United Group Insurance

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Class 4A and 5A Regional Softball Semifinal Scoreboard 07/12/2021

Sports

July 12th, 2021 by Chris Parks

CLASS 4A

Region 2
Winterset 5, Creston 2
Harlan 4, Denison-Schleswig 3 (Kate Hieithoff with walk-off RBI single for Harlan) (Played 7/10)

Region 3
ADM 7, Carroll 0
Bondurant-Farrar 4, Newton 0 (Played 7/10)

CLASS 5A

Region 1
Fort Dodge 12, Sioux City North 0
Sioux City East 12, CB Thomas Jefferson 2 (Played 7/10)

Region 2
Johnston 12, CB Abraham Lincoln 0
Southeast Polk 11, Ames 1

Monday 1-A/2-A Baseball District Results

Sports

July 12th, 2021 by Jim Field

CLASS 1-A

District 10

@Martensdale-St. Marys
Southeast Warren 7, Mormon Trail 0
Martensdale-St. Marys 11, Seymour 1

@ Mount Ayr
Lamoni 7, Murray 0
Mount Ayr 10, Wayne 0

District 12

@ Coon Rapids-Bayard
Colo-Nesco 3, Madrid 0
Coon Rapids-Bayard 16, Glidden-Ralston 1

@Ogden
Collins-Maxwell 2, Earlham 1
Ogden 13, Baxter 3

District 13

@Anita
Bedford 7, Southwest Valley 6
CAM 15, Griswold 1

@Lenox
Nodaway Valley 10, Orient-Macksburg 1
Lenox 4, East Union 3

District 14

@ St. Albert
Riverside 8, Stanton 7
St. Albert 15, Essex 0

@Sidney
Exira-EHK 5, East Mills 1
Sidney 4, Fremont-Mills 1

District 15

@ Neola
West Harrison 12, Ar-We-Va 2
Tri-Center 9, IKM-Manning 0

@ Logan-Magnolia
Audubon 10, Woodbine 0
Logan-Magnolia 9, Boyer Valley 0

District 16

@ Kingsley-Pierson
Lawton-Bronson 10, River Valley 0
Kingsley-Pierson 15, Whiting 0

@ Woodbury Central
Akron-Westfield 5, Westwood 2
Woodbury Central 16, West Monona 4

CLASS 2-A

District 4

@ AC/GC
Southeast Valley 12, West Central Valley 2 (4 inn)
AC/GC 11, South Central Calhoun 1

District 15

@ Treynor
Shenandoah 9, AHSTW 2
Treynor 6, Red Oak 1

District 16

@ OABCIG
MVAOCOU 6, Missouri Valley 0
OABCIG 11, East Sac County 10 (8 innings)

Monday Girls Softball Regional Final Results

Sports

July 12th, 2021 by Jim Field

CLASS 1-A

Region 2: Newell-Fonda 1, Exira-EHK 0
Region 3: Wayne 9, Lenox1
Region 4: Southeast Warren 4, Martensdale-St. Marys 1

CLASS 2-A

Region 2: Underwood 4, West Monona 2
Region 3: Earlham 7, I-35 4 (12 innings)

CLASS 3-A

Region 2: Atlantic 5, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Region 3: Clarke 11, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 4

Olivia Engler Stellar, Defense Strong in One-Hitter Leading Atlantic Girls to State Softball

Sports

July 12th, 2021 by Jim Field

Olivia Engler was nearly perfect.  Only a bat handle bloop single that didn’t even reach the outfield grass stood between Engler and a perfect game as Atlantic beat MOC-Floyd Valley 5-0 Monday night to win the Class 3-A Region 2 Final.

Atlantic coach Terry Hinzmann said he could see early on that his starting pitcher was locked in.

Engler struck out nine and only faced one batter over the minimum to lead Atlantic to a 33-5 record and their first state tournament berth since 2018.  The defense was solid behind Engler as well, making a number of solid plays.  Engler said she was well aware in the sixth inning that she was working on something special.

Offensively, Malena Woodward got things started by belting a first inning home run to give Atlantic the only run they would need.  She talks about her focus at the plate.

They added single runs in the second, fourth, fifth and sixth innings.

Woodward also doubled and scored in the fifth inning.  Jada Jensen doubled twice, driving in one and scoring once.  Lauren Nicolas had two hits, including an RBI double and also scored once.  Kennedy Goergen also doubled and scored for Atlantic.

Kady Hoekstra had the only hit for the Dutch, that sixth inning bloop.

Carlin Smith took the loss for the Dutch allowing all five runs, four earned, with eight hits.  MOC-Floyd Valley ends the season with a 17-15 record.

(Podcast) KJAN morning Sports, 7/12/21

Podcasts, Sports

July 12th, 2021 by Ric Hanson

With Chris Parks.

Play

Cardinals take UC Santa Barbara pitcher McGreevy with first round pick at MLB Draft

Sports

July 12th, 2021 by Chris Parks

ST. LOUIS, Mo., July 11, 2021 – The St. Louis Cardinals selected right handed pitcher Michael McGreevy out of the University of California Santa Barbara with their first round selection (18th player overall) in the 2021 Major League Baseball Draft.

McGreevy, a San Clemente, Calif. native pitched three seasons at UC Santa Barbara, going 16-3, 2.33 ERA (189.1 IP/49 ER) with 194 strikeouts and 31 walks.

“Michael just reeks of athleticism and of being a starter,” stated Cardinals Assistant General Manager and Director of Scouting Randy Flores. “He has a great feel for the strike zone and takes great pride in the way he pitches.  We see him as a strike thrower and as someone who almost has a phobia of walking batters.  The strides Michael has made show great internal motivation and ownership of his career.”

Despite going undrafted out of high school, McGreevy quickly exhibited his ability to throw strikes as a freshman for the Gauchos, working out of the bullpen.  For his efforts, McGreevy was named to the Baseball America Freshman All-American First Team after his 2019 campaign, going 5-1, 1.94 ERA (13 ER/ 60.1 IP) with 6 saves, 53 strikeouts and 13 walks in 29 appearances. 

The 6-5, 215-pound McGreevy transitioned to a starter in 2020 and allowed three runs across his four starts (0.99 ERA) before the season was cancelled because of COVID-19.  His 0.97 walks-per-9 IP ratio and 10.45 strikeout-to-walk ratio in 2021 both ranked 2nd among all qualified Division I pitchers and he led the Big West Conference with his 101.2 innings pitched in 2021, again earning First Team All-Big West honors and recognition as a semifinalist for National Pitcher of the Year by the College Baseball Foundation.

McGreevy is the second UC Santa Barbara Gauchos 1st Round selection in program history and the first since Dillon Tate (4th overall, Texas) in 2015.  He is the first Gauchos RHP selected in the draft since 2016 when Cleveland took Shane Bieber in the 4th round.

The 2021 MLB Draft continues tomorrow with rounds 2-10, beginning at 12 noon CDT, and concludes with rounds 11-20 on Tuesday starting at 11 a.m. CDT.

Class 1A, 2A, and 3A Regional Softball Final Schedule 07/12/2021

Sports

July 12th, 2021 by Chris Parks

Trips to the state tournament are on the line for Class 1A, 2A, and 3A softball teams tonight. Here is a look at the area match-ups.

CLASS 1A

Region 2: Exira-EHK @ Newell-Fonda 7:00 p.m.
Region 3: Lenox @ Wayne 7:00 p.m.
Region 4: Martensdale-St. Marys @ Southeast Warren 7:00 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Region 2: West Monona @ Underwood 7:00 p.m.
Region 3: Earlham @ I-35 7:00 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Region 2: MOC-Floyd Valley @ Atlantic 7:00 p.m. -ON KJAN
Region 3: Clarke @ Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 7:00 p.m

1A and 2A District Baseball Schedule 07/12/2021

Sports

July 9th, 2021 by Chris Parks

District Quarterfinal baseball that was on tap for Saturday for Class 1A and 2A schools, was mostly moved to Monday night due to rain this weekend. Here is a look at area match-ups, with some time adjustments from the weekend.

CLASS 1A

District 10

@Martensdale-St. Marys
Mormon Trail vs. Southeast Warren 5:00 p.m.
Seymour vs. Martensdale-St. Marys 7:00 p.m.

@ Mount Ayr
Murray vs. Lamoni 6:00 p.m.
Wayne vs. Mount Ayr 4:00 p.m.

District 12

@ Coon Rapids-Bayard
Madrid vs. Colo-Nesco 5:00 p.m.
Glidden-Ralston vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard 7:00 p.m.

@Ogden
Earlham vs. Collins-Maxwell 5:00 p.m.
Baxter vs. Ogden 7:00 p.m.

District 13

@Anita
Bedford vs. Southwest Valley 5:00 p.m.
Griswold vs. CAM 7:00 p.m.

@Lenox
Orient-Macksburg vs. Nodaway Valley 6:00 p.m.
East Union vs. Lenox 4:00 p.m.

District 14

@ St. Albert
Riverside vs. Stanton 5:00 p.m.
Essex vs. St. Albert 7:00 p.m.

@Sidney
East Mills vs. Exira-EHK 5:00 p.m.
Fremont-Mills vs. Sidney 7:00 p.m.

District 15

@ Neola
Ar-We-Va vs. West Harrison 5:00 p.m.
IKM-Manning vs. Tri-Center 7:00 p.m.

@ Logan-Magnolia
Audubon vs. Woodbine 5:00 p.m.
Boyer Valley vs. Logan-Magnolia 7:00 p.m.

District 16

@ Kingsley-Pierson
River Valley vs. Lawton-Bronson 5:00 p.m.
Whiting vs. Kingsley-Pierson 7:00 p.m.

@ Woodbury Central
Westwood vs. Akron-Westfield 5:00 p.m.
West Monona vs. Woodbury Central 7:00 p.m.

CLASS 2A

District 4

@ AC/GC
West Central Valley vs. Southeast Valley 5:00 p.m.
South Central Calhoun vs. AC/GC 7:00 p.m.

District 15

@ Treynor
AHSTW vs. Shenandoah 5:00 p.m. (Suspended tied 2-2 in the bottom of the 2nd)
Red Oak vs. Treynor 7:00 p.m.

District 16

@ OABCIG
MVAOCOU vs. Missouri Valley 5:00 p.m.
East Sac County vs. OABCIG 7:00 p.m.

Class 3A and 4A Regional Semifinal Softball Schedule 07/12/2021

Sports

July 9th, 2021 by Chris Parks

Most 3A and 4A games were postponed from Saturday to Monday due to the rain over the weekend. Here are the area match-ups and few scores from games that did get in.

CLASS 4A

Region 2
Creston @ Winterset
Harlan 4, Denison-Schleswig 3 (Kate Hieithoff with walk-off RBI single for Harlan)

Region 3
Carroll @ ADM
Bondurant-Farrar 4, Newton 0

CLASS 5A

Region 1
Sioux City North @ Fort Dodge
Sioux City East 12, CB Thomas Jefferson 2

Region 2
CB Abraham Lincoln @ Johnston
Ames @ Southeast Polk

Regional Semifinal Softball Scoreboard 07/09/2021

Sports

July 9th, 2021 by Chris Parks

CLASS 1A

Region 2
Newell-Fonda 12, St. Edmond 0
Exira-EHK 4, Woodbine 3

Region 3
Wayne 11, Twin Cedars 2
Lenox 1, Lamoni 0

Region 4
Southeast Warren 14, East Union 5
Martensdale-St. Marys 6, Griswold 3 (Griswold finishes season 26-2)

CLASS 2A

Region 2
Underwood 11, Tri-Center 2
West Monona 11, Hinton 1

Region 3
I-35 8, Mount Ayr 2
Earlham 6, Kuemper Catholic 3

CLASS 3A

Region 2
Atlantic 10, Cherokee, Washington 0 (5 inn) ON KJAN
MOC-Floyd Valley 2, Okoboji 1

Region 3
Clarke 6, Albia 1
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 9, Chariton 2