KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Wednesday Baseball Results

Sports

July 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Sub-State Finals:

  • Harlan 7, Glenwood 1
  • ADM 7, Chariton 4

Class 4-A Sub-State Finals:

  • Dowling Catholic 8, Lewis Central 6

Thursday State Softball Schedule

Sports

July 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 4-A Semi-Finals:

  • 1:00 p.m. -  Ankeny (33-7) vs. Burlington (33-5)
  • 1:30 p.m. -  Pleasant Valley (24-20) vs. Des Moines East (37-5)

Class 3-A Semi-Finals:

  • 3:00 p.m. -  Dallas Center-Grimes (39-5) vs. Clear Creek-Amana (41-2)
  • 3:30 p.m. -  Carlisle (38-2) vs. Winterset (31-10)

Class 2-A Semi-Finals:

  • 5:00 p.m. -  Mid-Prairie (24-18) vs. West Burlington (33-6)
  • 5:30 p.m. -  Iowa City Regina (29-12) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (35-5)

Class 1-A Semi-Finals:

  • 7:00 p.m. Akron-Westfield (34-1) vs. Preston ( 31-6)
  • 7:30 p.m. NSK-AR (37-3) vs Martensdale-St. Marys (38-0)

State Softball Consolation Results

Sports

July 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Consolation:

Class 2-A Consolation:

Class 3-A Consolation:

Class 4-A Consolation:

8AM Sportscast 07-20-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 20th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Wednesday State Softball Tourney Schedule

Sports

July 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Consolation:

  • 10:00 a.m. Earlham (27-8) vs. Treynor (29-4)
  • 10:00 a.m. Lynnville-Sully (26-6) vs. Des Moines Christian (25-7)
  • 2:00 p.m. – 7th place game
  • 2:00 p.m. – 5th place game

Class 2-A Consolation:

  • 10:00 a.m. Nodaway Valley (21-11) vs. Missouri Valley (26-7)
  • 10: 00 a.m. Central Springs ( 34-2) vs. Estherville-LC (23-12)
  • 2:00 p.m. – 7th place game
  • 2:00 p.m. – 5th place game

Class 3-A Consolation:

  • Noon Keokuk (27-15) vs. West Delaware (36-8)
  • Noon -  Sioux City Bishop Heelan (26-9) vs. Solon (34-8)
  • 4:00 p.m. – 7th place game
  • 4:00 p.m. – 5th place game

Class 4-A Consolation:

 

  • Noon Bettendorf (42-1) vs. Des Moines Lincoln (29-13)
  • Noon Dowling Catholic (23-13) vs. Fort Dodge (21-23)
  • 4:00 p.m. – 7th place game
  • 4:00 p.m. – 5th place game

Wednesday Baseball Schedule

Sports

July 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Sub-State Finals (7:00)

@ Harlan:  Glenwood (29-7) vs. Harlan (18-14)

Class 4-A Sub-State Finals (7:00)

@ West Des Moines:  Dowling Catholic (32-7) vs. Lewis Central (26-9)

Tuesday Baseball Results

Sports

July 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Sub-State Finals

  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 2, Walnut 0
  • Orient-Macksburg 13, Nishnabotna 3 (6 inn)

Class 2-A Sub-State Finals

  • St. Albert 10, I-35 3
  • Kuemper Catholic 12, Lawton-Bronson 0 (5 inn)

Tuesday State Softball Results

Sports

July 19th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 4-A First Round

Class 3-A First Round

 

8AM Sportscast 07-19-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 19th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Tuesday Boys Baseball Schedule

Sports

July 19th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Sub-State Finals (7:00)

@ Bedford:  Orient-Macksburg (12-15) vs. Nishnabotna (19-5)

@ Harlan:  Walnut (18-6) vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard (28-5)

Class 2-A Sub-State Finals

@ Atlantic:  I-35 (16-8) vs. St. Albert (20-11)

@ Denison:  Kuemper Catholic (36-1) vs. Lawton-Bronson (30-4)