KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

State Track & Field Qualifiers Announced

Sports

May 11th, 2012 by Jim Field

The full list of qualifiers for the boys and girls state track championships were announced Friday afternoon.  Many of the qualifiers earned automatic bids Thursday night at the district meets.  The rest were determined by the next best efforts statewide.  Click on the links below to see the full list in each class.

2-A Boys Golf Sectional Results

Sports

May 11th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 2-A @ Neola

  1. Clarinda  318*
  2. Shenandoah  326*
  1. Kramer Samuelson (Clarinda)  73*
  2. Dakin Wilcoxson (Clarinda)  77*
  3. Cole Davis (Logan-Magnolia)  79*
  4. Drew Bayless (Shenandoah)  79*

*qualified for district at Panora

3-A Boys Golf Sectional Results

Sports

May 11th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A @ Atlantic

  1. Harlan  307*
  2. Atlantic  308*
  3. Carroll  313*
  1. Brad Christianson (Carroll)  70*
  2. Carson Whittington (Creston)  71*
  3. Zach Osborn (Harlan)  73*
  4. Sam Wilkie (Carroll)  74*

*qualified for district at Carroll

Reiff Settling in at Lions Rookie Minicamp

Sports

May 11th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

ALLEN PARK, Mich. (AP) — Riley Reiff and the rest of Detroit’s draft picks are settling in at rookie minicamp. Reiff was on the field Friday, although coach Jim Schwartz says it’s hard to evaluate the offensive lineman from Iowa when there’s no contact in practice. Wide receiver Ryan Broyles, a second-round pick out of Oklahoma, was on the field but wore a baseball hat and didn’t do much. He’s coming off major knee surgery. The Lions had signed six of their eight draft picks to four-year deals by Thursday, and cornerback Dwight “Bill” Bentley — a third-rounder from Louisiana-Lafayette — said he reached a deal before practice Friday. Reiff is still without an agreement but is participating in the three-day minicamp anyway.

1-A Boys Golf Sectional Results

Sports

May 11th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A @ Dunlap

  1. Boyer Valley  326*
  2. Treynor   330*
  3. Audubon  336*
  4. Coon Rapids-Bayard  354
  5. Woodbine   366
  6. A-H-S-T  381
  7. Riverside  387

* advance to district meet Friday, may 18 at Anita.

  1. Brady Bailey (Treynor)  74*
  2. Luke Elder (Boyer Valley)  78*
  3. Andrew Irlmeier (Audubon)  79*
  4. Michael Christensen (Boyer Valley)  80*
  5. Davis Hackamn (Woodbine)  80*

Class 1-A @ Griswold

  1. East Mills  340*
  2. Corning  347*
  1. Travis Herzberg (Villisca)  78*
  2. Ryan Bohlan (Sidney)  80*
  3. Kolton Wederquist (East Mills)  81*
  4. Reggie Perrin (Corning)  83*

Class 1-A @ Greenfield

  1. Guthrie Center  320*
  2. Woodward-Granger  326*
  1. Chris McConnahay (Woodward-Granger)  75*
  2. Jake Speer (Nodaway Valley)  78*
  3. Chris Shroey (Guthrie Center)  79*
  4. Jon Smiley (Adair-Casey)  79*
  5. Patrick Ahrens (Guthrie Center)  79

Branstad Order Allows Lead Shot in Dove Hunting

Ag/Outdoor, News, Sports

May 11th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) – Gov. Terry Branstad has signed an executive order legalizing the use of lead shot in the hunting of doves, rescinding an action by the state Natural Resources Commission.  Branstad’s action today (Friday) allows dove hunters to use lead shot when the season begins in September.  The Iowa Natural Resources Commission last year approved a rule banning lead shot for dove hunting. The Legislature’s Administrative Rules Review Committee then agreed to postpone the rule to give the Legislature time to pass a law that would allow lead shot for dove hunting.  This year, the House passed a resolution, but the measure died in the Senate.  Opponents of dove hunting say the pellets contaminate the environment for other animals. Hunting groups say steel shot costs more and doesn’t work as well.

8AM Sportscast 05-11-2012

Podcasts, Sports

May 11th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Thursday Soccer Results

Sports

May 11th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls:

  • Denison 3, Atlantic 1  (Amy Loverin scores in the 2nd period off an assist by Alyssa Becerra which was set up by a cross from ReAnn Cappel.  Tiara Edelman leads the team defensively with 7 steals and Maren NcNees had 19 saves.)

Class 1-A State Track Qualifiers from Guthrie Center Meet

Sports

May 11th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls Automatic State Qualifiers:
3,000:  Therese Frels, Guthrie Center
Long Jump:  Sydney Parker, Exira-EHK
4 x 800:  Treynor
Shot Put:  Kayli Christensen, Treynor
High Jump:  Chaley Rath, Treynor
Shuttle Hurdle:  Treynor
100:  Emma Konkler, Audubon
Distance Medley:  Guthrie Center
400:  Jen Neville, Exira-EHK
Discus:  Paige Volkens, Treynor
100 Hurdles:  Chaley Rath, Treynor
4 x 200:  A-H-S-T
800:  Leah Courtney, Guthrie Center
200:  Emma Konkler, Audubon
400 Hurdles:  Chaley Rath, Treynor
Sprint Medley:  A-H-S-T
1,500:  Therese Frels, Guthrie Center
4 x 100:  Exira-EHK
4 x 400:  Treynor

Boys Automatic State Qualifiers:
4 x 800:  Riverside
Shot Put:  Rick Williams, Riverside
High Jump:  Connor Meis, Treynor
3,200:  Josh Sindelar, St. Albert
Long Jump:  Dane Livengood, Treynor
Shuttle Hurdle:  Treynor
100:  Dane Livengood, Treynor
400: Quentin Kueck, Treynor
Discus:  Bill Price, AHST
1,600:  Cade Cleaveland, Riverside
110 Hurdles:  Connor Meis, Treynor
4 x 200:  St. Albert
200:  Tim Schachnter, Guthrie Center
400 Hurdles:  Quentin Kueck, Treynor
Distance Medley:  St. Albert
800:  Cade Cleaveland, Riverside
4 x 100:  Exira-EHK
4 x 400:  St. Albert

Class 1-A State Track Qualifiers From Corning Meet

Sports

May 11th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Griswold – 150
  2. Corning – 109
  3. Villisca – 100
  4. Mount Ayr – 81
  5. Stanton – 70
  6. Fremont-Mills – 58
  7. Lenox – 41
  8. Essex – 35
  9. Nishnabotna – 34
  10. Bedford – 31
  11. East Mills – 19
  12. South Page – 3
  13. Diagonal – 2

Girls Highlights:

Rebekah Topham (Griswold) won the 400 meter hurdles, the 800 meter run, the 1500 meter run, and the 3000 meter run.  Caitlyn Stroud (Corning) won the 100 meters and the 200 meters.  Griswold won the 4 x 400 meter relay and the 4 x 800 meter relay.  Villisca won the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 meter relays.
Boys Team Scores:

  1. Fremont-Mills – 141
  2. Mount Ayr – 132
  3. East Mills – 95.5
  4. Griswold – 78
  5. Stanton – 56
  6. Bedford – 44
  7. Sidney – 43
  8. Nishnabotna – 28
  9. Corning – 28
  10. Essex – 20.5
  11. Villisca – 19
  12. South Page – 10
  13. Lenox – 7

Boys Highlights:

Nick Pittmon (East Mills) won the 100 and 200 meters.  Andrew Thompson (Nishnabotna) won the 3200 and 1600 meters.  Griswold won the 4 x 400 and the distance medley relays.  Bedford won the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relays.