KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Shenandoah-Essex Cross Country Invitational

Sports

October 2nd, 2015 by Chris Parks

Shenandoah-Essex Cross Country Inviational
Thursday, October 1, 2015

Girls

  1. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic
  2. Kye Madsen, Lewis Central
  3. Aubrey McIntyre, Glenwood
  4. Claire Campbell, Shenandoah-Essex
  5. Kate Kaufman, Glenwood
  6. Carlie Manrose, Shenandoah-Essex
  7. Claire Jones, Abraham Lincoln
  8. Karsyn Rush, Atlantic
  9. Anna Young, Griswold
  10. Adrianna Holmes, Shenandoah-Essex

Team Results

  1. Shenandoah-Essex  57pts
  2. Glenwood                   59pts
  3. Atlantic                       75pts
  4. Lewis Central            85pts
  5. Abraham Lincoln     111pts

Full results here.

Boys

  1. Brenden O’Brien, Lewis Central
  2. Jon Dahlheimer, Thomas Jefferson
  3. McGwire MIdkiff, Thomas Jefferson
  4. Tim Brink, Riverside
  5. Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor
  6. Daniel Carey, Thomas Jefferson
  7. Ryan Hawkins, Atlantic
  8. Otis Matejka, Riverside
  9. Zachary Schumann, Abraham Lincoln
  10. Phoenix Shadden, Atlantic

Team Results

  1. Thomas Jefferson  40pts
  2. Lewis Central          101pts
  3. Shenandoah            116pts
  4. Atlantic                    116pts
  5. Riverside                 142pts

Full results here.

Essex Woman Wins Canadian Dream Hunt After Taking Hunter Education Course Online

Ag/Outdoor, Sports

October 2nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The Iowa Department of Natural Resources reports Paige Stoaks, of Essex, will be spending three days in an Ontario marsh on a waterfowl dream hunt later this month, thanks in part to a thoughtful gift she received from her boyfriend last Christmas.

In order to use her new bow to go hunting, Stoaks had to complete hunter education and by taking her online class at HUNTERcourse.com, the Page County woman was automatically entered into the dream hunt drawing. While her first deer hunting trip didn’t yield success, she is hopeful her first waterfowl hunt will end with ducks in the bag. Stoaks and her father, Brian, will leave Oct. 13 from Omaha for a guided waterfowl hunt by St. Lawrence Outfitters from Lansdowne, Ontario.

Stoaks has been working to improve her shot in preparation for the trip. She says “We’ve been doing some clay pigeons (shooting), adding that she plans to do more target shooting before the hunt. The whirlwind Dream Hunt trip ends Oct. 15.

Students who complete their hunter education requirements at HUNTERcourse.com are automatically entered into the Dream Hunt drawing that selects two students and one instructor each year for a hunt of a lifetime. The other student winner is Derek Ramage, from Winnipeg, Manitoba, and the instructor winner is Dwain Lecoq, from Stony Mountain, Manitoba.

Huntercouse.com is one of two approved online hunter education courses approved by the Iowa Department of Natural Resources. To search for an upcoming hunter education course or if 18 years or older and want to begin an online only course, go to www.iowadnr.gov/huntered

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 10/2/2015

Podcasts, Sports

October 2nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

High School Football Schedule – Week 6 – 10/02/2015

Sports

October 2nd, 2015 by Chris Parks

2015 High School Football Schedule
Week 6 – October 2

Class 3-A, District 8
Atlantic @ Dallas Center-Grimes
Winterset @ Harlan
Creston @ ADM
Denison @ Glenwood

Class 2-A, District 8
East Sac County @ Shenandoah
Clarinda @ West Central Valley
Southeast Valley @ Kuemper Catholic
Red Oak @ Treynor

Class 1-A, District 1
Missouri Valley @ A-H-S-T-W
OA-BCIG @ IKM-Manning
Underwood @ West Monona

Class A, District 1
Logan-Magnolia @ Tri-Center
Audubon @ Riverside
Westwood @ Maple Valley
St. Albert @ Griswold

Class A, District 8
Clarinda Academy @ Nodaway Valley
Mount Ayr @ Bedford
Pleasantville @ Earlham
SE Warren @ Martensdale-St. Marys

8-Man, District 1
Woodbine @ Exira/EHK
Boyer Valley @ River Valley
Newell-Fonda @ Ar-We-Va
West Harrison @ Kingsley-Pierson

8-Man, District 7
Adair-Casey @ Glidden-Ralston
Murray @ Coon Rapids-Bayard
Ankeny Christian @ Guthrie Center
NE Hamilton @ East Union

8-Man, District 8
Stanton @ Fremont-Mills
Nishnabotna @ CAM
East Mills @ Lenox
Sidney @ Essex

Area Volleyball Scores from Thu., 10/1/15

Sports

October 2nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

(3-0) Adair-Casey 25-25-25, West Harrison 16-16-16
(3-0) Boyer Valley 25-25-25, Woodbine 23-18-18
(3-0) Carroll 26-25-25, Ballard 24-19-11
(3-2) Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-20-13-25-15, Charter Oak-Ute 23-25-25-10-6
(3-0) East Sac County 25-25-25, Southeast Valley 16-16-20
Fremont-Mills 3, Heartland Christian 0
Fremont-Mills 2, Council Bluffs/TJ 1
(3-0) Griswold 25-25-25, Riverside, Oakland 20-15-21
(3-0) IKM-Manning 25-25-25, AHSTW 14-19-20
(3-0) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 25-25-25, Atlantic 6-12-17
(3-1) Lenox 25-20-25-25, Central Decatur, Leon 15-25-13-18
(3-2) Missouri Valley 13-25-21-25-15, Audubon 25-21-25-20-8
(3-0) Nodaway Valley 25-25-25, Pleasantville 1-19-21
(3-1) Red Oak 25-25-16-25, Denison-Schleswig 21-18-25-20
(3-0) Sidney 25-25-25, Nishnabotna 19-6-17
(3-1) Stanton 26-25-25-25, East Mills 28-22-19-12
(3-0) Treynor 25-25-25, Logan-Magnolia 8-22-17
(3-0) Westwood, Sloan 25-26-25, Sioux City, West 18-24-18

Kansas-Iowa State game no laugher for Rhoads, Beaty

Sports

October 2nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — The Iowa State-Kansas game on Saturday is by far the least exciting matchup in the Big 12 this season. Try telling that to coaches Paul Rhoads and David Beaty. Rhoads has never won a league opener in six tries with the Cyclones (1-2). If he can’t break that streak against the Jayhawks, he might not get another chance to do so.

Beaty is already 0-3 at Kansas. On paper, the Cyclones represent his best chance to avoid finishing 0-12 as a rookie head coach.

Iowa signs wrestling coach Tom Brands through 2020

Sports

October 1st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Iowa wrestling coach Tom Brands has signed a three-year contract extension through 2019-20. Brands, who won gold at the 1996 Olympic Games, has been at Iowa for nine seasons, winning four Big Ten titles and three NCAA crowns.

The Hawkeyes say Brands was also instrumental in bringing the U.S. Olympic Team Trials to Iowa City in 2012. The event was so popular that the U.S. will return to Iowa City for the trials in 2016. The deal was announced Thursday.

Atlantic faces another tough district test at Dallas Center-Grimes

Sports

October 1st, 2015 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic Trojan Football team suffered big loss in week 5 to a tough Harlan squad and lost a couple more players to injury along the way.  The road doesn’t get any easier in week 6 as the Trojans travel to 5th ranked Dallas Center-Grimes.

The Mustangs sport a 4-1 record with their only loss coming in week 2 to top ranked Pella.  The Mustang offense is led by Senior Quarterback Austin Kloewer who has thrown 771 yards and 9 Touchdowns on the season and also rolled up 331 yards rushing and 2 more scores.  Dallas Center-Grimes Head Coach Scott Heitland says that Kloewer is the best athlete on the team and is a big part of their offense.  Kloewer may be the star but Coach Heitland also believes the Mustangs have a large number of players that are capable of impacting the game.

Atlantic Head Coach Eric Waldstein says his team knows that they need to slow down Kloewer in order to have a chance to compete.  On the other side of the ball Waldstein is preparing his team for a multitude of defensive looks from the Mustangs and says their versatility will make it difficult from a play calling standpoint.

We will have coverage of the game on KJAN.  Chris Parks and Seth Christensen will bring you the action with Pregame at 6:30pm and Kickoff at 7:00pm.  Our football night starts with our weekly high school pick ’em show Who’s Gonna Win? at 6:00pm.  Listen in on AM1220, FM101.1, on the web, or on the KJAN mobile app.  You can also watch the live video stream on KJANTV.

Sixth Iowa Girls High School Volleyball rankings released

Sports

October 1st, 2015 by Chris Parks

2015 SIXTH  Iowa High School Volleyball Rankings

October 1, 2015

Class 1A

School Record LW
1 Janesville 16-9 1
2 Central Lyon 194 2
3 Tripoli 13-8 3
4 Holy Trinity Catholic 22-1 4
5 Sidney 16-1 5
6 Springville 19-7 6
7 Iowa Valley 17-6 7
8 Grand View Christian 17-10 8
9 Marquette Catholic 15-4 9
10 Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 21-10 10
11 New London 20-6 11
12 Don Bosco 14-6 15
13 Audubon 14-7 NR
14 Turkey Valley 13-5 NR
15 George-Little Rock 12-7 12

Dropped Out: Harris-Lake Park (13), Trinity Christian (14)

 

Class 2A

School Record LW
1 Western Christian 19-3 1
2 Unity Christian 23-2 2
3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 23-1 3
4 West Branch 18-1 4
5 Wapsie Valley 20-4 5
6 Dike-New Hartford 26-6 6
7 Sumner-Fredericksburg 21-2 7
8 Grundy Center 16-7 8
9 Lake Mills 28-1 9
10 Tri-Center 17-2 12
11 Denver 24-6 14
12 Nashua-Plainfield 16-6 NR
13 Tipton 17-5 NR
14 Council Bluffs St. Albert 12-4 15
15 Lawton-Bronson 22-2 10

Dropped Out: North Cedar (11), Starmont (13)

 

Class 3A

School Record LW
1 West Liberty 19-0 1
2 Kuemper Catholic 17-1 2
3 Nevada 19-5 3
4 Sioux Center 22-3 4
5 Mount Vernon 13-4 5
6 Center Point-Urbana 17-5 9
7 Forest City 17-4 6
8 Waterloo Columbus 10-9 7
9 Union 15-8 8
10 Davenport Assumption 12-7 10
11 Humboldt 19-2 11
12 Osage 12-5 NR
13 East Sac County 22-7 13
14 Algona 19-11 14
15 Spirit Lake 25-6 15

Dropped Out: Sergeant Bluff-Luton (12)

 

Class 4A

School Record LW
1 West Delaware 30-1 1
2 Marion 16-3 2
3 Harlan 14-3 3
4 Lewis Central 22-3 4
5 Clinton 19-5 6
6 Waverly-Shell Rock 21-8 8
7 Sioux City Bishop Heelan 15-8 5
8 Charles City 12-8 7
9 Dubuque Wahlert 11-5 9
10 Fairfield 22-2 11
11 Pella 15-7 13
12 Independence 14-5 12
13 Western Dubuque 11-6 NR
14 Carroll 19-6 10
15 Bondurant-Farrar 11-5 15

 Dropped Out: Norwalk (14)

Class 5A 

School Record LW
1 Bettendorf 19-1 1
2 Ankeny Centennial 21-2 6
3 Dowling Catholic 24-3 2
4 Cedar Falls 22-2 4
5 Cedar Rapids Prairie 15-3 4
6 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 17-6 5
7 Linn-Mar 19-4 7
8 Johnston 12-3 9
9 Southeast Polk 24-4 10
10 Iowa City West 16-7 9
11 Ankeny 16-8 11
12 West Des Moines Valley 26-7 12
13 Marshalltown 17-6 13
14 Dubuque Hempstead 16-7 15
15 Sioux City East 20-2 NR

Dropped Out: Iowa City High (14)

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 10/1/2015

Podcasts, Sports

October 1st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play