Parker

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Miserable shooting day sends Iowa State to loss against TCU

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

The Iowa State men’s basketball team only managed to shoot 30% from the field and just 11% from three point range and dropped a 55-49 contest against TCU on Saturday at Hilton Coliseum.

The Horned Frogs grabbed a double digit lead by halftime and the Cyclones couldn’t catch up. A 10-0 run by the Cyclones early in the second half got them within 3 but TCU responded with three quick buckets to grab control back for good.

Damion Baugh finished with 23 points to lead the TCU offense. The Horned Frogs improved to 13-3 on the season and 3-2 in the Big 12.

Izaiah Brockington was the only Cyclone that provided much offense and finished with 19 points on the day. The Cyclones drop to 14-5 on the season and 2-5 in Big 12 play.

Next up for the Cyclones is a trip to face Oklahoma State on Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.

Creighton takes down DePaul

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

Creighton rallied from a 9 point halftime deficit to take down DePaul 60-47 on Saturday in Omaha. The Bluejays held the Blue Demons to just 15 points in the second half.

Ryan Kalkbrenner had 18 points and 10 rebounds, Trey Alexander dropped in 12 points, and Ryan Hawkins added 11 points and 7 boards to lead the Jays to the win. Creighton improves to 12-5 on the season.

Next up for Creighton is a road trip on Wednesday to face Butler at 6:30 p.m.

Iowa hosts Penn State Saturday

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

The Iowa Hawkeyes look to stay in the middle of the pack in the Big Ten race on Saturday by hosting Penn State. Both teams are 3-4 in the league race.

Iowa coach Fran McCaffery. The Hawkeyes are looking to bounce back from a loss at Rutgers.

That’s sophomore forward Patrick McCaffery. It will be Carver-Hawkeye Arena’s first sellout of the season.

We’ll have coverage of the game today on KJAN. Pregame at 2:30 p.m. with tip-off at 3:30 p.m.

Iowa grapplers take down Ohio State

Sports

January 21st, 2022 by Chris Parks

The Iowa wrestling team grabbed their 29th straight dual win with a 21-12 victory over Ohio State on Friday night in Columbus. Iowa has won 28 straight conference duals, its longest streak since winning 39 straight from 2007-12.

#2 IOWA 21, #6 OHIO STATE 12

125        #18 Malik Heinselman (OSU) dec. #10 Drake Ayala (IA), 7-5; 0-3

133        #3 Austin DeSanto (IA) tech. fall Dylan Kuntz (OSU), 19-4; 5-3

141        #2 Jaydin Eierman (IA) dec. #23 Dylan D’Emilio (OSU), 4-0; 8-3

149        #2 Sammy Sasso (OSU) dec. #10 Max Murin (IA), 3-2; 8-6

157        #12 Kaleb Young (IA) dec. Jashon Hubbard (OSU), 4-0; 11-6

165        #7 Carson Kharchla (OSU) dec. #1 Alex Marinelli (IA), 3-2; 11-9

174        #2 Michael Kemerer (IA) dec. #7 Ethan Smith (OSU), 6-3; 14-9

184        #7 Kaleb Romero (OSU) dec. #18 Abe Assad dec. (IA), 3-1; 14-12

197        #4 Jacob Warner (IA) dec. #20 Gavin Hoffman (OSU), 6-5; 17-12

285        #5 Tony Cassioppi (IA) major dec. #12 Tate Orndorff (OSU), 13-4; 21-12

Records: Iowa (11-0, 5-0), Ohio State (5-2, 1-2)

Drake women squeeze past UNI

Sports

January 21st, 2022 by Chris Parks

DES MOINES — The Drake University women’s basketball team regained some of its offensive rhythm, played solid defense and ended a four-game losing streak with a 65-57 victory over Northern Iowa at the Knapp Center on Friday night.

Freshman post Anna Miller scored the go-ahead basket on a leaner inside with 2:14 left and led all scorers with 16 points as the Bulldogs won for the first time since beating Evansville on New Year’s Day. Drake improved to 10-8 overall and 2-5 in the Missouri Valley Conference by snapping its longest losing streak since dropping four in a row during the 2013-14 season.

Northern Iowa, which had won three straight, fell to 10-6 and 3-2 and has lost six straight at the Knapp Center. Drake has now defeated the Panthers 12 times in the last 13 meetings.

Miller posted an impressive stat line all the way through, making 7-of-14 shots, grabbing eight rebounds, handing out two assists and blocking two shots. Grace Berg bounced back from two subpar games to score 13 points on 5-for-9 shooting while adding five rebounds, five assists and two steals. She had totaled only eight points in the two previous games.

Megan Meyer scored 11 points for the Bulldogs and Maggie Bair had 10 to go with seven rebounds, including a key bucket in the final minute.

Karli Rucker led Northern Iowa with 12 points and Nicole Kroeger scored 11.

Drake will try to build on the victory when it plays at Bradley next Thursday, Jan. 27. Game time is 6:30 p.m.

2022 IWCOA Girls State Tournament Day 1

Sports

January 21st, 2022 by Chris Parks

The 2022 IWCOA Girls State Wrestling Tournament got underway on Friday at Xtreme Arena in Coralville.

Quarterfinalists from the area include: Lewis Central’s Maya Humlicek at 100lbs. Underwood’s Molly Allen, CB Abraham Lincoln’s Hannah Davis, and LC’s Ava McNeal at 105. Adyson Lundquist of Southwest Valley at 110. Sophie Barnes of LC at 125. LC’s Mahri Manz and Southwest Iowa’s Clara Sapenza are in he 140 quarters. LC’s Espie Almazan at 145, Missouri Valley’s Nicole Olson at 170, AHSTW’s Isabella Canada at 190, Jocelyn Buffum of Missouri Valley and Creston’s Savannah Sistad at 220 all moved into the quarterfinal round.

Here’s a look at area results:

Championship Round 1 

100: Maya Humlicek, Lewis Central — Won by fall over Marissa Goodale, Iowa City West (1:25)

100: Ava Kennedy, Treynor — Won by forfeit over Hailey Peterson, Perry

105: Kirsten Tyler, LeMars — Lost by decision to Mercedes Ponce (8-3)

105: Keira Hessenius, LeMars — Won by fall over Abigail Doyle, Waverly-Shell Rock (:43)

105: Emma Langel, LeMars — Lost by fall to Lilly Chensvold, Tripoli (1:21)

105: Ashley Schmid, Red Oak — Lost by fall to Leah Newell, Dallas Center-Grimes (1:27)

110: Jaycee Fitzgerald, Bedford/Lenox — Lost by forfeit to Hannah Meier, Sumner-Fredericksburg

110: Kylie Hessenius, LeMars — Won by fall over Chloe St. Clair, Crestwood (4:24)

110: Jordan Strange, Glenwood — Lost by fall to Emmah Hoveland, Oelwein (3:46)

115: Jayden Carrigan, Riverside — Won by fall over Dana Konz, Sheldon/South O’Brien (1:15)

115: Quincy Sorensen, Atlantic-CAM — Lost by fall to Olivia Primrose, Vinton-Shellsburg (7:19)

120: Nicole Bond, Red Oak — Won by fall over Naomi Duehr, Wahlert Catholic (:18)

120: Madeline McCoy, Southwest Valley — Won by fall over Kayla McGee, Mediapolis (1:29)

125: Jordin Acosta, Glenwood — Lost by fall to Carly Henderson, Riverside (1:55)

125: Erin Ford, Nodaway Valley — Won by fall over Kimberly Suhr, Central Elkader (2:00)

125: Carly Henderson, Riverside — Won by fall over Jordin Acosta, Glenwood (1:55)

125: Chloe Larsen, Abraham Lincoln — Lost by fall to Elizabeth Oleson, Charles City (3:35)

125: Andyn White, Treynor — Lost by fall to Grace Conway, Mid-Prairie (2:16)

130: Jacqueline Bunten, Abraham Lincoln — Lost by fall to Caitlin Proctor, Central DeWitt (1:43)

130: Bella Hirsch-Rollins, Abraham Lincoln — Lost by fall to Jasey Olson, Pella (:35)

135: Josie McCunn, Red Oak — Won by decision over Julie Maylum, Perry (8-7)

135: Quinn Velder, Abraham Lincoln — Lost by fall to Ella Cook, East Buchanan (1:56)

135: Kyra Wolterman, Kuemper Catholic — Won by fall over Nina Peterson, Iowa City (3:36)

145: Kiara Meek, Riverside — Won by fall over Anna Lantz, Cedar Rapids Prairie (5:36)

155: Grace Britten, Nodaway Valley — Won by fall over Nicole Williams, Tripoli (:37)

155: Rio Johnson, Atlantic-CAM — Won by decision over Isabel Ordaz-Varisce, North Scott (6-4)

155: Allyson Keener, Riverside — Lost by fall to Rory Siems, AGWSR (:42)

155: Emily Kesterson, Southwest Iowa — Lost by decision to Libby Groom, North Mahaska (7-0)

155: Laney Morrical, Southwest Iowa — Lost by fall to Sadie Hennings, Union (3:06)

155: Tatiana Orozco, Southwest Iowa — Lost by fall to Kamryn Steines, Decorah (1:48)

155: Braelyn Wilson, Southwest Iowa — Lost by fall to Mairi Sessions, Decorah (1:18)

170: Ellen Gerlock, Atlantic-CAM — Lost by fall to Lillian Howe, Southwest Iowa (2:46)

170: Madison Hensley, Southwest Iowa — Won by fall over Emilee Suchomel, Solon (2:44)

170: Lillian Howe, Southwest Iowa — Won by fall over Ellen Gerlock, Atlantic-CAM (2:46)

220: Jocelyn Buffum, Missouri Valley — Won by fall over Sara Koeppen, Dubuque Senior (:43)

220: Savannah Sistad, Creston — Won by decision over Madison Hinrichs, Waverly-Shell Rock (2-1)

285: Emily Summers, Abraham Lincoln — Lost by medical forfeit to Rose Rother, West Fork

Championship Round 2

100: Maya Humlicek, Lewis Central — Won by fall over Nina Kuhlmann, Iowa City High (1:46)

100: Ava Kennedy, Treynor — Lost by decision to Gabi Robertson, Mid-Prairie (13-9)

105: Molly Allen, Underwood — Won by fall over Claire Vittetoe, Clear Creek-Amana (:27)

105: Hannah Davis, Abraham Lincoln — Won by fall over Sarah Greiner, Independence (3:00)

105: Ava McNeal, Lewis Central — Won by fall over Emma Evens, Osage (2:09)

110: Adyson Lundquist, Southwest Valley — Won by fall over Noemi Vital, Bettendorf (:53)

115: Jayden Carrigan, Riverside — Los thy fall to Maddie Plotz, Mount Vernon (1:34)

120: Nicole Bond, Red Oak — Lost by fall to Brynn Miller, Pleasantville (2:38)

120: Madeline McCoy, Southwest Valley — Lost by fall to Destiny Krum, East Buchanan (3:29)

125: Sophie Barnes, Lewis Central — Won by fall over Ashley Bjork, Decorah (1:34)

125: Erin Ford, Nodaway Valley — Lost by fall to Olivia Rogalla, Assumption (:28)

125: Carly Henderson, Riverside — Lost by fall to Mackenzie Childers, Cedar Rapids Prairie (:51)

125: Josephine Wearmouth, Martensdale-St. Marys — Won by fall over Avery Grimm, Ankeny Centennial (2:57)

135: Josie McCunn, Red Oak — Lost by fall to Kailey Hervol, Waverly-Shell Rock (:33)

135: Kyra Wolterman, Kuemper Catholic — Won by decision over Emma Lopez-Garcia (6-4)

140: Tymberlee Bentley, Red Oak — Lost by forfeit to Bre White, Regina Catholic

140: Rose Lonsdale, Nodaway Valley — Lost by fall to Clara Sapienza, Southwest Iowa (5:13)

140: Mahri Manz, Lewis Central — Won by fall over Trinity Rotgers, AGWSR (2:55)

140: Clara Sapienza, Southwest Iowa — Won by fall over Rose Lonsdale, Nodaway Valley (5:13)

145: Espie Almazan, Lewis Central — Won by fall over Brianna Aebischer, Newton (1:43)

145: Kassidy Fiala, Abraham Lincoln — Won by fall over Maddie Gottschalk, North Scott (3:36)

145: Kiara Meek, Riverside — Lost by fall to Courtney Kramer, Central DeWitt (:51)

145: Dana Swedensky, Lewis Central — Lost by fall to Morgan Maloy, Charles City (5:43)

155: Grace Britten, Nodaway Valley — Won by fall over Kerigan Alexander, North Fayette Valley (1:54)

155: Rio Johnson, Atlantic-CAM — Lost by fall to Aine Moffitt, Pleasant Valley (:16)

170: Madison Hensley, Southwest Iowa — Lost by fall to Samantha Spielbauer, Clayton Ridge (:25)

170: Lillian Howe, Southwest Iowa — Lost by fall to Nicole Olson, Missouri Valley (3:43)

170: Nicole Olson, Missouri Valley — Won by fall over Lillian Howe, Southwest Iowa (3:43)

190: Isabella Canada, AHSTW — Won by fall over Emma Speicher, Sumner-Fredericksburg (1:00)

Championship Round 3 

105: Molly Allen, Underwood — Won by technical fall over Greta Goodman, Ames (20-5)

105: Hannah Davis, Abraham Lincoln — Won by decision over Ella McNamee, Mount Pleasant (3-0)

105: Ava McNeal, Lewis Central — Won by fall over Chloe Sheffield, Decorah (2:38)

110: Adyson Lundquist, Southwest Valley — Won by fall over Gracie Waage, Dallas Center-Grimes (:59)

125: Sophie Barnes, Lewis Central — Won by fall over Baylie Beers, Humboldt (1:34)

125: Josephine Wearmouth, Martensdale-St. Marys — Won by fall over Avery Sondall, Boone (1:46)

135: Kyra Wolterman, Kuemper Catholic — Lost by fall to Alexis Ross, Fort Dodge (:43)

140: Mahri Manz, Lewis Central — Won by fall over Katelyn Miller, Charles City (5:19)

140: Clara Sapienza, Southwest Iowa — Won by decision over Leah Stagg, Ames (9-5)

145: Espie Almazan, Lewis Central — Won by fall over Kassidy Fiala, Abraham Lincoln (1:00)

145: Kassidy Fiala, Abraham Lincoln — Lost by fall to Espie Almazan, Lewis Central (1:00)

155: Grace Britten, Nodaway Valley – Lost by fall to Aine Moffit, Pleasant Valley (3:27)

170: Nicole Olson, Missouri Valley – Won by fall over Allison Metschke, Ames (0:57)

Quarterfinal 

125 Silver: Emily Lundvall, Glenwood — Won by fall over Emil Harmston, Mid-Prairie (5:12)

Semifinal 

125 Silver: Emily Lundvall, Glenwood — Won by fall over Hadley Boshart, Gilbert (4:57)

Consolation Round 1 

125: Jordin Acosta, Glenwood — Lost by fall to Jaydee Macareno, Highland (5:11)

125: Chloe Larsen, Abraham Lincoln — Lost by fall to Keara O’Brien, Gilbert (1:10)

125: Andyn White, Treynor — Won by fall over Peyton Sams, Southeast Polk (2:45)

130: Jacqueline Bunten, Abraham Lincoln — Won by fall over Kenzlei Steffen, Sumner-Fredericksburg (3:54)

130: Bella Hirsch-Rollins, Abraham Lincoln — Lost by fall to Gracie Leslie, Collins-Maxwell (1:32)

135: Quinn Velder, Abraham Lincoln — Won by major decision over Liberty Boettger, Ballard (9-1)

155: Allyson Keener, Riverside — Lost by fall to Kira Fredriksen, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (:19)

155: Emily Kesterson, Southwest Iowa — Won by fall to Lydia Hefel, Dubuque Hempstead (2:31)

155: Laney Morrical, Southwest Iowa — Lost by fall to Kaegen O’Malley, Osage (:20)

155: Tatiana Orozco, Southwest Iowa — Lost by fall to Alex Harswick (2:48)

155: Braelyn Wilson, Southwest Iowa — Lost by fall to Nellie Stagg, West Liberty (5:18)

Consolation Round 2

100: Ava Kennedy, Treynor — Won by fall over Olivia Foddrill, Ankeny Centennial (1:18)

105: Ashley Schmid, Red Oak — Lost by fall to Kim Meyer, Ridge View (:36)

110: Jaycee Fitzgerald, Bedford/Lenox — Lost by forfeit to Emmah Hoveland, Oelwein

110: Jordan Strange, Glenwood — Won by fall over Hannah Meier, Sumner-Fredericksburg (1:55)

115: Jayden Carrigan, Riverside — Won by fall over Ava Garcia, Williamsburg (:11)

115: Quincy Sorensen, Atlantic-CAM: Lost by fall to Anna Davison, Bettendorf (1:41)

120: Nicole Bond, Red Oak — Won by major decision over Alex Wright, Charles City (12-1)

120: Madeline McCoy, Southwest Valley — Won by fall over Kimberly Suhr, Central Elkader (1:06)

125: Erin Ford, Nodaway Valley — Won by major decision over Kayla McGee (9-1)

125: Carly Henderson, Riverside — Won by fall over Keara O’Brien, Gilbert (2:51)

125: Andyn White, Treynor — Won by major decision over Paige Trainor, Sumner-Fredericksburg (11-3)

130: Jacqueline Bunten, Abraham Lincoln — Won by fall over Ava Mehlert, Union (:58)

135: Josie McCunn, Red Oak — Won by fall over Nina Peterson, Iowa City High (:43)

135: Elizabeth Rubio, Sioux City North — Lost by major decision to Haley Glade, Earlham (12-0)

135: Quinn Velder, Abraham Lincoln — Lost by fall to Ayva Lopez, Bettendorf (:20)

140: Tymberlee Bentley, Red Oak — Lost by forest to Dana Cleveland, Ankeny Centennial

145: Joana Francisco, Clarke/Murray — Lost by fall to Kiara Meek, Riverside (5:39)

145: Kiara Meek, Riverside — Won by fall over Joana Francisco, Clarke/Murray (5:39)

145: Dana Swedensky, Lewis Central — Won by fall over Emma Schmidt, Cedar Falls (3:28)

145: Metzli Yanez, Clarke/Murray — Won by fall over Hannah Thies, Dallas Center-Grimes (:37)

155: Rio Johnson, Atlantic-CAM: Won by major decision over Lily Silvera, Bettendorf (9-1)

155: Emily Kesterson, Southwest Iowa — Lost by decision to Malorie McGuire, Ankeny (8-6)

170: Ellen Gerlock, Atlantic-CAM — Lost by fall to Kylie Willems, AGWSR (:30)

170: Madison Hensley, Southwest Iowa — Won by fall over Dianna Ekchan, Spencer (1:31)

170: Lillian Howe, Southwest Iowa — Won by fall over Mary Carolus, Waverly-Shell Rock (2:43)

Consolation Round 3

110: Jordan Strange, Glenwood — Lost by fall to Marlie McBride, Clear Creek-Amana (:39)

115: Jayden Carrigan, Riverside — Lost by fall to Kylee Shoop, North Linn (5:06)

120: Nicole Bond, Red Oak — Won by fall over Claire Gaffney, Mount Vernon (2:32)

120: Madeline McCoy, Southwest Valley — Won by fall over Preslee Dickman, West Fork (:24)

125: Erin Ford, Nodaway Valley — Lost by fall to Kaydn Meyer, South Winneshiek (:30)

125: Carly Henderson, Riverside — Won by decision over Kenna Paxson, BCLUW-SH (7-3)

125: Andyn White, Treynor — Lost by fall to Jacy Kriener, Osage (3:40)

130: Jacqueline Bunten, Abraham Lincoln — Won by fall over Claire Weydert, Humboldt (2:59)

135: Josie McCunn, Red Oak – Won by decision over Jada Kelley, Chariton (4-0)

140: Rose Lonsdale, Nodaway Valley — Lost by fall to Paris Dean, Spencer (1:56)

145: Kiara Meek, Riverside — Lost by fall to Kyna Moffit, Pleasant Valley (5:34)

145: Dana Swedensky, Lewis Central – Won by fall over Eavenly Nielsen, Iowa City West (4:54)

155: Rio Johnson, Atlantic-CAM – Won by fall over Kerigan Alexander, North Fayette Valley (3:22)

170: Madison Hensley, Southwest Iowa – Lost by fall to Ali Bolanos, Midland Praire (1:42)

170: Lillian Howe, Southwest Iowa – Won by fall over Kylie Vance, Charles City (1:21)

Consolation Round 4 

120: Nicole Bond, Red Oak — Lost by fall to Olivia Rogalla, Assumption (3:47)

120: Madeline McCoy, Southwest Valley — Lost by fall to Krystol Luna Rosales, Spencer (2:40)

125: Carly Henderson, Riverside — Won by fall over Shayla Doran, Spencer (3:43)

130: Jacqueline Bunten, Abraham Lincoln — Lost by fall to Emma Strayer, Ottumwa (1:54)

135: Josie McCunn, Red Oak — Lost by decision to Kaly Thomas, Clear Creek-Amana (11-6)

135: Kyra Wolterman, Kuemper Catholic — Lost by fall to Ellie Brenneman, Mid-Prairie (3:17)

145: Kassidy Fiala, Abraham Lincoln — Lost by fall to Melany Vry, Colfax-Mingo (2:27)

145: Dana Swedensky, Lewis Central — Won by decision over Haylee McGrew, Des Moines Lincoln (11-8)

155: Grace Britten, Nodaway Valley — Won by decision over Josie Jecklin, Western Dubuque (4-3)

155: Rio Johnson, Atlantic-CAM – Lost by fall to Karissa Oldenburger, Waverly-Shell Rock (1:17)

170: Lillian Howe, Southwest Iowa — Lost by fall to Isabelle Kipp, South Winneshiek (:26)

CAM boys ride quick start to win over Exira-EHK

Sports

January 21st, 2022 by Chris Parks

The CAM boys basketball team jumped out to a ten point lead in the first quarter against Exira-EHK on Friday night and made the Spartans try to play catch up the rest of the night. The Cougars ultimately prevailed 61-56. The Cougars led by as many as 15 in the second quarter, but the Spartans used a 10-3 run to get within 6 by half. The Spartans got the first bucket of the second half, but Sam Foreman hit a three to put the Cougars back up by 7 and the Spartans wouldn’t get any closer than that until the final seconds. CAM Head Coach Ian Hunt said getting on top early was big for his team.

Seth Hensley was a spark-plug for the Cougars, dropping in 11 points in the first quarter. He would go on to finish the night with 24 points to lead all scorers. Coach Hunt loved Hensley’s aggressiveness.

Sam Foreman added 13 points for CAM and Colby Rich had 12, with both players hitting timely threes in the second half. CAM improved to 9-3 on the season. The Cougars will travel to West Harrison for their next contest on Tuesday.

Exira-EHK was led by 15 points from Cash Emgarten and 13 from Jackson Radcliff. The Spartans fall to 10-4 on the year. Next up for the Spartans in a road trip to Coon Rapids-Bayard on Tuesday.

Emgarten leads Exira-EHK girls to big road win over CAM

Sports

January 21st, 2022 by Chris Parks

Macy Emgarten poured in 22 points and led Exira-EHK to a big 56-43 road win over CAM on Friday night. CAM led by 2 at the end of the first, but the Cougars only managed 2 more in the second quarter to fall behind 27-16 by half. The Spartans kept the intensity up in the second half and earned the season sweep over the Cougars.

Emgarten was consistent all night with 12 points in the first half and 10 in the second. She did a great job roaming the baseline to find open spaces and Exira-EHK Head Coach Tom Petersen said they wanted to try to attack that area of the floor.

Exira-EHK’s 2-3 zone was very effective in limiting CAM’s offensive looks throughout the game. Coach Petersen said they’ve been working hard on improving their zone pressure.

The Spartans also got 14 points from Mollie Rasmussen and 10 from Quinn Grubbs. Exira-EHK stays unbeaten at 12-0 on the season. Next up for the Spartans is a road trip to Red Oak on Monday.

Mallory Behnken had a nice game in the post for CAM and finished with 22 points. Eva Steffensen added 12 as the Cougars fall to 11-3 on the season. Next up for CAM is a trip to West Harrison next Tuesday.

2022 John J. Harris Invitational Day 1 Results

Sports

January 21st, 2022 by Chris Parks

Team Scores
1 Creston 94.0
2 Winterset 87.0
3 Atlantic-CAM 68.5
4 Clarinda 52.0
5 Nodaway Valley 41.0
6 Missouri Valley 38.0
7 Bedford/Lenox 36.0
8 Riverside 34.5
9 Panorama 30.0
10 Southwest Valley 29.5
11 MVAOCOU 27.0
12 ACGC 26.5
13 Red Oak 25.5
14 Mt Ayr 19.0
15 Central Decatur 18.0
15 Tri-Center 18.0
17 Earlham 17.0
18 Clarke/Murray 15.5
18 Southwest Iowa 15.5
20 Denison 14.0
21 East Mills 13.0
22 Shenandoah 11.0
23 Griswold 3.0
24 Des Moines North-Hoover 2.0
25 Wayne 1.0

Individual Semifinalists
106:
Aiden Smith (Atlantic-CAM), Brock Shaha (Mount Ayr), Justin Parsons (Creston), Kaden Whipp (Clarinda)
113: Tegan Slaybaugh (AC/GC), Christian Ahrens (Creston), Seth Ettleman (Southwest Iowa), Brayden Maeder (Southwest Valley)
120: Jace Rose (Riverside), Travis Allen (Winterset), Lincoln Keeler (Creston), Tristan Harger (Earlham)
126: Ethan Follmann (Atlantic-CAM), Brandon Briley (Creston), Abe Bushong (Winterset), TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU)
132: Elliott Cooney (Nodaway Valley), Riley Radke (Missouri Valley), Easton O’Brien (Atlantic-CAM), Zeke Hoven (Winterset)
138: Austin Evans (Creston), Cayden Van Meer (Panorama), Devin Adams (Central Decatur), Jaxon Christensen (Nodaway Valley)
145: Ryan Stortenbecker (East Mills), Conner Fitzgerald (Bedford/Lenox), Adam Baier (Red Oak), Kale Downey (Clarinda)
152: Nolan Moore (Riverside), Cayden Jensen (AC/GC), Briley Hayes (Creston), Eduardo Garcia (Winterset)
160: Dawson Bond (Red Oak), William Bolinger (Creston), Karson Downey (Clarinda), Logan Fairchild (Winterset)
170: Kolby Scott (MVAOCOU), Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr), Kadin Stutzman (Atlantic-CAM), Brady Barringer (Winterset)
182: Reilly Hoven (Winterset), Jase Wilmes (Clarinda), Jarrett Armstrong (Atlantic-CAM), Gage Clausen (Missouri Valley)
195: Brecken Freeberg (Tri-Center), Brek Boruff (Missouri Valley), Carter Smuck (Winterset), Jaxson Hildebrand (Denison-Schleswig)
220: Cooper Andersen (Panorama), Miles Mundorf (Atlantic-CAM), Max Chapman (Creston), Tegan Carson (Central Decatur)
285: Logan Green (Clarinda), Trenton Warner (Nodaway Valley), Nathan Messerschmidt (Riverside), Devin Whipple (Bedford/Lenox)

Riverside’s Jace Rose reached 150 career wins.

High School Basketball Scoreboard Friday 01/21/2022

Sports

January 21st, 2022 by Chris Parks

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hawkeye Ten Conference 
Creston 56, Kuemper Catholic 41
Glenwood 96, Red Oak 21
Lewis Central 48, Shenandoah 31
St. Albert 50, Denison-Schleswig 43

Western Iowa Conference
Audubon 56, AHSTW 38 (A: Jaci Christensen reached 1,000 career points)
Riverside 58, Missouri Valley 18
Treynor 48, Logan-Magnolia 40
Tri-Center 57, IKM-Manning 44

Rolling Valley Conference
Exira-EHK 56, CAM 43- ON KJAN (E: Macy Emgarten 22pts)
Boyer Valley 47, Glidden-Ralston 42
West Harrison 67, Paton-Churdan 46
Woodbine 61, Coon Rapids-Bayard 50

Corner Conference Tournament
Championship: Stanton 40, Sidney 34
Consolation: East Mills 45, Fremont-Mills 39

Pride of Iowa Conference
Nodaway Valley 76, Central Decatur 70
Lenox 55, SE Warren 36
Wayne 58, Bedford 34

Other Scores
CB Abraham Lincoln 63, LeMars 40
Panorama 61, ACGC 21
Earlham 48, Van Meter 46
Twin Cedars 56, Orient-Macksburg 19

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hawkeye Ten Conference
Kuemper Catholic 64, Creston 55
Red Oak 63, Glenwood 57
St. Albert 60, Denison-Schleswig 54
Lewis Central 80, Shenandoah 15

Western Iowa Conference
AHSTW 74, Audubon 20
Riverside 65, Missouri Valley 37
Treynor 49, Logan-Magnolia 17
Tri-Center 50, IKM-Manning 29

Rolling Valley Conference
Boyer Valley 58, Glidden-Ralston 34
CAM 61, Exira-EHK 56- ON KJAN
West Harrison 89, Paton-Churdan 42
Woodbine 62, Coon Rapids-Bayard 37

Pride of Iowa Conference
Bedford 61, Wayne 30
Lenox 75, Southeast Warren 35
Martensdale-St. Marys vs Mount Ayr- PPD
Central Decatur 68, Nodaway Valley 62

Other Scores
Panorama 65, ACGC 57
Sioux City East 75, CB Thomas Jefferson 41
Twin Cedars 51, Orient-Macksburg 40