KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Western Iowa Conference Cross Country Results

Sports

October 11th, 2011 by Jim Field

Girls Team Scoring:

  1. Griswold  36
  2. Audubon  61
  3. Tri-Center  70
  4. Treynor  89
  5. Missouri Valley  103
  6. Underwood  148
  7. Riverside  210

Girls Top 10:

  1. Rebekah Topham (Griswold) 13:13
  2. Ashtyn Alfers (Tri-Center) 14:54
  3. Megan Deist (Audubon) 15:03
  4. Jordyn Sindt (Griswold) 15:10
  5. Michelle Mumm (Tri-Center) 15:29
  6. Brittany Kulesa (Treynor) 15:36
  7. Larissa Backhaus (Griswold) 15:57
  8. Breezy Weaver (MoValley) 15:58
  9. Alyx Flippin (Griswold) 16:15
  10. Dana Johnson (Audubon) 16:18

Boys Team Scoring:

  1. Riverside  29
  2. Missouri Valley  44
  3. Tri-Center  84
  4. Treynor  102
  5. Underwood  112
  6. Griswold  130

Boys Top 10:

  1. Cade Cleaveland (Riverside) 17:12
  2. John Gunderson (Riverside) 17:24
  3. Ean Patrick (Riverside) 18:08
  4. Taylor Tuel (Tri-Center) 18:25
  5. Drew Pauley (MoValley) 18:29
  6. Brady Ryun (Riverside) 18:34
  7. Caleb Wilson (MoValley) 18:35
  8. Xavier Olivo (Griswold) 18:35
  9. Devon Jensen (MoValley) 18:38
  10. Logan Reinig (MoValley) 18:41

Weekly IATC Cross Country Individual Ratings

Sports

October 11th, 2011 by Jim Field

4A BOYS

4A GIRLS

1 Ben Anderson  11 VALLEY WDM
2 Josh Evans  10 LINN-MAR
3 Jack Espeset  12 AMES
4 Etienne Nzoyisaba  11 CR WASHINGTON
5 Calvin Daack 12  D. HEMPSTEAD
6 Robert Hogg 12 CR WASHINGTON
7 Cole Decker 12 DOWLING
8 Matt Butler  12 BETTENDORF
9 Jacob Aune  12 PRAIRIE CR
10 Caleb Drake 11 PLEASANT VALLEY
11 Jordan Schulze 11 INDIANOLA
12 Adam Streicher  12 CEDAR FALLS
13 Kyle Neuhring 12 WAUKEE
14 Mitch Pritts  10  CR PRAIRIE
15 Matthew Adrian 12 CEDAR FALLS
16 Ben Forney 11 AMES
17 Anthony Ohl  10  WATERLOO WEST
18 Brooke Price  11  IC CITY
19 Chase Grabau  11 LINN-MAR
20 Jason Thomas  11 DOWLING WDM
21 Tyler Krpan 12 INDIANOLA
22 Jaime Zarate  11 CEDAR FALLS
23 Daniel Gardarsson  10 IC WEST
24 Bailey Wetherell  11 IC WEST
25 Issac Jensen 11  IC WEST
26 Johnathon Hutchinson 12 VALLEY WDM
27 Jackson Griffith 12 AMES
28 Riley Wattier  12 WAUKEE
29 Chris Schrek 12  ANKENY
30 Phillip Shaw  12 AMES
1. Karissa Schweizer, So   Dowling
2. Lydia Saggau , Jr     Valley
3. Kate Kaster,   Clinton
4. Emma Huston, Sr   DM Roosevelt
5. Carolyn Newhouse, Sr    Linn-Mar
6. Anna Peer, Jr  Bettendorf
7. Molly Leveille, Jr Iowa City West
8. Alexandra Vaughan, Sr  Dowling
9. Grace Gibbons, Fr  Dowling
10. Grace Vander Weide, Fr  WDM Valley
11. Hannah Thomas, Fr  Dowling
12. McKenzie Carney, So DM Roosevelt
13. Courtney Martin    Ames
14. Molly Bramble, Sr  Waukee
15. Maddie Reynolds,So Pleasant Valley
16. Meg Richardson, Sr City High
17. Ashlynn Yokom, So   IC West
18. Allison Greg, JR    Cedar Falls
19. Megan Nickles, Jr Bettendorf
20. Katie Wampole, Jr  CR Kennedy
21. Ashley Norem, So Urbandale
22. Morgan Uridil, So  Linn-Mar
23. Megan Nickles, Bettendorf
24. Emily Brush, Sr    Waukee
25. Erika Lewis, Fr    Waukee
26. Brianna King, Jr   Cedar Falls
27. Brooklynn Kascel, Sr Linn-Mar
28. Alyssa Averhoff, So CR Kennedy
29. Jessica Rodman, Jr CR Kennedy
30. Harper Beasley, Sr City High

 

3A BOYS

3A GIRLS

1 Daniel Huff  12 WAVERLY-SR
2 Zach Buchheit  12 PELLA
3 Isaac Steffensmeier  11 FT MADISON
4 Mark Abrams  12 GLENWOOD
5 Conner Smock  12 MT VERNON
6 Lukas Mees 12 MARION
7 Chandler Austin  10 BOONE
8 Ryan Bauermeister 10 SPENCER
9 Nathan Carr  12 GRINNELL
10 Sean Skillern  11 SHENANDOAH
11 Evan Jones  11 PELLA
12 Wick Cunningham  11 KNOXVILLE
13 Nick Yaeger  12 BOONE
14 Zach May 12 MT. PLEASANT
15 Albert Meier  10 BOONE
16 Jeff Reeve  11 GLENWOOD
17 Brandon Nelson  12 S TAMA
18 Parker Beard 12 DECORAH
19 Patrick Larson  11 DECORAH
20 Michael Wuestenbutg  BALLARD
21 Albert Meier 10  BOONE
22 Trevor Turner  WINTERSET
23 James Fuller 9 GLENWOOD
24 Micah Rook 12 SERGEANT BLUFFS
25 Zach May 12 MT PLEASANT
26 Brad Nedved  11 GH/V/WH
27 Joel Toppin   GH/V/WH
28 Brian Nugent  11 WAHLERT
29 Jacob Day  CHARLES CITY
30 Alex Rope 12 PELLA
1 Madison Waymire  10 DCG
2 Lauren Benzing  11 SOLON
3 Dakota Tell  11  EPWORTH W. DUBUQUE
4 Ali Krogman  12 ATLANTIC
5 Gabi Merrick  11 PELLA
6 Lauren Rusch  12 WAHLERT
7 Shana Kelly  11 DECORAH
8 Danielle Moore  11 ASSUMPTION
9 Alex Smith 9 SOLON
10 Bethany Dykstra  MOC/FV
11 Cierra Guerrero  10 SPENCER
12 Elizabeth Mallon  10 ASSUMPTION
13 Sam Larson   10  HUMBOLDT
14 Brinn Anderson  11 DECORAH
15 Abby Heiderscheit 11 EPWORTH W. DUBUQUE
16 Riley Behan  9  ASSUMPTION
17 Kamille Kronemann  11 GH/V/WH
18 Maddie Heiar 9 WAHLERT
19 Madison Weekly  11 BENTON
20 Natasha Bruer  12 WILLIAMSBURG
21 Carson Leiting  11 HEELAN
22 Olivia Gallo  9 GRINNELL
23 Jessica Feldman  11 HARLAN
24 Tessa Leytom  12  WAHLERT
25 Maria Mostek 9  CRESTON
26 Brooke VanHouweling  12 OSKALOOSA
27 Leah Adams  12  SOLON
28 Sam Liebe  9 DCG
29 Jessica Lamb 11  FAIRFIELD
30 Hanna Martin  12 PELLA

 

2A BOYS

2A GIRLS

1 Will Norris  11 SPIRIT LAKE
2 Keith Byers  12 SPIRIT LAKE
3 Caleb Bakker   12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
4 Eli Kaczinski    10 NE GOOSE LAKE
5 Ben Friedericks  11 DURANT
6 Mason Powers  12 GILBERT
7 Chris Huling   11 HAMPTON-DUMONT
8 Brennan Bogert   11 REGINA
9 Thomas Pollard  9 GILBERT
10 Nathan Reichert  12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
11 Thad Subra  12  N. POLK
12 Michael Melchert 10 MONTICELLO
13 Ben Ahlrichs 10 MONTICELLO
14 Dustin Werner Kuemper
15 David Crompton  11 REGINA
16 JJ Frawley  11 MONTICELLO
17 Tyler Randall   OSAGE
18 Matt Bowman  NE GOOSE LAKE
19 Josh Schriever   10 GL R/CL
20 Adam Sohl    12 GL R/CL
21 Shane Kirchoff    DENVER
22 Josh Lyons   12 S WINN
23 Logan Reinig MO VALLEY
24 Kyle Kehoe 10 DENVER
25 Peter Smith  10 N. POLK
26 Connor Soenksen NE GOOSE LAKE
27 Lance Steward  12 EAST MARSHALL
28 Nathan Bradley  10 W MARSHALL
29 Dillon Timmerman  MEDIAPOLIS
30 Austin Wood  12 TIPTON
1 Brittany Frush  12 UNION
2 Mariah Casey 10 NORTHEAST
3 Sadie Timms  10 GILBERT
4 Maria Kauder  11 CASCADE
5 Kelsey Kirchoff  11 DENVER
6 Magan McCusker  12 REGINA
7 Cassandra Stuflick  11 DANVILLE/NL
8 Emily Scharn 12 EAST SAC COUNTY
9 Emily Franks  11 NORTHEAST
10 Lorena Temple  12 CAMANCHE
11 Maranda Hulstein 10  W CHRISTIAN
12 Paige Miller 11  E  MARSHALL
13 Kayla Byl  12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
14 Madison Pottebaum  11 BONDURANT
15 Sofia Chmaruk  11 MID-PRAIRIE
16 Breezy Weaver  11 MISSOURI VALLEY
17 Tori Figge  11 GLR/CL
18 Chandra Smith  11 DAVIS COUNTY
19 Sybbie Sears 10 N POLK
20 S. VanRegenmorter 12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
21 Dominique Kremer 9 HUDSON
22 Dondi Schmidt  10 SPIRIT LAKE
23 Sarah Lunn  10 ROLAND-STORY
24 Maria Claussen  11 N. POLK
25 Lexi Kolterman  9 HUDSON
26 Victoria Pothast  11  W. MARSHALL
27 Laura Krug  12 UNION
28 Gabby Dutchik  10 REGINA
29 Chelsea Matlack  12 DENVER
30 Melanie Luttrul   L-M

 

1A BOYS

1A GIRLS

1 Levi Storjohann  12 BCLUW
2 Adam Dalton   12 NEWMAN
3 T. J. Bower   10 NODAWAY VALLEY
4 Bennett Moser  12 WAPELLO
5 Nate Kolacia     12 ST EDMOND
6 Cade Cleaveland   12 RIVERSIDE
7 Sloan Beninga  12 DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
8 Joe Schnier   PRINCE OF PEACE
9 Drew Schiltz   11 HINTON
10 Josh Sindelar  11 ST. ALBERT
11 Kevin Klobassa    NASHUA-PLAINFEILD
12 Jason McVay   11 ALBURNETT
13 Tyler Gosnell   12 LONE TREE
14 Seth Reel       ST EDMOND
15 Ben Polley   11 WAPELLO
16 Ean Patrick   11 RIVERSIDE
17 Scott Theulen   11 ST. ALBERT
18 Jacob Willey   12 W MONONA
19 Alex Van Ginkel  10 TRINITY CHRISTIAN
20 Jordan Wheeler  12 WAPSIE VALLEY
21 Micah Bajema   10 W LYON
22 Dan Jarvis  12 POCAHONTAS
23 Brian Steele 12  BV BULLDOGS
24 Dan Schroeder  BELLEVUE MARQUETTE
25 Jason Bergan   11 C ELKADER
26 Austin Habel 12  E-C
27 G. VanDer Linden  12 BELMOND-KLEMME
28 Louis Castillo   W LYON
29 Jakob Lantz   PRAIRIE
30 Kyle Jones  12 STARMONT
1 Rebekah Topham  9 GRISWOLD
2 Leah Seivert   10 SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN
3 Arden Betzer  12 SPRINGVILLE CC
4 Celsey Conger  12 PEKIN
5 Tiffany Christensen  10 EAGLE GROOVE
6 Audrey Griffin  12 PRINCE OF PEACE
7 Sammy Sproul  10 JESUP
8 Jaclyn Rittgers  11 PRAIRIE VALLEY
9 Nicole Miller  9 NORTH LINN
10 Brenna Conger  12 PEKIN
11 Tiffany Shepherd 11 CORNING
12 Ashtyn Alfers  12 TRI-CENTER
13 Ella Feldman  11 LONE TREE
14 Kari Fitzpatrick 9 ED-CO
15 Lindsey Kite  11 JESUP
16 Lauren Sharp  11 DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
17 Olivia Reicks  11 TURKEY VALLEY
18 Katie Knoblock  12 HMS
19 Theresa Koos 11 MARQUETTE
20 Erin Reedy  11 BISHOP GARRIGAN
21 Kendra Nolan  11 STARMOUNT
22 Emily Campbell 10 N BUTLER
23 Abbey Murphy  10 EARLHAM
24 Amy Dreessen  10 SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN
25 Sarah Lampe  11 MARQUETTE
26 Aryka Parsons   WAPELLO
27 Steph Harrington   EAGLE GROVE
28 Kaitlyn Muhlenbruch   CAL-LATIMER
29 Danielle Marcoux  10 SIOUX CENTRAL
30 Shelby Hall  12 WOODBINE

Monday Volleyball Results

Sports

October 11th, 2011 by Jim Field

Hawkeye 10:

  • (3-0) Kuemper Catholic 25-25-25, Atlantic 19-22-11 (see stats below)
  • (3-0) Harlan 25-25-25, Denison-Schleswig 16-11-13
  • (3-0) Clarinda 25-25-25, Creston 21-12-16

Western Iowa:

  • (3-0) Missouri Valley 25-25-25, Audubon 17-14-9
  • (3-0) Treynor 25-25-25, A-H-S-T 22-8-13
  • (3-0) Tri-Center 25-25-25, Griswold 15-14-6
  • (3-0) Underwood beat Riverside

Others:

  • (2-0) Bedford 25-25, Corning 14-18
  • (2-0) Bedford 25-25, Wayne 12-10
  • (3-2) Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-15-29-21-15, Guthrie Center 23-25-27-25-9
  • (3-0) Des Moines Christian 25-25-25, West Central Valley 5-23-15
  • (2-1) Nodaway Valley 23-25-16, Pleasantville 25-13-14
  • (2-1)Nodaway Valley 25-20-16, Martensdale-St Marys 21-25-14

Leaders for Trojanns were:

Attacks:
Kaitlynn Walter 8 of 12 with 4 kills
Sam McConnell 23 of 25 with 3 kills
Paige Kennon 7 of 7 with 2 kills

Serving:
Sam Petersen 12 of 13 with 4 aces
Kaitlynn Walter 10 of 10
Paige Kennon 10 of 11

Digs:
Kenzie Holmes 11 digs
Kaitlynn Walter and Shelby Worth 8 digs
Taylor Barry 7 digs

Assists:
Paige Kennon 7 assists
Shelby Worth 3 assists

Atlantic Coach Chris Jahnke Comments:
“I was pleased with the way we started the match. We had them right where we wanted them in game two. After a timeout, momentum shifted back to them and we just couldn’t finish it out after being up 22-18. Now, we switch gears to prepare for Harlan on Thursday. That game should be a similar match up to what we faced tonight.”

Saturday Volleyball Results

Sports

October 10th, 2011 by Jim Field

CAM Tournament

  • (2-0) Tri-Center 21-21, CAM 8-12
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 21-21, Nodaway Valley 9-6
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 21-21, Panorama 8-6
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 25-25, Riverside 10-14
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 25-25, Villisca 17-10
  • (2-1) Villisca 21-15-15, Riverside 17-21-6
  • (2-1) Villisca 21-17-15, Adair-Casey 16-21-13
  • (2-1) Villisca 21-19-15, Orient-Macksburg 14-21-10
  • (2-0) Villisca 25-25, Panorama 14-20
  • (2-1) Orient-Macksburg 21-13-15, Adair-Casey 18-21-12
  • (2-1) Adair-Casey 21-14-16, Riverside 14-21-14

Walnut Tournament:

  • (2-0) A-H-S-T 21-21, Fremont-Mills 13-16
  • (2-0) A-H-S-T 21-21, Paton-Churdan 13-12
  • (2-0) A-H-S-T 25-25, Walnut 21-17
  • (2-1) Woodbine 15-21-15, A-H-S-T 21-7-12
  • (2-1) Woodbine 15-25-16, A-H-S-T 25-18-14
  • (2-1) Woodbine 21-16-15, Fremont-Mills 16-21-12
  • (2-0) Woodbine 21-21, East Greene 10-20
  • (2-0) Woodbine 21-21, Paton-Churdan 15-11
  • (2-0) Fremont-Mills 21-21, Paton-Churdan 12-9

Others:

  • (2-1) St. Albert 16-25-25, Wahoo Bishop Neumann 25-19-23
  • (2-0) Stanton 21-21, Nishnabotna 18-17
  • (2-0) Western Christian 21-21, Creston 8-13

Cassel rallies Chiefs for 28-24 win at Indy

Sports

October 9th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

INDIANAPOLIS (AP) – Matt Cassel threw for 257 yards and four touchdowns, and Kansas City scored the final 21 points to pull out a 28-24 victory over the winless Indianapolis Colts. Dwayne Bowe and Steve Breaston each caught two TD passes to give the Chiefs (2-3) their first win at Indianapolis. The 17-point comeback matched the biggest comeback in team history. With Peyton Manning watching from the sideline, Curtis Painter had a brilliant first half. He was 12 of 17 for 237 yards with two TDs and a quarterback rating of 152.2 as the Colts (0-5) built a 24-7 lead. But Cassel found Breaston for a 16-yard TD pass just before halftime and Bowe on a 5-yard score with 40 seconds left in the third quarter to get the Chiefs within 24-21. Then, with 5:15 left in the game, Breaston caught the 11-yard go-ahead score.

8AM Sportscast 10-08-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 8th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

HSFB: Atlantic at Lewis Central 10-07-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 8th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the game from Friday, October 7th.

Play

Week 7 High School Football Results 10-07-2011

Sports

October 8th, 2011 by Chris Parks

(click on district header to see standings)

Class 3-A, District 1

  • Lewis Central 17, Atlantic 10
  • Winterset 46, Glenwood 0
  • Creston 23, Carroll 14
  • Harlan 63, Red Oak 0

Class 3-A, District 2

  • Bishop Heelan Catholic 37, Denison 16

Class 2-A, District 2

  • Kuemper Catholic 59, OA-BCIG 14
  • JSPC 30, Missouri Valley 0

Class 2-A, District 8

  • PCM 35, Clarinda  0
  • Shenandoah 19, Clarke 14

Class 1-A, District 1

  • Northwest Webster 21,   IKM-Manning 14

Class 1-A, District 7

  • Panorama 47, West Central Valley 0
  • Des Moines Christian 34, Nodaway Valley 33

Class 1-A, District 8

  • Tri-Center 41, Clarinda Academy 6
  • Griswold 26,  Audubon 0
  • Logan-Magnolia 42, Underwood 14
  • St. Albert 31,  Treynor 7

Class A, District 7

  • Guthrie Center 12, Southeast Warren 7

Class A, District 8

  • Exira/EHK 28,  A-H-S-T  21
  • Corning 31, Riverside 0

8-Man, District 6

  • Adair-Casey 50, Lenox 13
  • Murray 52, Lamoni 12
  • CAM 50, East Union 6
  • Mormon Trail 53, Ankeny Christian 24

8-Man, District 7

  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 71, Charter Oak-Ute 0
  • Ar-We-Va 41, Woodbine 22
  • Glidden-Ralston 28, Boyer Valley 22

8-Man, District 8

  • East Mills 79, Nishnabotna 12
  • South Page 44, Essex  12
  • Fremont-Mills 59, Sidney 14
  • Stanton 58, Villisca 14

World Championship event to be held in Anita (updated 3:45-pm Oct. 7th)

Ag/Outdoor, News, Sports

October 7th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

A “World Championship” outdoor event will take place in Anita later this month. The Patternmaster’s BDC World Championships are scheduled for October 20th through the 23rd, at Hansen Outfitters, in Anita. The National Bird Dog Circuit event is in its 8th year, and will be televised on the Sportsman Channel and MAV-TV, beginning in January, 2012. The organization estimates more than 25,000 viewers will watch the taped event.

Paul Hansen, with Hansen Outfitters in Anita, said the BDC Qualifying events were held in the community last year, as well as the BDC Players Tournament. Players from all across the country and Canada attended the event. The Patternmaster’s BDC World Championships are expected to bring anywhere from 100- to 125-professional hunters and their dogs to Anita.  Hansen says that means a big infusion of money into the surrounding area, and it’s already taking place, in the form of motel reservations. He says motels are already booked in Atlantic, Anita and Adair. Hansen says people will begin showing up in the area one-week in advance, and they’re going to be looking for places to eat, and things to do. The event also offers an opportunity to showcase not only Anita and the surrounding communities, but our local school musical talent and youth groups.

Hansen says the Anita High School Choir will sing the National Anthem, accompanied by the Atlantic Marching High School Band, and the Girls Scouts and Boy Scouts will serve as the Color Guard.
Filming of the performance will begin 7:30-a.m., October 21st. The public is invited to attend, and watch the students perform. Gallery seating will be available to watch the field trials and related filming. In addition, the Anita Volunteer Fire Department will be raising funds for the ambulance drive, and holding a banquet for the BDC players and staff. All the proceeds will benefit the fire department.

Registration for the BDC World Championships begins on Wednesday, October 19th. Competition events start bright and early the next morning, in the Pointing and Flushing Doubles Division. Hansen says the event takes place on an eight-acre field. Three birds are planted to represent foul shot by the hunter. The dog has to locate the bird and bring it back to the hunter, who must then harvest the bird. Each trial is timed. The man/dog team with the best score and times, wins.

On Friday, October 21st, participants in the Pointing and Flushing Top Gun Division run match play are scheduled to compete, with activities continuing through Sunday, and an awards ceremony to follow. Hansen says there are trophies and cash prizes at stake. He says the trophy package is worth $16,000. BDC President Max Wroten said in a press release, that they “Look forward to a great event and good times in Anita.” He added that he hopes it becomes an annual event. For more information, visit www.nbdca.com.

8AM Sportscast 10-07-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 7th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play