KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

State Dual Team Wrestling Final Results

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Chris Parks

1A Results
1st Place – #3 Nashua-Plainfield
2nd Place – #5 Underwood
3rd Place – #8 West Branch
4th Place – #2 Don Bosco, Gilbertville
5th Place – #6 Woodbury Central, Moville
6th Place – #1 Clarion-Goldfield
7th Place – #4 Alburnett
8th Place – #7 Martensdale-St. Mary`s
1st Place Match
#3 Nashua-Plainfield defeated #5 Underwood 53-16.
3rd Place Match
#8 West Branch defeated #2 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 39-30.
5th Place Match
#6 Woodbury Central, Moville defeated #1 Clarion-Goldfield 34-30.
7th Place Match
#4 Alburnett defeated #7 Martensdale-St. Mary`s 54-30.

2A Results
1st Place – #1 Assumption, Davenport
2nd Place – #2 West Delaware, Manchester
3rd Place – #6 Atlantic
4th Place – #4 Creston Orient-Macksburg
5th Place – #8 Webster City
6th Place – #7 Spirit Lake Park
7th Place – #5 Charles City
8th Place – #3 Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
#1 Assumption, Davenport defeated #2 West Delaware, Manchester 32-30.
3rd Place Match
#6 Atlantic defeated #4 Creston Orient-Macksburg 43-25.
5th Place Match
#8 Webster City defeated #7 Spirit Lake Park 45-31.
7th Place Match
#5 Charles City defeated #3 Denver-Tripoli 52-26.

3A Results
1st Place – #2 Bettendorf
2nd Place – #4 West Des Moines Valley
3rd Place – #3 Iowa City West
4th Place – #8 Waverly-Shell Rock
5th Place – #7 Ankeny
6th Place – #5 Linn-Mar, Marion
7th Place – #6 Prairie, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – #1 Southeast Polk
1st Place Match
#2 Bettendorf defeated #4 West Des Moines Valley 75-6.
3rd Place Match
#3 Iowa City West defeated #8 Waverly-Shell Rock 66-8.
5th Place Match
#7 Ankeny defeated #5 Linn-Mar, Marion 50-16.
7th Place Match
#6 Prairie, Cedar Rapids defeated #1 Southeast Polk 32-31

Wednesday Post-Season Boys/Girls High School Basketball Results

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
1-A District 2 First Round
Charter Oak-Ute 48, Westwood 45

1-A District 3 First Round
River Valley 65, Siouxland Christian 18
Hinton 48, Remsen Saint Mary’s 46

2-A District 2 Quarterfinal
OA-BCIG 63, Alta/Aurelia 58

2-A District 4 Quarterfinal
Sioux Central 57, Emmetsburg 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 3-A Region 1 Quarterfinal
Clear Lake 54, Iowa Falls-Alden 23
Humboldt 68, Webster City 56
MOC-Floyd Valley 60, Spencer 34
Spirit Lake 58, Algona 31

Class 3-A Region 2 Quarterfinal
Carroll 50, Storm Lake 26
Denison-Schleswig 54, Perry 35
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 72, Harlan 48
Sioux City Heelan 83, Le Mars 40

Class 3-A Region 8 Quarterfinal
Glenwood 75, Atlantic 33
Creston 62, Red Oak 43
Dallas Center-Grimes 39, Norwalk 30
Winterset 58, A-D-M 38

Class 4-A Region 1 First Round
Boone 55, Fort Dodge 31
Sioux City East 74, Sioux City North 68

Class 4-A Region 8 First Round
CB Abraham Lincoln 63, CB Thomas Jefferson 25
West Des Moines Valley 48, Urbandale 33

Drake tops Bradley 62-55

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

PEORIA, Illi. (AP) — Jordan Clark grabbed 16 rebounds, and Rayvonte Rice and Kurt Alexander scored 15 points apiece as Drake upended Bradley 62-55 on Wednesday night. Drake (15-12, 8-8 Missouri Valley) never trailed in the second half and led by as many as 18 following a first half in which the Bulldogs trailed by as many as nine and went scoreless for nearly six minutes. Walt Lemon Jr. led Bradley (7-21, 2-14) with 22 points and Jordan Prosser added 10 points with nine rebounds. Drake shot 47 percent from 3-point distance while Bradley did not make a single 3-pointer on 11 attempts. Despite its first-half troubles, Drake scored two unanswered baskets in the first half’s final minute to lead 24-20 at the break.

Last-second 3 lifts Evansville over N. Iowa 63-62

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

EVANSVILLE, Ind. (AP) — Denver Holmes banked in a 3-pointer with 0.6 seconds left to lift Evansville to a 63-62 win over Northern Iowa on Wednesday night. Holmes’ 3 from the top of the key was his second in the final 18 seconds. The first put the Purple Aces (13-13, 8-8 Missouri Valley) ahead 60-59. Johnny Moran answered with another 3 for Northern Iowa (17-11, 7-9) with 8.6 seconds remaining before Evansville called timeout and Holmes connected again at the buzzer. Colt Ryan led Evansville with 20 points and seven assists. Holmes added 14 points and Lewis Jones had 10 as the Aces swept the season series from Northern Iowa. The Panthers got 16 points from Seth Tuttle, 13 from Anthony James and 10 from Chip Rank. Northern Iowa had rallied from a 49-39 second-half deficit with a 13-0 run to take a 52-49 lead with 8:12 left in the game.

West Delaware Tops Trojans in Semi’s

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Jim Field

Match #2 Semifinal: #2 West Delaware, Manchester defeated #6 Atlantic 46-10
145 – Rob Nichols (#6 Atlantic ) over Brent Reilly (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) Maj 13-3
152 – Jake Voss (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Derek Stork (#6 Atlantic ) over Thomas Oleson (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) Dec 7-0
170 – Sam Lahr (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Matthew Williamson (#6 Atlantic ) Dec 5-3
182 – Jacyn Goebel (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Tyler Stork (#6 Atlantic ) Dec 11-6
195 – Adam Reth (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Tyler Doll (#6 Atlantic ) Pin 1:23
220 – Spencer Oberbroeckling (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Tyler Christensen (#6 Atlantic ) Maj 17-3
285 – Dean Broghammer (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Austin Conrad (#6 Atlantic ) Dec 9-2
106 – Darrian Schwenke (#6 Atlantic ) over Patrick Woods (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) Dec 4-3
113 – Zach Less (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Dillion Cox (#6 Atlantic ) Pin 0:18
120 – Reilly Ryan (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Reid Nichols (#6 Atlantic ) Dec 4-2
126 – Connor Wickman (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Zach Brooks (#6 Atlantic ) Dec 10-3
132 – Jordan Smith (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Matthew Smith (#6 Atlantic ) Dec 11-7
138 – Tim Tutton (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Cal Heuton (#6 Atlantic ) Pin 1:14

Creston O-M Wins in 2A State Dual Wrestling

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

2A- #4 Creston won their opening round dual over #5 Charles City 45-30.  Creston is guaranteed 4th place.  Will wrestle at 1:00pm in the 2A Semifinals vs. Top Seeded Assumption, Davenport.

  Match Summary    
138 -Jake Marlin (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Alex Mitchell (#5 Charles City ) Pin 1:14    
145 -Jesse Etherington (#5 Charles City ) over Tayler Pettit (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) Pin 0:54    
152 -Juwan Parrish (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Cole Hoeft (#5 Charles City ) Pin 1:16    
160 -Oscar Guzman (#5 Charles City ) over David Thompson (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) Pin 3:37    
170 -Trevor Frain (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Zach Isakson (#5 Charles City ) Pin 1:25    
182 -Luke Johnson (#5 Charles City ) over Adam Baker (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) Dec 7-5    
195 -Keaton Hulett (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Connor Spading (#5 Charles City ) Pin 1:31    
220 -Ryan Sharp (#5 Charles City ) over Nathan Haley (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) Pin 0:38    
285 -Collin Bevins (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Brian Halligan (#5 Charles City ) Pin 0:50    
106 -Johnny Etherington (#5 Charles City ) over Kruz Adamson (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) Pin 1:31    
113 -Kieran Deal (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Jake Niichel (#5 Charles City ) Dec 11-6    
120 -Wyatt Forsyth (#5 Charles City ) over Spencer Wray (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) Dec 6-5    
126 -Zac Goodrich (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Jacob Page (#5 Charles City ) Pin 5:43    
132 -Jacob Johnston (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf    
     

2A State Wrestling Duals: 3rd Place Dual Atlantic vs. Creston O-M

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field and Justin Williams on the call.

Play

2A State Wrestling Duals: Semi-Finals Atlantic vs. West Delaware, Manchester

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field and Justin Williams on the call.

Play

2A State Wrestling Duals: 1st Round Atlantic vs. Denver-Tripoli

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field and Justin Williams on the call.

Play

Underwood Wins 1st Round Dual Match

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Jim Field

1A – #5 Underwood (31-0) is guaranteed 4th place (faces West Branch in Semi-Finals at 1:00)
Match #1 Quarterfinal: #5 Underwood (31-0) defeated #4 Alburnett (21-2) 41-27
138 – Cody Kingery (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Dylan Miller (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Pin 3:31
145 – Mike Novotny (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Grant Henderson (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Dec 6-5
152 – Zachary Hoyle (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over David Athey (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Dec 14-9
160 – Matt Myers (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Andrew Graham (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Pin 1:10
170 – Drake Fanslau (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Dylan Windfield (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Dec 8-4
182 – Brody Telfer (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Robbie Carrothers (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Pin 1:48
195 – Samuel Bowers (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Blake Gunderson (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Pin 3:43
220 – Evan Schnack (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Dakota Holcomb (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Miles Porter (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Pin 3:31
106 – Hunter Washburn (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Taylor Curtis (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Dec 1-0
113 – Zach Fowler (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Riley Klein (#5 Underwood (31-0)) OT 6-4
120 – Andrew Foutch (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Jacob Koch (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) TF 19-3
126 – Tyler Shulista (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Shawn Klein (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Pin 1:05
132 – Colton Martin (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Gabel Sudmann (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Pin 2:57