Parker

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Girls Wrestling to become 11th IGHSAU sanctioned sport in 2022-23

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

(IGHSAU) The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union Board of Directors voted unanimously to sanction girls wrestling as the organization’s 11th sport. The vote was made at the IGHSAU’s January 12th board of directors meeting and was announced prior to the start of the championship round of the IWCOA Girls State Wrestling Tournament Saturday in Coralville. The first IGHSAU-sanctioned season will take place during the 2022-23 school year.

“We think there’s a great foundation in place for the success of this sport and we intend to fully support these Iowa Girls as they continue their pursuit of championships,” said IGHSAU Executive Director Jean Berger. “As the sanctioning process unfolded, the Board was able to quickly approve this new opportunity for our girls and schools across the state.  The increase in participation, the growth in youth wrestling and the willingness of our schools to commit to the sport all factored into this decision.”

The IGHSAU intends to follow the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) wrestling rules and guidelines. The next steps in this process include meeting with an appointed IGHSAU wrestling advisory committee this winter to finalize details for this roll-out year that include format for the season, classification system, weight classes, and postseason/tournament details.

“The journey to sanctioning girls wrestling as a sport for the IGHSAU has been a labor of love,” said IGHSAU Associate Director and wrestling administrator Erin Kirtley.  “I’m honored to have been given the job as a catalyst to get this part of the process accomplished for the girls in our state. While we have closed the book on formal sanctioning, we look forward to opening the next one now as we highlight all the great stories our female wrestlers are continuing to write. The IGHSAU has said from the beginning that our intent is to do what is best for the girls who participate. We look forward to giving them the same amazing experiences as the other ten sports under our umbrella, and to leave nothing spared when it comes to building them as student athletes and leaders. We also look forward to supporting the coaches and officials who serve alongside these athletes, and to give their fans a greater appreciation for what these females already do day in and day out.”

To date, 58 schools have committed to sponsoring girls wrestling programs in Iowa. The latest data from Trackwrestling.com shows 1,018 girls participating in high school wrestling, represented by over 185 Iowa schools.  Wrestling becomes the 11th sport to be sanctioned by the IGHSAU and the first since bowling was added in 2007.  Iowa becomes the 34th state association to sanction girls’ wrestling.

High School Basketball Scoreboard 01/22/2022

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Sioux City East 61, Glenwood 49
North Bend Central 53, Harlan 30

Pride of Iowa Conference 

Southeast Warren 47, Bedford 21

Bluegrass Conference Tournament 

Moulton-Udell 69, Seymour 58 – 2 OT
Mormon Trail 46, Moravia 12
Murray 48, Orient-Macksburg 28

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Kuemper Catholic 57, Martensdale-St. Marys 44
Lincoln Christian 65, Glenwood 58
Platteview 58, Harlan 48

Corner Conference Tournament @ Tabor

Consolation: Sidney 63, Fremont-Mills 52
Championship: Stanton 38, East Mills 31

Pride of Iowa Conference 

Bedford 47, Southeast Warren 38

Bluegrass Conference Tournament 

Diagonal 64, Moulton-Udell 36
Melcher-Dallas 60, Twin Cedars 59 – OT
Seymour 46, Orient-Macksburg 43

Sioux City dominates LC Boys Swim Invite, Atlantic 11th

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

Atlantic finished 11th out of 12 teams and Sioux City dominated the Lewis Central Boys Swimming Invitational on Saturday in Council Bluffs. Sioux City notched 433.5 points to win. Runner-up Lewis Central had 355. Atlantic scored 57.

Check out the full results from the day here: 2022LCBoysSwimInvite

2022 Ed Winger Classic

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

Team Scores
1 Southeast Polk 246.5
2 Waukee Northwest 224.5
3 Bettendorf 155.0
4 Dowling Catholic 136.5
5 North Scott 114.0
6 Johnston 104.0
7 Urbandale 102.0
8 Norwalk 81.0
9 Valley, West Des Moines 80.5
10 Ankeny Centennial 66.5
10 Underwood  66.5
12 Fort Madison 63.0
13 Emmetsburg 59.0
14 Waukee 54.5
15 Blair 51.5
16 Cedar Falls 51.0
17 Lewis Central  38.0
18 Greene County 33.5
19 Dallas Center-Grimes 32.5
20 Ames 27.5
21 ADM 14.0
22 Centerville 6.0
23 Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson  5.5

Full results HERE

Logan-Magnolia 3rd at Bishop Heelan Invitational

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

Team Scores
1 Grand Island 181.0
2 Norfolk 163.5
3 Logan Magnolia  152.0
4 Aberdeen Central 134.0
5 Bishop Heelan 119.0
6 Sioux Falls Lincoln 118.0
7 Harlan  116.0
8 Le Mars 89.5
9 West Sioux, Hawarden 89.0
10 Watertown 74.0
11 Spirit Lake Park 68.5
12 Sioux Falls, Jefferson 68.0
13 Storm Lake 64.0
14 Westwood, Sloan 52.0

Final results HERE

Creston wins John J. Harris, Atlantic-CAM Runner-Up

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

Photo courtesy of Christy Casey

The Atlantic-CAM wrestling team finished as Runner-Up at the John J. Harris Invitational in Corning behind Creston by two points. The Panthers notched 212 to Atlantic-CAM’s 210.

The Trojans had 3 champions. Aiden Smith won at 106 pounds with a fall victory over Kaden Whipp of Clarinda in the final. Ethan Follmann was a winner at 126 with a fall victory over Abe Bushong of Winterset in the final. Kadin Stutzman was the 170lb champ with a major decision win in the final over Kolby Scott of MVAOCOU. Easton O’Brien was a runner-up at 132 with a major decision loss to Elliot Cooney of Nodaway Valley in the final. Brian South finished 3rd at 152, Dante Hedrington 4th at 138, Jarrett Armstrong 4th at 182, Miles Mundorf 4th at 220, Brenden Casey was 5th at 195, and Nathan Keiser was 6th at 285.

Team Scores
1 Creston 212.0
2 Atlantic-CAM 210.0
3 Winterset 163.0
4 Clarinda 117.0
5 Bedford/Lenox 96.0
6 Riverside, Oakland 92.5
7 Nodaway Valley 84.0
8 Missouri Valley 82.0
9 Adair Casey/Guthrie Center 63.5
10 Earlham 63.0
11 Southwest Valley 58.5
12 Red Oak 54.5
13 Panorama 53.0
14 Central Decatur 47.0
15 MVAOCOU 43.0
16 Clarke, Osceola/Murray 40.5
17 Shenandoah 38.0
18 Mt Ayr 35.0
19 Tri-Center Neola 34.0
20 Southwest Iowa 32.5
21 Denison 32.0
22 East Mills 26.0
23 Griswold 6.0
24 Des Moines North-Hoover 2.0
25 Wayne, Corydon 1.

106
1st Place – Aiden Smith of Atlantic
2nd Place – Kaden Whipp of Clarinda
3rd Place – Justin Parsons of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Dallas Canoyer of Earlham
5th Place – Davis Bramman of Riverside, Oakland
6th Place – Brock Shaha of Mt Ayr
1st Place Match
Aiden Smith (Atlantic) 39-6, Fr. over Kaden Whipp (Clarinda) 22-3, So. (Fall 1:16)
3rd Place Match
Justin Parsons (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 26-7, Sr. over Dallas Canoyer (Earlham) 21-9, Fr. (Fall 1:11)
5th Place Match
Davis Bramman (Riverside, Oakland) 15-12, Fr. over Brock Shaha (Mt Ayr) 23-9, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

113
1st Place – Tegan Slaybaugh of Adair Casey/Guthrie Center
2nd Place – Brayden Maeder of Southwest Valley
3rd Place – Christian Ahrens of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Seth Ettleman of Southwest Iowa
5th Place – Brandon Erp of Red Oak
6th Place – Dalton Smith of Riverside, Oakland
1st Place Match
Tegan Slaybaugh (Adair Casey/Guthrie Center) 30-7, So. over Brayden Maeder (Southwest Valley) 32-4, So. (Fall 5:30)
3rd Place Match
Christian Ahrens (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 26-8, So. over Seth Ettleman (Southwest Iowa) 28-7, So. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Brandon Erp (Red Oak) 20-14, Jr. over Dalton Smith (Riverside, Oakland) 12-9, So. (Dec 11-5)

120
1st Place – Jace Rose of Riverside, Oakland
2nd Place – Payton Harger of Earlham
3rd Place – Lincoln Keeler of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Travis Allen of Winterset
5th Place – Gavin Sloss of Adair Casey/Guthrie Center
6th Place – Chase England of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Jace Rose (Riverside, Oakland) 29-4, Sr. over Payton Harger (Earlham) 23-2, So. (Fall 2:09)
3rd Place Match
Lincoln Keeler (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 24-8, So. over Travis Allen (Winterset) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Gavin Sloss (Adair Casey/Guthrie Center) 30-12, Fr. over Chase England (Bedford/Lenox) 25-12, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

126
1st Place – Ethan Follmann of Atlantic
2nd Place – Abe Bushong of Winterset
3rd Place – Brandon Briley of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Dylan Stein of Bedford/Lenox
5th Place – TJ Nutt of MVAOCOU
6th Place – Ethan Domina of Clarke, Osceola/Murray
1st Place Match
Ethan Follmann (Atlantic) 36-9, Sr. over Abe Bushong (Winterset) 27-5, Fr. (Fall 4:09)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Briley (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 17-9, So. over Dylan Stein (Bedford/Lenox) 24-9, Fr. (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU) 19-8, Jr. over Ethan Domina (Clarke, Osceola/Murray) 20-21, Sr. (Fall 3:06)

132
1st Place – Elliot Cooney of Nodaway Valley
2nd Place – Easton O`Brien of Atlantic
3rd Place – Riley Radke of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Zeke Hoven of Winterset
5th Place – Trey Chesnut of Creston- Orient Macksburg
6th Place – Jade Spangler of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Elliot Cooney (Nodaway Valley) 31-2, Sr. over Easton O`Brien (Atlantic) 30-15, Jr. (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match
Riley Radke (Missouri Valley) 25-11, So. over Zeke Hoven (Winterset) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 5:45)
5th Place Match
Trey Chesnut (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 26-13, Jr. over Jade Spangler (Shenandoah) 13-13, So. (MD 10-0)

138
1st Place – Austin Evans of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Jaxon Christensen of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place – Devin Adams of Central Decatur
4th Place – Dante Hedrington of Atlantic
5th Place – Dalton Kitzman of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place – Cayden Van Meer of Panorama
1st Place Match
Austin Evans (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 24-11, So. over Jaxon Christensen (Nodaway Valley) 27-8, Sr. (MD 12-2)
3rd Place Match
Devin Adams (Central Decatur) 23-7, . over Dante Hedrington (Atlantic) 18-15, So. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Dalton Kitzman (Bedford/Lenox) 26-10, So. over Cayden Van Meer (Panorama) 25-11, So. (Dec 8-3)

145
1st Place – Kale Downey of Clarinda
2nd Place – Ryan Stortenbecker of East Mills
3rd Place – Conner Fitzgerald of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place – Adam Baier of Red Oak
5th Place – Triston Barncastle of Creston- Orient Macksburg
6th Place – Owen Laughlin of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Kale Downey (Clarinda) 30-5, Sr. over Ryan Stortenbecker (East Mills) 24-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Conner Fitzgerald (Bedford/Lenox) 25-3, Sr. over Adam Baier (Red Oak) 24-16, Fr. (Fall 0:28)
5th Place Match
Triston Barncastle (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 29-8, Sr. over Owen Laughlin (Shenandoah) 26-12, So. (Fall 2:44)

152
1st Place – Eduardo Garcia of Winterset
2nd Place – Nolan Moore of Riverside, Oakland
3rd Place – Brian South of Atlantic
4th Place – Briley Hayes of Creston- Orient Macksburg
5th Place – Cayden Jensen of Adair Casey/Guthrie Center
6th Place – Ben Hansen of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Eduardo Garcia (Winterset) 28-4, Jr. over Nolan Moore (Riverside, Oakland) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 0:57)
3rd Place Match
Brian South (Atlantic) 20-12, Jr. over Briley Hayes (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 20-14, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Cayden Jensen (Adair Casey/Guthrie Center) 32-11, Sr. over Ben Hansen (Missouri Valley) 20-19, So. (Fall 5:58)

160
1st Place – Dawson Bond of Red Oak
2nd Place – Logan Fairchild of Winterset
3rd Place – Karson Downey of Clarinda
4th Place – KJ Fry of Clarke, Osceola/Murray
5th Place – William Bolinger of Creston- Orient Macksburg
6th Place – Jayden Dickerson of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Dawson Bond (Red Oak) 27-5, Jr. over Logan Fairchild (Winterset) 13-2, Fr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Karson Downey (Clarinda) 25-7, So. over KJ Fry (Clarke, Osceola/Murray) 31-7, Jr. (Fall 1:40)
5th Place Match
William Bolinger (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 11-4, So. over Jayden Dickerson (Shenandoah) 27-10, Fr. (M. For.)

170
1st Place – Kadin Stutzman of Atlantic
2nd Place – Kolby Scott of MVAOCOU
3rd Place – Nic Swalla of Earlham
4th Place – Jaydon Knight of Mt Ayr
5th Place – Bradlee Grantz of Southwest Valley
6th Place – Brady Barringer of Winterset
1st Place Match
Kadin Stutzman (Atlantic) 39-3, Sr. over Kolby Scott (MVAOCOU) 29-3, Jr. (MD 14-0)
3rd Place Match
Nic Swalla (Earlham) 28-5, Sr. over Jaydon Knight (Mt Ayr) 28-5, Jr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Bradlee Grantz (Southwest Valley) 13-9, So. over Brady Barringer (Winterset) 8-5, Sr. (M. For.)

182
1st Place – Gage Clausen of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Reilly Hoven of Winterset
3rd Place – Jase Wilmes of Clarinda
4th Place – Jarrett Armstrong of Atlantic
5th Place – Jake Cox of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place – James Hein of Panorama
1st Place Match
Gage Clausen (Missouri Valley) 32-7, Sr. over Reilly Hoven (Winterset) 26-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Jase Wilmes (Clarinda) 25-3, So. over Jarrett Armstrong (Atlantic) 36-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Jake Cox (Bedford/Lenox) 29-5, Jr. over James Hein (Panorama) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 2:14)

195
1st Place – Jaxson Hildebrand of Denison
2nd Place – Brecken Freeberg of Tri-Center Neola
3rd Place – Carter Smuck of Winterset
4th Place – Brek Boruff of Missouri Valley
5th Place – Brenden Casey of Atlantic
6th Place – Jagger Luther of Creston- Orient Macksburg
1st Place Match
Jaxson Hildebrand (Denison) 24-2, Jr. over Brecken Freeberg (Tri-Center Neola) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Carter Smuck (Winterset) 28-4, Jr. over Brek Boruff (Missouri Valley) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
Brenden Casey (Atlantic) 26-19, Jr. over Jagger Luther (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 24-11, So. (MD 10-2)

220
1st Place – Tegan Carson of Central Decatur
2nd Place – Cooper Andersen of Panorama
3rd Place – Max Chapman of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Miles Mundorf of Atlantic
5th Place – Samuel Daly of Southwest Iowa
6th Place – Braydon Swietlik of Mt Ayr
1st Place Match
Tegan Carson (Central Decatur) 32-1, . over Cooper Andersen (Panorama) 27-1, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
Max Chapman (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 24-9, So. over Miles Mundorf (Atlantic) 29-13, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Samuel Daly (Southwest Iowa) 19-11, Jr. over Braydon Swietlik (Mt Ayr) 18-11, Sr. (TB-1 4-2)

285
1st Place – Logan Green of Clarinda
2nd Place – Nathan Messerschmidt of Riverside, Oakland
3rd Place – Devin Whipple of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place – Trenton Warner of Nodaway Valley
5th Place – Quinten Fuller of Creston- Orient Macksburg
6th Place – Nathan Keiser of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Logan Green (Clarinda) 30-1, Sr. over Nathan Messerschmidt (Riverside, Oakland) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 4:29)
3rd Place Match
Devin Whipple (Bedford/Lenox) 16-3, Sr. over Trenton Warner (Nodaway Valley) 24-15, Fr. (Fall 1:31)
5th Place Match
Quinten Fuller (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 11-8, So. over Nathan Keiser (Atlantic) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 4:41)

Carroll places 4th at Heb Irgens Invite, Audubon’s Nielsen 4th

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

Herb Irgens Invitational @ OABCIG

Team Scores
1 Don Bosco 245.5
2 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 208.5
3 Tonganoxie 160.0
4 Carroll 137.5
5 West Hancock, Britt 136.0
6 West Lyon 134.5
7 Solon 108.0
8 Akron-Westfield 96.5
9 Okoboji 94.0
10 South Central Calhoun 93.5

Cooper Nielsen of Audubon took 4th at 195 pounds.

Full results HERE

2022 IWCOA Girls State Wrestling Tournament Final Results

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

State Team Scores
Top 10
1 Waverly-Shell Rock 219.0
2 Colfax-Mingo 159.0
3 Osage 135.0
4 Bettendorf 133.0
5 Decorah 124.0
6 Charles City 115.0
7 Lewis Central 114.0
7 Spencer 114.0
9 Mid-Prairie 98.0
10 Vinton-Shellsburg 90.0

100
1st Place – Jillian Worthen of Union, LaPorte City
2nd Place – Gable Hemann of Osage
3rd Place – Maya Humlicek of Lewis Central
4th Place – Mariah Michels of Saint Ansgar
5th Place – Hillary Trainor of Sumner-Fredericksburg
6th Place – Ava Kennedy of Treynor
7th Place – Gabi Robertson of Mid-Prairie
8th Place – Lily Webster of Colfax-Mingo
1st Place Match
Jillian Worthen (Union, LaPorte City) 18-0, Fr. over Gable Hemann (Osage) 22-5, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Maya Humlicek (Lewis Central) 21-6, Fr. over Mariah Michels (Saint Ansgar) 16-7, Fr. (Dec 10-3)
5th Place Match
Hillary Trainor (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 19-10, So. over Ava Kennedy (Treynor) 10-4, Fr. (MD 12-3)
7th Place Match
Gabi Robertson (Mid-Prairie) 15-8, So. over Lily Webster (Colfax-Mingo) 13-9, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

105
1st Place – Molly Allen of Underwood
2nd Place – Hannah Davis of Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
3rd Place – Bree Swenson of Vinton-Shellsburg
4th Place – Mia Kurth of Waukon
5th Place – Hannah Beintema of Bettendorf
6th Place – Ava McNeal of Lewis Central
7th Place – Reese Berns of Central Community, Elkader
8th Place – Alexis Alexander of Chariton
1st Place Match
Molly Allen (Underwood) 9-0, Fr. over Hannah Davis (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 20-2, Sr. (MD 12-1)
3rd Place Match
Bree Swenson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 20-6, So. over Mia Kurth (Waukon) 16-9, So. (Fall 4:46)
5th Place Match
Hannah Beintema (Bettendorf) 13-7, Sr. over Ava McNeal (Lewis Central) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 3:44)
7th Place Match
Reese Berns (Central Community, Elkader) 17-7, Fr. over Alexis Alexander (Chariton) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 2:57)

110
1st Place – Reanah Utterback of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place – Jalynn Goodale of Osage
3rd Place – Adyson Lundquist of Southwest Valley
4th Place – Jada Daily of Davenport West
5th Place – Hannah Reel of Dubuque Senior
6th Place – Kaitlynn Schuler of Pocahontas Area
7th Place – Hope Chiattello of Cedar Falls
8th Place – Isabelle Johnson of Bettendorf
1st Place Match
Reanah Utterback (Sigourney-Keota) 5-0, Fr. over Jalynn Goodale (Osage) 24-3, Jr. (Fall 3:12)
3rd Place Match
Adyson Lundquist (Southwest Valley) 25-2, Jr. over Jada Daily (Davenport West) 12-8, So. (Fall 1:59)
5th Place Match
Hannah Reel (Dubuque Senior) 17-11, Jr. over Kaitlynn Schuler (Pocahontas Area) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
7th Place Match
Hope Chiattello (Cedar Falls) 31-12, Jr. over Isabelle Johnson (Bettendorf) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 1:04)

115
1st Place – Eva Diaz of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place – Jasmine Luedtke of Ottumwa
3rd Place – Caitlin Reiter of Pleasant Valley
4th Place – Layla Ewing of Moravia
5th Place – Adison Musser of North Cedar, Stanwood
6th Place – Khylie Wainwright of North Scott
7th Place – Abby Blint of Mount Pleasant
8th Place – Maddie Plotz of Mount Vernon
1st Place Match
Eva Diaz (Waverly-Shell Rock) 23-1, Sr. over Jasmine Luedtke (Ottumwa) 9-1, So. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Caitlin Reiter (Pleasant Valley) 26-3, So. over Layla Ewing (Moravia) 10-2, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match
Adison Musser (North Cedar, Stanwood) 20-3, So. over Khylie Wainwright (North Scott) 19-11, Jr. (Fall 1:29)
7th Place Match
Abby Blint (Mount Pleasant) 16-6, Sr. over Maddie Plotz (Mount Vernon) 14-11, Sr. (Fall 2:10)

120
1st Place – Hannah Rogers of Wilton
2nd Place – Maddie Black of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place – Mariah Webster of Colfax-Mingo
4th Place – Destiny Krum of East Buchanan
5th Place – Lila Walding of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
6th Place – Kadence Pape of Mfl MarMac
7th Place – Olivia Rogalla of Assumption, Davenport
8th Place – Bailey Brady of LeMars
1st Place Match
Hannah Rogers (Wilton) 25-7, So. over Maddie Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 11-3, Sr. (Fall 1:57)
3rd Place Match
Mariah Webster (Colfax-Mingo) 18-3, Sr. over Destiny Krum (East Buchanan) 33-6, Fr. (SV-1 8-6)
5th Place Match
Lila Walding (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 22-7, Jr. over Kadence Pape (Mfl MarMac) 19-7, Jr. (Fall 3:19)
7th Place Match
Olivia Rogalla (Assumption, Davenport) 17-4, Fr. over Bailey Brady (LeMars) 5-4, Jr. (MD 8-0)

120 Silver
1st Place – Teagan Schreiber of Clear Creek-Amana – Silver
2nd Place – Anna Hitchcock of Bettendorf – Silver
3rd Place – Breanna Johnson of Spencer – Silver
4th Place – Celia Dauphinais of Ames – Silver
5th Place – Ava McIntire of Humboldt – Silver
6th Place – Bailee Craun of Oelwein – Silver
7th Place – Stevy Griffin of Sioux Central – Silver
8th Place – Aubrie Kingsburry of Tripoli – Silver
1st Place Match
Teagan Schreiber (Clear Creek-Amana – Silver) 13-4, Sr. over Anna Hitchcock (Bettendorf – Silver) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 3:33)
3rd Place Match
Breanna Johnson (Spencer – Silver) 11-6, Fr. over Celia Dauphinais (Ames – Silver) 3-10, So. (Fall 1:25)
5th Place Match
Ava McIntire (Humboldt – Silver) 3-9, So. over Bailee Craun (Oelwein – Silver) 3-9, So. (Fall 0:28)
7th Place Match
Stevy Griffin (Sioux Central – Silver) 2-5, So. over Aubrie Kingsburry (Tripoli – Silver) 6-7, Jr. (Fall 2:51)

125
1st Place – Ella Schmit of Bettendorf
2nd Place – Rylee Vercande of Williamsburg
3rd Place – Sophie Barnes of Lewis Central
4th Place – Mackenzie Childers of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place – Josephine Wearmouth of Martensdale-St Marys
6th Place – Ava Scranton of Anamosa
7th Place – Bailey Cox of NH/TV
8th Place – Danica Linn of Colfax-Mingo
1st Place Match
Ella Schmit (Bettendorf) 16-0, Sr. over Rylee Vercande (Williamsburg) 19-2, Sr. (Fall 2:55)
3rd Place Match
Sophie Barnes (Lewis Central) 24-1, Jr. over Mackenzie Childers (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 24-6, Fr. (Fall 1:01)
5th Place Match
Josephine Wearmouth (Martensdale-St Marys) 5-2, Sr. over Ava Scranton (Anamosa) 21-8, Jr. (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Bailey Cox (NH/TV) 13-8, Jr. over Danica Linn (Colfax-Mingo) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 3:47)

125 Silver
1st Place – Addy Appelhans of Anamosa – Silver
2nd Place – Emily Lundvall of Glenwood – Silver
3rd Place – Hadley Boshart of Gilbert – Silver
4th Place – Haley Descourouez of Clear Creek-Amana – Silver
5th Place – Rhi Youmans of Osage – Silver
6th Place – Carly Baumgartner of Linn-Mar – Silver
7th Place – Piper Bartmess of Ames – Silver
8th Place – Lexi Roberts of Humboldt – Silver
1st Place Match
Addy Appelhans (Anamosa – Silver) 15-6, Fr. over Emily Lundvall (Glenwood – Silver) 0-1, So. (Fall 0:27)
3rd Place Match
Hadley Boshart (Gilbert – Silver) 7-7, Jr. over Haley Descourouez (Clear Creek-Amana – Silver) 3-5, Fr. (Fall 0:51)
5th Place Match
Rhi Youmans (Osage – Silver) 1-14, Fr. over Carly Baumgartner (Linn-Mar – Silver) 4-15, So. (Fall 0:49)
7th Place Match
Piper Bartmess (Ames – Silver) 0-13, Jr. over Lexi Roberts (Humboldt – Silver) 3-14, So. (Fall 1:16)

130
1st Place – Lilly Luft of Charles City
2nd Place – Macy Smith of Waverly-Shell Rock
3rd Place – Maeley Elsbury of South Tama County
4th Place – Ashlynn Miller of North Cedar, Stanwood
5th Place – Bronwyn Brenneman of Mid-Prairie
6th Place – Kylie Doty of Colfax-Mingo
7th Place – Tatum Shepherd of Ridge View
8th Place – Alexys Petersen of Bettendorf
1st Place Match
Lilly Luft (Charles City) 24-2, Jr. over Macy Smith (Waverly-Shell Rock) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
Maeley Elsbury (South Tama County) 17-2, So. over Ashlynn Miller (North Cedar, Stanwood) 21-6, Sr. (Fall 5:40)
5th Place Match
Bronwyn Brenneman (Mid-Prairie) 19-9, Sr. over Kylie Doty (Colfax-Mingo) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
7th Place Match
Tatum Shepherd (Ridge View) 5-2, So. over Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) 18-5, So. (Fall 3:32)

135
1st Place – Alexis Ross of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Sarah Lewis of Centerville
3rd Place – Moorea Brown of Center Point-Urbana
4th Place – Anna Sondall of Boone
5th Place – Kailey Hervol of Waverly-Shell Rock
6th Place – Tierney Perkins of Crestwood, Cresco
7th Place – Jazmyn Knutson of Valley, West Des Moines
8th Place – Rachel Bane of Vinton-Shellsburg
1st Place Match
Alexis Ross (Fort Dodge) 27-0, Jr. over Sarah Lewis (Centerville) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Moorea Brown (Center Point-Urbana) 20-5, Jr. over Anna Sondall (Boone) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
Kailey Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) 13-5, Sr. over Tierney Perkins (Crestwood, Cresco) 20-5, Jr. (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Jazmyn Knutson (Valley, West Des Moines) 14-4, Sr. over Rachel Bane (Vinton-Shellsburg) 11-17, Sr. (Fall 2:27)

140
1st Place – Emma Peach of Iowa Valley, Marengo
2nd Place – Annika Behrends of Waverly-Shell Rock
3rd Place – Lexi Byrne of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
4th Place – Mahri Manz of Lewis Central
5th Place – Kiara Djoumessi of Waverly-Shell Rock
6th Place – Meridian Snitker of Waukon
7th Place – Chloe Etten of BGM- Brooklyn
8th Place – Dana Cleveland of Ankeny Centennial
1st Place Match
Emma Peach (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 21-0, Fr. over Annika Behrends (Waverly-Shell Rock) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 5:53)
3rd Place Match
Lexi Byrne (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 19-1, Sr. over Mahri Manz (Lewis Central) 28-5, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
Kiara Djoumessi (Waverly-Shell Rock) 16-3, So. over Meridian Snitker (Waukon) 17-7, Sr. (Fall 0:45)
7th Place Match
Chloe Etten (BGM- Brooklyn) 10-4, Jr. over Dana Cleveland (Ankeny Centennial) 11-9, So. (Fall 4:47)

145
1st Place – Alana Duggan of Wahlert, Dubuque
2nd Place – Tatum Wolford of Wapello
3rd Place – Haidyn Snyder of Waverly-Shell Rock
4th Place – Aubrey Chapman of Osage
5th Place – Niah Smith of Davenport West
6th Place – Espie Almazan of Lewis Central
7th Place – Kayte Yaw of Des Moines East
8th Place – Emma Barker of Iowa City, West
1st Place Match
Alana Duggan (Wahlert, Dubuque) 15-6, Sr. over Tatum Wolford (Wapello) 12-2, So. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Haidyn Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock) 27-2, Jr. over Aubrey Chapman (Osage) 18-10, Fr. (Fall 0:23)
5th Place Match
Niah Smith (Davenport West) 22-8, Sr. over Espie Almazan (Lewis Central) 21-7, So. (Dec 2-1)
7th Place Match
Kayte Yaw (Des Moines East) 14-3, Jr. over Emma Barker (Iowa City, West) 10-6, Sr. (Fall 4:36)

155
1st Place – Isabella Deeds of Ridge View
2nd Place – Aine Moffit of Pleasant Valley
3rd Place – Jannell Avila of Iowa City, West
4th Place – Bailey Weeks of Vinton-Shellsburg
5th Place – Maggie Schroeder of Colfax-Mingo
6th Place – Keeley Kehrli of East Buchanan
7th Place – Sophie Degner of Algona
8th Place – Josie Jecklin of Epworth, Western Dubuque
1st Place Match
Isabella Deeds (Ridge View) 6-0, So. over Aine Moffit (Pleasant Valley) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Jannell Avila (Iowa City, West) 12-1, Jr. over Bailey Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 22-6, Sr. (Fall 3:02)
5th Place Match
Maggie Schroeder (Colfax-Mingo) 21-4, Sr. over Keeley Kehrli (East Buchanan) 26-3, Jr. (Fall 2:46)
7th Place Match
Sophie Degner (Algona) 5-2, Sr. over Josie Jecklin (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 14-9, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

170
1st Place – Naomi Simon of Decorah
2nd Place – Bella Porcelli of Southeast Polk
3rd Place – Samantha Spielbauer of Clayton Ridge
4th Place – Katie Schlosser of Colfax-Mingo
5th Place – Libby Dix of Mount Vernon
6th Place – Leah Grimm of Osage
7th Place – Maria Elizondo of Humboldt
8th Place – Jessie Hutchinson of Newton
1st Place Match
Naomi Simon (Decorah) 25-0, So. over Bella Porcelli (Southeast Polk) 10-1, So. (Fall 3:57)
3rd Place Match
Samantha Spielbauer (Clayton Ridge) 17-3, Jr. over Katie Schlosser (Colfax-Mingo) 20-3, Sr. (Fall 0:36)
5th Place Match
Libby Dix (Mount Vernon) 18-5, Fr. over Leah Grimm (Osage) 19-7, Jr. (Fall 2:39)
7th Place Match
Maria Elizondo (Humboldt) 18-3, Sr. over Jessie Hutchinson (Newton) 7-6, Jr. (Fall 3:04)

190
1st Place – Jana Terwee of West Lyon
2nd Place – Mackenzie Arends of Nevada
3rd Place – Rachel Eddy of Independence
4th Place – Isabella Canada of AHSTW
5th Place – Grace Gray of Ankeny Centennial
6th Place – Chelsea Mickles of Perry
7th Place – Ella Brown of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
8th Place – Bayley Hawkins of Muscatine
1st Place Match
Jana Terwee (West Lyon) 20-0, So. over Mackenzie Arends (Nevada) 4-1, Fr. (TB-1 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Rachel Eddy (Independence) 15-1, Jr. over Isabella Canada (AHSTW) 12-2, Jr. (Fall 4:39)
5th Place Match
Grace Gray (Ankeny Centennial) 11-4, Sr. over Chelsea Mickles (Perry) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 1:01)
7th Place Match
Ella Brown (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 14-2, Fr. over Bayley Hawkins (Muscatine) 7-8, Sr. (For.)

220
1st Place – Savannah Sistad of Creston
2nd Place – Jocelyn Buffum of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Madison Hinrichs of Waverly-Shell Rock
4th Place – Clara Carpenter of Boone
5th Place – Alyson Krum of East Buchanan
6th Place – Halley Beaudet of Dallas Center-Grimes
7th Place – Reese Baxter of Perry
8th Place – Bralyyn Wagler of WACO, Wayland
1st Place Match
Savannah Sistad (Creston) 4-0, So. over Jocelyn Buffum (Missouri Valley) 11-3, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Madison Hinrichs (Waverly-Shell Rock) 21-6, So. over Clara Carpenter (Boone) 9-10, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Alyson Krum (East Buchanan) 22-3, So. over Halley Beaudet (Dallas Center-Grimes) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 1:30)
7th Place Match
Reese Baxter (Perry) 3-2, Fr. over Bralyyn Wagler (WACO, Wayland) 5-14, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

285
1st Place – Olivia Huckfelt of Spencer
2nd Place – Rylee Coyle of Humboldt
3rd Place – Ava Thompson of Charles City
4th Place – Rose Rother of West Fork, Sheffield
5th Place – Hannah Illg-Keith of Sioux Central
6th Place – Addisson Hershberger of Crestwood, Cresco
7th Place – Madelyn Hartz of West Branch
8th Place – Miranda Ginn of Dallas Center-Grimes
1st Place Match
Olivia Huckfelt (Spencer) 14-0, So. over Rylee Coyle (Humboldt) 6-4, So. (Fall 2:35)
3rd Place Match
Ava Thompson (Charles City) 16-4, So. over Rose Rother (West Fork, Sheffield) 4-14, Jr. (Fall 5:50)
5th Place Match
Hannah Illg-Keith (Sioux Central) 10-4, Jr. over Addisson Hershberger (Crestwood, Cresco) 8-10, Sr. (Fall 2:45)
7th Place Match
Madelyn Hartz (West Branch) 6-4, Sr. over Miranda Ginn (Dallas Center-Grimes) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 2:09)

Drake beats UNI in overtime

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

Roman Penn hit two free throws with 2:39 left in overtime to break a 72-all tie and the Bulldogs finished with an 82-74 win in Cedar Falls on Saturday.

Penn finished with 18 points to lead Drake. Garrett Sturtz and Tucker Devries both had double-double efforts to help the Bulldogs improve to 14-6 on the season and 5-2 in the Valley.

AJ Green had a great scoring night for UNI with 27 points but the Panthers dropped their second game of the week. UNI drops to 9-9 overall and 5-3 in MVC play.

Iowa rips past Penn State

Sports

January 22nd, 2022 by Chris Parks

Keegan Murray had 15 points, 8 rebounds, and three blocks to lead Iowa to a 68-51 win over Penn State in Iowa City on Saturday. After a tight first half the Hawkeyes outscored the Nittany Lions by 12 in the second half.

Kris Murray added 13 points and 4 rebounds off the bench for the Hawkeyes. Patrick McCaffery and Jordan Bohannon each had 11 points. Iowa improved to 14-5 on the season and 4-2 in the Big Ten.

Penn State only had one player in double figures with Jalen Pickett scoring 14. The Nittany Lions fall to 8-8 on the season.

Next up for Iowa is a home game next Thursday against Purdue at 8:00 p.m. We’ll have coverage on KJAN starting at 7:00 p.m.