Parker

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

Join the KJAN team! We are looking for a versatile broadcaster/multimedia leader. Find details HERE

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Audubon Wheeler Invitational 01/28/2023

Sports

January 28th, 2023 by Chris Parks

Team Scores
1 Southeast Polk JV- Black 259.0
2 Southeast Polk JV – Gold 174.0
3 Missouri Valley 124.5
4 Creston JV 109.5
5 Perry 98.0
6 CAM 88.5
7 Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 59.0
8 Atlantic JV 47.5
9 Audubon High School 43.0
10 Wayne, Corydon 42.0

Atlantic JV’s Taye Jordan won at 106. CAM’s Owen Hoover was a winner at 170 and Kegan Croghan was 2nd at 132 and Brian South was 2nd at 160.

Full results HERE

Atlantic finishes 2nd at Hawkeye Ten Wrestling Tournament

Sports

January 28th, 2023 by Chris Parks

Photo Credit: Christy Casey via Atlantic High School Facebook

Team Scores
1 Creston 243.0
2 Atlantic  220.0
3 Glenwood 166.0
4 Lewis Central 115.0
5 Kuemper Catholic 114.0
6 Harlan 110.5
7 Clarinda 98.0
8 Shenandoah 87.5
9 Denison 85.0
10 Red Oak 82.5
11 St Albert 53.5

Atlantic had three champions on the day Braxton Hass (108), Aiden Smith (113), and Evan Sorensen (285).

106
1st Place – Braxton Hass of Atlantic
2nd Place – Jesse Jens of Harlan
3rd Place – Lane Travis of Creston
4th Place – Daniel Overall of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
5th Place – Caleb Hoffman of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
6th Place – Ethan West of Glenwood
1st Place Match
Braxton Hass (Atlantic) 27-8, Fr. over Jesse Jens (Harlan) 32-8, So. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Lane Travis (Creston) 25-16, Fr. over Daniel Overall (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 19-19, Fr. (Fall 5:16)
5th Place Match
Caleb Hoffman (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 26-14, Fr. over Ethan West (Glenwood) 9-24, Jr. (Fall 1:27)
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

113
1st Place – Aiden Smith of Atlantic
2nd Place – Carter Schorsch of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
3rd Place – Spencer Fink of Harlan
4th Place – Jayden Bradley of Denison
5th Place – Kylen Parson of Creston
6th Place – Owen Nepple of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
7th Place – Hunter Codney of Glenwood
8th Place – Tyler Babe of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Aiden Smith (Atlantic) 31-10, So. over Carter Schorsch (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 34-8, So. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Spencer Fink (Harlan) 35-9, So. over Jayden Bradley (Denison) 14-19, Fr. (Fall 3:30)
5th Place Match
Kylen Parson (Creston) 20-21, Fr. over Owen Nepple (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 23-15, So. (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Hunter Codney (Glenwood) 10-12, So. over Tyler Babe (Shenandoah) 15-15, Fr. (Fall 2:36)

120
1st Place – Vinny Mayberry of Glenwood
2nd Place – Christian Ahrens of Creston
3rd Place – Jaxon Brewer of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
4th Place – Josh Hass of Atlantic
5th Place – Maguire Hoyt of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Vinny Mayberry (Glenwood) 26-1, Jr. over Christian Ahrens (Creston) 36-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Jaxon Brewer (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 21-14, So. over Josh Hass (Atlantic) 20-20, Sr. (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
Maguire Hoyt (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 14-20, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

126
1st Place – Lincoln Keeler of Creston
2nd Place – Kyler Sandholm of Red Oak
3rd Place – Briten Maxwell of Glenwood
4th Place – Derrick Gregory of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
5th Place – Ethan Laughlin of Shenandoah
6th Place – Shane Noeth of Harlan
7th Place – D`artagnan Hansen of Atlantic
8th Place – Logan Rial of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Lincoln Keeler (Creston) 15-4, Jr. over Kyler Sandholm (Red Oak) 35-11, So. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Briten Maxwell (Glenwood) 29-14, Jr. over Derrick Gregory (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 20-19, So. (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
Ethan Laughlin (Shenandoah) 24-17, Fr. over Shane Noeth (Harlan) 18-25, So. (Fall 3:32)
7th Place Match
D`artagnan Hansen (Atlantic) 8-17, Fr. over Logan Rial (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 8-14, So. (Fall 2:47)

132
1st Place – Matt Beem of Glenwood
2nd Place – Riley Parkis of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
3rd Place – Trey Chesnut of Creston
4th Place – Jordan Smith of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
5th Place – Cole Scamman of Shenandoah
6th Place – Landen Carson of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Matt Beem (Glenwood) 19-1, Jr. over Riley Parkis (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 32-5, Sr. (Fall 1:46)
3rd Place Match
Trey Chesnut (Creston) 34-9, Sr. over Jordan Smith (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 14-16, So. (Fall 1:10)
5th Place Match
Cole Scamman (Shenandoah) 38-9, So. over Landen Carson (Clarinda) 6-24, So. (MD 16-2)
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

138
1st Place – Austin Evans of Creston
2nd Place – Easton O`Brien of Atlantic
3rd Place – John Helton of St Albert, Council Bluffs
4th Place – Brody McKinley of Harlan
5th Place – Joshua LeRette of Red Oak
6th Place – Ian Connell of Glenwood
7th Place – Joe Klein of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
8th Place – Fransisco Escalante of Denison
1st Place Match
Austin Evans (Creston) 20-3, Jr. over Easton O`Brien (Atlantic) 18-9, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
John Helton (St Albert, Council Bluffs) 42-8, Sr. over Brody McKinley (Harlan) 35-10, So. (Fall 0:31)
5th Place Match
Joshua LeRette (Red Oak) 25-24, Jr. over Ian Connell (Glenwood) 14-11, Fr. (Fall 1:16)
7th Place Match
Joe Klein (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 10-13, Fr. over Fransisco Escalante (Denison) 1-9, So. (Fall 2:52)

145
1st Place – Chris Aragon of Creston
2nd Place – Jacob McGargill of Shenandoah
3rd Place – Tyson O`Brien of Atlantic
4th Place – Jake Hausman of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
5th Place – Sam Raymond of St Albert, Council Bluffs
6th Place – James Lemon of Denison
7th Place – Trevor Hargens of Glenwood
8th Place – Dayton Gusman of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Chris Aragon (Creston) 32-8, Sr. over Jacob McGargill (Shenandoah) 36-13, Fr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Tyson O`Brien (Atlantic) 20-20, So. over Jake Hausman (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 21-18, Jr. (Fall 3:33)
5th Place Match
Sam Raymond (St Albert, Council Bluffs) 14-18, Fr. over James Lemon (Denison) 16-19, So. (Dec 9-3)
7th Place Match
Trevor Hargens (Glenwood) 12-12, Jr. over Dayton Gusman (Red Oak) 9-20, Fr. (Fall 5:43)

152
1st Place – Owen Laughlin of Shenandoah
2nd Place – David Helton of St Albert, Council Bluffs
3rd Place – Milo Staver of Creston
4th Place – Adam Baier of Red Oak
5th Place – Tate Mayberry of Glenwood
6th Place – Tanner O`Brien of Atlantic
7th Place – Jaylen Davis of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
8th Place – Kent Sanders of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Owen Laughlin (Shenandoah) 41-5, Jr. over David Helton (St Albert, Council Bluffs) 40-6, Sr. (Fall 0:54)
3rd Place Match
Milo Staver (Creston) 34-10, Jr. over Adam Baier (Red Oak) 28-17, So. (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
Tate Mayberry (Glenwood) 30-9, Sr. over Tanner O`Brien (Atlantic) 20-24, Sr. (Fall 3:58)
7th Place Match
Jaylen Davis (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 11-9, Fr. over Kent Sanders (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 13-11, So. (M. For.)

160
1st Place – Dawson Bond of Red Oak
2nd Place – William Bolinger of Creston
3rd Place – Brent Masker of Atlantic
4th Place – Tate Bieret of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
5th Place – Paxton Blanchard of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
6th Place – Reese Koch of Harlan
7th Place – Leland Woodruff of Clarinda
8th Place – Andrew Crawley of St Albert, Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Dawson Bond (Red Oak) 38-3, Sr. over William Bolinger (Creston) 34-9, Jr. (MD 14-2)
3rd Place Match
Brent Masker (Atlantic) 11-7, Sr. over Tate Bieret (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 16-12, So. (MD 13-5)
5th Place Match
Paxton Blanchard (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 17-24, Fr. over Reese Koch (Harlan) 21-21, So. (Dec 3-0)
7th Place Match
Leland Woodruff (Clarinda) 22-18, Jr. over Andrew Crawley (St Albert, Council Bluffs) 25-24, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

170
1st Place – Braylon Kammrad of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
2nd Place – Kaden Street of Creston
3rd Place – Jarrett Armstrong of Atlantic
4th Place – Dominick Polsley of Clarinda
5th Place – Jayden Dickerson of Shenandoah
6th Place – Bret Van Baale of Harlan
7th Place – Will Healy of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
8th Place – Baz Clear of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Braylon Kammrad (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 35-5, Sr. over Kaden Street (Creston) 37-5, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
Jarrett Armstrong (Atlantic) 33-12, Sr. over Dominick Polsley (Clarinda) 36-16, So. (Fall 1:27)
5th Place Match
Jayden Dickerson (Shenandoah) 39-8, So. over Bret Van Baale (Harlan) 32-12, Sr. (MD 12-4)
7th Place Match
Will Healy (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 28-17, Sr. over Baz Clear (Red Oak) 15-25, Jr. (MD 12-2)

182
1st Place – Karson Downey of Clarinda
2nd Place – Brenden Casey of Atlantic
3rd Place – Gavin Connell of Glenwood
4th Place – Joel Murillo of Denison
5th Place – Jagger Luther of Creston
6th Place – Nolan Perrien of Red Oak
7th Place – Tony Busch of St Albert, Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Karson Downey (Clarinda) 34-3, Jr. over Brenden Casey (Atlantic) 31-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Gavin Connell (Glenwood) 18-9, Sr. over Joel Murillo (Denison) 15-16, So. (Fall 2:32)
5th Place Match
Jagger Luther (Creston) 15-14, Jr. over Nolan Perrien (Red Oak) 14-25, So. (Fall 1:36)
7th Place Match
Tony Busch (St Albert, Council Bluffs) 4-5, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195
1st Place – Zane Bendorf of Harlan
2nd Place – Jaxon Miers of Clarinda
3rd Place – Jordan Von Tersch of Denison
4th Place – Coby Pierce of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
5th Place – Gunner Martwick of Creston
6th Place – CJ Carter of Glenwood
7th Place – Cohen Bruce of Atlantic
8th Place – Ethan Richardson of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Zane Bendorf (Harlan) 38-3, Sr. over Jaxon Miers (Clarinda) 10-5, So. (Fall 1:20)
3rd Place Match
Jordan Von Tersch (Denison) 19-14, Sr. over Coby Pierce (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 16-14, So. (Fall 2:42)
5th Place Match
Gunner Martwick (Creston) 20-16, Fr. over CJ Carter (Glenwood) 37-6, Sr. (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Cohen Bruce (Atlantic) 13-14, Jr. over Ethan Richardson (Shenandoah) 21-21, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

220
1st Place – Jaxson Hildebrand of Denison
2nd Place – Mason Koehler of Glenwood
3rd Place – Miles Mundorf of Atlantic
4th Place – Jase Wilmes of Clarinda
5th Place – Matt Schwery of Harlan
6th Place – Connor Hays of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
7th Place – Jackson Kerr of Creston
1st Place Match
Jaxson Hildebrand (Denison) 34-0, Sr. over Mason Koehler (Glenwood) 38-6, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Miles Mundorf (Atlantic) 28-10, Sr. over Jase Wilmes (Clarinda) 29-4, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Matt Schwery (Harlan) 29-14, Sr. over Connor Hays (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 22-16, Sr. (Fall 5:45)
7th Place Match
Jackson Kerr (Creston) 19-25, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

285
1st Place – Evan Sorensen of Atlantic
2nd Place – Max Chapman of Creston
3rd Place – Trent Patton of Glenwood
4th Place – Bryson Harris of Clarinda
5th Place – Garret Plagge of Denison
6th Place – Steven Perkins of Shenandoah
7th Place – Landon Koch of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
8th Place – Hayden Vonnahme of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Evan Sorensen (Atlantic) 33-9, So. over Max Chapman (Creston) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 0:38)
3rd Place Match
Trent Patton (Glenwood) 30-7, Jr. over Bryson Harris (Clarinda) 25-9, So. (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Garret Plagge (Denison) 24-16, Jr. over Steven Perkins (Shenandoah) 16-18, So. (Fall 1:36)
7th Place Match
Landon Koch (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 12-19, Jr. over Hayden Vonnahme (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 11-29, So. (Fall 1:42)

High School Basketball Scoreboard 01/27/2023

Sports

January 27th, 2023 by Chris Parks

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Atlantic 48, St. Albert 35
Denison-Schleswig 51, Shenandoah 50
Harlan 58, Creston 53  (2 OT)
Lewis Central 75, Kuemper Catholic 43
Sioux City East 61, Glenwood 55

Western Iowa Conference

Logan-Magnolia 51, AHSTW 39
Treynor 63, IKM-Manning 20
Tri-Center 51, Missouri Valley 28
Underwood 40, Audubon 32

Rolling Valley Conference

CAM 83, Boyer Valley 42
Coon Rapids-Bayard 46, Ar-We-Va 31
Woodbine 57, Paton-Churdan 18

Corner Conference

East Mills 53, Riverside 29
Fremont-Mills 46, Sidney 33
Stanton 86, Essex 31

Pride of Iowa Conference

Central Decatur 59, Southwest Valley 46
Lenox 49, Wayne 38
Martensdale-St. Marys 69, Bedford 35
Mount Ayr 67, East Union 35
Nodaway Valley 80, Southeast Warren 36

Other Scores

Ballard 51, Carroll 42
LeMars 61, CB Thomas Jefferson 22
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 57, CB Abraham Lincoln 45
Van Meter 50, West Central Valley 27

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Atlantic 68, St. Albert 49
Denison-Schleswig 77, Shenandoah 41
Harlan 64, Creston 55
Lewis Central 60, Kuemper Catholic 42

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 64, Logan-Magnolia 41
Treynor 61, IKM-Manning 25
Underwood 74, Audubon 46

Rolling Valley Conference

CAM 78, Boyer Valley 43
Coon Rapids-Bayard 59, Ar-We-Va 50

Corner Conference

East Mills 58, Riverside 55
Fremont-Mills 70, Sidney 66
Stanton 69, Essex 28

Pride of Iowa Conference

Central Decatur 69, Southwest Valley 36
Lenox 85, Wayne 40
Nodaway Valley 89, Southeast Warren 61

Other Scores

ACGC 72, I-35 35
Carroll 61, Ballard 53
CB Abraham Lincoln 75, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 52
CB Thomas Jefferson 62, LeMars 58
Panorama 60, Woodward Academy 41
Van Meter 77, West Central Valley 49

Atlantic girls lock down St. Albert

Sports

January 27th, 2023 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic girls basketball team picked up their second win over Class 1A 6th ranked St. Albert in a two week span on Friday night. The Trojans had an 11-point first half lead melt away early in the fourth quarter but they responded. Atlantic clamped St. Albert down defensively and closed the game on a 15-0 run to win 48-35. Trojan head coach Dan Vargason was thrilled with the overall effort.

It was a really solid team effort for Atlantic with three players finishing in double figures and another just two points shy. Paytn Harter sparked the Trojans in the first quarter with 6 early points. Jada Jensen had 8 of her 12 points in the second quarter and the Trojans led 27-17 at the break. Aubrey Guyer then had 6 of her 8 points in the second half and the Trojans went 8-11 at the foul line in the second half to help secure the win.

Harter and Madison Huddleson both had 11 points and the Trojans improved to 14-4 on the season. Next up is a trip to Red Oak on Tuesday.

St. Albert was led by 12 points from Missy Evezic. The Saintes drop to 15-3 and will next up take on cross town foe CB Abraham Lincoln on Saturday afternoon.

Atlantic boys run away from St. Albert in second half

Sports

January 27th, 2023 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic boys basketball team led all but a brief moment of the first quarter and pulled away in the second half of a 68-49 win over St. Albert on Friday night. The Trojans led by eight at halftime and then outscored the Falcons 21-12 in the third quarter to blow the game open. Atlantic head coach Derek Hall said the defensive effort helped spark that burst in the second half.

The Trojans held the lead around 20 for most of the rest of the game. Caden Andersen had a great game and scored 9 of his 12 points in that big third quarter.

Colton Rasmussen led the Trojans with 20 points, while Nolan Waters and Jackson McLaren each added 14 points. Waters knocked down three triples in the second half and knocked down a total of four in the game.

The Trojans improved to 5-11 on the season and will be back at it on Saturday for a 6:00 p.m. game against Perry.

St. Albert was led by 17 points from Noah Narmi and Colin Lillie added 15. The Falcons fall to 3-14 on the season and will travel to Underwood on Monday for their next contest.

Girls Regional Wrestling Results – Region 1 (FINAL)

Sports

January 27th, 2023 by Jim Field

Top 4 place winners qualify for state (Highlighted)

100
1st Place – Ava McNeal of Lewis Central
2nd Place – Jazz Christensen of S.W.A.T. Valkyrie
3rd Place – Genessis Corado of Eagle Grove
4th Place – Daniela Salinas of CBCSD Co-Op Wrestling

1st Place Match – Ava McNeal (Lewis Central) 38-4, Sr. over Jazz Christensen (S.W.A.T. Valkyrie) 18-9, So. (Fall 0:36)
3rd Place Match – Genessis Corado (Eagle Grove) 24-17, Jr. over Daniela Salinas (CBCSD Co-Op Wrestling) 13-16, So. (Fall 0:51)

105

1st Place – Maya Humlicek of Lewis Central
2nd Place – Emerson Kelderman of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Emma Miller of Treynor
4th Place – Evelyn Jergenson of Eagle Grove
5th Place – Alejandra Manzanilla of Fort Dodge
6th Place – Alex Koep of Okoboji/HMS

1st Place Match – Maya Humlicek (Lewis Central) 44-2, So. over Emerson Kelderman (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 0:20)
3rd Place Match – Emma Miller (Treynor) 20-11, So. over Alejandra Manzanilla (Fort Dodge) 12-9, Fr. (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match – Evelyn Jergenson (Eagle Grove) 14-12, Fr. over Alex Koep (Okoboji/HMS) 10-5, Sr. (M. For.)
4th Place Match – Evelyn Jergenson (Eagle Grove) 14-12, Fr. over Alejandra Manzanilla (Fort Dodge) 12-9, Fr. (Fall 5:36)

110
1st Place – Adyson Lundquist of S.W.A.T. Valkyrie
2nd Place – Josie Lennon of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Cierra Elderbaum of Lewis Central
4th Place – Sophia Harris of Humboldt
5th Place – Audrina Johansen of Glenwood
6th Place – Brooklyn Van Holland of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

1st Place Match – Adyson Lundquist (S.W.A.T. Valkyrie) 30-1, Sr. over Josie Lennon (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 22-11, Fr. (Fall 1:22)
3rd Place Match – Cierra Elderbaum (Lewis Central) 34-7, Fr. over Sophia Harris (Humboldt) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
5th Place Match – Audrina Johansen (Glenwood) 19-9, Fr. over Brooklyn Van Holland (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 17-6, So. (Dec 6-4)
4th Place Match – Sophia Harris (Humboldt) 22-10, Jr. over Audrina Johansen (Glenwood) 19-9, Fr. (NC)

115
1st Place – Jaymie Anderson of Eagle Grove
2nd Place – Adalyn Minahan of Treynor
3rd Place – Kyla Egli of Manson Northwest Webster
4th Place – Melonie Barillas of Sioux City West
5th Place – Lila Walding of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
6th Place – Kaitlynn Schuler of Pocahontas Area

1st Place Match – Jaymie Anderson (Eagle Grove) 32-8, Fr. over Adalyn Minahan (Treynor) 23-11, Fr. (Fall 3:00)
3rd Place Match – Kyla Egli (Manson Northwest Webster) 25-4, So. over Lila Walding (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 2:41)
5th Place Match – Melonie Barillas (Sioux City West) 16-12, Sr. over Kaitlynn Schuler (Pocahontas Area) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 3:10)
4th Place Match – Melonie Barillas (Sioux City West) 16-12, Sr. over Lila Walding (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

120
1st Place – Emily Lundvall of Glenwood
2nd Place – Cora Schut of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Kendra Berglund of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Susan Elderbaum of Lewis Central
5th Place – Natalie Sanchez of Sioux City West
6th Place – Delaney O`Conner of Fort Dodge

1st Place Match – Emily Lundvall (Glenwood) 24-6, Jr. over Cora Schut (Sioux Center) 17-8, Fr. (Fall 5:50)
3rd Place Match – Kendra Berglund (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-11, So. over Susan Elderbaum (Lewis Central) 16-10, Jr. (Fall 1:29)
5th Place Match – Natalie Sanchez (Sioux City West) 11-15, Fr. over Delaney O`Conner (Fort Dodge) 12-23, So. (Dec 5-4)
4th Place Match – Susan Elderbaum (Lewis Central) 16-10, Jr. over Natalie Sanchez (Sioux City West) 11-15, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

125
1st Place – Sophie Barnes of Lewis Central
2nd Place – Mariaha Benedict of Fort Dodge
3rd Place – Andyn White of Treynor
4th Place – Sierra Wieland of CBCSD Co-Op Wrestling
5th Place – Emily Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place – Keylee Jesionowski of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match – Sophie Barnes (Lewis Central) 42-2, Sr. over Mariaha Benedict (Fort Dodge) 26-14, Fr. (Fall 3:58)
3rd Place Match – Andyn White (Treynor) 28-8, So. over Emily Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 17-7, Jr. (Fall 3:46)
5th Place Match – Sierra Wieland (CBCSD Co-Op Wrestling) 26-15, Fr. over Keylee Jesionowski (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 20-11, Fr. (Fall 0:38)
4th Place Match – ierra Wieland (CBCSD Co-Op Wrestling) 26-15, Fr. over Emily Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 17-7, Jr. (Fall 3:01)

130
1st Place – Baylie Beers of Humboldt
2nd Place – Evy Marlin of S.W.A.T. Valkyrie
3rd Place – Macy Brown of Fort Dodge
4th Place – Emerson Gregg of Treynor
5th Place – Lauralyse Flint-Spencer of Glenwood
6th Place – Lilly Henry of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

1st Place Match – Baylie Beers (Humboldt) 22-5, Sr. over Evy Marlin (S.W.A.T. Valkyrie) 20-4, So. (Fall 3:28)
3rd Place Match – Macy Brown (Fort Dodge) 19-15, Jr. over Emerson Gregg (Treynor) 20-15, So. (Fall 5:39)
5th Place Match – Lauralyse Flint-Spencer (Glenwood) 20-11, Fr. over Lilly Henry (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 13-8, Jr. (Dec 12-9)
4th Place Match – Emerson Gregg (Treynor) 20-15, So. over Lauralyse Flint-Spencer (Glenwood) 20-11, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

135
1st Place – Alexis Ross of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Angie Rivera of Denison-Schleswig
3rd Place – Maya Rivas of Glenwood
4th Place – Claire Weydert of Humboldt
5th Place – Rya Montagne of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
6th Place – Tikvah Tea of Sioux Center

1st Place Match – Alexis Ross (Fort Dodge) 32-2, Sr. over Angie Rivera (Denison-Schleswig) 18-9, Fr. (Fall 1:05)
3rd Place Match – Maya Rivas (Glenwood) 15-11, Fr. over Claire Weydert (Humboldt) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 1:28)
5th Place Match – Rya Montagne (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 15-19, Fr. over Tikvah Tea (Sioux Center) 12-12, Fr. (Fall 1:14)
4th Place Match – Claire Weydert (Humboldt) 17-16, Jr. over Rya Montagne (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 15-19, Fr. (NC)

140
1st Place – Mahri Manz of Lewis Central
2nd Place – Alyssa Schnoor of Sheldon/South O`Brien
3rd Place – Avery Ballis of Okoboji/HMS
4th Place – Lucy Kohnen of Manson Northwest Webster
5th Place – Riley Weiler of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place – Mia South of S.W.A.T. Valkyrie

1st Place Match – Mahri Manz (Lewis Central) 41-2, So. over Alyssa Schnoor (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 2:55)
3rd Place Match – Avery Ballis (Okoboji/HMS) 14-4, Jr. over Lucy Kohnen (Manson Northwest Webster) 17-10, So. (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match – Riley Weiler (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 9-4, Jr. over Mia South (S.W.A.T. Valkyrie) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 0:40)
4th Place Match – Lucy Kohnen (Manson Northwest Webster) 17-10, So. over Riley Weiler (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 9-4, Jr. (NC)

145
1st Place – Espie Almazan of Lewis Central
2nd Place – Lily Locke of Eagle Grove
3rd Place – Nancy Bowman of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place – Jules Thomas of CBCSD Co-Op Wrestling
5th Place – Ella Olson of Humboldt
6th Place – Kaitlyn Rouse of Okoboji/HMS

1st Place Match – Espie Almazan (Lewis Central) 41-2, Jr. over Lily Locke (Eagle Grove) 30-7, Fr. (Fall 1:48)
3rd Place Match – Nancy Bowman (Logan-Magnolia) 26-5, So. over Jules Thomas (CBCSD Co-Op Wrestling) 20-15, So. (Fall 2:24)
5th Place Match – Ella Olson (Humboldt) 24-15, Jr. over Kaitlyn Rouse (Okoboji/HMS) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 4:51)
4th Place Match – Jules Thomas (CBCSD Co-Op Wrestling) 20-15, So. over Ella Olson (Humboldt) 24-15, Jr. (NC)

155
1st Place – Maddie Pulis of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Dana Swedensky of Lewis Central
3rd Place – Kassidy Fiala of CBCSD Co-Op Wrestling
4th Place – Claire Miller of Denison-Schleswig
5th Place – Mary Bowman of Logan-Magnolia
6th Place – Halle Mosaquites of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match – Maddie Pulis (Fort Dodge) 16-6, Jr. over Dana Swedensky (Lewis Central) 27-10, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match – Kassidy Fiala (CBCSD Co-Op Wrestling) 26-8, So. over Claire Miller (Denison-Schleswig) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match – Mary Bowman (Logan-Magnolia) 22-14, Fr. over Halle Mosaquites (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 20-20, Fr. (Fall 3:27)
4th Place Match – Claire Miller (Denison-Schleswig) 20-9, Sr. over Mary Bowman (Logan-Magnolia) 22-14, Fr. (NC)

170
1st Place – Louise Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Grace Britten of S.W.A.T. Valkyrie
3rd Place – Alexandria Vaul of Sioux City West
4th Place – Aria Rensink of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
5th Place – Isabell Sunderman of Lewis Central
6th Place – Tamson Budden of Sheldon/South O`Brien

1st Place Match – Louise Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 21-2, Sr. over Grace Britten (S.W.A.T. Valkyrie) 35-1, Jr. (Fall 1:26)
3rd Place Match – Alexandria Vaul (Sioux City West) 18-7, So. over Aria Rensink (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 10-8, Jr. (Fall 1:39)
5th Place Match – Isabell Sunderman (Lewis Central) 18-9, Fr. over Tamson Budden (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 22-12, Jr. (Fall 2:30)
4th Place Match – Aria Rensink (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 10-8, Jr. over Isabell Sunderman (Lewis Central) 18-9, Fr. (NC)

190
1st Place – Ellen Gerlock of S.W.A.T. Valkyrie
2nd Place – Brooklyn Robinson of Humboldt
3rd Place – Kalen Westerfield of Underwood
4th Place – Kaylee De Jong of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
5th Place – Taylor Totten of Denison-Schleswig
6th Place – Ellisa Anderson of Manson Northwest Webster

1st Place Match – Ellen Gerlock (S.W.A.T. Valkyrie) 29-4, So. over Brooklyn Robinson (Humboldt) 22-11, So. (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match – Kalen Westerfield (Underwood) 13-8, Fr. over Kaylee De Jong (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 13-5, Fr. (Fall 2:35)
5th Place Match – Taylor Totten (Denison-Schleswig) 18-13, Jr. over Ellisa Anderson (Manson Northwest Webster) 15-15, So. (M. For.)
4th Place Match – Kaylee De Jong (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 13-5, Fr. over Taylor Totten (Denison-Schleswig) 18-13, Jr. (Fall 3:29)

235
1st Place – Haley Armstrong of S.W.A.T. Valkyrie
2nd Place – Isabella Canada of AHSTW
3rd Place – Jacqueline Ordonez of Pocahontas Area
4th Place – Maddy Stanek of Manson Northwest Webster
5th Place – Kennedy Robinson of Humboldt

1st Place Match – Haley Armstrong (S.W.A.T. Valkyrie) 25-2, Fr. over Isabella Canada (AHSTW) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 5:10)
3rd Place Match – Jacqueline Ordonez (Pocahontas Area) 6-9, Fr. over Maddy Stanek (Manson Northwest Webster) 11-8, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match – Kennedy Robinson (Humboldt) 8-22, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
4th Place Match – Maddy Stanek (Manson Northwest Webster) 11-8, Sr. over Kennedy Robinson (Humboldt) 8-22, Fr. (NC)

Hupke Wrestling Productions high school rankings 01/27/2023

Sports

January 27th, 2023 by Chris Parks

The latest edition of the Hupke Wrestling Productions high school individual and team rankings are out. Check out each class at the links below.

Class 1A: https://hupkewrestlingproductions.com/class-1a/
Class 2A: https://hupkewrestlingproductions.com/class-2a/
Class 3A: https://hupkewrestlingproductions.com/class-3a/

Girls Regional Wrestling Results – Region 2 (FINAL)

Sports

January 27th, 2023 by Jim Field

Top 4 place winners qualify for state (Highlighted)

100
1st Place – Olivya Mack of East Sac County
2nd Place – Isabel Ekchan of Ridge View
3rd Place – Aroura Preston of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place – Kourtney King of South Central Calhoun
5th Place – Hadassa Vasquez of LeMars

1st Place Match – Olivya Mack (East Sac County) 16-12, Fr. over Isabel Ekchan (Ridge View) 22-12, Fr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match – Aroura Preston (Spirit Lake Park) 19-6, Jr. over Kourtney King (South Central Calhoun) 20-12, Fr. (Fall 1:47)
5th Place Match – Hadassa Vasquez (LeMars) 15-14, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
4th Place Match – Kourtney King (South Central Calhoun) 20-12, Fr. over Hadassa Vasquez (LeMars) 15-14, Fr. (NC)

105
1st Place – Keira Hessenius of LeMars
2nd Place – Julia Kanne of Carroll
3rd Place – Grace Hoffman of Kuemper Catholic
4th Place – Iris Melody of South Central Calhoun
5th Place – Kiara Ruiz of Spencer
6th Place – Kim Meyer of Ridge View

1st Place Match – Keira Hessenius (LeMars) 33-1, So. over Julia Kanne (Carroll) 22-4, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match – Grace Hoffman (Kuemper Catholic) 28-11, Jr. over Kiara Ruiz (Spencer) 32-16, Fr. (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match – Iris Melody (South Central Calhoun) 18-21, So. over Kim Meyer (Ridge View) 24-12, Sr. (M. For.)
4th Place Match – Iris Melody (South Central Calhoun) 18-21, So. over Kiara Ruiz (Spencer) 32-16, Fr. (Dec 13-6)

110
1st Place – Kacy Miller of Western Iowa
2nd Place – Trista Guinn of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place – Kylie Hessenius of LeMars
4th Place – Anika Stearns of Emmetsburg
5th Place – Lacey Martin of South Central Calhoun
6th Place – Nichole Hart of Sioux Central

1st Place Match – Kacy Miller (Western Iowa ) 29-2, Jr. over Trista Guinn (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 20-4, Fr. (Fall 3:43)
3rd Place Match – Kylie Hessenius (LeMars) 23-12, Sr. over Anika Stearns (Emmetsburg) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 1:16)
5th Place Match – Lacey Martin (South Central Calhoun) 32-13, Jr. over Nichole Hart (Sioux Central) 18-14, Fr. (Fall 4:44)
4th Place Match – Anika Stearns (Emmetsburg) 22-13, Jr. over Lacey Martin (South Central Calhoun) 32-13, Jr. (NC)

115
1st Place – Molly Allen of Riverside, Oakland
2nd Place – Molly Sek of Sioux City North
3rd Place – Kailee Spencer of Spencer
4th Place – Jolynn Tiefenthaler of Ridge View
5th Place – Brianna Kiger of Carroll
6th Place – Kyla Wiskus of Kuemper Catholic

1st Place Match – Molly Allen (Riverside, Oakland) 26-0, So. over Molly Sek (Sioux City North) 30-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (20-4))
3rd Place Match – Kailee Spencer (Spencer) 27-6, So. over Jolynn Tiefenthaler (Ridge View) 29-8, Jr. (Inj. 1:19)
5th Place Match – Brianna Kiger (Carroll) 12-17, Fr. over Kyla Wiskus (Kuemper Catholic) 17-22, So. (Fall 3:31)
4th Place Match – Jolynn Tiefenthaler (Ridge View) 29-8, Jr. over Brianna Kiger (Carroll) 12-17, Fr. (NC)

120
1st Place – Carly Henderson of Riverside, Oakland
2nd Place – Bailey Brady of LeMars
3rd Place – Evelyn Kramer of South Central Calhoun
4th Place – Breanna Johnson of Spencer
5th Place – Sadie Smith of Kuemper Catholic
6th Place – Makala Zeka of Sioux Central

1st Place Match – Carly Henderson (Riverside, Oakland) 27-5, Jr. over Bailey Brady (LeMars) 27-10, Sr. (Inj. 5:19)
3rd Place Match – Evelyn Kramer (South Central Calhoun) 36-7, Jr. over Breanna Johnson (Spencer) 25-16, So. (Fall 0:00)
5th Place Match – Sadie Smith (Kuemper Catholic) 27-20, Fr. over Makala Zeka (Sioux Central) 16-17, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
4th Place Match – Breanna Johnson (Spencer) 25-16, So. over Sadie Smith (Kuemper Catholic) 27-20, Fr. (NC)

125
1st Place – Tatum Shepherd of Ridge View
2nd Place – Nicole Bond of Red Oak
3rd Place – Lea Gute of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Kyiah Logan of Spencer
5th Place – Juliette Taylor of West Lyon
6th Place – Analicia Salas of Sioux City North

1st Place Match – Tatum Shepherd (Ridge View) 44-2, Jr. over Nicole Bond (Red Oak) 27-11, So. (Fall 3:40)
3rd Place Match – Lea Gute (Missouri Valley) 25-19, So. over Kyiah Logan (Spencer) 30-17, Fr. (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match – Juliette Taylor (West Lyon) 13-7, Jr. over Analicia Salas (Sioux City North) 16-21, Jr. (Fall 2:41)
4th Place Match – Kyiah Logan (Spencer) 30-17, Fr. over Juliette Taylor (West Lyon) 13-7, Jr. (NC)

130
1st Place – Destiny Brown of Ridge View
2nd Place – Delanie Westcott of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place – Danyka Peterson of Sioux City North
4th Place – Olivia Villegas of East Sac County
5th Place – Teresa Rodriguez of MOC-Floyd Valley
6th Place – Danika Feigenbutz of Riverside, Oakland

1st Place Match – Destiny Brown (Ridge View) 27-7, So. over Delanie Westcott (South Central Calhoun) 30-13, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match – Danyka Peterson (Sioux City North) 31-8, Fr. over Teresa Rodriguez (MOC-Floyd Valley) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 1:53)
5th Place Match – Olivia Villegas (East Sac County) 18-10, Sr. over Danika Feigenbutz (Riverside, Oakland) 23-14, Fr. (MD 8-0)
4th Place Match – Olivia Villegas (East Sac County) 18-10, Sr. over Teresa Rodriguez (MOC-Floyd Valley) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

135
1st Place – Shaylee Sutherland of Spencer
2nd Place – Eliana Kooi of West Lyon
3rd Place – Brooklyn Lange of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Averi Burke of Carroll
5th Place – Elizabeth Rubio of Sioux City North
6th Place – Isabelle Harris of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

1st Place Match – Shaylee Sutherland (Spencer) 39-6, So. over Eliana Kooi (West Lyon) 14-4, Fr. (Fall 1:25)
3rd Place Match – Brooklyn Lange (Missouri Valley) 18-6, Jr. over Averi Burke (Carroll) 27-9, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match – Elizabeth Rubio (Sioux City North) 34-7, Sr. over Isabelle Harris (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 19-7, Fr. (Fall 3:34)
4th Place Match – Averi Burke (Carroll) 27-9, Jr. over Elizabeth Rubio (Sioux City North) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

140
1st Place – Clara Sapienza of Southwest Iowa
2nd Place – Preslee Mass of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Kloee Jones of Carroll
4th Place – Eunice Reyna Yoc of MOC-Floyd Valley
5th Place – Shania Graybill of Ridge View
6th Place – Joselyn McCunn of Red Oak

1st Place Match – Clara Sapienza (Southwest Iowa) 34-7, Jr. over Preslee Mass (Missouri Valley) 26-15, So. (Fall 3:54)
3rd Place Match – Kloee Jones (Carroll) 20-12, Jr. over Eunice Reyna Yoc (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-8, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match – Shania Graybill (Ridge View) 24-18, Sr. over Joselyn McCunn (Red Oak) 20-13, Jr. (M. For.)
4th Place Match – Eunice Reyna Yoc (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-8, Fr. over Shania Graybill (Ridge View) 24-18, Sr. (Fall 1:56)

145
1st Place – Isabella Deeds of Ridge View
2nd Place – Emily Kesterson of Southwest Iowa
3rd Place – Marlee Pittet of Western Iowa
4th Place – Kerene Panya of LeMars
5th Place – Kylie Iverson of Emmetsburg
6th Place – Odola Cham of Sioux Central

1st Place Match – Isabella Deeds (Ridge View) 13-1, Jr. over Emily Kesterson (Southwest Iowa) 25-12, Jr. (Fall 4:33)
3rd Place Match – Marlee Pittet (Western Iowa ) 25-18, Fr. over Kerene Panya (LeMars) 20-18, Fr. (Fall 4:33)
5th Place Match – Kylie Iverson (Emmetsburg) 22-10, Jr. over Odola Cham (Sioux Central) 19-9, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
4th Place Match – Kerene Panya (LeMars) 20-18, Fr. over Kylie Iverson (Emmetsburg) 22-10, Jr. (NC)

155
1st Place – Nicole Olson of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Kasee Huss of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Leila Kollasch of Spencer
4th Place – Savanna Salen of LeMars
5th Place – Tyrany Mason of Ridge View
6th Place – Jaici Carlile of Audubon

1st Place Match – Nicole Olson (Missouri Valley) 30-0, Jr. over Kasee Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 15-5, Fr. (Fall 1:10)
3rd Place Match – Leila Kollasch (Spencer) 11-11, Sr. over Savanna Salen (LeMars) 16-13, Jr. (Fall 1:15)
5th Place Match – Tyrany Mason (Ridge View) 9-13, So. over Jaici Carlile (Audubon) 0-8, Sr. (Fall 2:42)
4th Place Match – Savanna Salen (LeMars) 16-13, Jr. over Tyrany Mason (Ridge View) 9-13, So. (NC)

170
1st Place – Daynia Werner of Ridge View
2nd Place – Addaly Miller of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Kelcee McMillen of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Kia Meek of Riverside, Oakland
5th Place – Desiree Breuer of LeMars
6th Place – Kiersten Campbell of Spencer

1st Place Match – Daynia Werner (Ridge View) 28-6, Jr. over Addaly Miller (MOC-Floyd Valley) 16-5, Jr. (Fall 5:10)
3rd Place Match – Kelcee McMillen (Missouri Valley) 24-14, Fr. over Kia Meek (Riverside, Oakland) 22-22, Sr. (Fall 1:38)
5th Place Match – Desiree Breuer (LeMars) 28-10, Jr. over Kiersten Campbell (Spencer) 18-25, So. (TF-1 0:00 (18-2))
4th Place Match – Kia Meek (Riverside, Oakland) 22-22, Sr. over Desiree Breuer (LeMars) 28-10, Jr. (NC)

190
1st Place – Jana TerWee of West Lyon
2nd Place – Kaylee Nachtigal of Spencer
3rd Place – Elvia Topete Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Maya Waldo of Ridge View
5th Place – Zsuzsana Bourassa of Sioux City East
6th Place – Zoie Vazquez of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match – Jana TerWee (West Lyon) 17-1, Jr. over Kaylee Nachtigal (Spencer) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match – Elvia Topete Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 19-8, Jr. over Maya Waldo (Ridge View) 23-18, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match – Zsuzsana Bourassa (Sioux City East) 15-9, So. over Zoie Vazquez (Emmetsburg) 12-20, Jr. (Dec 13-8)
4th Place Match – Maya Waldo (Ridge View) 23-18, Sr. over Zsuzsana Bourassa (Sioux City East) 15-9, So. (NC)

235
1st Place – Olivia Huckfelt of Spencer
2nd Place – Jocelyn Buffum of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Emma Daniels of Carroll
4th Place – Hannah Illg-Keith of Sioux Central
5th Place – Riley Ernst of LeMars
6th Place – Brenda Valenzuela of MOC-Floyd Valley

1st Place Match – Olivia Huckfelt (Spencer) 40-0, Jr. over Jocelyn Buffum (Missouri Valley) 22-9, So. (Fall 0:42)
3rd Place Match – Emma Daniels (Carroll) 15-12, Fr. over Riley Ernst (LeMars) 20-11, Jr. (Fall 5:49)
5th Place Match – Hannah Illg-Keith (Sioux Central) 17-9, Sr. over Brenda Valenzuela (MOC-Floyd Valley) 10-11, So. (Fall 1:59)
4th Place Match – Hannah Illg-Keith (Sioux Central) 18-9, Sr. over Riley Ernst (LeMars) 20-12, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

Human foosball is among the highlights of the U of Okoboji Winter Games

News, Sports

January 27th, 2023 by Ric Hanson

(Radio Iowa) – The institution is fictional but the enthusiasm is genuine as the University of Okoboji Winter Games are underway this weekend in northwest Iowa. Kiley Zankowski, with the Iowa Great Lakes Area Chamber of Commerce, says thousands of people are expected through Sunday who will be competing in everything from ping-pong and pickleball to axe throwing and a human foosball tournament.

“We kick off the day Saturday with all sorts of different sporting events, like the broomball tournament, the softball tournament and so much more,” Zankowski says. “We look forward to those other signature events, like the Polar Plunge. It’ll be especially polar this year but it’s always a really fun one to watch.” In the plunge, about 150 people make donations to charity in order to jump into the frigid West Lake Okoboji, where heavy machinery has removed a section of ice. Other events include a chili cookoff, chocolate tasting, a cribbage tournament and a dog show. There’s also a kite festival.

“We’re really excited about all of the kite fliers that are coming from all across the nation and even a couple international,” Zankowski says. “We’re hoping for around 120 kites in the sky at a time, which will be bigger than ever before, and then really excited about the addition of a Night Kite show on Saturday.” The forecast indicates the possibility for moderate-to-heavy snowfall in the region this weekend, which she says adds to the fun.

Human Foosball (2022 University of Okoboji games photo)

“We’ve kind of got a record of snow this year already, just a ton of snow for snowmobilers, ATVs, UTVs and people to enjoy. It really adds to the Winter Games element and the different activities that we have going on,” Zankowski says. “We wish the temperatures were a little warmer but there’s so much to do inside and outside all weekend long, so we’re just excited for the games to be here.” The Winter Games are expected to have an economic impact of three-million dollars for the region.

See the full schedule of events at: uofowintergames.com.

No. 10 Iowa women host Nebraska on Saturday

Sports

January 27th, 2023 by Ric Hanson

The 10th ranked Iowa Hawkeye women are at home Saturday against Nebraska. The Hawkeyes are coming off an impressive win at second ranked Ohio State and are 8-1 in the Big Ten.

That’s Iowa coach Lisa Bluder who says Nebraska is a threat. The Huskers are 4-5 in the Big Ten.

Senior forward McKenna Warnock missed the Ohio Sate game with a rib injury.