KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

The Predicament Class 1-A Wrestling Ratings – Final

Sports

February 6th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1A Team Rankings
1 Don Bosco (6)
2 Clarion-Goldfield (7)
3 Nashua Plainfield (6)
4 Woodbury Central (5)
5 Alburnett (5)
6 Underwood (5)
7 North Linn (3)
8 Martensdale-St Marys (5)
9 Lisbon (4)
10 Tri-Center Neola (4)

Class 1A Individual Rankings
106
1 Hunter Washburn (Fr.) Alburnett
2 Blake Dietz (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
3 Tyler Dalen (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
4 Taylor Curtis (Jr.) Underwood
5 Kaden McClintock (So.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
6 Gable Verschoor (Fr.) Woodbury Central
7 Isiah Brandt (Fr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
8 Chase Exline (Jr.) Durant
9 Dylan Gibson (So.) Martensdale-St Marys
10 Jimmy Abell (Fr.) Colfax Mingo
113
1 Jordan Bremer (Sr.) Woodbury Central
2 Zach Welter (Sr.)  North Linn
3 Sawyer Amling (Fr.) Edgewood Colesburg
4 Kyler Kiner (So.) Ogden
5 Travis Cole (So.) Highland Riverside
6 Aaron Bartenhagen (Jr.) Durant
7 Evan Hansen (Fr.) EHK-Exira
8 Ethan Reynek (Sr.)  Logan Magnolia
9 Blake Marolf (Fr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
10 JD Rader (Fr.) South Hamilton
120
1 Andrew Foutch (Jr.) Underwood
2 Lincoln Monroe (Sr.)  Valley, Elgin
3 Aaron Anderson (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
4 Nathan Ryan (Sr.) Woodbury Central
5 Charlie Jones (Jr.) Waterloo Columbus
6 Drew Mangrich (Sr.) Don Bosco
7 Quinton Doiel (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
8 Collin Kolars (Jr.) BGM Brooklyn
9 Jeren Glosser (Fr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
10 Taylor Hagen (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys
126
1 Tyler Shulista (Sr.)  Alburnett
2 Chet Utesch (Sr.) Akron Westfield
3 Dylan Rhoads (Jr.) Don Bosco
4 Jason Crosby (Jr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg
5 Kyle White (Jr.)  Central Springs
6 Noah Irons (So.) Lake Mills
7 Nick Drenth (Sr.) HMS
8 Caleb Smothers (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
9 Blair Kerkhoff (Sr.) Audubon
10 Kole Stapes (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys
132
1 David Walker (Sr.)  Martensdale-St Marys
2 Austin Demuth (Sr.)  Don Bosco
3 Kyle Blocker (Jr.) West Marshall
4 Kolbi Kohl (Sr.) Lisbon
5 Jess Hahn (Sr.) Highland Riverside
6 Marcus Peterson (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
7 Colton Martin (Jr.) Alburnett
8 Brady Meyer (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
9 Cameron Mennonoh (Sr.) Audubon
10 Cole Oltmans (Jr.) Akron-Westfield
138
1 Logan Mulnix (Sr.)  North Linn
2 Sam Solis (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
3 Scott Weber (Sr.) Don Bosco
4 Payton Rice (So.) Manson NW Webster
5 Cody Marks (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
6 Ryan Joint (Jr.) West Central Valley
7 Carter Funke (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
8 Steven Schaffer (Sr.) Maple Valley AO
9 Darrian Irlbeck (Jr.) Tri-Center Neola
10 Jake Mize (Jr.) Woodbury Central
145
1 Robert Walker (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys
2 Trevor Paulson (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
3 Ben Huber (Sr.) Hudson
4 Grant Henderson (Jr.) Alburnett
5 Tyler Foubert (So.) Tri-County-Montezuma
6 Mike Novotny (Sr.) Underwood
7 Jake Slocum (Sr.) West Branch
8 Spencer Kelley (Sr.) Rockford
9 Teddie Harvey (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
10 Joshua Parker (Jr.) SE Warren
152
1 Loren Williams (Jr.) Tri Center-Neola
2 Tait Simpson (Sr.) Lisbon
3 Christian Miller (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
4 Luke Sommerlot (Sr.) Pocahontas
5 Jake Hogan (So.) Don Bosco
6 Brett Flynn (Sr.) HMS
7 David Athey (Jr.) Underwood
8 Maxx Schultz (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
9 Brady Bailey (Jr.) Emmetsburg
10 Caden Doll (So.) Lynnville Sully
160
1 Drake Fanslau (Sr.) Underwood
2 Brady Kime (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
3 Mark Weber (Sr.) Don Bosco
4 Taylor Wedeking (Sr.) Nashua-Plainfield
5 Nick Schany (Jr.) Emmetsburg
6 Jacob Meehan (Jr.) MMC
7 Zach Jones (Sr.) Okoboji
8 Jake Haberman (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
9 Dylan Windfield (So.) Alburnett
10 Jesse East (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
170
1 Brendan Schott (Jr.) North Linn
2 Brett Roberts (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg
3 Jacob Pearson (Sr.) MMC
4 Dalton Ciavarelli (Jr.) Clarksville
5 Kory Schmelzer (Sr.) Corning
6 Andrew Wellick (Jr.) Emmetsburg
7 Andrew de Regnier (Sr.) English Valleys
8 Zach Holthaus (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
9 Ben Wellman (So.) Tri-Center Neola
10 Ryder Clark (Jr.) West Hancock
182
1 Jared McCoy (Sr.) Woodbury Central
2 Tanner Taylor (Sr.) Okoboji
3 Andy Glaser (Sr.)  Nashua Plainfield
4 Gunnar Clark (Jr.) West Hancock
5 Austin McCartan (Jr.) Emmetsburg
6 Vinnie Harvey (So.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
7 Ryan Leonard (Jr.) Midland Wyoming
8 Nathan Brincks (Sr.) South Winneshiek
9 Mackenzie Housman (Sr.) Oakland Riverside
10 Troy Hunt (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
195
1 Chris Bridgeford (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
2 Zac Schleugler (Sr.) West Hancock
3 Sawyer Kuboushek (Sr.)  South Winneshiek
4 Knute Seversen (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
5 Caleb Ciavarelli (Sr.) Clarksville
6 Ryan Parmely (Fr.) Maquoketa Valley
7 Connor Johnston (Sr.) Tri-County-Montezuma
8 Sam Van Ginkel (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
9 Trenton Geer (Sr.)  Treynor
10 Cade Jones (Jr.) West Branch
220
1 Nick Schmelzer (Sr.) South Winneshiek
2 Mitch Gambrill (So.) Clarion-Goldfield
3 Ryan Rodenborn (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
4 Michael Davidson (Jr.)  Ridge View
5 Preston Russell (Sr.) Lisbon
6 Alexander Cutshall (Sr.) Aplington Parkersburg
7 Zach Corman (Sr.) Van Buren
8 Trevor Van Den Top (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
9 Logan Melby (Jr.) Logan Magnolia
10 Tyler Hoffman (Jr.) East Buchanan
285
1 Marco Naughton (Sr.) CB St Albert
2 Tyler Smith (Sr.) Lisbon
3 Joe Koehn (Sr.) Valley Elgin
4 Chris Schleugler (Jr.)  West Hancock
5 Nick Fett (Sr.) Audubon
6 Brandon McCracken (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg
7 Logen Bonnema (Sr.) West Sioux Hawarden
8 Logan Schafer (Sr.)  Ridge View
9 Dillon Suhr (Jr.) Guthrie Center
10 Tyler Yonkovic (So.) Maquoketa Valley

The Predicament Class 2-A Wrestling Ratings – Final

Sports

February 6th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 2A Team Rankings

1 Denver-Tripoli (6)
2 West Delaware (8)
3 Davenport Assumption (8)
4 Creston-OM (6)
5 New Hampton (4)
6 Spirit Lake Park (4)
7 Charles City (4)
8 Union, LaPorte City (3)
9 Osage (6)
10 Atlantic (4)

Class 2A Final Individual Rankings
106
1 Doug Miner (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park
2 Darrian Schwenke (So.)  Atlantic
3 Mason Miller (So.) Winterset
4 Trevor Murano (So.) Dallas Center Grimes
5 Johnny Etherington (Fr.) Charles City
6 Brady Ruden (So.) Wilton
7 Patrick Woods (So.)  West Delaware
8 Fletcher Green (So.) Washingon
9 Zach Underhill (So.)  East Marshall
10 Austin Bainbridge (Sr.) Sheldon-SO
113
1 Max Thomsen (Fr.) Union
2 Leighton Gaul (Jr.) New Hampton
3 Shadow Leshen (So.)  Albia
4 Tanner Cowan (Jr.)  Centerville
5 Zach Less (So.) West Delaware
6 Brady Jennings (Fr.) Osage
7 Derek Miller (Sr.)  Winterset
8 Jared Eischeid (So.) Kuemper Catholic
9 Landon Felton (Sr.)  Monticello
10 Zeke Smith (Jr.) Wilton
120
1 Dylan Peters (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
2 Sawyer Farris (Sr.)  New London-WMU
3 Zach Skopec (So.)  Spirit Lake Park
4 Tony Devriese (Jr.)  Davenport Assumption
5 Mitchell Broer (So.) Ballard
6 Blake Luna (So.)  Clarinda
7 Cole Erickson (Fr.) Mediapolis
8 Hunter Slifka (So.) Cresco
9 Jimmy Scieszinski (Sr.)  Van Meter
10 Chase Goodman (Jr.) South Central Calhoun
126
1 Brance Simms (Sr.) Humboldt
2 Colton McCrystal (Jr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
3 Kyle Springer (Jr.)  Davenport Assumption
4 Dalton Kingery (Sr.)  PCM Monroe
5 Kody Krenz (Sr.) Louisa-Muscatine
6 Drew Foster (So.) Mediapolis
7 Greg Vance (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
8 Brett Marcum (Jr.) Missouri Valley
9 Preston Hoelbelheinrich (Sr.)  BHRV
10 Douglas Perrin (So.) Osage
132
1 Brandon Sorensen (Jr.)  Denver-Tripoli
2 Topher Carton (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
3 Walker Marshall (Sr.)  Missouri Valley
4 Jordan Roths (Sr.)  New Hampton
5 Rob Young (Sr.)  Atlantic
6 Jason Bowers (Sr.)  Anamosa
7 Adam Staudt (Jr.) Charles City
8 Seth Stetzel (So.) Perry
9 Steven Garcia (So.) Sgt Bluff Luton
10 Zach Muller (Jr.)  West Delaware
138
1 Jake Marlin (Jr.)  Creston-OM
2 Logan Thomsen (Jr.)  Union
3 Gunnar Wolfensperger (Sr.)  Denver Tripoli
4 Shane Broderick (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
5 Eric Clarke (So.)  Davenport Assumption
6 Isaac Lundgren (So.)  Spirit Lake Park
7 Kacey Smith (Sr.) Wilton
8 Hunter Langley (Sr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
9 Colin Barker (Jr.) Osage
10 John Schwarte (Sr.) Harlan
145
1 Jesse Etherington (Jr.)  Charles City
2 Cory Chapin (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
3 JC Vercande (Sr.)  Williamsburg
4 Brandon Silbaugh (Sr.)  JSPCEG
5 Juwan Parrish (Sr.)  Creston-OM
6 Jed Siegwarth (Sr.)  MFL Central
7 Royce Nessa (Sr.)  Webster City
8 Dylan Bryce (Sr.) Spirit Lake Park
9 Grant Rosenboom (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
10 Jeremiah Garber (Sr.) Davis County
152
1 Nick Georgean (Jr.)  Davenport Assumption
2 Keegan Mumma (Sr.)  ADM Adel
3 Blake Meling (Sr.)  East Marshall
4 Tyler Walz (Sr.)  South Tama
5 Cody Fritz (Sr.)  Solon
6 Jake Voss (So.) West Delaware
7 Sawyer Anderson (Jr.) New Hampton
8 David Thompson (Sr.) Creston-OM
9 Zac Anderson (Sr.) Cherokee
10 Steven Holloway (Fr.) Mediapolis
160
1 Adam Drain (So.)  Mediapolis
2 Ryan Randall (Sr.)  Osage
3 Dallas Rozeboom (Jr.)  BHRV
4 Brett Leshen (So.) Albia
5 Erik Lux (Jr.)  South Tama
6 Derek Stork (Sr.)  Atlantic
7 Trevor Frain (So.)  Creston-OM
8 Tony Parks (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
9 Chase Shedenhelm (Jr.)  Denver-Tripoli
10 Connor Larson (So.) Webster City
170
1 Aaron McMurphy (Sr.)  Dallas Center Grimes
2 Nick Fuller (Sr.)  Independence
3 JJ Hanus (Sr.)  Solon
4 Sam Lahr (Sr.) West Delaware
5 Luke Shannon (Sr.) Webster City
6 Tanner Matthews (Sr.)  Sheldon-SO
7 Taylor Zeutenhorst (Sr.) BHRV
8 Luke Hanke (Sr.) Osage
9 Keegan Davis (Sr.)  Perry
10 Seth Davisson (Jr.)  Fairfield
182
1 Seth Esaias (Sr.)  Red Oak
2 Logan Kellogg (Sr.)  Clear Lake
3 Garrett Smith (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
4 Jacyn Goebel (Jr.)  West Delaware
5 Jacob Jensen (Sr.) Cresco
6 Ethan Lindquist (Sr.) Laurens Marathon
7 Dylan Fielder (So.) Webster City
8 Sean Fitzgerald (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
9 Riley Denny (Jr.) Centerville
10 Eric McKillip (Sr.) West Liberty
195
1 Adam Reth (Jr.) West Delaware
2 Colten Riley (Sr.)  South Central Calhoun
3 Keaton Hulett (Jr.)  Creston-OM
4 Noah Pickard (Sr.)  North Polk
5 Karl Nicholson (Sr.) Gilbert
6 Joe Roll (Sr.) Osage
7 Caleb Goodman (Sr.) Hampton-Dumont
8 Bruce McWilliams (Sr.)  Sheldon-SO
9 Isaac Hopkins (Sr.) Benton Community
10 Bradley Grothus (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
220
1 Kane Seeley (Sr.)  Perry
2 Terron Geerdes (Sr.) Central Lyon
3 Brian Halligan (Sr.)  Charles City
4 Corbin Blythe (Jr.) Williamsburg
5 Jay Pike (Sr.)  Solon
6 Blake Glenn (Jr.) Winterset
7 Chad Pohlmeier (Jr.) Bondurant Farrar
8 Cass Weitl (Sr.) Carroll Kuemper
9 Nick Buchanon (Sr.) Algona
10 Tyler Nyugen (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
285
1 Collin Bevins (Sr.)  Creston-OM
2 Logan Hopp (Sr.)  New Hampton
3 Jake Tool (Sr.)  PCM Monroe
4 Dean Broghammer (Jr.) West Delaware
5 Creighton Fox (Sr.) DeWitt Central
6 Gable Bonner (Sr.) Estherville
7 Tanner Thompson (Sr.) BCIG-OA
8 Josh Clark (Jr.) Union
9 Colton Boas (Sr.) Davis County
10 Austin Conrad (Sr.) Atlantic

Boys 3-A District Basketball Brackets Released

Sports

February 6th, 2012 by Jim Field

In sub-state 1:

Carroll is the top seed in district 1 and will host Denison in the district semi-finals on February 20th.  Sergeant Bluff-Luton will host Bishop Heelan Catholic that same night in the other district 1 semi-final.  The district final will be played on the 23rd at a site to be determined.  Click here to see the district 1 bracket.

In district 2 Atlantic is the top seed and will host Red Oak in the district semi’s.  Harlan will host Glenwood in the other side of the bracket.  The winners will face off in the district final at Abraham Lincoln on February 23rd.  The two district champions will battle in Denison on February 27th for a state tournament berth.  Click here to see the district 1 bracket.

8AM Sportscast 02-06-2012

Podcasts, Sports

February 6th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Iowa women win at Indiana.

Sports

February 6th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

The Iowa Hawkeye women outscored Indiana 48-33 in the second half to roar away to an 83-64 victory on the road in Big Ten play on Sunday. Kamille Wahlin had 22 points and six assists while Mellisa Dixon had five three pointers and finished with 19 points. It was Iowa’s first game without standout guard Jamie Printy, who is out for the remainder of the season with a knee injury. Iowa coach Lisa Bluder says it will take a complete team effort to replace Printy. Iowa is 6-5 in the Big Ten and 14-10 overall.

Recent hazing cases provide “teachable moment”

News, Sports

February 6th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

An instructor at the University of Northern Iowa is hoping the publicity surrounding several recent hazing incidents in Iowa schools serves as a “wake up call” to coaches, athletes and others about the problem. Jennifer Waldron, and associate professor of health, physical education and leisure services, has conducted several studies on hazing or bullying in sports. Waldron says many athletes she interviewed perceived hazing as just harmless fun, when in reality, the conduct could be illegal. “There’s also huge a social acceptance and social pressure…so many athletes talk about, ‘it’s not something I wanted to do, but I wanted to be seen as a real teammate or I wanted to be accepted by my teammates, so I went through it even though I wasn’t necessarily comfortable with or it made me stressed out,’ or there are other ramifications of it,” Waldron said. Waldron said some athletes she questioned noted their coaches even played a role hazing, while others enforced a strict, no tolerance policy toward such activity.

“Most of the athletes said their coach knew that hazing was going on, but as long as no one got hurt and there were no ill consequences the coach heard about, then it would be okay,” Waldron said. Hazing or bullying cases involving high school wrestling team have surfaced in Iowa this season. In at least three cases, criminal charges have been filed.  “I’m hoping that, we in the state, use this as a teachable moment and try to be proactive before more cases break,” Waldron said. Waldron has given lectures at anti-hazing workshops and is currently collecting data on better prediction methods in initiation rituals among sports teams.

(Pat Curtis/Radio Iowa)

Saturday Sectional Wrestling Postponements

Sports

February 5th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A:

  • Guthrie Center postponed until Monday, 2/6/12 at 4:00pm. Weigh ins at 2:00pm.
  • Riverside, Oakland postponed until Monday, 2/6/12 at 4:00pm. Weigh ins at 2:00pm.
  • Tri-Center, Neola postponed until Monday, 2/6/12 at 4:00pm. Weigh ins at 2:00pm.

Class 2-A:

  • Harlan postponed until Monday, 2/6/12 at 4:00pm. Weigh ins at 2:00pm.

 

Saturday Sectional Wrestling Results

Sports

February 5th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 2-A Sectional Wrestling @Creston/Orient-Macksburg

Team Scores:

  1. Creston  270
  2. Winterset  201
  3. Bedford/Lenox  159.5
  4. Clarinda  159.5
  5. Red Oak  102
  6. Shenandoah  82

District Qualifiers:

106 Champion Mason Miller Winterset SO 34 2
106 Runnerup Krus Adamson Creston/Orient-Macksburg SO 33 17
113 Champion Derek Miller Winterset SR 38 2
113 Runnerup Sean Skillern Shenandoah JR 47 11
120 Champion Blake Luna Clarinda SO 38 1
120 Runnerup Gage Cheers Creston/Orient-Macksburg JR 30 23
126 Champion Zach Goodrich Creston/Orient-Macksburg JR 29 10
126 Runnerup Geoff Sellers Red Oak JR 34 13
132 Champion Joeseph Heitshusen Shenandoah JR 32 19
132 Runnerup Jacob Johston Creston/Orient-Macksburg JR 11 4
138 Champion Jake Marlin Creston/Orient-Macksburg JR 42 1
138 Runnerup Zach Moss Winterset JR 33 14
145 Champion Juwan Parrish Creston/Orient-Macksburg SR 39 3
145 Runnerup Skyler Shane Clarinda JR 20 13
152 Champion David Thompson Creston/Orient-Macksburg SR 34 7
152 Runnerup Cody Morris Bedford/Lenox SR 39 4
160 Champion Trevor Frain Creston/Orient-Macksburg SO 41 7
160 Runnerup Dylon French Bedford/Lenox JR 23 15
170 Champion Cole Bonde Bedford/Lenox JR 38 10
170 Runnerup Gavin Leith Creston/Orient-Macksburg SO 17 13
182 Champion Seth Esaias Red Oak SR 44 0
182 Runnerup Scott Brockman Clarinda SR 21 20
195 Champion Keaton Hulett Creston/Orient-Macksburg JR 43 1
195 Runnerup Austin Comstock Winterset JR 12 11
220 Champion Blake Glenn Winterset JR 34 7
220 Runnerup Taylor Luna Clarinda SR 19 12
285 Champion Collin Bevins Creston/Orient-Macksburg SR 44 1
285 Runnerup Clint Marshall Bedford/Lenox SR 30 16

Class 1-A Sectional Wrestling @ Corning

Team Scores:

  1. Martensdale-St. Marys 204.5
  2. Interstate 35, Truro 191.5
  3. SE Warren  137.5
  4. Corning  151
  5. Mount Ayr  121.5
  6. Clarinda Academy  83
  7. East Union  63

District Qualifiers:

106 Champion Dylan Gibson Martensdale-St. Marys SO 20 3
106 Runnerup Jonathon Hardy Southeast Warren, Liberty Center SO 35 8
113 Champion Paul Queck Interstate 35, Truro SO 24 15
113 Runnerup Dawson Knapp Mount Ayr SO 29 18
120 Champion Taylor Hagen Martensdale-St. Marys SR 39 2
120 Runnerup Jake Hunerdosse Southeast Warren, Liberty Center FR 37 8
126 Champion Kole Stapes Martensdale-St. Marys SR 34 5
126 Runnerup Erik Freed Mount Ayr SO 15 6
132 Champion David Walker Martensdale-St. Marys SR 44 0
132 Runnerup Justin Marn Corning JR 26 18
138 Champion Jacob Hoch Southeast Warren, Liberty Center FR 34 6
138 Runnerup David DeLong Martensdale-St. Marys SR 33 16
145 Champion Robert Walker Martensdale-St. Marys SR 22 0
145 Runnerup Joshua Parker Southeast Warren, Liberty Center JR 37 6
152 Champion Shane Swank Mount Ayr JR 41 10
152 Runnerup Bryson Kinyon East Union, Afton JR 24 10
160 Champion Kallan Schmelzer Corning SO 33 10
160 Runnerup Addison Spear Southeast Warren, Liberty Center JR 29 9
170 Champion Kory Schmelzer Corning SR 36 2
170 Runnerup Tommy Bregar Interstate 35, Truro JR 31 8
182 Champion Ethan Jones Interstate 35, Truro JR 33 7
182 Runnerup Brad Nauman Martensdale-St. Marys SR 36 9
195 Champion Zach Barton Corning SO 39 11
195 Runnerup Todd Grahm Interstate 35, Truro SR 25 5
220 Champion Tyler Lester Interstate 35, Truro JR 28 13
220 Runnerup Jake Jones Corning SR 31 16
285 Champion Joe Ricker Mount Ayr FR 34 15
285 Runnerup DeSean Sims Clarinda Academy FR 13 17 

 

Missouri State defeats reeling Drake 57-39

Sports

February 5th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — Kyle Weems had 17 points and seven rebounds to lead Missouri State to a 57-39 win over Drake on Saturday night. Anthony Downing added 12 points for the Bears (14-11, 7-6 Missouri Valley), who were without second-leading scorer Caleb Patterson, who suffered a right ankle sprain on Jan. 25 at Illinois State. Aaron Hawley scored 12 points for Drake (13-11, 6-7), which has been reeling since its triple-overtime victory against Wichita State on Jan. 28. The Bulldogs have shot just 30.6 percent (30 of 98) from the floor in their last two games, both losses. On Saturday, Drake was 12 of 44 shooting.

Missouri State outscored the Bulldogs 11-3 over the last 5:36 of the first half to take a 33-20 lead at the break. Drake got no closer than 15 points the rest of the way. The Bears outrebounded the Bulldogs 36-27 and enjoyed a 20-8 scoring advantage in the paint.

Saturday’s High School Basketball Postponements

Sports

February 5th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
  • Treynor vs. Clarinda, ppd.
  • Glenwood vs. St. Albert, ppd. to Feb 9.
  • Lewis Central vs. Creston, ppd.
  • Des Moines Grandview Park Baptist vs. Iowa Christian, ppd.
  • Twin Cedars vs. Orient-Macksburg, ppd. to Feb 6.
  • Nodaway Valley vs. Albia, ccd.
Western Valley Conference Tournament
Championship
  • IKM-Manning vs. Lawton-Bronson, ppd. to Feb 6.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
  • Treynor vs. Clarinda, ppd.
  • Glenwood vs.  St. Albert, ccd.
  • Lewis Central vs. Creston, ppd.
  • Orient-Macksburg vs. Twin Cedars, ppd. to Feb 6.
Western Valley Conference Tourney
Championship
  • IKM-Manning vs. OA-BCIG, ppd. to Feb 6.