KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

7AM Sportscast 05-21-2016

Podcasts, Sports

May 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

w/ Sports Director Chris Parks

Play

Boys State Golf Qualifiers

Sports

May 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

1A 2016 State Golf Qualifiers

2A 2016 State Golf Qualifiers

3A 2016 State Golf Qualifiers

High School Soccer Scoreboard Friday 5/20/2016

Sports

May 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

Glenwood 6, Atlantic 0
CB Abraham Lincoln 7, Harlan 0

Lewis Central 1, Sioux City, East 0
Underwood 2, Missouri Valley 0

BOYS

CB Abraham Lincoln 5, Harlan 0
Denison-Schleswig 2, Lewis Central 0
Glenwood 2, St. Albert 1 (Glenwood and Denison-Schleswig share Hawkeye-10 title)
Kuemper Catholic 2, AHSTW 0
Underwood 4, Missouri Valley 0
Winterset 10, Nodaway Valley 0

Corbin paces Diamondbacks’ 11-7 victory over Cardinals

Sports

May 21st, 2016 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Patrick Corbin struck out seven and Chris Herrmann homered with three RBIs for the Arizona Diamondbacks in an 11-7 victory over the St. Louis Cardinals on Friday night. Michael Bourn and Chris Owings added two RBIs apiece for the Diamondbacks, who are 13-7 on the road and 7-17 at home. They pulled away with seven runs over the last two innings and have won nine of 10 road series openers dating to last September.

Carlos Martinez (4-4) allowed four runs in five innings and has lost his last four starts after winning the first four. Reliever Jonathan Broxton was charged with five runs in one-third of an inning in the eighth and infielder Ruben Tejada made his major league pitching debut in the ninth, surrendering consecutive homers to Herrmann and Brandon Drury.

Corbin (2-3) allowed two runs and four hits in 6 1-3 innings with four walks. The left-hander had been 0-2 in his previous five starts.

Atlantic Boys Golf wins District title

Sports

May 20th, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic Boys Golf Team won the Class 3A District Meet at Majestic Hills Golf Course in Denison on Friday. The Trojans shot a 314 to win by 11 strokes over the next closest team.  Jake Olsen was Runner-Up at the tournament with a 75. Kyle Nelson tied for 4th with a 76 and dropped out of a playoff for 3rd on the second playoff hole.  Matt Gearheart shot 80, Ben Renaud shot an 83,  Zac Stork an 88, and Nate Gifford a 93.

Team Scoring

  1. Atlantic 314 (State Team Qualifier)
  2. MOC-Floyd Valley 325 (State Team Qualifier)
  3. Harlan 329
  4. Glenwood 332
  5. Estherville Lincoln Central 340

Individual Scores

  1. Tate Arends, MOC-Floyd Valley
  2. Jake Olsen, Atlantic 75
  3. Trenton Dehaan, MOC-Floyd Valley 76
  4. Kobe Rhoads, Glenwood 76 (Qualified Individually)
    Kyle Nelson, Atlantic 76

With the win the Trojans will get to compete at the Class 3A State Tournament at Spring Valley Course in Livermore on May 27th and 28th.

Notes from Head Coach Ed DenBeste: “Jake and Kyle played great today.  Good to see both shoot in mid 70s today.  Ben had some tough holes today but came in with a good score of 83.  Like he stated it wasn’t pretty but an okay score.  Good to see Matt shot the 80 today.  Finished with a par that went completely around the hole before dropping in.  Zac had a lot of putts today.  Just couldn’t get it working.  Still battled though.  Nate had a tough back but better front.  Hopefully he will get it down on the next round.  Great to see this team meet their goal of making state.  Now we need to focus on finishing the season.”

BoysGolfDistricts2016

High School Boys District Golf Friday 5/20/2016

Sports

May 20th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Class 1A District at Crestwood Hills in Anita

Team Scoring

  1. Nodaway Valley 308 (State Team Qualifier)
  2. Griswold 316 (State Team Qualifier)
  3. Westwood 333
  4. Nishnabotna 336
  5. Coon Rapids-Bayard 337
  6. Central Decatur 338
  7. Maple Valley Anthon-Oto 345
  8. Glidden-Ralston 353
  9. Lamoni 361
  10. Exira-EHK 365

Individual Scores

  1. Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley 73
  2. Elijah Lamoureux, Westwood 73 (Individual Qualifier)
  3. Jacob Reynolds, Griswold 74
  4. James Reynolds, Griswold 74
  5. Spencer Lamb, Nodaway Valley 76
  6. Lukas Meyer, Central Decatur 78 (Individual Qualifier)

Class 2A District at Lake Panorama

Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 312
  2. Kuemper Catholic 331

Individual Scores

  1. Ryan Ruzek, Shenandoah 71 (Individual Qualifier)
  2. Max Monthei, Panorama 72
  3. Will Babcock, Panorama 74
  4. Reid Cobb, Panorama 78
  5. Tucker Boeckman, Kuemper Catholic 80
  6. Connor Pirtle, Clarinda 80 (Individual Qualifier)

Friday Class 1A/4A State Track Results

Sports

May 20th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Friday Class 1A/4A Results

Girls Distance Medley Relay Finals

Class 1A:

Nodaway Valley- 2nd 4:19.33 (Sadie Marnin, Rachel Scheel, Kenna Lundy, Destiny Scar)
East Mills- 3rd 4:20.83 (Madison Williams, Emmy Duysen, Zena Courtier, Janette Schraft)
IKM-Manning- 7th 4:24.94 – (Aly Stadtlander, Gabby Cadwell, Payton Sporrer, Shyanne Sporrer)
Tri-Center- 13th 4:28.47 (Brooklyn Lehan, Allison Eikenberry, Courtney Chapman, Lilly Dahir)
St. Albert- 18th 4:31.37  (Khloe Niesen, Kaitlyn Pearce, Clara Genereux, Alyssa Carley)
Woodine- 24th 4:34.45 (Cheyenne Watkins, Ashley Gullickson, Katie Payne, Kaelin Armstrong)

Boys 110M Hurdles Prelims

Class 1A:

Mitchell Nelsen, Audubon- Qualified 2nd 15.27
Clay Schmidt, Woodbine- Qualified 3rd 15.39
Nolan Smith, Audubon- Qualified 4th15.27
Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills- DNQ 9th 15.81
Brady Hansen, Exira-EHK- DNQ 16th 16.17
Sam Obert, Coon Rapids-Bayard- DNQ 17th 16.20

Class 4A:

Alec Mass, Lewis Central- DNQ 21st 15.98

Girls 100M Hurdles Prelims

Class 1A:

Kylan Straight, Logan-Magnolia- Qualified 3rd 15.80
Rachel Rumelhart, Guthrie Center- Qualified 4th 15.89
Charissa Mogler, Bedford- Qualified 6th 16.05
Anna Readman, Logan-Magnolia- Qualified 8th 16.29
Alyssa Johnson, Mount Ayr- DNQ 16th 16.94
Madison Hagedorn, Audubon- DNQ 12th 16.66
Mady Smith, Guthrie Center- DNQ 13th 16.71
Bailey Hauschild, Fremont-Mills- DNQ 14th 16.82
Clara Schaaf, Fremont-Mills- DNQ 18th 16.97
Kerstyn Matusik, Woodbine- DNQ 20th 17.23
Jescenia Mosley, Essex- DNQ 22nd 17.47

Boys 4x200M Relay Finals

Class 1A:

St. Albert- Placed 6th 1:33.15 (Blake Rallis, Elijah Finn, Luke Gronstal, Andrew Hanafan)
Mount Ayr- 9th 1:33.28  (Jacob Taylor, Nick Wurster, Rhett Murphy, Cal Daughton)
IKM-Manning- 13th 1:34.20 (Ridge Muhlbauer, Noah Harlow, Trevor Cast, Austin Dahlgren)
Tri-Center- 14th 1:34.22 (Marcus Mumm, Jake Wohlers, Lane Ausdemore, Dion Coffey)
Audubon- 15th 1:34.50 (Matt Smith-Petersen, Kyle Rustvold, Elijah Zaiger, Joseph Zaiger)

Class 4A:

Lewis Central- Placed 7th 1:29.52 (Brantley Owens, Logan Redeker, Ryan Main, Baily Teply)

Girls 4x200M Relay Finals

Class 1A:

Guthrie Center- Placed 2nd 1:46.79 (Rachel Rumelhart, Jennifer Foentes, Mady Smith, Savana Fuller)
Bedford- 9th 1:49.37 (Elissa O’Dell, McKenzie Jackson, Charissa Mogler, Callie Calfee)
Essex- 20th 1:51.98 (Jescenia Mosley, Devan Gray, Bethany Johnson, Daiton Martin)
Tri-Center- 21st 1:52.18  (Anna Hough, Allison Eikenberry, Addy Fischer, Brooklyn Lehan)

Boys 400M Finals

Class 1A:

Mitchell Nelsen, Audubon- Placed 2nd 54.85
Dylan Lucas, Sidney- 10th 57.63
Jason Rusten, Fremont-Mills- 22nd 59.75

Class 4A:

Jeron Sampson, CB Thomas Jefferson- 15th 56.39
Baily Teply, Lewis Central- 17th 56.67

Girls 400M Hurdles Finals

Class 1A:

Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney- State Champion 1:05.08
Kylan Straight, Logan-Magnolia- Placed 5th 1:06.63
Clara Schaaf, Fremont-Mills- Placed 8th 1:07.45
Lindsey Dinkla, CAM- 9th 1:07.94
Bailey Hauschild, Fremont-Mills- 11th 1:09.10
Jaden Smith, Sidney- 15th 1:10.48
Courtney Chapman, Tri-Center- 18th 1:11.17
Makenzie Cunard, Logan-Magnolia- 21st 1:11.54

Class 4A:

Hayley Hartman, CB Abraham Lincoln- 24th 1:11.84

Boys Distance Medley Relay Finals

Class 1A:

Mount Ayr- State Champions 3:36.01 (Jacob Taylor, Cal Daughton, Trevor Anderson, Kyle Dolecheck)
IKM-Manning- Placed 6th 3:43.16 (Ridge Muhlbauer, Noah Harlow, Alex Lingle, Trevor Cast)
St. Albert- Placed 8th 3:44.46 (Glen Bertlesen, Andrew Hanafan, Kyle Barnes, Max Ross)
Riverside- 17th 3:48.56 (Lucas Wilber, Braeton Moore, Tanner Storrow, Otis Matejka)
Boyer Valley- 23rd 3:59.11 (Josh Brink, Brennan Hanigan, Dawson Hikins, Zach Ambrose)

Class 4A:

Lewis Central- 22nd 3:46.26 (Brantley Owens, Ryan Main, Logan Redeker, Kenneth McMahan)

Girls 4x100M Relay Prelims

Class 1A:

Guthrie Center- Qualified 4th 51.45 (Jennifer Foentes, Rachel Rumerlhart, Mady Smith, Savana Fuller)
Bedford- DNQ 9th 51.92 (Elissa O’Dell, McKenzie Jackson, Charissa Mogler, Callie Calfee)
Essex- DNQ 18th 52.89 (Jescenia Mosley, Shea Jensen, Bethany Johnson, Daiton Martin)
Tri-Center- DNQ 24th 54.56 (Addy Fischer, Brooklyn Lehan, Cassidy Robinson, Jill Manhart)

Boys 4x100M Relay Prelims

Class 1A:

Audubon- Qualified 4th 44.72 (Mitchell Nelsen, Kyle Rustvold, Elijah Zaiger, Jake Mulford)
Bedford- DNQ 10th 45.18 (Clell Beason, Sam McMillan, Colt Scott, Justin Folkerts)
Mount Ayr- DNQ 11th 45.26  (Jabob Taylor, Rhett Murphy, Cal Daughton, Nick Wurster)
Fremont-Mills- DNQ 12th 45.56 (Sam Phillips, Jaeger Powers, Adam Todd, Parker Powers)
Woodbine- DNQ 15th 45.62 (Clay Schmidt, Mike Barrett, Kevin Lee, Joseph McHugh)
St. Albert-  DNQ 21st 46.45 (Blake Rallis, Elijah Finn, Luke Gronstal, Andrew Hanafan)

Class 4A:

Lewis Central- 20th 44.43 (Brantley Owens, Logan Redeker, Ryan Main, Sal Fidone)

Girls 4x400M Relay Prelims

Class 1A:

Sidney- Qualified 6th 4:12.72 (Jaden Daffer, Lexy Larsen, Jaden Smith, Mackenzie Daffer)
Mount Ayr- Qualified 7th 4:14.40 (Keirston Klommhaus, Macy Larsen, Caylie Hickman, Bailey Anderson)
Audubon- DNQ 21st 4:25.62 (Taylor Sauers, Katie Konkler, Sydney Obermeier, Kiarra Sporrer)

Boys 4x400M Relay Prelims

Class 1A:

Mount Ayr- Qualified 1st 3:28.09 (Rhett Murphy, Cal Daughton, Trevor Anderson, Kyle Dolecheck)
St. Albert- Qualified 4th 3:30.41 (Luke Gronstal, Elijah Finn, Andrew Hanafan, Glen Bertlesen)
Audubon- DNQ 9th 3:34.64 (Tyler Reibhoff, Joseph Zaiger, Elijah Zaiger, Jake Mulford)
Boyer Valley- DNQ 16th 3:37.23 (Josh Brink, Brennan Hanigan, Dawson Hikins, Zach Ambrose)
Nishnabotna- DNQ 17th 3:37.57 (Josh Haning, Tylur Powell, Josh Bockert, Josh Lehman)
Woodbine- DNQ 18th 3:37.79 (Joey Wolf, Mike Barrett, Joseph McHugh, Kevin Lee)
IKM-Manning- DNQ 19th 3:37.89 (Ridge Muhlbauer, Noah Harlow, Trevor Cast, Austin Dahlgren)
Riverside- DNQ 20th 3:38.33 (Lucas Wilber, Tim Brink, Braeton Moore, Tanner Storrow)

Class 4A:

Lewis Central- Qualified 3rd 3:20.58  (Brantley Owens, Kenneth McMahan, Baily Teply, Sal Fidone)

Girls Shot Put

Class 4A:

Cecelia Yale, CB Thomas Jefferson- 12th 37-02.00
Katy Jones, Lewis Central- 14th 37-00.50

Girls Discus

Class 1A:

Anna Fleecs, Glidden-Ralston- Placed 5th 119-03
Maryn Phillips, Sidney- 11th 111-05
Madison McDermott, Guthrie Center- 18th 98-08
Sophie Phillips, Fremont-Mills- 19th 95-09

Boys High Jump

Class 1A:

Colt Scott, Bedford- Placed 4th 6-03.00
Sam Obert, Coon-Rapids Bayard- Placed 7th 5-11.00
Jarek Richardson, Logan-Magnolia- 13th 5-11.00
Jadon Jahnke, Griswold- 14th 5-09.00
Kyle Rustvold, Audubon- No Height

Boys Discus

Class 1A:

Alex Bechtold, Stanton- Placed 5th 150-01
Sam Phillips, Fremont-Mills- Placed 7th 147-10
Joseph Zaiger, Audubon- 14th 141-07
Luke Worley, Logan-Magnolia- 16th 137-01
Drew Ticknor, CAM- 23rd 106-08
Girls Long Jump

Class 4A:

Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln- State Champion 18-07.75

Girls High Jump

Class 1A:

MacKenzie Shields, Mount Ayr- Tied 2nd 4’9″
Alyssa Kuhn, Bedford- Tied 2nd 4’9″
Allison  Eikenberry, Tri-Center- Tied 13th 4’9″
Sydney Obermeier, Audubon- 19th 4’9″

DeSoto refuge hosting special turkey hunt

Ag/Outdoor, News, Sports

May 20th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

MISSOURI VALLEY, Iowa (AP) — The DeSoto National Wildlife Refuge is hosting a special turkey hunt this month. The hunt will take place Saturday and Sunday. Other activities such as mushroom hunting will be prohibited during the turkey hunt to ensure public safety.

The refuge is located north of Omaha, Nebraska, along on U.S. Highway 30 near Missouri Valley, Iowa. An entrance permit is required for all vehicles. The daily entrance fee for private vehicles is $3. Permits are available at pay stations near the entrances or at the Visitor Center. The charge for commercial vans and buses is $20, or $30 if 21 or more people are aboard.

Annual permits are available at the visitor center.

Friday Class 2A/3A State Track Results

Sports

May 20th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Friday 2A/3A Results

Girls Distance Medley Relay Finals

Class 2A:

Treynor-  18th 4:23.43 (Taylor Sudmann, McKayla Olsen, Megan Carley, Noel James)
Underwood- 21st 4:24.04 (Hailey James, Sydnie Collins, Cecilia Myers, Karley Larson)

Class 3A:

Atlantic- 19th 4:30.27 (Sydney Bean, Taylor Hansen, Lexi Freund, Tiffany Williams)
Creston- 10th 4:18.65 (Cayla Maitlen, Taylor Briley, Jesse Vicker, Brielle Baker)
Denison-Schleswig- Placed 7th 4:16.62 (Alex Mohr, Sarah Branning, Ellie Mendlik, Raegan Andersen)

Boys 110M Hurdles Prelims

Class 2A:

Justin Miller, Missouri Valley- Qualified 6th 15.43
Tyler Freese, Underwood- DNQ 16th 16.05

Class 3A:

Gratt Reed, Atlantic- Qualified 5th 15.20 (Won Heat)
Blaine Clark, Glenwood- DNQ 14th 16.06

Girls 100M Hurdles Prelims

Class 2A:

Kristin Culp, West Central Valley- DNQ 16th 16.83
Morgan Johnk, Panorama- Qualified 6th 16.29
Hannah Irlbeck, Kuemper Catholic- DNQ 12th 16.54
Konnor Sudmann, Treynor- DNQ 24th 21.38
Jaycie Schueman, AHSTW- DNQ 17th 16.84

Class 3A:

Molly Dean, Glenwood- DNQ 24th 19.53 (Clipped last hurdle and fell)
Amber Castillo, Creston- DNQ 23rd 17.45

Boys 4x200M Relay Finals

Class 2A:

Shenandoah- DQ (Logan Roberts, Taylor Rogers, Jordan Miller, Chase Hiser)
Clarinda- 10th 1:31.57 (Zach Carlson, Jacob Carlson, Lucas Shatava, JJ Clark)

Class 3A:

Glenwood- 15th 1:32.11 (Reagan McFarlin, Joey Saddler, Nate Nebel, Carter Von Essen)
Carroll- Placed 8th 1:31.06 (Nathan Simmons, Cole Kautzky, Tanner Higgins, Dylan Millermon)

Girls 4x200M Relay Finals

Class 2A:

Panorama- 13th 1:49.41 (Faith Powell, Michelle Mleynek, Brooke Halterman, Miranda Mleynek)

Class 3A:

Glenwood- 14th 1:48.51 (Miranda Ruth, Kaycee Clark, Myranda Starner, Devon Bomer)
Creston- 21st 1:50.00 (Stephanie Hemsworth, Amber Castillo, Josie Sickels, Cayla Maitlen)
Harlan- 9th 1:47.31 (Sidney Craig, Chloe Hansen, Cheyanne Light, Taylor Frederick)

Boys 400M Hurdles Finals

Class 2A:

Brett Daley, Treynor- State Champion 53.17
Gabe Richey, Panorama- Placed 8th 54.86

Class 3A:

Brendan Holmes, Atlantic- Placed 3rd 53.83
Gratt Reed, Atlantic- 14th 56.08
Carter Von Essen, Glenwood- Placed 7th 54.81
Caleb Petersen, Glenwood- 15th 56.14

Girls 400M Hurdles Finals

Class 2A:

Hannah Irlbeck, Kuemper Catholic- Placed 7th 1:06.77
Faith Powell, Panorama- 15th 1:08.46

Class 3A:

Molly Dean, Glenwood- State Champion 1:03.58
Miranda Ruth, Glenwood- Placed 8th 1:08.34
Chloe Hansen, Harlan- 12th 1:08.86
Vanessa Gunderson, Denison-Schleswig- 16th 1:09.31
Lexie Little, Creston- 23rd 1:12.17

Boys Distance Medley Relay Finals

Class 2A:

Treynor- 11th 3:41.61 (Chase Reed, Matt Deitchler, Jakob Houser, Trey Castle)
Shenandoah- 13th 3:41.99 (Logan Roberts, Taylor Rogers, Chase Hiser, Tyler Hoyt)

Class 3A:

Atlantic- 13th 3:41.60 (Zade Niklasen, David Thomsen, Dillon Sonntag, Chase Mullenix)
Carroll- 21st 3:46.86  (Cole Kautzky, Tanner Higgins, Matt Pauk, Chandler Hagen)
Glenwood- 9th 3:40.33 (Reagan McFarlin, Nate Nebel, Nate Kennedy, Andrew Blum)

Girls 4x100M Relay Prelims

Class 2A:

Clarinda- DNQ 22nd 52.56 (Lauren Jones, Cynthia Best, Paige Sunderman, Allison Fast)
Missouri Valley- DNQ 19th 52.11 (Carter Crispin, Cailynn Gilpin, Meggan Coberly, Jessica Norman)

Class 3A:

Harlan- DNQ 20th 51.81  (Sidney Craig, Alyssa Sotelo, Chloe Hansen, Cheyanne Light)
Denison-Schleswig- DNQ 23rd 52.42 (Alex Mohr, Sarah Branning, Allyssa Ertz, Whitney Weiss)
Glenwood- Qualified 7th 50.57 (Miranda Ruth, Kaycee Clark, Myranda Starner, Molly Dean)
Creston- DNQ 19th 51.65 (Rachel Shepherd, Cayla Maitlen, Lauren Slouha, Elizabeth Masten)

Boys 4x100M Relay Prelims

Class 2A:

Shenandoah- DNQ 14th 44.53 (Nick Swanson, Logan Roberts, Taylor Rogers, Chase Hiser)
Kuemper Catholic- DNQ 20th 44.94 (Von Kraus, Miles Rupiper, Jacob Schaefer, Gage Gunnerson
Clarinda- Qualified 6th 43.95 (Zach Carlson, Jacob Carlson, Lucas Shatava, JJ Clark)

Class 3A:

Carroll- DNQ 21st 44.93 (Nathan Simmons, Cole Kautzky, Tanner Higgins, Dylan Millermon)

Girls 4x400M Relay Prelims

Class 2A:

Treynor- 23rd 4:15.98 (Hannah Carolus, Lexi Killinger, Maddie Shipley, Noel James)
Panorama- 15th 4:12.03 (Bailey Beckman, Devyn Kemble, Michelle Mleynek, Faith Powell)
Clarinda- 22nd 4:15.23 (Rachael Bair, Taylor Wedemeyer, Lauren Bair, Skie Campbell)

Class 3A:

Harlan- 22nd 4:20.57 (Taylor Frederick, Baylee Hoegh, Kaitlyn Feldman, Alexis Larsen)
Creston- 13th 4:10.24 (Jesse Vicker, Stephanie Hemsworth, Brielle Baker, Taylor Briley)

Boys 4x400M Relay Prelims

Class 2A:

Treynor- 19th 3:33.34 (Chase Reed, Matt Deitchler, Jakob Houser, Brett Daley)
Clarinda- Qualified 8th 3:27.03 (Lucas Shatava, Jacob Carlson, JJ Clark, Zach Carlson)

Class 3A:

Atlantic- DNQ 11th 3:28.26 (Gratt Reed, Brendan Holmes, Dillon Sonntag, Zeke Whetstone)
Glenwood- Qualified 8th 3:26.80 (Nate Kennedy, Jaron Springer, Caleb Petersen, Carter Von Essen)
Harlan- Qualified 6th 3:26.24 (Caleb Rasmussen, Will Lansman, Jon Owens, Marcus Klein)

Girls Shot Put

Class 3A:

Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood- Placed 2nd 40-08.00
Hannah Hood, Creston- Placed 5th 39-06.00
Gillian Streit, Harlan- 11th 36-07.00

Girls Discus

Class 2A:

Logan Hughes, Shenandoah- 24th 91-10
Lilly Smithson, West Central Valley- 12th 109-07

Boys Long Jump

Class 3A:

Marcus Klein, Harlan- 13th 20-10.25

Boys High Jump

Class 2A:

Miles Rupiper, Kuemper Catholic- 4th 6’5″

Boys Shot Put

Class 3A:

Jon Bieker, Harlan- 11th 48-00.50
Brett Snyder, Carroll- 9th 49-05.50

Boys Discus

Class 2A:

Korbin Hoffman, West Central Valley- Placed 8th 149-00
Matt Webner, Panorama- 11th 146-07

Girls Long Jump

Class 3A:

Kaycee Clark, Glenwood- Placed 8th 16-01.50

Girls High Jump

Class 2A:

Konnor Sudmann, Treynor- No Height
Jessica Jackson, Shenandoah- 22nd 4’9″
Morgan Johnk, Panorama- 13th 4’11”

 

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 5/20/2016

Podcasts, Sports

May 20th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play