United Group Insurance

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

“Stand Up Paddleboard” Demonstration May 28 & June 11 in Cass County

Ag/Outdoor, News, Sports

May 23rd, 2022 by Ric Hanson

(Lewis, Iowa) – The Cass County Conservation Board is holding “Stand Up Paddleboard” (SUP) Demonstration this weekend and for one weekend in June. The first public demonstration will be held Saturday May 28th, from 1-until 4-p.m, at the Cold Springs Park- Beach. There is no charge to attend or participate. SUP is the fastest growing sport in the paddling community not only across the country, but especially in land-locked areas like Iowa.

Paddle Boarding

It’s fun, healthy as a total body work-out and offers a unique perspective when it comes to being on the water. After a quick demonstration try out the boards for yourself! If you do not bring a life jacket one will be provided to you. Children must be 16 years or older. Paddler must weigh LESS than 250 LBS. Due to Staff availability, May 28th and June 11th will be the ONLY Stand Up Paddleboard programs of the season.

Saturday May 28th:

1-p.m.- 5 spots

2:30-p.m. – 5 spots

June 11th

12:30pm- 5 Spots

1:15pm- 5 Spots

Cold Springs Park- Beach

You MUST CALL to get your spot! 712-769-2372 The CCCB staff hope you will join them! The program will be cancelled if there is unsafe weather conditions on the Lake.

Central Lyon star talks about his Iowa commitment

Sports

May 23rd, 2022 by Ric Hanson

Iowa’s football recruiting class for 2023 is filling up fast and includes several Iowa prep standouts. That includes Central Lyon senior-to-be Zach Lutmer who says he was not expecting a call from Hawkeye coach Kirk Ferentz.

Lutmer is a Multi-Sport athlete at Central Lyon, and decided late in his Sophomore year that he wanted to play football at the next level.

Lutmer is a two-way play on the Central Lyon/George-Little Rock football team, and has started at quarterback since his Freshman season. He says other schools offered him the opportunity to play quarterback at the college level.

Lutmer enters his senior season in high school with a bit of a chip on his shoulder. The CL/GLR football team was the State runner up in the fall of 2020, and the Central Lyon basketball team finished second in the Class 2A state tournament this past winter.

During his junior year, Lutmer threw for 1,016 yards, eight touchdowns, against five interceptions. On the ground, he ran for 1246 yards and 22 scores. He was the Class 2A District 1 Offensive MVP.

Iowa is No. 3 seed in B!G Tournament

Sports

May 23rd, 2022 by Ric Hanson

The Iowa Hawkeye baseball team will be the third seed in the Big Ten Tournament in Omaha and open Wednesday morning against Penn State. The Hawkeyes finished tied for second in the Big Ten After sweeping Indiana. Iowa scored 42 runs in the first two games but claimed a pitchers duel with a 2-1 victory in the final game.

Senior Dylan Nedved came out of the bullpen to start game two against the Hoosiers and gave up only one hit in six innings of work. He is scheduled to start game two at the conference tournament.

Iowa finished the regular season 32-17 and shortstop Michael Seegers says the conference tournament is the next challenge.

Harlan’s Aidan Hall commits to Iowa football

Sports

May 22nd, 2022 by Jim Field

Harlan’s Aidan Hall has committed to the 2023 Iowa Hawkeye football recruiting class. Hall was offered by the Hawkeyes last week and had started to receive a number of other offers from Division 1 programs.

Hall helped the Harlan Cyclones win a state championship last season. He piled up 777 rushing yards, 755 receiving yards, and notched 24 touchdowns as a Junior.

Hall also contributed 29.5 tackles and three interceptions on defense. He’s ranked as a 3-star recruit in the 247sports composite rankings and listed as the 13th best prospect from Iowa in that class. Hall made his announcement via social media on Saturday.

First Round State Team Tennis Scoreboard 05/21/2022

Sports

May 22nd, 2022 by Jim Field

CLASS 1A

Regional Finals
@ Luther: 
Decorah 5, Aplington-Parkersburg 4
@ Byrnes Park Tennis Center: Columbus Catholic 5, Boone 0
First Round State Match will be on Monday at 3:00 p.m. at Independence High School: Decorah vs. Columbus Catholic.

First Round State
@ Denison:
Spirit Lake 5, Kuemper Catholic 0
@ Saydel: Xavier 5, Clarinda 0
@ Grinnell: Assumption 5, Pella 1

CLASS 2A

First Round State

@ Prairie Ridge Sports Complex: Valley 5, Johnston 3
@ Prairie Ridge Sports Complex: Dowling Catholic 5, Ankeny 0
@ Hawkeye Tennis & Rec Center: Cedar Falls 5, Clinton 1
@ Hawkeye Tennis & Rec Center: Cedar Rapids Washington 5, Pleasant Valley 0

Cardinals edge Pirates 5-4 Saturday

Sports

May 22nd, 2022 by Jim Field

The St. Louis Cardinals edged past the Pittsburgh Pirates 5-4 on Saturday evening at PNC Park. The Redbirds scored 4 in the 2nd to take the early lead and added the extra run they needed in the 4th. The Pirates scored two in the 2nd and 5th to come up one run shy.

Paul Goldschmidt had 4 hits and 2 RBI for the Cardinals. Tommy Edman had two hits and an RBI.

The Cardinals improved to 22-16 on the year. The Cards and Buccos close out the series with an early game on Sunday 10:35 a.m. first pitch. We’ll pick up coverage on KJAN at 11:00 a.m. following church services.

2022 State Track & Field Team Scoring

Sports

May 21st, 2022 by Chris Parks

2022 State Track & Field Team Scoring

Class 1A Girls

1. Nashua-Plainfield 59
2. Madrid 54
3. Riverside 40
4. Bishop Garrigan 36
5. Calamus-Wheatland 32
6. Nodaway Valley 30,
Other Area Scores: 7. Mount Ayr 27, 19. Audubon 14, T-22. Wayne 12, T-27. Lenox 8, T-27. Bedford 8, T-34. Logan-Magnolia, T-43. East Mills 4, T-49. Fremont-Mills 3, T-53. Martensdale-St. Marys 2

Class 1A Boys

1. New London 68
2. Earlham 66
3. Lisbon 61
4. Tripoli 41
5. Saint Ansgar 37
Other Area Scores: 7. Mount Ayr 31, 14. St. Albert 18, T-15. Audubon 15, T-15. Ogden 15. T-21. CAM 12, 25. Lenox 10, T-31. Ar-We-Va 4.33, T-33. Boyer Valley 4, T-33. Fremont-Mills 4, T-33. Riverside 4, T-33. East Union 4, T-40. Sidney 3, T-40. Logan-Magnolia 3, T-46. Coon Rapids-Bayard 2, T-46. Stanton 2, T-46. IKM-Manning 2, T-51. Woodbine 1

Class 2A Girls

1. Mid-Prairie 65
2. Van Meter 55
3. KPWC 48
4. Denver 42
5. Cascade 33
Other Area Scores: 8. Underwood 31, 9. Panorama 30, 14. Treynor 19, 21. Clarinda 13, 26. Kuemper Catholic 9, T-42. Red Oak 2, T-42. West Central Valley 2

Class 2A Boys

1. Spirit Lake 92.5
2. DM Christian 65
3. Williamsburg 37
4. Jesup 35
5. Underwood 34
Other Area Scores: 17. ACGC 16, T-19. Clarinda 13, T-19. Central Decatur 13, T-27. Van Meter 8, T-39. Pleasantville 4, T-39. Shenandoah 4, T-51. Red Oak 1

Class 3A Girls

1. Solon 84
2. ADM 66
3. Epworth Western Dubuque 51
4. Dubuque Wahlert 50
5. Carlisle 46
Other Area Scores: 20, T-16. Harlan 17, 25. Carroll 12, 29. Glenwood 7, 30. Atlantic 5, T-30. Lewis Central 5, 40. Denison-Schleswig 1

Class 3A Boys

1. Dallas Center-Grimes 73
2. Pella 71.5
3. Newton 50
4. Washington 44
5. Marion 38
Other Area Scores: T-21. Lewis Central 11, T-33. Harlan 5

Class 4A Girls

1. Waukee NW 70
2. Norwalk 50
T-3. Iowa City High 46
T-3. SC West 46
T-3. Valley 46
Other Area Scores: 25. Abraham Lincoln 8

Class 4A Boys

1. Dowling Catholic 93
2. Iowa City High 63.5
3. Ankeny 53
4. Linn-Mar 51
5. SC North 40

2022 State Track & Field Meet – Championship Saturday photos and interviews

Sports

May 21st, 2022 by Chris Parks

Atlantic 4x400M Relay- 4th 4;04.89 (Nicole Middents, Mariah Huffman, Chloe Mullenix, Ava Rush)

Part 1

Part 2

Audubon Sprint Medley- 3rd 1:52.75 Mattie Nielsen, Madison Steckler, Abigail Zaiger, Hannah Thygesen

Audubon Shuttle Hurdles- 3rd 1:01.70 Aaron Olsen, Carter Andreasen, Brandon Jensen, Gavin Smith

Lydia Erickson, Riverside 200M- 7th 26.89

Riverside 4×400- 1st State Champions 4:06.16 Elly Henderson, Macy Woods, Lydia Erickson, Izzy Bluml

Part 1

Part 2

Veronica Andrusyshyn 100M- 5th 12.74

Austin Kunkle of ACGC was 4th in the 100M and 200M

2022 State Track & Field Meet – Championship Saturday 05/20/2022

Sports

May 21st, 2022 by Chris Parks

1A Girls Sprint Medley

Lenox- 21st 1:58.19 Gabby Robles, Zoey Reed, Brooklyn Ecklin, Sadie Cox
Fremont-Mills- 17th 1:56.16 Bella Gute, Carlie Chambers, Emily Madison, Teagan Ewalt
Nodaway Valley- 10th 1:54.87 Maddie Weston, Emma Lundy, Annika Nelson, Abby Engles
Audubon- 3rd 1:52.75 Mattie Nielsen, Madison Steckler, Abigail Zaiger, Hannah Thygesen
Mount Ayr- 2nd 1:51.44 Kaylie Shields, Payten Lambert, Jaxy Knight, Adalyn Reynolds

2A Girls Sprint Medley

Treynor- 14th 1:54.86 Keeler Navara, Olivia Larsen, Jozie Lewis, Rachel Kinsella
Underwood- 5th 1:52.34 Tayler Krueger, Haley Stangl, Tieler Hull, Aliyah Humphrey
Panorama- 3rd 1:51.50 Zoey Hambleton, Grace Webner, Payton Beckman, Jaidyn Sellers.
West Monona- 24th 1:57.82

3A Girls Sprint Medley

Glenwood- 13th 1:53.00 Zoie Carda, Jaylynn Floyd, Allison Koontz, Abby Hughes
Carroll- DNS Marasyn Wittrock, Shay Sinnard, Hannah Jorgensen, Marie Dea

4A Girls Sprint Medley

CB Abraham Lincoln- 17th 1:53.26 Ava Watkins, Lydia Dix, Hutson Rau, Abby LaSale

1A Boys Sprint Medley

Coon Rapids-Bayard- 16th 1:39.35 Easton Hays, Tanner Oswald, Omarion Floyd, Kolby Culbertson
Mount Ayr-3rd 1:35.90 Austin Cole, Jaydon Knight, Adler Shay, Ryce Reynolds
CAM- 14th 1:38.60 Gabe Rouse, Jack Follmann, Lane Spieker, Cale Maas
Riverside- 11th 1:37.88 Liam Fagan, Grady Jeppesen, Ayden Salais, Mikey Casson.

2A Boys Sprint Medley

Underwood- 13th 1:37.14 Michael Dose, Joey Anderson, Chase Ryan, Raymond Patomson.
Shenandoah- 16th 1:38.01 Evan Holmes, Hunter Dukes, Brody Cullin, Alex Razee
Treynor- 10th 1:36.54 Noah Nelson, Kayden Dirks, Jaxon Schumacher, Todd Pedersen

3A Boys Sprint Medley

Lewis Central- DNF Luciano Fidone, Lual Maker, Tyler Hinsley, Jonathan Humpal
Glenwood- 21st 1:39.23 Colby Frye, Jackson Mulkins, Tyler Boldra, Cooper DeLashmutt

1A Girls 800M

Nicole Sherer, Woodbine- 9th 2:25.17
Kyla Corrin, Tri-Center- 23rd 2:36.45
Courtney Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia- 8th 2:22.59
Hannah Thygesen, Audubon- 18th 2:33.20

2A Girls 800M

Ava Campbell, ACGC- 22nd 2:32.17
Miella Struble, West Monona- 24th 2:37.79
Mayson Hartley, Clarinda- 11th 2:24.41

3A Girls 800M

Claire Pellett, Atlantic- 15th 2:27.84 PR
Kaia Bieker, Harlan- 2nd 2:13.51 PR
Marie Dea, Carroll- 4th 2:20.82 PR

1A Boys 800M

Caden Keller, IKM-Manning- 8th 2:02.70
Adler Shay, Mount Ayr- 5th 1:59.27

2A Boys 800M

Scott Pearson, Underwood- 6th 2:01.02
Trevin Suhr, ACGC- 8th 2:01.94

3A Boys 800M

Andrew Smith, Glenwood- 16th 2:02.65
Leonardo Flores, Denison-Schleswig- 20th 2:04.08

1A Girls Shuttle Hurdles

Fremont-Mills- 6th 1:09.79 Bella Gute, Hannah Wilson, McKenna Woods, Emily Madison

2A Girls Shuttle Hurdles

Underwood- 4th 1:09.46 Hailey Martin, Ellie Hackett, Alizabeth Jacobsen, Jordyn Reimer
Treynor- 5th 1:09.79 Carissa Spanier, Aubree James, Ava Kennedy, Clara Tiegland

3A Girls Shuttle Hurdles

Glenwood- 8th 1:09.52 Destiny Yale, Abby Hughes, Allison Koontz, Carlie Clemmer

1A Boys Shuttle Hurdles

CAM- DQ Jack Follmann, Joe Kaufman, Cale Maas, Sam Foreman
Lenox- 1st State Champs 1:00.39 Gabe Funk, Conner Fitzgerald, Trenton Beck, Johnathan Weaver
Audubon- 3rd 1:01.70 Aaron Olsen, Carter Andreasen, Brandon Jensen, Gavin Smith

2A Boys Shuttle Hurdles

Underwood- 4th 1:01.43 Carter Davis, Wyatt Baker, Jack Vanfossan, Jake Reimer.
Treynor- 7th 1:06.05 Jaxon Schumacher, Kayden Dirks, Karson Elwood, Todd Pedersen

1A Girls 100M

Veronica Andrusyshyn- 5th 12.74

2A Girls 100M

Jaidyn Sellers, Panorama- 1st 12.13 State Record
Tieler Hull, Underwood- 7th 12.87
Tasha Williams, West Central Valley- 8th 12.97 PR

1A Boys 100M

Brendan Monahan, St. Albert- 5th 11.14 PR
Lane Spieker, CAM-8th 11.91 PR

2A Boys 100M

Austin Kunkle, ACGC- 4th 10.95 PR

3A Boys 100M

Wil Neuharth, Harlan- 4th 10.87

1A Girls 100M Hurdles

Veronica Andrusyshyn, Riverside- 6th 15.41
Emily Williams, East Mills- 5th 15.27
Maddax DeVault, Nodaway Valley- 1st State Champion 14.69 PR
Madison Fry, Nodaway Valley- 4th 15.23

2A Girls 100M Hurdles

Clara Tiegland, Treynor- 2nd 15.21

1A Boys 110M Hurdles

Gavin Smith, Audubon- 3rd 14.86 PR
Cooper Kock, Ar-We-Va- 5th 15.18

2A Boys 110M Hurdles

Carter Davis, Underwood- 6th 15.28 PR

1A Girls 200M

Lydia Erickson, Riverside- 7th 26.89
Adalyn Reynolds, Mount Ayr- 2nd 25.93

2A Girls 200M

Jaidyn Sellers, Panorama- 1st State Champion 25.04

1A Boys 200M

Brendan Monahan, St. Albert- 3rd 22.22

2A Boys 200M

Austin Kunkle, ACGC- 4th 22.29

1A Boys 1600M

Patrick Heffernan, Boyer Valley- 24th 5:04.42
Doug Berg, Nodaway Valley- 13th 4:43.70
Colin Lillie, St. Albert- 7th 4:34.46
Sean McGee, Tri-Center- 23rd 4:56.38

2A Boys 1600M

Trevin Suhr, ACGC- 5th 4:30.73
Baylor Bergren, Red Oak- 10th 4:35.15
Kyle Wagoner, Clarinda- 17th 4:42.58

3A Boys 1600M

Ethan Eichhorn, Lewis Central- 16th 4:33.65
Bryant Keller, Glenwood- 17th 4:33.93

1A Girls 1500M

Courtney Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia- 10th 5:00.38
Madison Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia- 11th 5:09.09
Steffi Beisswenger, Audubon 12th 5:09.13
Reese Duncan, St. Albert- 20th 5:18.02
Addison Murdock, Woodbine- 18th 5:14.49

2A Girls 1500M

Mayson Hartley, Clarinda- 4th 4:49.15
Ava Campbell, ACGC- 16th 5:07.85

3A Girls 1500M

Ava Rush, Atlantic- 16th 5:09.47
Addison Holt, Lewis Central- 20th 5:12.48
Lola Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig- 11th 5:04.59 PR
Claire Pellett, Atlantic- 14th 5:07.30
Madelyn Berglund, Glenwood- 15th 5:08.50

1A Girls 4x100M Relay

Nodaway Valley-8th 52.09 Maddie Weston, Abby Engles, Emma Lundy, Madison Fry
Riverside-3rd 50.94 Izzy Bluml, Lydia Erickson, Emma Gordon, Veronica Andrusyshyn

2A Girls 4x100M Relay

Underwood- 3rd 50.49 Jordyn Reimer, Tayler Krueger, Aliyah Humphrey, Teiler Hull

2A Boys 4x100M Relay

ACGC- 6th 43.95 Brock Littler, Cayden Jensen, Charlie Crawford, Austin Kunkle
Underwood- 8th 44.12 Michael Dose, Chase Ryan, Joey Anderson, Mason Boothby

1A Girls 4x400M Relay

Riverside- 1st State Champions 4:06.16 Elly Henderson, Macy Woods, Lydia Erickson, Izzy Bluml
Audubon- 8th 4:14.11 Abigail Zaiger, Mattie Nielsen, Madison Steckler, Hannah Thygesen

2A Girls 4x400M Relay

Treynor- 6th 4:08.14 Clara Tiegland, Carissa Spanier, Olivia Larsen, Rachel Kinsella.

3A Girls 4x400M Relay

Atlantic- 4th 4;04.89 (Nicole Middents, Mariah Huffman, Chloe Mullenix, Ava Rush)
Harlan- 7th 4:10.87 (Dani Smith, Lilly Metzger, Abby Broeckelman, Kaia Bieker)
Glenwood- 6th 4:08.21 (Jenna Hopp, Allison Koontz, Danika Arnold, Abby Hughes)

1A Boys 4x400M Relay

Riverside- DQ Liam Fagan, Ayden Salais, Grady Jeppesen, Mikey Casson

2A Boys 4x400M Relay

Underwood-  3rd 3:27.02 Raymond Patomson, Bryce Patten, Josh Ravlin, Scott Pearson

Girls First Round State Team Tennis Schedule 05/21/2022

Sports

May 21st, 2022 by Chris Parks

CLASS 1A

Regional Finals
@ Luther: 
Decorah (16-3) vs. Aplington-Parkersburg (10-1) 9:00 a.m.
@ Byrnes Park Tennis Center: Columbia Catholic (21-3) vs. Boone (9-3) 9:00 a.m.
First Round State Match will be on Monday at 3:00 p.m. at Independence High School.

First Round State
@ Denison:
 Spirit Lake (21-2-1) vs. Kuemper Catholic (16-2) 9:00 a.m.
@ Saydel: Xavier (17-1) vs. Clarinda (13-0) 9:00 a.m.
@ Grinnell: Pella (12-0) vs. Assumption (17-5) 9:00 a.m.

CLASS 2A

First Round State

@ Prairie Ridge Sports Complex: Valley (13-1) vs. Johnston (9-2) 9:00 a.m.
@ Prairie Ridge Sports Complex: Dowling Catholic (10-0) vs. Ankeny (14-2) 9:00 a.m.
@ Hawkeye Tennis & Rec Center: Cedar Falls (16-1) vs. Clinton (27-8-1) 9:00 a.m.
@ Hawkeye Tennis & Rec Center: Cedar Rapids Washington (16-1) vs. Pleasant Valley (31-1) 9:00 a.m.