KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Area basketball scores from Sat., Feb. 22nd 2014

Sports

February 23rd, 2014 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL

1A District 12 Substate 6

Quarterfinal

Bedford 75, Central Decatur, Leon 69, OT

Murray 65, Mount Ayr 55

1A District 13 Substate 7

Quarterfinal

Earlham 52, Adair-Casey 37

Griswold 49, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 24

Nodaway Valley 73, CAM, Anita 38

Orient-Macksburg 57, Guthrie Center 31

1A District 15 Substate 8

Quarterfinal

Ar-We-Va, Westside 75, Woodbine 33

Tri-Center, Neola 66, West Monona, Onawa 61, OT

1A District 16 Substate 8

Quarterfinal

Coon Rapids-Bayard 63, Laurens-Marathon 49

2A District 14 Substate 7

Semifinal

Des Moines Christian 69, Interstate 35,Truro 30

Panorama, Panora 62, Van Meter 56

2A District 15 Substate 8

Semifinal

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 65, Shenandoah 47

Treynor 54, Clarinda 40

2A District 16 Substate 8

Semifinal

IKM-Manning 73, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 54

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 75, OA-BCIG 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 3A Region 2

Regional Final

MOC-Floyd Valley 75, Red Oak 34

Class 4A Region 7

Regional Semifinal

Harlan 67, Denison-Schleswig 23

Class 4A Region 8

Regional Semifinal

Dallas Center-Grimes 42, Winterset 28

Lewis Central 38, Glenwood 32

Class 5A Region 8

Regional Semifinal

Johnston 65, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 33

2014 State Wrestling Team Scores

Sports

February 22nd, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 1-A:

1. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 111.0
2. Alburnett 106.0
3. Clarion-Goldfield 90.0
4. Highland, Riverside 72.0
5. Wilton 69.0
6. Lisbon 62.5
7. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 54.0
8. Woodbury Central, Moville 51.5
9. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 42.0
10. Audubon 37.0
11. West Branch 35.5
12. Central Lyon-George Little Rock 35.0
12. West Marshall, State Center 35.0
14. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 34.0
14. Underwood 34.0
16. Sumner-Fredericksburg 33.0
17. North Butler, Greene 32.5
18. Tri-Center, Neola 32.0
19. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 29.5
20. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 29.0
20. South Winneshiek, Calmar 29.0
22. Lake Mills 27.0
23. East Buchanan, Winthrop 26.0
23. Hudson 26.0
25. Mount Ayr 24.5
26. Manson Northwest Webster 23.0
27. Wapello 22.0
28. B-G-M, Brooklyn 21.0
29. Hinton 20.0
29. Southwest Valley 20.0
31. Newman Catholic, Mason City 19.0
32. Agwsr, Ackley 18.0
32. English Valleys, North English 18.0
32. Guthrie Center 18.0
35. Central Springs 16.0
35. West Monona, Onawa 16.0
35. Westwood, Sloan 16.0
38. Dike-New Hartford 15.0
39. Clarinda Academy 14.0
39. South Central Calhoun 14.0
41. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 13.0
42. Bedford/Lenox 12.0
42. Iowa Valley, Marengo 12.0
42. North-Linn, Troy Mills 12.0
42. Ogden 12.0
46. South Hamilton, Jewell 11.5
47. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 11.0
48. Cardinal, Eldon 10.5
49. Edgewood-Colesburg 10.0
49. Moravia 10.0
51. Panorama, Panora 9.0
51. Riverside 9.0
51. West Fork, Sheffield 9.0
54. Aplington-Parkersburg 8.0
54. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 8.0
54. Lawton-Bronson 8.0
54. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 8.0
58. Mfl MarMac 7.0
59. Jesup 6.0
59. Nashua-Plainfield 6.0
59. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 6.0
62. A-H-S-T 5.0
62. Lynnville-Sully 5.0
62. North Cedar, Stanwood 5.0
65. Clarksville 4.0
65. Coon Rapids-Bayard 4.0
65. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 4.0
65. Sibley-Ocheyedan 4.0
69. Alta-Aurelia 3.0
69. East Mills 3.0
69. Northwood-Kensett 3.0
69. Sigourney-Keota 3.0
69. Southwest Iowa 3.0
69. Wayne, Corydon 3.0
69. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
76. Central, Elkader 2.0
77. Logan-Magnolia 1.0
77. Okoboji, Milford 1.0
79. Belmond-Klemme 0.0
79. C-M-B, Baxter 0.0
79. Cascade, Western Dubuque 0.0
79. Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 0.0
79. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
79. Emmetsburg 0.0
79. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0.0
79. New London 0.0
79. Pocahontas Area 0.0
79. Regina, Iowa City 0.0
79. Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 0.0
79. Starmont 0.0

Class 2-A:

1. Assumption, Davenport 117.0
2. Mediapolis 98.5
3. Albia 80.0
4. Clear Lake 71.5
5. Union, LaPorte City 70.5
6. West Delaware, Manchester 63.0
7. Osage 56.0
8. Atlantic 53.0
9. Mount Vernon 47.0
10. Solon 42.5
11. Hampton-Dumont 40.0
12. Algona 39.5
13. Charles City 38.0
14. Independence 37.5
15. Creston-Orient Macksburg 36.5
16. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 36.0
16. Wahlert, Dubuque 36.0
18. Forest City 34.0
19. Adm, Adel 30.0
20. Crestwood 29.0
20. Grinnell 29.0
22. Clarinda 28.0
23. OA-BCIG 26.0
24. Center Point-Urbana 25.5
25. West Liberty 25.0
26. Estherville Lincoln Central 23.0
27. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 22.0
27. Harlan 22.0
27. Spirit Lake Park 22.0
30. New Hampton 21.0
31. Ballard 20.0
32. Humboldt 19.0
32. MOC-Floyd Valley 19.0
34. BCLUW, Conrad 18.0
34. Monticello 18.0
34. North Fayette Valley 18.0
34. Washington 18.0
34. Webster City 18.0
39. Beckman Catholic,Dyersville 16.0
40. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 14.0
40. Saydel 14.0
42. Interstate 35, Truro 12.0
43. East Marshall, LeGrand 11.0
43. Mid-Prairie, Wellman 11.0
45. Bondurant-Farrar 8.0
45. Winterset 8.0
47. Carlisle 7.0
47. Vinton-Shellsburg 7.0
49. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 6.0
50. Greene County 5.5
51. Benton Community 5.0
51. Iowa Falls-Alden 5.0
51. Oelwein 5.0
54. Cherokee 4.0
54. Clarke, Osceola 4.0
54. Knoxville 4.0
54. Roland-Story, Story City 4.0
54. Woodward-Granger 4.0
59. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3.0
59. Central Decatur, Leon 3.0
59. Gilbert 3.0
59. North Polk, Alleman 3.0
59. Pcm, Monroe 3.0
59. Perry 3.0
59. Western Christian/Unity Christian 3.0
59. Williamsburg 3.0
67. Camanche 2.0
67. Centerville 2.0
67. Louisa-Muscatine 2.0
67. Sheldon/South O`Brien 2.0
67. Sioux Center 2.0
67. Tipton 2.0
73. Central Clinton, DeWitt 1.0
74. Van Meter 0.0
75. South Tama County, Tama -1.0

Class 3-A:

1. Bettendorf 162.0
2. Southeast Polk 158.0
3. Waverly-Shell Rock 151.5
4. Linn-Mar, Marion 91.5
5. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 74.0
6. North Scott, Eldridge 68.0
7. Iowa City, West 59.0
8. Pleasant Valley 55.5
9. Dallas Center-Grimes 52.0
10. Waterloo, West 47.0
11. Indianola 46.0
12. Dowling Catholic, Wdm 44.0
13. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 43.0
14. Fort Dodge 37.0
14. Mason City 37.0
16. Fort Madison 33.0
17. Valley, West Des Moines 31.0
18. Epworth, Western Dubuque 30.0
19. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 29.5
20. Clinton 28.0
21. Johnston 27.0
22. Waukee 26.0
23. Oskaloosa 21.0
24. Cedar Falls 20.0
24. Lewis Central 20.0
24. Sioux City, East 20.0
27. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 19.5
28. Dubuque, Senior 17.5
29. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 16.0
29. Keokuk 16.0
29. Spencer 16.0
32. Newton 15.0
32. Ottumwa 15.0
34. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 14.5
35. Dubuque, Hempstead 14.0
36. Des Moines, East 13.0
37. Burlington 12.0
38. Ames 9.5
39. Boone 8.0
39. Sioux City, North 8.0
41. Davenport, North 7.0
41. Muscatine 7.0
43. Carroll 6.0
43. Urbandale 6.0
45. Decorah 5.0
45. Glenwood 5.0
45. Norwalk 5.0
45. Pella 5.0
49. Denison-Schleswig 4.0
49. Des Moines, Lincoln 4.0
51. Mount Pleasant 3.0
52. Ankeny Centennial 2.0
53. Davenport, Central 1.0
53. Davenport, West 1.0
53. LeMars 1.0
53. Marshalltown 1.0
57. Ankeny 0.0
57. Cedar Rapids, Washington 0.0
57. Des Moines, North-Hoover 0.0
57. Des Moines, Roosevelt 0.0
57. Waterloo, East 0.0

2014 State Wrestling Championship Results

Sports

February 22nd, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 1-A:

  • 106 – Drew West (Highland) 50-0 won by decision over Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-3 (Dec 6-5)
  • 113 – Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 28-0 won by decision over Zach Fowler (Alburnett) 43-5 (Dec 6-1)
  • 120 – Nick Williams (Lisbon) 49-5 won by decision over Cole Mills (Hinton) 47-4 (Dec 4-3)
  • 126 – Brady Ruden (Wilton) 51-1 won by major decision over Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-8 (MD 12-4)
  • 132 – Carter Happel (Lisbon) 53-0 won by fall over Colby McIntire (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 36-3 (Fall 3:05)
  • 138 – Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 49-1 won by decision over Travis Cole (Highland) 47-3 (Dec 6-2)
  • 145 – Blake Marolf (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 38-2 won by decision over Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 46-5 (Dec 7-1)
  • 152 – Tucker Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 44-3 won by decision over Noah Irons (Lake Mills) 48-1 (Dec 4-2)
  • 160 – Tyler Foubert (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 42-4 won by major decision over Kallan Schmelzer (Southwest Valley) 36-3 (MD 14-3)
  • 170 – Dale Hilleman (West Marshall) 48-3 won by fall over Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 47-2 (Fall 2:42)
  • 182 – Luke Huber (Hudson) 46-1 won by decision over Adam Hawkins (B-G-M) 47-2 (Dec 14-7)
  • 195 – Tyler Hoffman (East Buchanan) 45-0 won by decision over Christopher Brincks (South Winneshiek) 48-4 (Dec 8-4)
  • 220 – Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley) 52-1 won by decision over Vinnie Harvey (St. Edmond) 36-1 (Dec 4-3)
  • 285 – Tyler Yonkovic (Maquoketa Valley) 52-0 won in sudden victory – 1 over Landan Paulsen (Woodbury Central) 33-1 (SV-1 3-1)

Class 2-A:

  • 106 – Tristan Birt (Wahlert) 42-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 44-2 (SV-1 7-5)
  • 113 – Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 46-0 won by fall over Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 37-4 (Fall 4:48)
  • 120 – Blake Luna (Clarinda) 41-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Brendan Gould (Assumption) 37-6 (UTB 4-3)
  • 126 – Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 52-1 won by decision over Brady Jennings (Osage) 43-4 (Dec 5-3)
  • 132 – Eric Clarke (Assumption) 31-10 won by major decision over Oscar Ramirez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 43-2 (MD 10-2)
  • 138 – Max Thomsen (Union) 49-0 won by decision over Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 38-1 (Dec 5-4)
  • 145 – Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 49-0 won by decision over Chase Shiltz (Creston/O-M) 51-5 (Dec 5-2)
  • 152 – Danny Bush (Assumption) 43-3 won by major decision over Zach Johnston (ADM) 38-8 (MD 8-0)
  • 160 – Jacob Holschlag (Union) 48-1 won by decision over Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 51-3 (Dec 3-2)
  • 170 – Trey Ryan (Mount Vernon) 47-4 won by major decision over Tyler Lutes (BCLUW) 45-3 (MD 8-0)
  • 182 – Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 48-1 won by decision over Kyle Frank (Independence) 49-2 (Dec 2-1)
  • 195 – Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) 36-1 won by decision over Carter Isley (Albia) 56-2 (Dec 3-2)
  • 220 – Lance Evans (Solon) 31-0 won by decision over Josh Cannon (Mount Vernon) 41-5 (Dec 3-0)
  • 285 – Tyler Putney (Forest City) 49-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 41-6 (UTB 3-2)

Class 3-A:

  • 106 – Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 44-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jakob Allison (Waukee) 42-2 (SV-1 4-2)
  • 113 – Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 45-3 won by decision over Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 40-2 (Dec 5-1)
  • 120 – Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar) 41-0 won by decision over Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 39-12 (Dec 7-0)
  • 126 – Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 44-0 won by decision over Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 29-4 (Dec 3-0)
  • 132 – Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 48-0 won by decision over Jake Koethe (WDM Valley) 45-2 (Dec 3-1)
  • 138 – Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 48-1 won by decision over Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 43-4 (Dec 6-4)
  • 145 – Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-1 won by decision over Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 35-4 (Dec 5-1)
  • 152 – Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 51-2 won by decision over Trey Blaha (CR Prairie) 39-11 (Dec 3-0)
  • 160 – Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic) 43-2 won by decision over Skyler St. John (CR Prairie) 44-4 (Dec 3-2)
  • 170 – Corey Abernathy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-4 won by decision over Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 42-6 (Dec 3-0)
  • 182 – Mitch Bowman (North Scott) 39-1 won by decision over Izaak Miller (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-5 (Dec 4-1)
  • 195 – Marcus Harrington (Waterloo West) 52-0 won by fall over Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar) 39-5 (Fall 5:18)
  • 220 – Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 45-0 won by major decision over Cordell Eaton (North Scott) 46-5 (MD 18-7)
  • 285 – Kaleb Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) 48-4 won by decision over Jake Marnin (Southeast Polk) 42-3 (Dec 3-1)

Kane gets 20, No. 17 Iowa State beats TCU 71-60

Sports

February 22nd, 2014 by Ric Hanson

FORT WORTH, Texas (AP) – DeAndre Kane scored 20 points, Georges Niang had 19 points and eight rebounds and No. 17 Iowa State kept TCU winless in the Big 12 with a 71-60 victory Saturday.  Georges had two three-point plays in the last 5 minutes to help the Cyclones (21-5, 9-5 Big 12) build a cushion after entering the game in a three-way tie for third place in the conference with Oklahoma and Kansas State.

Kane gave the Cyclones their first double-digit lead when he knocked the ball away from Kyan Anderson for a steal and caught a long pass from Melvin Ejim for a layup.  Ejim, the Big 12 leader at 19.1 points per game coming in, scored 14 after setting a Big 12 record with 48 in Iowa State’s 84-69 win over at TCU at home.

Anderson had 18 points for the Horned Frogs (9-17, 0-14), who are 2-30 in their two Big 12 seasons.

No. 16 Wisconsin beats No. 15 Iowa 79-74

Sports

February 22nd, 2014 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — The way Wisconsin coach Bo Ryan sees it, the 16th-ranked Badgers are playing better because they’re making shots. They’re also making plays — and Frank Kaminsky came up two huge ones to beat No. 15 Iowa on Saturday. Kaminsky had 21 points and a crucial late steal as Wisconsin won 79-74 for its fifth straight win after a 1-5 stretch marked by poor shooting.

Sam Dekker added 15 points and 11 rebounds for the Badgers (22-5, 9-5 Big Ten), who swept the season series and moved a half-game ahead of the Hawkeyes (19-7, 8-5) in the Big Ten standings. The Hawkeyes lost their third home game in four tries.

This was just the second game in two weeks for Iowa. The Hawkeyes were off ahead of last Saturday’s 82-70 win at Penn State, and Tuesday’s postponement at Indiana gave the Hawkeyes an extra week off.

Indiana says Assembly Hall ‘fully operational’

Sports

February 22nd, 2014 by Ric Hanson

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. (AP) — Modifications to Assembly Hall have been completed ahead of schedule and the basketball arena is now “fully functional.” The announcement came Saturday, four days after an eight-foot long, 50-pound steel facing fell from the building’s ceiling into empty seats in the northwest corner.

Athletic director Fred Glass canceled Tuesday night’s game against Iowa as workers roped off all four corners. Inspectors determined melting snow and ice pushed water behind the steel plate, jarring it loose. They found two or three other places where similar plates were loose but in no imminent danger of falling.

Saturday’s statement said the building was now safe for general occupancy without restriction. A women’s basketball game was being played there Saturday afternoon. The men host Iowa there Thursday in a rescheduled game.

State Wrestling Team Scores Through Consolation Finals

Sports

February 22nd, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 3-A:

1. Southeast Polk 153.0
2. Bettendorf 146.0
3. Waverly-Shell Rock 139.5
4. Linn-Mar, Marion 87.5
5. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 74.0
6. North Scott, Eldridge 64.0
7. Iowa City, West 59.0
8. Dallas Center-Grimes 52.0
9. Pleasant Valley 51.5
10. Indianola 46.0
11. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 43.0
12. Waterloo, West 41.0
13. Dowling Catholic, Wdm 40.0
14. Fort Dodge 37.0
15. Fort Madison 33.0
15. Mason City 33.0
17. Valley, West Des Moines 31.0
18. Epworth, Western Dubuque 30.0
19. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 29.5
20. Clinton 28.0
21. Johnston 27.0
22. Waukee 26.0
23. Oskaloosa 21.0
24. Cedar Falls 20.0
24. Lewis Central  20.0
24. Sioux City, East 20.0
27. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson  19.5
28. Dubuque, Senior 17.5
29. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln  16.0
29. Keokuk 16.0
29. Spencer 16.0
32. Newton 15.0
32. Ottumwa 15.0
34. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 14.5
35. Dubuque, Hempstead 14.0
36. Des Moines, East 13.0
37. Burlington 12.0
38. Ames 9.5
39. Boone 8.0
39. Sioux City, North 8.0
41. Davenport, North 7.0
41. Muscatine 7.0
43. Carroll  6.0
43. Urbandale 6.0
45. Decorah 5.0
45. Glenwood  5.0
45. Norwalk 5.0
45. Pella 5.0
49. Denison-Schleswig  4.0
49. Des Moines, Lincoln 4.0
51. Mount Pleasant 3.0
52. Ankeny Centennial 2.0
53. Davenport, Central 1.0
53. Davenport, West 1.0
53. LeMars 1.0
53. Marshalltown 1.0
57. Ankeny 0.0
57. Cedar Rapids, Washington 0.0
57. Des Moines, North-Hoover 0.0
57. Des Moines, Roosevelt 0.0
57. Waterloo, East 0.0

Class 2-A:

1. Assumption, Davenport 107.0
2. Mediapolis 94.5
3. Albia 80.0
4. Clear Lake 71.5
5. West Delaware, Manchester 63.0
6. Union, LaPorte City 62.5
7. Osage 56.0
8. Atlantic  49.0
9. Mount Vernon 42.0
10. Hampton-Dumont 40.0
11. Algona 39.5
12. Solon 38.5
13. Charles City 38.0
14. Independence 37.5
15. Creston-Orient Macksburg  36.5
16. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 36.0
17. Wahlert, Dubuque 32.0
18. Adm, Adel 30.0
18. Forest City 30.0
20. Crestwood 29.0
20. Grinnell 29.0
22. West Liberty 25.0
23. Clarinda  24.0
24. Estherville Lincoln Central 23.0
25. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 22.0
25. Harlan  22.0
25. OA-BCIG 22.0
28. New Hampton 21.0
29. Center Point-Urbana 20.5
30. Ballard 20.0
31. Humboldt 19.0
31. MOC-Floyd Valley 19.0
33. BCLUW, Conrad 18.0
33. Monticello 18.0
33. North Fayette Valley 18.0
33. Spirit Lake Park 18.0
33. Washington 18.0
33. Webster City 18.0
39. Beckman Catholic,Dyersville 16.0
40. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 14.0
40. Saydel 14.0
42. Interstate 35, Truro 12.0
43. East Marshall, LeGrand 11.0
43. Mid-Prairie, Wellman 11.0
45. Bondurant-Farrar 8.0
45. Winterset 8.0
47. Carlisle 7.0
47. Vinton-Shellsburg 7.0
49. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll  6.0
50. Greene County 5.5
51. Benton Community 5.0
51. Iowa Falls-Alden 5.0
51. Oelwein 5.0
54. Cherokee 4.0
54. Clarke, Osceola 4.0
54. Knoxville 4.0
54. Roland-Story, Story City 4.0
54. Woodward-Granger 4.0
59. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3.0
59. Central Decatur, Leon 3.0
59. Gilbert 3.0
59. North Polk, Alleman 3.0
59. Pcm, Monroe 3.0
59. Perry 3.0
59. Western Christian/Unity Christian 3.0
59. Williamsburg 3.0
67. Camanche 2.0
67. Centerville 2.0
67. Louisa-Muscatine 2.0
67. Sheldon/South O`Brien 2.0
67. Sioux Center 2.0
67. Tipton 2.0
73. Central Clinton, DeWitt 1.0
74. Van Meter 0.0
75. South Tama County, Tama -1.0

Class 1-A:

1. Alburnett 106.0
2. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 94.0
3. Clarion-Goldfield 86.0
4. Highland, Riverside 68.0
5. Wilton 64.0
6. Lisbon 52.5
7. Woodbury Central, Moville 51.5
8. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 46.0
9. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 42.0
10. Audubon  37.0
11. West Branch 35.5
12. Central Lyon-George Little Rock 35.0
13. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 34.0
13. Underwood  34.0
15. Sumner-Fredericksburg 33.0
16. North Butler, Greene 32.5
17. Tri-Center, Neola  32.0
18. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton  29.5
19. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 29.0
19. South Winneshiek, Calmar 29.0
19. West Marshall, State Center 29.0
22. Lake Mills 27.0
23. Mount Ayr 24.5
24. Manson Northwest Webster 23.0
25. East Buchanan, Winthrop 22.0
25. Hudson 22.0
25. Wapello 22.0
28. B-G-M, Brooklyn 21.0
29. Hinton 20.0
29. Southwest Valley  20.0
31. Newman Catholic, Mason City 19.0
32. Agwsr, Ackley 18.0
32. English Valleys, North English 18.0
32. Guthrie Center  18.0
35. Central Springs 16.0
35. West Monona, Onawa 16.0
35. Westwood, Sloan 16.0
38. Dike-New Hartford 15.0
39. Clarinda Academy  14.0
39. South Central Calhoun 14.0
41. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 13.0
42. Bedford/Lenox  12.0
42. Iowa Valley, Marengo 12.0
42. North-Linn, Troy Mills 12.0
42. Ogden 12.0
46. South Hamilton, Jewell 11.5
47. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 11.0
48. Cardinal, Eldon 10.5
49. Edgewood-Colesburg 10.0
49. Moravia 10.0
51. Panorama, Panora  9.0
51. Riverside  9.0
51. West Fork, Sheffield 9.0
54. Aplington-Parkersburg 8.0
54. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 8.0
54. Lawton-Bronson 8.0
54. St. Albert, Council Bluffs  8.0
58. Mfl MarMac 7.0
59. Jesup 6.0
59. Nashua-Plainfield 6.0
59. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 6.0
62. A-H-S-T  5.0
62. Lynnville-Sully 5.0
62. North Cedar, Stanwood 5.0
65. Clarksville 4.0
65. Coon Rapids-Bayard  4.0
65. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 4.0
65. Sibley-Ocheyedan 4.0
69. Alta-Aurelia 3.0
69. East Mills 3.0
69. Northwood-Kensett 3.0
69. Sigourney-Keota 3.0
69. Southwest Iowa  3.0
69. Wayne, Corydon 3.0
69. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
76. Central, Elkader 2.0
77. Logan-Magnolia  1.0
77. Okoboji, Milford 1.0
79. Belmond-Klemme 0.0
79. C-M-B, Baxter 0.0
79. Cascade, Western Dubuque 0.0
79. Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 0.0
79. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
79. Emmetsburg 0.0
79. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0.0
79. New London 0.0
79. Pocahontas Area 0.0
79. Regina, Iowa City 0.0
79. Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 0.0
79. Starmont 0.0

State Wrestling Class 1-A Consolation Finals

Sports

February 22nd, 2014 by Jim Field

106  

  • 3rd Place – Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic) 43-4 won by fall over Brock Henderson (North-Linns) 38-6 (Fall 3:37)
  • 5th Place – Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 18-8 won by decision over Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 39-14 (Dec 2-1)
  • 7th Place – Kody Berg (Westwood) 50-3 won by fall over Ross Randall (West Marshall) 33-14 (Fall 3:01)
113
  • 3rd Place – Bryce West (Highland) 48-2 won by fall over Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 38-3 (Fall 2:48)
  • 5th Place – Jack Walker (Wapello) 25-10 won by decision over Ryan Cale (Cardinal) 37-8 (Dec 2-0)
  • 7th Place – Briar Cochran (Moravia) 44-5 won by tech fall over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond) 31-8 (TF-1.5 4:27 (19-3))

120

  • 3rd Place – Christian Polley (Tri-Center) 44-4 won by decision over Riley Klein (Underwood) 49-6 (Dec 5-3)
  • 5th Place – Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 32-5 won by decision over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) 41-9 (Dec 3-2)
  • 7th Place – Kaden McClintock (St. Edmond) 27-3 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 36-9 (Dec 7-0)

126

  • 3rd Place – Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 45-4 won by decision over Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central) 54-6 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place – Carter Carew (West Branch) 39-8 won by decision over Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren) 50-6 (Dec 6-5)
  • 7th Place – Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 47-8 won by decision over Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley) 47-8 (Dec 6-5)

132

  • 3rd Place – Logan Mays (Wilton) 41-6 won by decision over Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 48-3 (Dec 7-2)
  • 5th Place – JD Rader (South Hamilton) 40-2 won by decision over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 30-10 (Dec 5-1)
  • 7th Place – Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren) 33-7 won by decision over Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco) 31-19 (Dec 9-4)

138

  • 3rd Place – Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-6 won by fall over Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 39-7 (Fall 4:56)
  • 5th Place – Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 35-4 won by decision over Erik Freed (Mount Ayr) 53-7 (Dec 11-6)
  • 7th Place – Derik Bailey (Maple Valley-A-O) 45-5 won by decision over Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 37-8 (Dec 11-9)

145

  • 3rd Place – Payton Rice (Northwest Webster) 52-2 won by fall over Caleb Wedeking (North Butler) 42-3 (Fall 3:59)
  • 5th Place – Zach Axmear (English Valleys) 49-6 won by major decision over Alex Mitchell (Southeast Warren) 45-14 (MD 12-0)
  • 7th Place – Luke Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) 44-15 won by fall over Trevor Smith (Audubon) 45-14 (Fall 4:59)

152   

  • 3rd Place – Cody Kingery (Underwood) 56-4 won by fall over Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren) 50-8 (Fall 1:38)
  • 5th Place – Cody Nelson (North Butler) 37-6 won by fall over Tyler Donovan (West Branch) 41-6 (Fall 5:16)
  • 7th Place – Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central) 45-14 won by fall over Austin Lentz (Ogden) 34-9 (Fall 2:28)
160   
  • 3rd Place – Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 44-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Casey Pence (West Branch) 36-2 (SV-1 10-8)
  • 5th Place – Jake Hogan (Don Bosco) 21-3 won by forfeit over Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert) 53-4
  • 7th Place – Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully) 45-4 won by decision over Schuyler Rilling (Woodbury Central) 51-11 (Dec 8-5)

170   

  • 3rd Place – Logan Moore (West Monona) 50-1 won by decision over Gavin Gremmel (Clarinda Academy) 30-2 (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place – Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek) 46-5 won by decision over Dillon Pigsley (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 37-9 (Dec 4-3)
  • 7th Place – Koy Snider (Wilton) 44-8 won by decision over Payton Housman (Riverside) 47-8 (Dec 11-4)
182  
  • 3rd Place – Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK) 57-1 won by decision over Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-4 (Dec 5-1)
  • 5th Place – Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 47-6 won by decision over Nathan Howe (MFL MarMac) 41-13 (Dec 5-4)
  • 7th Place – Jacob Letsche (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 35-12 won by fall over Jacob Becker (Westwood) 42-8 (Fall 5:13)

195

  • 3rd Place – Trey Sander (Exira/EHK) 46-3 won by decision over Ben Wellman (Tri-Center) 44-2 (Dec 5-2)
  • 5th Place – Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 44-8 won by decision over Ty Schnieder (Southeast Warren) 45-6 (Dec 9-5)
  • 7th Place – Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 40-13 won by decision over Matt Montgomery (Lisbon) 44-9 (Dec 7-6)

220   

  • 3rd Place – Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 42-2 won by decision over Matt Fett (Audubon) 48-10 (Dec 12-7)
  • 5th Place – Travis VanderStreek (Central Lyon-GLR) 45-6 won by decision over Blake Sappingfield (Lawton-Bronson) 36-7 (Dec 5-2)
  • 7th Place – Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 42-9 won by decision over Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett) 29-20 (Dec 8-2)
285
  • 3rd Place – Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 55-3 won by decision over Ryley Howell (Wapello) 33-2 (Dec 11-5)
  • 5th Place – Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley) 38-3 won by decision over Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 44-6 (Dec 4-2)
  • 7th Place – Garrett Johnston (Panorama) 49-5 won by fall over Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-9 (Fall 3:24)

State Wrestling Class 3-A Consolation Finals

Sports

February 22nd, 2014 by Jim Field

106

  • 3rd Place – Brenden Baker (CR Jefferson) 41-1 won by major decision over Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 43-5 (MD 14-6)
  • 5th Place – Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 33-14 won by decision over Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 36-11 (Dec 4-3)
  • 7th Place – Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 41-15 won by decision over McGwire Midkiff (CB Thomas Jefferson) 41-12 (Dec 12-9)

113

  • 3rd Place – Chase Lynn (Dubuque Senior) 40-2 won by decision over Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City West) 24-7 (Dec 6-3)
  • 5th Place – Nolan Hromidko (CR Kennedy) 35-9 won by major decision over Zach Barnes (Waukee) 40-4 (MD 12-4)
  • 7th Place – Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar) 33-8 won by decision over Jorge Partida (Denison-Schleswig) 35-9 (Dec 5-2)

120

  • 3rd Place – Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 44-2 won by decision over Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic) 36-9 (Dec 5-2)
  • 5th Place – Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 43-4 won by fall over Sam Uthoff (CR Prairie) 39-11 (Fall 0:21)
  • 7th Place – Kyle Briggs (CR Jefferson) 27-14 won by decision over Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 34-11 (Dec 5-3)

126   

  • 3rd Place – Chris Walters (Iowa City West) 56-4 won by tech fall over Hunter Genco (Clinton) 41-3 (TF-1.5 5:41 (26-10))
  • 5th Place – Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar) 38-8 won by decision over John Gioffredi (Indianola) 42-5 (Dec 4-3)
  • 7th Place – Colton Clingenpeel (CB Thomas Jefferson) 39-4 won by decision over Jack Koethe (WDM Valley) 34-16 (Dec 4-0)
132   
  • 3rd Place – Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 26-5 won by decision over Clint Lembeck (CR Xavier) 44-6 (Dec 8-7)
  • 5th Place – Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar) 21-5 won by fall over Austin Hosch (Western Dubuque) 44-4 (Fall 5:35)
  • 7th Place – Justin Reiher (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-9 won by fall over Zach Johnston (Norwalk) 26-9 (Fall 3:37)
138  
  •  3rd Place – Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 42-6 won by fall over Josh Wenger (CR Prairie) 37-4 (Fall 3:47)
  • 5th Place – Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 44-7 won by injury default over Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 30-11 (Inj. 0:00)
  • 7th Place – Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 41-10 won by decision over Mac Spotts (Mason City) 30-13 (Dec 8-3)

145

  • 3rd Place – Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 41-4 won by decision over Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 35-10 (Dec 4-2)
  • 5th Place – Nick Drahozal (CR Xavier) 48-7 won by decision over Jason Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 36-8 (Dec 5-2)
  • 7th Place – Israel Dirkx (Carroll) 29-15 won by decision over Connor Coyle (Sioux City North) 39-13 (Dec 11-9)

152

  • 3rd Place – Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar) 19-1 won by decision over Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 47-7 (Dec 9-3)
  • 5th Place – Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 43-9 won by fall over Josh Davis (Des Moines East) 47-6 (Fall 3:13)
  • 7th Place – Dylan Gansen (Western Dubuque) 40-8 won by decision over Deion Clayborne (Sioux City North) 45-10 (Dec 9-3)

160  

  • 3rd Place- Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-3 won by major decision over Casey Crawford (Indianola) 43-10 (MD 11-1)
  • 5th Place – John Milani (Iowa City West) 43-18 won by decision over Andy Bartel (Mason City) 39-9 (Dec 6-2)
  • 7th Place – Lane Gray (Fort Madison) 29-12 won by fall over Michael Belanger (Bettendorf) 34-16 (Fall 3:19)
170  
  • 3rd Place – Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 51-4 won by decision over Max Lyon (Western Dubuque) 37-6 (Dec 5-3)
  • 5th Place – Dalton Witte (Burlington) 34-7 won by decision over Mitchell Otto (Sioux City East) 44-6 (Dec 7-6)
  • 7th Place – Mason Kerr (Southeast Polk) 36-13 won by fall over Jeffrey Thongvanh (Newton) 18-13 (Fall 2:55)

182

  • 3rd Place – Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 42-7 won by decision over Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 37-6 (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place – Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 39-4 won by fall over Calvin Buchanan (Sioux City East) 39-10 (Fall 0:37)
  • 7th Place – Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) 43-14 won by decision over Dakota Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 34-10 (Dec 4-2)

195   

  • 3rd Place – Colin Kreiter (North Scott) 49-2 won by decision over Thomas Foy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 40-10 (Dec 5-2)
  • 5th Place – Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 29-9 won by fall over Jordan Trowers (Davenport North) 38-10 (Fall 3:04)
  • 7th Place – Joe Picchiotti (Pleasant Valley) 32-15 won by decision over Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic) 30-19 (Dec 3-0)
220   
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Mathews (Waterloo West) 50-5 won by major decision over Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 36-6 (MD 11-1)
  • 5th Place – Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead) 42-3 won by fall over Max Erpelding (Bettendorf) 25-28 (Fall 3:37)
  • 7th Place – Mason Frost (Boone) 42-6 won by decision over Micah Kelsay (Iowa City West) 41-15 (Dec 5-3)
285  
  • 3rd Place – Cole Turner (CR Xavier) 26-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Jordan Bywater (CB Abraham Lincoln) 47-5 (TB-1 4-3)
  • 5th Place  – Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 31-7 won by fall over Edward Sanders (Muscatine) 17-11 (Fall 0:51)
  • 7th Place  – Landon Carney (Pleasant Valley) 47-11 won by decision over Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 31-9 (Dec 2-1)

HSBB: Exira-EHK at Adair-Casey Girls 1A Regional Semifinal 02-21-2014

Podcasts, Sports

February 22nd, 2014 by Chris Parks

Chris Parks has the call of the game played at Adair-Casey High School.

Play