KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

(Podcast) KJAN Sports report, 5/22/2015

Podcasts, Sports

May 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Girls Regional Tennis Results

Sports

May 22nd, 2015 by Jim Field

Class 1-A
Region 1 at LeMars
Singles
Mara Pirscoveanu (Denison-Schleswig) over Emily Ahlers (LeMars Community) 6/2, 6/0
Doubles
Hanna Schoning & Ryan Petievich (Spirit Lake-Okoboji) over Amber Hrabijk & Jackie Ingram (Denison-Schleswig) 6/4, 3/6, 6/0

Region 2 at Red Oak
Singles
Kate Walker (Red Oak) over Jana King (Glenwood) 6/2, 6/1
Doubles
Grace Blomstedt & Micayla Taylor (Red Oak) over Kayla Rogers & Sarah Cabeen (Clarinda) 0/6, 6/1, 6/2

Region 3 at Norwalk
Doubles
Jenna Taylor & Alli Thomsen (Creston/Orient Macksburg) over Caitlin McIlraby & Sydney Dunphy (Creston/Orient Macksburg) 6/3, 6/2

Class 2-A
Region 3 at Urbandale
Singles
Abby Bergsten (Lewis Central) over Olivia Coe (Centennial) 6/3, 6/0

ALL CLASSES
State Singles & Doubles –June 4, Thursday and June 5 Friday
Class 2-A @ Iowa City Class 1-A @ Ankeny

Cardinals send Tuivailala to minors, opening spot for Garcia

Sports

May 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

NEW YORK (AP) — The St. Louis Cardinals have optioned rookie reliever Sam Tuivailala to Triple-A Memphis, opening a roster spot for left-hander Jaime Garcia. Activated from the 15-day disabled list, Garcia was set to pitch Thursday against the New York Mets in his first major league start since last June. He had been sidelined since having thoracic outlet surgery in July 2014 to alleviate numbness and tingling in his left arm and hand.

The hard-throwing Tuivailala was called up Sunday and pitched twice during his second stint with the Cardinals this season. He walked both batters he faced and took the loss Monday against the Mets before tossing a scoreless inning the following night. St. Louis manager Mike Matheny says the right-hander was sent back to Memphis with instructions to work on his cutter.

 

Michigan beats Iowa 8-5 in Big Ten tourney

Sports

May 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — Cody Bruder and Kendall Patrick hit home runs, leading Michigan to an 8-5 victory over Iowa in the Big Ten Tournament Thursday night. The third-seeded Wolverines (35-23) knocked Hawkeyes starter Blake Hickman (9-2) out of the game in the third inning. Hickman walked three of the last six batters he faced, and allowed four hits and two earned runs in the loss at Target Field for second-seeded Iowa (39-15).

Five Wolverines had at least two hits as Michigan peppered Hickman’s replacement, Ryan Erickson, with seven hits and four runs — two earned — in four innings. Bruder and Jacob Cronenworth each had three hits for Michigan, and Patrick finished with three RBIs.

Cronenworth took the mound in the ninth inning, getting two outs for the save. Eric Toole homered for Iowa, which will play sixth-seeded Indiana on Friday. Michigan next plays on Saturday.

Big days for deGrom, Duda lead Mets over Cardinals 5-0

Sports

May 21st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

NEW YORK (AP) — Jacob deGrom retired his final 23 batters following a first-inning single, and Lucas Duda hit two long homers to nearly the same spot Thursday during the New York Mets’ 5-0 victory over the St. Louis Cardinals. In his latest stingy start at Citi Field, deGrom struck out 11 over eight dominant innings. His only blemish was Matt Carpenter’s clean single with one out in the first.

Michael Cuddyer had his first three-hit game of the season and also walked for a perfect day at the plate. John Mayberry Jr. put the slumping Mets lineup on the scoreboard with an RBI single in the fourth. Besides the single by Carpenter, the lone Cardinals hitter to reach base was Kolten Wong with a two-out single off Jeurys Familia in the ninth. The lack of offense left Jaime Garcia little chance to win his first major league start since last June.

 

Thursday Class 1-A/4-A State Track Results

Sports

May 21st, 2015 by Chris Parks

Boys Shuttle Hurdles (Prelim)

1-A:

  • Audubon- qualified 3rd 1:01.21
  • Griswold- DNQ 1:02.27
  • Fremont-Mills- DNQ 1:02.50

4-A:

  • Lewis Central- DNQ 1:02.67

 

Girls 3000 (Final)

1-A:

  • Rebekah Topham, Griswold- placed 1st 10:30.80 (3-Time Winner)
  • Megan Maaske, Woodbine- placed 3rd 11:03.19
  • Alyx Flippin, Griswold- placed 4th 11:03.77
  • Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley- placed 5th 11:12.85
  • Caitlyn Casey, Logan-Magnolia- placed 18th 12:01.12

4-A:

  • Kye Madsen, Lewis Central- placed 16th 11:00.11

 

Boys 3200 (Final)

1-A:

  • Shane Breheny, Nodaway Valley- placed 13th 10:30.34
  • Evan Wilson, Exira/EHK- placed 15th 10:33.05
  • Max Ross, St. Albert- placed 21st 10:54.23
  • David Thompson, Griswold- placed 24th 11:37.98

 

Girls 100 (Prelim)

1-A:

  • Lexy Larsen, Sidney- DNQ 12.97
  • Aurora Arevalo, Lenox- DNQ 12.95
  • Daiton Martin, Essex- DNQ 13.31

4-A:

  • Merzedes Hart, Abraham Lincoln- DNQ 12.91

 

Boys 100 (Prelim)

1-A:

  • Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey- qualified 1st 10.86
  • Derek Kirchhoff, Griswold- qualified 7th 11.21
  • Chad Blank, Nishnabotna- qualified 3rd 11.19
  • Trevor Smith, Audubon- DNQ 11.54

4-A:

  • Conner Hanafan, Lewis Central- DNQ 11.44

 

Girls 4 x 800 (Final)

1-A:

  • Sidney- placed 8th 10:13.59
  • Griswold-placed 16th 10:31.95
  • Exira/EHK- placed 17th 10:35.64
  • Audubon- placed 20th 10:46.16

 

Boys 4 x 800 (Final)

1-A:

  • Tri-Center- placed 9th 8:30.22
  • Nodaway Valley- placed 15th 8:36.38
  • St. Albert- placed 22nd 8:45.00

4-A:

  • Thomas Jefferson- placed 20th 8:16.86

 

Girls 200 (Prelim)

1-A:

  • Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills- qualified 7th 26.57
  • Rachel Rummelhart, Guthrie Center- qualified 8th 26.79
  • Aurora Arevalo, Lenox- DNQ 27.13
  • Lexy Larsen, Sidney- DNQ 27.01

4-A:

  • Merzedes Hart, Abraham Lincoln- DNQ 26.59
  • Delaney Coffeldt, Lewis Central- DNQ 27.59

 

Boys 200 (Prelim)

1-A:

  • Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey- qualified 2nd 22.06
  • Chad Blank, Nishnabotna- qualified 7th 22.88
  • Marcus Mumm, Tri-Center- DNQ 23.40

4-A:

  • Lenneth McMahan, Lewis Central- DNQ 22.86

 

Girls 400 (Final)

1-A:

  • Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills- placed 3rd 59.21
  • Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney- placed 5th 1:00.53
  • Rose Andersen, Exira/EHK- placed 14th 1:03.23
  • Clara Schaaf, Fremont-Mills- placed 19th 1:03.91

 

Boys 400 (Final)

1-A:

  • Emmtt Wheatley, Adair-Casey- placed 5th 50.80
  • Glen Bertlesen, St. Albert- placed 6th 51.24
  • Trevor Smith, Audubon- placed 8th 51.56
  • Hikaru Hotta, Woodbine- placed 19th 53.08

 

Girls Shuttle Hurdle (Prelim)

1-A:

  • Fremont-Mills- qualified 4th 1:09.16
  • Logan-Magnolia- qualified 2nd 1:07.54
  • Audubon- DNQ 1:12.51
  • Griswold- DNQ 1:13.01
  • Nodaway Valley- DNQ 1:11.02
  • Stanton- DNQ 1:12.87
  • Guthrie Center- DNQ 1:11.54

4-A:

  • Abraham Lincoln- DNQ 1:12.21

 

Girls Shot Put (1-A)

  • Kelsey Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard- placed 7th 35’2”
  • Delaney Ettelman, Logan-Magnolia- placed 8th 34’11”
  • Jackie Rush, Griswold- placed 12th 33’10”
  • Aurora Arevalo, Lenox- placed 24th 28’8.5”

 

Girls Discus (4-A)

  • Josey Starner, Thomas Jefferson- placed 16th 110’4”
  • Kayla Stottlemyer, Abraham Lincoln- placed 23rd 93’8”

 

Boys Long Jump (1-A)

  • Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey- placed 2nd 21’7.25”
  • Sam Obert, Coon Rapids-Bayard- placed 9th 20’4”
  • Riley Wohlers, Logan-Magnolia- placed 22nd 18’7.25”
  • Chad Blank, Nishnabotna- placed 23rd 18’7.25”

 

Boys Shot Put (1-A)

  • Alex Bechtold, Stanton- placed 16th 45’5”
  • Zach Kliefoth, Exira/EHK- placed 14th 46’

 

Boys Discus (4-A)

  • Mitchell Brinkman, Lewis Central- placed 14th 139’2”

 

Girls Long Jump (1-A)

  • Callie Calfee, Bedford-placed 6th 16’5.25”
  • Kylan Straight, Logan-Magnolia- placed 8th 16’0.5”
  • Kaitlin Pearce, St. Albert- placed 10th 15’8.75”
  • Chelsea Weis, Stanton- placed 11th 15’8”
  • Mika Weaver, Lenox- placed 14th 15’3.5”
  • Rachel Armstrong, Bedford- placed 19th 15’0.75”
  • Kaitlin Schultes, Audubon- placed 20th 14’10”

Thursday Class 2-A/3-A State Track Results

Sports

May 21st, 2015 by Jim Field

Girls Shuttle Hurdles (Prelim)

2-A:

  • Panorama – qualified 4th 1:08.47
  • Shenandoah – DNQ

3-A:

  • Glenwood – qualified 5th 1:07.29
  • Harlan – DNQ

Girls 3000 (Final)

2-A:

  • Payton Sporrer, IKM-Manning – placed 10th 11:09.16
  • Hannah Appleseth, Panorama – placed 15th 11:17.17
  • Brianna Hoffman, Panorama – placed 17th 11:32.5

3-A:

  • Tiffany Williams, Atlantic – placed 7th 10:47.69

Boys 3200 (Final)

2-A:

  • Logan LeRette, Red Oak – placed 19th 10:20.62
  • Nate Hoyt, Shenandoah – placed 23rd 10:45.52

3-A:

  • Chandler Hagen, Carroll – placed 22nd 10:41.11
  • Ryan Hawkins, Atlantic – placed 23rd 10:53.41

Girls 100 (Prelim)

2-A:

  • Cynthia Best, Clarinda – DNQ :13.08
  • Jaedra Moses, Clarinda – DNQ :13.03

3-A:

  • Megan Ellerbeck, Denison – DNQ :13.08
  • Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood – DNQ :13.12

Boys 100 (Prelim)

2-A:

  • Sage Lloyd, Missouri Valley – qualified 6th :11.21
  • Briar Clay, A-H-S-T-W – DNQ :11.56
  • Brett Daley, Treynor – DNQ :11.59

3-A:

  • Mavrick Decker, Glenwood – DNQ :11.42
  • Josh Lee, Glenwood – DNQ :11.44

Girls 4 x 800 (Final)

2-A:

  • Underwood – placed 17th 10:08.76
  • Treynor – placed 23rd 10:15.72
  • IKM-Manning – placed 24th 10:17.28

3-A:

  • Creston- placed 4th 9:42.44
  • Harlan- placed 19th 10:15.15

Boys 4 x 800 (Final)

2-A:

  • Panorama- placed 17th 8:25.64
  • Missouri Valley- placed 23rd 8:38.78

3-A:

  • Harlan- placed 5th 8:06.14
  • Creston- placed 8th 8:15.76
  • Glenwood- placed 21st 8:40.69

Girls 200 (Prelim)

2-A:

  • Jaedra Moses, Clarinda- qualified 5th :26.05
  • Madison Paulsen, Treynor- DNQ :27.33

3-A:

  • Mikayla Evers, Harlan- qualified 6th :25.70
  • Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-DNQ :26.41

Boys 200 (Prelim)

2-A:

  • Sage Lloyd, Missouri Valley- qualified 5th :22.39
  • Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning- DNQ :23.27

3-A:

  • Caleb Rasmussen, Harlan- qualified 8th :22.71
  • Mavrick Decker, Glenwood- DNQ :23.23

Girls 400 (Final)

2-A:

  • Emma Bonnet, Underwood- placed 3rd 57.78
  • Devyn Kemble, Panorama- placed 5th 59.21
  • Faith Powell, Panorama- placed 23rd 1:04.38

3-A:

  • Asia Kloewer, Harlan- placed 11th 59.60
  • Breanna Wallace, Creston- placed 24th 1:04.61

Boys 400 (Final)

2-A:

  • Nick Pedersen, Underwood- placed 8th 50.90
  • Brett Daley, Treynor- placed 12th 51.52

3-A:

  • Jay Wolfe, Creston- placed 5th 49.91
  • Nhial Biliew, Denison- placed 9th 51.04
  • Bryce Briley, Creston- placed 21st 53.61

Boys Shuttle Hurdle (Prelim)

2-A:

  • Panorama- qualified 5th 58.97
  • Missouri Valley- DNQ 1:01.38
  • Clarinda- DNQ 1:01.46
  • Underwood- DNQ 1:03.30

3-A:

  • Glenwood- qualified 3rd 58.98
  • Atlantic- qualified 4th 59.15
  • Carroll- DNQ 1:02.60

Girls Shot Put (2-A)

  • Serena Parker, Shenandoah – placed 5th 40’-2.25”
  • Hannah Mahoney, Missouri Valley – placed 24th 32’-0.5”

Girls Discus (3-A)

  • Jacy Embray, Glenwood – placed 3rd 128’-5”
  • Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood – placed 7th 123’-1”

Boys Long Jump (2-A)

  • Jake Cerven, Shenandoah – placed 8th 20’-4”
  • Luke Webner, Panorama – placed 13th 19’-10.75”
  • Jett Kettwick, Clarinda – placed 14th 19’-7”
  • Brett Daley, Treynor – placed 22nd 19’-0.75”

Boys High Jump (3-A)

  • Alec Hayes, Atlantic – placed 3rd 6’-5”
  • Nhial Biliew, Denison – placed 4th 6’-3”
  • Cooper LaRue, Carroll – placed 10th 6’-1”

Boys Shot Put (2-A)

  • Marcus Boldy, Panorama- placed 3rd 55’-0”
  • Jared DeVoe, Clarinda- placed 15th 48’-6.75”
  • Cody Eischeid, IKM-Manning- placed 23rd 44’-00”

Boys Discus (3-A)

  • Travis Petersen, Atlantic- placed 23rd 116’-3”
  • Dru Little, Glenwood- placed 19th 128’-5”

Girls Long Jump (2-A)

  • Madison Paulsen, Treynor- placed 4th 17’1.75”
  • Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah-placed 5th 16’11.5”
  • Karmyn Pickens, Shenandoah- placed 13th 15’8.75”
  • Brooke Beckman, Panorama- placed 14th 15’6.75”

Girls High Jump (3-A)

  • Breanna Wallace, Creston- placed T5th 5’1”

(Podcast) KJAN Sports report, 5/21/2015

Podcasts, Sports

May 21st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Iowa State fans nervous about losing Hoiberg

Sports

May 21st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

HUMBOLDT, Iowa (AP) — Iowa State’s Fred Hoiberg is more than just a successful coach to Cyclones fans. He’s the local boy made good. That’s why the rumors that Hoiberg might finally jump to the NBA are bumming out many Iowa State fans. Hoiberg has been the subject of all kinds of speculation regarding his future in recent weeks.

Hoiberg hasn’t said anything publicly in weeks. That’s likely because he is still recovering from open heart surgery and has yet to return to work full time. But Hoiberg’s silence, combined with his expressed desire to coach in the NBA and the sheer number of possible vacancies he’s been linked to, have some Cyclones supporters fearing the worst.

 

Day’s blast sends #15 Iowa past Ohio State

Sports

May 21st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

Senior Nick Day slammed a dramatic two out homer to left field in the bottom of the ninth as the 15th ranked Iowa Hawkeyes edged Ohio State 3-2 in the opening round of the Big Ten Tournament in Target Field. It was a huge hit for the Solon native who sat out a portion of the season with an injury. And it was Iowa’s 39th win of the season as they advance to play Michigan on this (Thursday) afternoon. Iowa coach Rick Heller says he will send junior Blake Hickman to the mound against the Wolverines.

(Learfield Sports)