Parker

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Iowa 3-hits Indiana, offense stays hot in 12-0 win

Sports

May 20th, 2022 by Chris Parks

IOWA CITY, Iowa – Redshirt senior Dylan Nedved tossed 5 1/3 no-hit innings, four Hawkeye hurlers scattered three hits and the University of Iowa’s offense stayed hot in a 12-0 series-clinching shutout victory over Indiana on Friday night at Duane Banks Field.

The win gives the Hawkeyes’ their sixth straight series win and eighth in nine weeks. Iowa improves to 32-17 overall and 16-7 in Big Ten play.  The 16 league wins are the most in a “non-COVID” season since winning 19 games in 2015.

Nedved (6-2) earned his sixth victory after tossing six shutout innings, allowing one hit and fanning six.  The Shawnee, Kansas, native didn’t allow his first hit until Josh Pyne’s single up the middle with one out in the sixth.

Iowa’s bullpen was stingy from there as Jared Simpson, Luke Llewellyn and Will Christophersen allowed two hits over the final three frames.  Christophersen struck out two of the three batters he faced in the ninth.

Iowa’s offense continued its hot streak, scoring nine runs over the first five innings on nine hits and finishing with 12 in the game.  Since trailing 13-2 through three innings on Thursday, the Hawkeyes have outscored the Hoosiers, 40-3.

UP NEXT

The Hawkeyes will go for the weekend sweep Saturday, hosting the Hoosiers at 8:02 p.m. (CT).  Iowa will honor its senior class prior to the contest.

Cardinals beat Pirates 5-3

Sports

May 20th, 2022 by Chris Parks

The St. Louis Cardinals beat the Pittsburgh Pirates 5-3 on Friday night at PNC Park.

Tommy Edman, Dylan Carlson, and Yadier Molina each had 2 hits in the game. Molina drove in two runs, while Carlson and Harrison Bader had 1 RBI each.

Adam Wainright worked 7 innings of 4-hit ball with 3 walks and 3 strikeouts. Wainright gave up just one earned run to pick up the win.

The Cardinals improved to 21-18 on the season. The Redbirds and the Buccos meet again on Saturday night. We’ll have pregame on KJAN starting at 4:40 p.m. with first pitch at 5:35 p.m.

High School Baseball Scoreboard 05/20/2022

Sports

May 20th, 2022 by Chris Parks

ACGC 19, Glidden-Ralston 8
Lewis Central 23, CB Thomas Jefferson 0

Girls Regional Soccer Scoreboard 05/20/2022

Sports

May 20th, 2022 by Chris Parks

Girls regional soccer continued on Friday with Class 2A and 3A schools playing Regional Quarterfinals. Here is a look at the area scores including teams that have byes into the semifinals which will be played on the 24th.

CLASS 2A

Region 1
Spencer- BYE
Spirit Lake 9, Storm Lake 0
LeMars- BYE
Denison-Schleswig 5,Sheldon Sibley-Ocheyedan 0

Region 2
Lewis Central- BYE
Atlantic 3, Carroll 0
ADM- BYE
Glenwood 10, Creston 0

CLASS 3A

Region 1
CB Abraham Lincoln- BYE
Sioux City East 3, Sioux City North 2
Regional Semifinal: Sioux City West @ CB Thomas Jefferson 7:00 p.m.

2022 State Track and Field Meet – Day 2 – Class 2A and 3A

Sports

May 20th, 2022 by Chris Parks

2A Girls Distance Medley

Clarinda- 10th 4:22.08
Panorama- 5th 4:17.99 Zoey Hambleton, Grace Webner, Payton Beckman, Jaidyn Sellers

3A Girls Distance Medley

Atlantic- 10th 4:18.43 (Nicole Middents, Madison Huddleson, Chloe Mullenix, Ava Rush)
Harlan- 5th 4:14.11 (Kami Stork, Samantha Ineson, Lilly Metzger, Kaia Bieker)
Carroll- 8th 4:17.74

2A Boys 110M Hurdles Prelims

Carter Davis, Underwood- 6th 15.16
Tyler Raybourn, Clarinda- 18th 15.84

3A Boys 110M Hurdles Prelims

Tyler Boldra, Glenwood- 12th 15.54
Jackson McLaren, Atlantic- 23rd 16.36
Anthony Driscoll-Lee, Glenwood- 14th 15.57

2A Girls 100M Hurdles Prelims

Clara Tiegland, Treynor- 2nd 15.37 Qualified

3A Girls 100M Hurdles Prelims

Claire Miller, Denison-Schleswig- 10th 16.12
Carlie Clemmer, Glenwood- 16th 16.70

2A Boys 4x200M Relay

West Central Valley-13th 1:33.32
Clarinda- 14th 1:33.44
Treynor- DNF

3A Boys 4x200M Relay

Lewis Central- 1st 1:29.47 State Champions (Luciano Fidone, Tyler Hinsley, Braylon Kammrad, Jonathan Humpal)
Glenwood- 19th 1:33.47

2A Girls 4x200M Relay

West Central Valley- 15th 1:50.09
Treynor- 5th 1:46.85 Jozie Lewis, Olivia Larsen, Clara Tiegland, Rachel Kinsella
Underwood- 3rd 1:45.91 Garden Reimer, Tayler Krueger, Alyah Humphrey, Tieler Hull

3A Girls 4x200M Relay

Glenwood- 11th 1:47.22 Zoie Carda, Jaylynn Floyd, Jenna Hopp, Danika Arnold

2A Boys 400M Hurdles

Karson Elwood, Treynor- 20th 58.08
Todd Pedersen, Treynor- 24th 1:06.55

3A Boys 400M Hurdles

Tyler Boldra, Glenwood- 15th 58.25
Jake Fink, Denison-Schleswig- 20th 59.80
Braylon Kammrad, Lewis Central- 17th 58.60

2A Girls 400M Hurdles

Carissa Spanier, Treynor- 9th 1:08.06

3A Girls 400M Hurdles

Chloe Mullenix, Atlantic- 12th 1:09.07
Abby Broeckelman, Harlan- 23rd 1:13.14
Abby Hughes, Glenwood- 6th 1:05.84

2A Boys Distance Medley

Red Oak- 18th 3:42.29 Landon Couse, Riley Fouts, Aiden Bruce, Baylor Bergren
Underwood- 3rd 3:36.29 Michael Dose, Chase Ryan, Scott Pearson, Bryce Patten
ACGC- 8th 3:39.93 Austin Kunkle, Cayden Jensen, Charlie Crawford, Trevin Suhr

3A Boys Distance Medley

Creston- 21st 3:50.06
Denison-Schleswig- 18th 3:45.40
Lewis Central- 20th 3:48.16

2A Girls 4x100M Relay Prelims

Underwood- 3rd 50.17 Qualified

3A Girls 4x100M Relay Prelims

Glenwood- 14th 50.81
Carroll- 19th 51.55

2A Boys 4x100M Relay Prelims

Underwood- 7th 44.07 Qualified
Treynor- 17th 44.45
ACGC- 5th 43.86 Qualified Brock Littler, Cayden Jensen, Charlie Crawford, Austin Kunkle

3A Boys 4x100M Relay Prelims

Glenwood- 22nd 44.59
Lewis Central- DNF

2A Girls 4x400M Relay Prelims

Treynor- 4th 4:06.20 Qualified Clara Tiegland, Carissa Spanier, Olivia Larsen, Rachel Kinsella.

3A Girls 4x400M Relay Prelims

Atlantic- 4th 4:04.04 Qualified (Nicole Middents, Mariah Huffman, Chloe Mullenix, Ava Rush)
Harlan- 7th 4:06.74 Qualified (Dani Smith, Lilly Metzger, Abby Broeckelman, Kaia Bieker)
Glenwood- 8th 4:07.10 Qualified(Jenna Hopp, Allison Koontz, Danika Arnold, Abby Hughes)
Lewis Central- 12th 4:09.68

2A Boys 4x400M Relay Prelims

West Monona- 22nd 3:35.47
West Central Valley- 18th 3:31.83
Kuemper Catholic- 20th 3:32.34
Underwood- 4th 3:27.71 Qualified Raymond Patomson, Bryce Patten, Josh Ravlin, Scott Pearson

3A Boys 4x400M Relay Prelims

Atlantic- 22nd 3:35.79 (Carter Pellett, Gannon O’Hara, Tyson O’Brien, Bennett Whetstone)
Lewis Central- 18th 3:33.13 (Luciano Fidone, Ethen Fishell, Luke Woltmann, Jonathan Humpal)

3A Girls Shot Put

Kierra Schmieding, Lewis Central- 22nd 35-04.50
Elise Thramer, Lewis Central- 14th 36-09.75

2A Girls Discus

Ellie Sibbel, Kuemper Catholic- DNF
Sara Morales, Shenandoah- 16th 105-06

3A Boys Long Jump

Cody Krause, Glenwood- 14th 20-02.75
Anthony Driscoll-Lee, Glenwood- 16th 20-00.25

2A Boys High Jump

Cole Baumgart, Clarinda- T17th 5-10.00

3A Boys Shot Put

Parker Matiyow, Lewis Central- 18th 47-01.00
Hunter Deyo, Lewis Central- 11th 50-06.50

2A Boys Discus

Evan Adams, Kuemper Catholic- 12th 137-07
Tyler Laughlin, Shenandoah- 5th 154-00

3A Girls Long Jump

Maddie Bergman, Lewis Central- 21st 15-08.00
Charley Herandez, Glenwood- 14th 16-06.25
Jenna Hopp, Glenwood- 10th 16-08.00
Shay Sinnard, Carroll- 3rd 17-09.00

2A Girls High Jump

Elizabeth Jacobsen, Underwood- T14th 5-00.00
Chloe Largent, ACGC- 9th 05-03.00

2022 State Track photos and interviews from day 2

Sports

May 20th, 2022 by Chris Parks

Audubon Girls Distance Medley- 5th 4:22.05 Madison Steckler, Abigail Zaiger, Mattie Nielsen, Hannah Thygesen

CAM’s Jack Follmann placed 5th in the 400M Hurdles. Cale Maas finished 22nd.

Audubon’s Gavin Smith took 6th in the 400M Hurdles.

Nodaway Valley’s Maddax DeVault took 2nd in the 1A Girls 400M Hurdles. She also qualifies for the 100M Hurdle finals with the fastest time.

CAM’s Cade Ticknor placed 5th in the 1A boys discus. 142-05

Riverside’s 4x400M Relay team runs the second fastest qualifying time. Elly Henderson, Macy Woods, Lydia Erickson, Izzy Bluml 4:09.14

Atlantic girls Distance Medley team placed 10th. Nicole Middents, Madison Huddleson, Chloe Mullenix, and Ava Rush.

Chloe Mullenix finished 12th in the 400M Hurdles.

Atlantic girls 4x400M Relay team qualified 4th fastest. 4:04.04 Nicole Middents, Mariah Huffmann, Chloe Mullenix, Ava Rush.

Atlantic Boys 4x400M Relay team ran 22nd 3:35.79 (Carter Pellett, Gannon O’Hara, Tyson O’Brien, Bennett Whetstone)

2022 State Track and Field Meet – Day 2 – Class 1A and 4A

Sports

May 20th, 2022 by Chris Parks

1A Girls Distance Medley

Riverside- 4th 4:21.29 Emma Gordon, Macy Woods, Elly Henderson, Carly Henderson
Audubon- 5th 4:22.05 Madison Steckler, Abigail Zaiger, Mattie Nielsen, Hannah Thygesen

4A Girls Distance Medley

CB Abraham Lincoln- 22nd 4:29.62

1A Boys 110M Hurdles Prelims

Jack Follmann, CAM- 12th 15.54
Sam Foreman, CAM- 17th 16.05
Gavin Smith, Audubon- 5th 15.30 Qualified
Cooper Kock, Ar-We-Va-3rd 15.00 Qualified
Gabe Funk, Lenox- 19th 16.28
Johnathan Weaver, Lenox- 9th 15.37

1A Girls 100M Hurdles Prelims

Lauren Williams, St. Albert- 17th 16.59
Maddax DeVault, Nodaway Valley- 1st 15.14 Qualified
Emily Williams, East Mills- 3rd 15.46 Qualified
Veronica Andrusyshyn, Riverside- 5th 15.65 Qualified
Vanessa Koehler, Glidden-Ralston- 21st 17.11
Madison Fry, Nodaway Valley- 8th 15.89 Qualified
Maggie Ragaller, Ar-We-Va- 16th 16.56

1A Boys 4x200M Relay

Riverside- 21st 1:35.33 Mason McCready, Liam Fagan, Grady Jeppesen, JJ Wilson
Coon Rapids-Bayard- 7th 1:32.48 Easton Hays, Gabe Obert, Raiden Doty, Omarion Floyd

4A Boys 4x200M Relay

CB Abraham Lincoln- 21st 1:38.14

1A Girls 4x200M Relay

Stanton- 24th 1:53.78
St. Albert- 19th 1:51.98
Mount Ayr- 6th 1:49.15
Audubon- 12th 1:50.47
Nodaway Valley- 3rd 1:47.46 Abby Engles, Madison Fry, Emma Lundy, Annika Nelson
Riverside- 2nd 1:47.14 Veronica Andrusyshyn, Izzy Bluml, Elly Henderson, Lydia Erickson.

1A Boys 400M Hurdles

Cale Maas, CAM- 22nd 1:00.96
Gabe Funk, Lenox- 17th 57.76
Jack Follmann, CAM- 5th 55.41
Gavin Smith, Audubon- 6th 55.66
Ryce Reynolds, Mount Ayr- 1st 53.03 STATE CHAMP

1A Girls 400M Hurdles

Maggie Ragaller, Ar-We-Va- 18th 1:10.85
Hannah Wilson, Fremont-Mills- 15th 1:10.41
Lauren Williams, St. Albert- 17th 1:10.53
Lauren Malone, Boyer Valley- 16th 1:10.52
Maddax DeVault, Nodaway Valley- 2nd 1:06.32

4A Girls 400M Hurdles

Abby LaSale, CB Abraham Lincoln- 2nd 1:04.59

1A Boys Distance Medley

Riverside- 5th 3:40.80 Tegan Schechinger, Grady Jeppesen, Mikey Casson, Ayden Salais.
Mount Ayr- 7th 3:41.14 Preston Fleharty, Jaydon Knight, Austin Cole, Adler Shay.

4A Boys Distance Medley

CB Thomas Jefferson- 24th 3:50.93

1A Girls 4x100M Relay Prelims

Nodaway Valley- 5th 51.29 Qualified Maddie Weston, Abby Engles, Emma Lundy, Madison Fry
Riverside- 3rd 51.09 Qualified Izzy Bluml, Lydia Erickson, Emma Gordon, Veronica Andrusyshyn

1A Boys 4x100M Relay Prelims

Coon Rapids-Bayard- 13th 44.76 Easton Hays, Raiden Doty, Omarion Floyd, Gabe Obert
St. Albert- 23rd 45.70 John Helton, Tony Busch, Keaton Barnes, Brendan Monahan

4A Boys 4x100M Relay Prelims

CB Abraham Lincoln- 21st 44.52

1A Girls 4x400M Relay Prelims

IKM-Manning- 4:19.58
Riverside- 2nd 4:09.14 Qualified Elly Henderson, Macy Woods, Lydia Erickson, Izzy Bluml
Nodaway Valley- 12th 4:16.35 Abby Engles, Alena Rectenbaugh, Emma Lundy, Annika Nelson.
Audubon- 8th 4:13.93 Qualified- Abigail Zaiger, Mattie Nielsen, Madison Steckler, Hannah Thygesen

1A Boys 4x400M Relay Prelims

Riverside-6th 3:31.67 Qualified Liam Fagan, Ayden Salais, Grady Jeppesen, Mikey Casson
Mount Ayr- DQ

1A Girls Discus

Jorja Holliday, Nodaway Valley- 9th 109-09
Paige Luft, Griswold- 12th 103-10
Lily Peters, Sidney- 14th 102-05
Mallory Behnken, CAM- 15th 101-11
Mia Allmon, St. Albert- 22nd 90-07

4A Girls Shot Put

Jacee Tindall, CB Abraham Lincoln- 17th 33-09.50

4A Boys Long Jump

Braden LaSale, CB Abraham Lincoln- 23rd 18-09.50

1A Boys High Jump

Jake Malcom, Fremont-Mills- 5th 6-02
Matthew Benedict, Sidney- 6th 6-02
Jack Roberts, Stanton- 7th 6-02
Cooper Kock, Ar-We-Va- 8th 6-00
Samson Adams, Lenox- 14th 5-10
Marshall Knapp, SW Valley- 14th 5-10
Derek Kommes, Exira-EHK- DNC

1A Boys Discus

Devin Whipple, Lenox- 17th 133-08
Koleson Evans, West Harrison- 15th 136-07
Lance Clayburg, Coon Rapids-Bayard- DNF
Dylan Hoefer, Woodbine- 8th 140-01
Cade Ticknor, CAM- 5th 142-05
Tru Melby, Logan-Magnolia- 6th 141-00

1A Girls High Jump

Vanessa Koehler, Glidden-Ralston- 15th 4-11.00
Cadence Douglas, Lenox- 2nd 5-03.00
Emily Madison, Fremont-Mills- 14th 4-11.00

IGHSAU final Class 2A and 3A girls soccer rankings 05/20/2022

Sports

May 20th, 2022 by Chris Parks

2022 FINAL Iowa Girls Soccer Rankings
Compiled by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union
Friday, May 20, 2022

Class 2A
School Record LW
1  Dallas Center-Grimes 17-0 1
2  Waverly-Shell Rock 14-1 3
3  Norwalk 14-3 2
4  Spencer 13-3 4
5  Xavier 10-3 5
6  Lewis Central 13-5 6
7  North Scott 10-5 7
8  Mount Vernon 16-1 9
9  Bondurant-Farrar 12-4 11
10  North Polk 11-4 8
11  Carlisle 12-2 12
12  ADM 9-7 10
13  Pella 9-6 13
14  Independence 13-2 14
15  Iowa Falls-Alden 15-2 15
Dropped Out: None

Class 3A

1  West Des Moines Valley 16-0 1
2  Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 13-3 2
3  Ankeny 15-1 4
4  Waukee Northwest 14-2 5
5  Ankeny Centennial 14-3 3
6  Linn-Mar 15-2 6
7  Pleasant Valley 11-5 7
8  Dowling Catholic 10-5 8
9  Bettendorf 11-4 9
10  Muscatine 11-5 10
11  Iowa City High 11-3 11
12  Cedar Falls 12-3 13
13  Des Moines Roosevelt 8-3 12
14  Johnston 8-7 14
15  Cedar Rapids Kennedy 9-5 15
Dropped Out: None

High School Baseball Scoreboard 05/19/2022

Sports

May 20th, 2022 by Chris Parks

CB Abraham Lincoln 6, Bishop Heelan 4
CB Abraham Lincoln 7, Bishop Heelan 4
Greene County 8, Carroll 7
Nodaway Valley/O-M 3, Creston 2
Sioux City North 10, CB Thomas Jefferson 3

Class 2A and 3A Girls Regional Soccer Schedule 05/20/2022

Sports

May 20th, 2022 by Chris Parks

Girls regional soccer continues on Friday with Class 2A and 3A schools playing Substate Quarterfinals. Here is a look at the area schedule including teams that have byes into the semifinals.

CLASS 2A

Region 1
Spencer- BYE
Storm Lake @ Spirit Lake 6:00 p.m.
LeMars- BYE
Sheldon Sibley-Ocheyedan @ Denison-Schleswig 6:00 p.m.

Region 2
Lewis Central- BYE
Carroll @ Atlantic 6:00 p.m.
ADM- BYE
Creston @ Glenwood 6:00 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Region 1
CB Abraham Lincoln- BYE
Sioux City North @ Sioux City East 6:00 p.m.
Regional Semifinal: Sioux City West @ CB Thomas Jefferson 7:00 p.m.