KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Cards’ Martinez throws 5 sharp innings; Stanton HR for Miami

Sports

March 24th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

JUPITER, Fla. (AP) — Giancarlo Stanton’s first home run of the spring wasn’t enough to help Miami overcome a dazzling pitching performance by Carlos Martinez for the St. Louis Cardinals in a 4-1 win Wednesday. An All-Star last season, Martinez threw five shutout innings, giving up two hits and striking out five.

Stanton tied it at 1 in the seventh when he hit a 3-0 fastball from Trevor Rosenthal over the center field wall. Brandon Moss doubled home two runs in the bottom half of the inning. The Cardinals had been 0-6-2 in their last eight games.

 

Harlan Girls Compete at Bob Prince Early Bird Invite

Sports

March 23rd, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Harlan Track and Field teams competed Tuesday at the Bob Prince Early Bird Invite at USD in Vermillion, South Dakota.

Girls

400m

3rd Payten Hoegh, Harlan, 1:04.52

800m

6th  Deena Hayes, Harlan, 2:48.42

60M Hurdles

1st  Allison Bruck, Harlan, 9.42

3,000m

6th, Greichaly Kaster, Harlan, 12:33.79

High Jump

5th Taylor Frederick, Harlan, J4-08.00, 1.42m

Long Jump

9th Savannah Parman, Harlan, 4.41m, 14-05.75

Shot Put
4th  Gillian Streit, Harlan, 10.14m, 33-03.25

4×200

4th Harlan ‘A’  1:54.944
1) Bruck, Allison 2) Hansen, Chole 3) Larsen, Lexi 4) Frederick, Taylor

4×400

9th: Harlan ‘A’  4:35.852

1) Larsen, Lexi 2) Hoegh, Baylee 3) Bruck, Allison 4) Frederick, Taylor
Boys
400m
9th Erik Dawson-Anderson, Harlan, 57.83
Shot Put
3rd  John Bieker, Harlan, 50-00.75
5th Dylan Ferguson, Harlan, 47-11.00
7th Curtis Schnack, Harlan, 45-06.50

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 3/23/2016

Podcasts, Sports

March 23rd, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Chiefs star LB Houston had knee surgery in February

Sports

March 22nd, 2016 by Chris Parks

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) — Kansas City Chiefs star pass rusher Justin Houston could miss much or all of next season after having surgery to repair an ACL in his knee.

The Chiefs said Tuesday that the ligament was not fully torn, but after a meeting with orthopedist Dr. James Andrews, the consensus was surgery was the best option for his long-term health.

The best-case scenario is a mid-August return, though it’s possible Houston could miss the entire season. The Chiefs didn’t specify which knee.

Houston hurt a knee last season, but at the time it was diagnosed a hyper-extension. He played with a brace in a playoff win over Houston and the Chiefs’ season-ending playoff loss to New England.

 

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 3/22/2016

Podcasts, Sports

March 22nd, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Buchholz pitches into 5th inning, Red Sox top Cardinals

Sports

March 21st, 2016 by Ric Hanson

JUPITER, Fla. (AP) — Clay Buchholz pitched into the fifth inning, Pablo Sandoval and Jackie Bradley Jr. each drove in two runs and the Boston Red Sox beat the St. Louis Cardinals 4-3 Monday. Buchholz gave up one run and five hits in 4 2-3 innings. He missed much of last season with an elbow strain and had allowed four earned runs in 5 1/3 innings earlier this spring.

Red Sox reliever Carson Smith left after only five pitches with forearm tightness. Manager John Farrell called the move precautionary and said Smith was returning to Fort Myers to be evaluated. In his 11th Grapefruit League at-bat, Cardinals catcher Yadier Molina got his first hit of the spring, a single over shortstop Xander Bogaerts. Molina is still trying to strengthen his left hand following offseason thumb surgery.

 

IBCA announces All-Star Series rosters and schedule

Sports

March 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Iowa Basketball Coaches Association will host it’s All-Star Games series on Saturday, March 26th at Dallas-Center Grimes High School.  The series is broken up into teams comprised of selected athletes from each quadrant of the state, NW, SW, SE, and NE.  An all-star cheer squad is also selected and will perform at halftime of games.  The first two Girls games will played at 10:30am and the boys will start at 11:45am. You can check out the full schedule of events and information here.

The Southwest Boys and Girls teams along with coaches are as follows:

SW Boys

Coaches: Matt Carter, SE Polk,        B J Terrones, Gilbert

10  Turner Scott                                 WDM Valley
12  Ryan Hawkins                       Atlantic
20  Nolan Chapman                   Treynor
22  Dontre  English                           DM North
30  Keaton Van Soelen                     DM Christian
32  Kyle Juhl                                Harlan
40  Shammond Ivory                       Perry
42  Tystan Cummins                        Ankeny
50  Ted Brown                                   Dowling Catholic
52  Jackson Lamb                       Nodaway Valley

SW Girls

Coaches:  Kristen Meyer, Nevada       Cory Bartz, Adair-Casey

10  Ebby Prewitt                               DM Christian
12  Carleigh Paup                             Paton –Churdan
20  Paige Beacom                      St Albert
22  Zoey Dinkla                          Adair-Casey
30  Jordyn Moser                      Harlan
32  Kati Cassabaum                        Nevada
40  Callie Calfee                        Bedford
42  Rachel Hinders                         Johnston
50  Gabie Doud                                Ballard
52  Tasha Vipond                             Ankeny Centennial

Local 2016 All-Star Cheerleaders

Taylor Kuhl                                     Glenwood High School
Jasilyn Roop                                    Shenandoah High School
Haley Palmer                                   Glenwood High School
Peyton Sickler                                  Shenandoah  High School
Jessie Anderson                               Glenwood High School
Keana West                                        Glenwood High School

 

Buena Vista Indoor Track and Field Meet

Sports

March 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

Buena Vista University hosted a co-ed indoor track and field meet on Saturday, March 19th.  A number of Southwest Iowa schools competed and you can find full results here.

Boys Top-5 Finishers

Shot Put
2nd Jon Bieker, Harlan, 50-04
4th Mitchell Brinkman, Lewis Central, 46-09.5

Long Jump
3rd Marcus Klein, Harlan, 19-07.5
4th Miles Rupiper, Kuemper Catholic, 19-07

High Jump
3rd Nhial Biliew, Denison-Schleswig, 6-02

4X200
1st Lewis Central, 1:34.78 (Brantley Owens, Paul Mortensen, Ryan Main, Sal Fidone)
3rd Harlan, 1:34.97 (Marcus Klein, Will Lansman, Levi Preston, Caleb Rasmussen)
5th Underwood, 1:37.14 (Gavin Crawford, Tyler Conn, Isaiah Humphrey, Nick Pedersen)

4X400
1st Glenwood, 3:35.20 (Caleb Petersen, Kohen Watson, Nathan Kennedy, Carter Von Essen)
2th Lewis Central, 3:36.15 (Brantley Owens, Paul Mortensen, Bailey Teply, Sal Fidone)
3rd Underwood, 3:37.21 (Gavin Crawford, Tyler Conn, Isaiah Humphrey, Nick Pedersen)
5th Harlan ‘A’, 3:39.27 (Jonathon Owens, Levi Preson, Caleb Rasmussen, Marcus Klein)

4X800
1st Glenwood, 8:47.99 (Jaron Springer, Seth Little, Parson Covington, Andrew Blum)
5th Tri-Center, 9:15.20 (Marcus Mumm, Lane Ausdemore, Gage Williams, Dion Coffey)

Shuttle Hurdle
1st Glenwood, 35.94 (Caleb Petersen, Austin Tye, Jeff Cooper, Carter Von Essen)
2nd Underwood 36.94 (Keegan Konsor, Jesse Jensen, Tyler Freese, Nick Pedersen)

60m
4th Brantley Owens, Lewis Central, 7.26
5th Gage Clay, AHSTW, 7.27

60 Meter Hurdles
1st Keegan Konsor, Underwood, 8.80
2nd Nolan Smith, Audubon, 8.83
3rd Carter Von Essen, Glenwood, 8.90
4th Tyler Freese, Underwood, 8.96
5th Alec Mass, Lewis Central, 9.05

200m
1st Marcus Klein, Harlan, 23.38
2nd Gage Clay, AHSTW, 23.79

400m
1st Nick Pedersen, Underwood, 52.38
2nd Nhial Biliew, Denison-Schleswig, 53.49
4th Levi Preston, Harlan, 54.40
5th Gage Clay, AHSTW, 54.63

1,600m
5th David Salazar, Denison-Schleswig, 5:00.72

Girls Top-5 Finishers

High Jump
Tie 4th Molly Dean, Glenwood, 5-00

Long Jump
2nd Brooklyn Hundt, Tri-Center, 16-00

Shot Put
2nd Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 37-03.5

Shuttle Hurdle
2nd Glenwood, 40.04 (Miranda Ruth, Olivia Scarborough, Katelyn Wilwerding, Molly Dean)
4th Denison-Schleswig, 41.94 (Cara Kastner, Sunday Faya, Sarah Heilesen, Alex Mohr)

Distance Medley
3rd Denison-Schleswig, 4:40.42 (Sarah Branning, Whitney Weiss, Ellie Mendlik, Raegan Andersen)

60 Meter Hurdles
2nd Allison Bruck, Harlan, 9.62
4th Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 10.10

4X200
2nd Harlan, 1:54.68 (Allison Bruck, Chloe Hansen, Lexi Larsen, Alyssa Sotelo)

1,500
1st Ellie Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig, 5:14.48
2nd Karley Larson, Underwood, 5:15.31

800
1st Molly Dean, Glenwood, 2:32.15

200
5th Allyssa Ertz, Denison-Schleswig, 29.43

Central College Indoor Meet Boys results

Sports

March 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Central College Indoor Track and Field Meet was held on Saturday, March 19th.  The Atlantic Boys team had 8 top five finishers on the day and Gratt Reed took home the title in the 60m hurdles.  Full results can be found here.

60m
8th Jake Cerven, Shenandoah, 7.37

200m
5th David Thomsen, Atlantic, 24.18
8th Gratt Reed, Atlantic, 24.36

400m
4th Logan Roberts, Shenandoah, 53.66
6th Dillon Sonntag, Atlantic, 54.73

800m
5th Ryan Hawkins, 2:13.38
7th Chase Mullenix, Atlantic, 2:14.99
10th Gabe Richey, Panorama, 2:15.94

1,600m
4th Jaxson Eden, Atlantic, 4:58.37

3,200m
6th Nick Stanley, Shenandoah, 11:30.29
7th Bridger Nebel, Shenandoah, 11:30.67
15th Tim Rogers, Shenandoah, 12:39.70

60M Hurdles
1st Gratt Reed, Atlantic, 8.61

4X200
2nd Atlantic, 1:38.51 (David Thomsen, Gratt Reed, Jaydin Barnwell, Brendan Holmes)
4th Shenandoah, 1:40.00 (Jake Cerven, Logan Roberts, Taylor Rogers, Austin Wittrock)

4X400
2nd Atlantic, 3:41.88 (Gratt Reed, Brendan Holmes, Jaxson Eden, David Thomsen)
10th Shenandoah, 3:49.58 (Logan Roberts, Tyler Hoyt, Nick Stanley, Harley Martin)

4X800
5th Shenandoah, 9:23.06 (Tyler Hoyt, Nick Stanley, Bridger Nebel, Harley Martin)
6th Atlantic, 9:25.53 (Jaxson Eden, Ryan Hawkins, Chase Mullenix, Kole Schmitt)

High Jump
3rd Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 6-04
Tie-4th Gabe Richey, Panorama, 6-00
Tie-8th Tyler Hoyt, Shenandoah, 5-08

Long Jump
Tie-4th Jake Cerven, Shenandoah, 19-07
Tie-10th Austin Wittrock, Shenandoah, 18-05

Atlantic Girls with some strong performances at Central College meet

Sports

March 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Central College Indoor Track and Field Meet was held on Saturday, March 19th.  The Atlantic Trojans had several top ten finishes including a win by Tiffany Williams in the 3000m.  A few other area athletes had strong performances as well.  Full results can be seen here.

400m
5th Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 1:05.62
8th Lexi Freund, Atlantic, 1:07.85
9th Adrianna Holmes, Shenandoah, 1:08.03

800m
3rd Taylor Briley, Creston, 2:36.59
7th Devyn Kemble, Panorama, 2:41.66
8th Brianna Hoffman, Panorama, 2:41.77
9th Jessica Jackson, Shenandoah, 2:45.39
10th Jessica Beatty, Creston, 2:45.86

1,500m
7th Claire Campbell, Shenandoah, 5:28.00

3,000m
1st Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:15.43

60M Hurdles
5th Morgan Johnk, Panorama

4X200
9th Panorama, 1:57.43 (Faith Powell, Morgan Johnk, Miranda Mleynek, Devyn Kemble)

4X400
8th Atlantic, 4:34.07 (Lexi Fruend, Karsyn Rush, Taylor Hansen, Tiffany Williams)
9th Panorama, 4;34.12 (Bailey Beckman, Morgan Johnk, Michelle Mleynek, Miranda Mleynek)

4X800
8th Creston, 11:05.65 (Jessica Beatty, Taylor Briley, Stephanie Hemsworth, Kristy Powers)

High Jump
Tie-2nd. Morgan Johnk, Panorama, 5-00
Tie-8th. Alexis Brockman, Atlantic, 4-08
Tie-8th. Jessica Jackson, Shenandoah, 4-08

Long Jump
6th Karmyn Pickens, Shenandoah, 14-11

Shot-Put
9th: Cheyenne Elliott, Atlantic,  32-7.5