. 18, Creston-Orient-Macksburg 2. 19, Bondurant Farrar 1.
Class 2-A |
|
Record |
Pts |
Prv |
1. Clear Lake (12) |
6-0 |
137 |
1 |
2. Spirit Lake (2) |
6-0 |
127 |
2 |
3. Albia |
6-0 |
96 |
5 |
4. Williamsburg |
6-0 |
92 |
4 |
5. Hampton-Dumont |
6-0 |
79 |
6 |
6. Sioux Center |
5-1 |
57 |
3 |
7. New Hampton |
5-1 |
53 |
7 |
8. North Fayette |
5-1 |
52 |
8 |
9. Cascade |
5-1 |
27 |
9 |
10. CMB |
6-0 |
19 |
NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Mediapolis 12. 12, Clarion-Goldfield 6. 13, Tama South Tama 4. 14, Central Lyon-GLR 3. 15, Union, La Porte City 2. 15, Center Point-Urbana 2. 17, Clarinda 1. 17, Anamosa 1.
Class 1-A |
|
Record |
Pts |
Prv |
1. Iowa City Regina (9) |
5-1 |
134 |
1 |
2. South Winneshiek (1) |
6-0 |
121 |
2 |
3. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (3) |
6-0 |
115 |
3 |
4. West Branch (1) |
6-0 |
96 |
4 |
5. St. Ansgar |
6-0 |
80 |
5 |
6. IKM-Manning |
6-0 |
64 |
6 |
7. Ogden |
6-0 |
62 |
7 |
8. West Lyon |
5-1 |
48 |
9 |
9. Dike-New Hartford |
5-1 |
21 |
10 |
10. North Cedar |
5-1 |
14 |
NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Hinton 6. 12, Hudson 3. 12, South Central Calhoun 3. 14, Pella Christian 2. 15, Leon Central Decatur 1.
Class A |
|
Record |
Pts |
Prv |
1. Logan-Magnolia (9) |
6-0 |
132 |
1 |
2. Maquoketa Valley (4) |
6-0 |
122 |
2 |
3. AGWSR |
6-0 |
113 |
3 |
4. Pekin (1) |
6-0 |
100 |
4 |
5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck |
5-1 |
82 |
6 |
6. Montezuma |
6-0 |
64 |
7 |
7. Westwood |
6-0 |
53 |
9 |
8. Nashua-Plainfield |
5-1 |
44 |
5 |
9. Mount Ayr |
5-1 |
20 |
NR |
10. Algona Garrigan |
4-2 |
17 |
10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Belle Plaine 8. 12, Moville Woodbury Central 7. 13, Hawarden West Sioux 5. 14, Bedford 2. 15, Brooklyn BGM 1.
Class 8-Man |
|
Record |
Pts |
Prv |
1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (9) |
6-0 |
126 |
1 |
2. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (3) |
6-0 |
119 |
2 |
3. Fremont Mills (1) |
6-0 |
117 |
3 |
4. Coon Rapids-Bayard (1) |
6-0 |
84 |
5 |
5. Janesville |
6-0 |
83 |
4 |
6. Elkader Central |
6-0 |
70 |
9 |
7. Glidden-Ralston |
6-0 |
54 |
7 |
8. MMC |
5-1 |
41 |
10 |
9. Lamoni |
6-0 |
30 |
NR |
10. HLV |
5-1 |
18 |
6 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 11. 12, West Bend-Mallard 7. 13, Colo-NESCO 6. 14, Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 3. 15, Lenox 1.