KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Saturday’s area basketball scores (from 2/14/15)

Sports

February 15th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • IKM-Manning 78, South Central Calhoun 44
  • Lewis Central 57, Ralston, Neb. 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Bishop Heelan Catholic 69, CB Thomas Jefferson 22

Class 2-A Regional, 1st round scores:

  • Lawton-Bronson 72, OA-BCIG 58
  • Logan-Magnolia 64, West Monona 21
  • St. Albert 53, Missouri Valley 37
  • Woodward-Granger 39, Audubon 37
  • Nodaway Valley 68, Clarinda Academy 23
  • Southwest Valley 52, Earlham 50
  • Tri-Center 39, A-H-S-T-W 25
  • Underwood 55, Riverside 36

Class 3-A Regional quarterfinal scores:

  • Kuemper Catholic 62, Atlantic 53
  • Red Oak 65, Clarke 20
  • Shenandoah 69, Clarinda 49
  • West Central Valley 61, Greene County 60

No. 14 Iowa State beats No. 21 West Virginia 79-59

Sports

February 15th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — Monte Morris scored 19 points and 14th-ranked Iowa State overwhelmed Number 21 West Virginia 79-59 on Saturday to sweep the season series with the Mountaineers. Abdel Nader added 16 points off the bench for the Cyclones (18-6, 8-4 Big 12). They remain two games back of league-leading Kansas with six games to play.

Iowa State blew open a tight game with a 14-2 run to start the second half. Monte Morris, who finished a point shy of his career high, led the charge with back-to-back 3s to help the Cyclones to a 50-34 advantage. Juwan Staten had 16 points for West Virginia (19-6, 7-5), which has lost three of its last four.

Class 1-A District Wrestling Tourney at I-35

Sports

February 14th, 2015 by Jim Field

106 Results
1st Place – Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren
2nd Place – Tatem Bluml of Riverside
3rd Place – Brayden Egli of Interstate 35
4th Place – Zach Fees of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren) 48-3, So. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 54-7, So. (Dec 11-5).
2nd Place Match
Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 54-7, So. over Brayden Egli (Interstate 35) 35-10, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brayden Egli (Interstate 35) 35-10, Fr. over Zach Fees (Guthrie Center) 22-26, Fr. (Fall 0:15).

113 Results
1st Place – Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren
2nd Place – Joel Becerra of AHSTW
3rd Place – Zac Willey of Interstate 35
4th Place – Chris Gaynor of Riverside
1st Place Match
Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren) 47-2, So. over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 31-11, So. (Fall 0:51).
2nd Place Match
Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 31-11, So. over Zac Willey (Interstate 35) 24-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zac Willey (Interstate 35) 24-17, Fr. over Chris Gaynor (Riverside) 21-18, So. (Fall 1:07).

120 Results
1st Place – Hadley Ogg of Griswold
2nd Place – Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place – Nathan Phillpis of Interstate 35
4th Place – Ethan Rankin of Riverside
1st Place Match
Hadley Ogg (Griswold) 44-5, Sr. over Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 35-8, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Match
Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 35-8, Jr. over Nathan Phillpis (Interstate 35) 20-15, So. (Fall 1:08).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Phillpis (Interstate 35) 20-15, So. over Ethan Rankin (Riverside) 26-20, Jr. (OT 6-4).

126 Results
1st Place – Austin Pontier of Interstate 35
2nd Place – Christian Danker of AHSTW
3rd Place – Brock Beeler of Guthrie Center
4th Place – James Lyman of Nodaway Valley
1st Place Match
Austin Pontier (Interstate 35) 38-8, Jr. over Christian Danker (AHSTW) 26-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Match
Christian Danker (AHSTW) 26-8, Sr. over Brock Beeler (Guthrie Center) 27-16, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Brock Beeler (Guthrie Center) 27-16, Jr. over James Lyman (Nodaway Valley) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 0:42).

132 Results
1st Place – Jake Hunerdosse of Southeast Warren
2nd Place – Tucker Bluml of Riverside
3rd Place – Andrew Malloy of Audubon
4th Place – Jake Catron of Martensdales-St. Marys
1st Place Match
Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren) 53-0, Sr. over Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 49-6, Sr. (Fall 1:34).
2nd Place Match
Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 49-6, Sr. over Andrew Malloy (Audubon) 17-11, Sr. (Fall 5:06).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Malloy (Audubon) 17-11, Sr. over Jake Catron (Martensdales-St. Marys) 8-21, So. (Fall 1:08).

138 Results
1st Place – Jake Mulford of Audubon
2nd Place – Jacob Vogel of Riverside
3rd Place – Dylan Cornelison of Nodaway Valley
4th Place – Tanner Flesher of Southeast Warren
1st Place Match
Jake Mulford (Audubon) 39-4, Jr. over Jacob Vogel (Riverside) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 10-9).
2nd Place Match
Jacob Vogel (Riverside) 41-5, Sr. over Dylan Cornelison (Nodaway Valley) 22-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Cornelison (Nodaway Valley) 22-16, Jr. over Tanner Flesher (Southeast Warren) 18-23, Jr. (MD 13-0).

145 Results
1st Place – Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
2nd Place – Gabe Henderson of Southeast Warren
3rd Place – Lane Rumelhart of Guthrie Center
4th Place – Grant Staats of Mount Ayr
1st Place Match
Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 28-1, Sr. over Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren) 13-1, Sr. over Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-8, Sr. over Grant Staats (Mount Ayr) 37-13, Sr. (MD 11-0).

152 Results
1st Place – Logan Schumacher of Martensdales-St. Marys
2nd Place – Trevor Smith of Audubon
3rd Place – Blayde Baker of Wayne
4th Place – Jacob Dickenson of Griswold
1st Place Match
Logan Schumacher (Martensdales-St. Marys) 47-2, Fr. over Trevor Smith (Audubon) 40-9, Sr. (Fall 3:45).
2nd Place Match
Trevor Smith (Audubon) 40-9, Sr. over Blayde Baker (Wayne) 30-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Blayde Baker (Wayne) 30-12, Jr. over Jacob Dickenson (Griswold) 27-23, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

160 Results
1st Place – Jacob Hoch of Southeast Warren
2nd Place – Sal Arzani of Interstate 35
3rd Place – Timmy Barr of AHSTW
4th Place – Tyler Bissell of Southwest Valley
1st Place Match
Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren) 54-2, Sr. over Sal Arzani (Interstate 35) 31-7, Jr. (OT 10-8).
2nd Place Match
Sal Arzani (Interstate 35) 31-7, Jr. over Timmy Barr (AHSTW) 33-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Timmy Barr (AHSTW) 33-9, Jr. over Tyler Bissell (Southwest Valley) 20-23, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

170 Results
1st Place – Brogan Kinyon of East Union
2nd Place – Tj Dierking of Southeast Warren
3rd Place – Dustin Engel of AHSTW
4th Place – Teddy Daggett of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Brogan Kinyon (East Union) 35-12, Sr. over Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren) 51-5, 8th. (Fall 4:00).
2nd Place Match
Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren) 51-5, 8th. over Dustin Engel (AHSTW) 34-7, Jr. (Fall 3:48).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Engel (AHSTW) 34-7, Jr. over Teddy Daggett (Guthrie Center) 24-24, Jr. (Fall 2:38).

182 Results
1st Place – Evan Hansen of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
2nd Place – Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
3rd Place – Dante Arzani of Interstate 35
4th Place – Nathen Jimenez of Southeast Warren
1st Place Match
Evan Hansen (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 53-0, Sr. over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 41-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (25-10)).
2nd Place Match
Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 41-5, Sr. over Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) 29-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) 29-17, So. over Nathen Jimenez (Southeast Warren) 28-21, Fr. (Fall 1:37).

195 Results
1st Place – Ty Schneider of Southeast Warren
2nd Place – Mike Ward of East Union
3rd Place – Lane Ring of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
4th Place – Erik Jorgensen of AHSTW
1st Place Match
Ty Schneider (Southeast Warren) 43-2, Sr. over Mike Ward (East Union) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 1:40).
2nd Place Match
Mike Ward (East Union) 28-11, Jr. over Lane Ring (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 30-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Lane Ring (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 30-10, Jr. over Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW) 37-11, So. (Dec 5-3).

220 Results
1st Place – Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
2nd Place – Tate Vandyne of Southeast Warren
3rd Place – Kessler Tomas of East Union
4th Place – Christian Sousley of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 45-3, Sr. over Tate Vandyne (Southeast Warren) 49-4, Sr. (Fall 6:42).
2nd Place Match
Tate Vandyne (Southeast Warren) 49-4, Sr. over Kessler Tomas (East Union) 24-18, So. (Fall 1:18).
3rd Place Match
Kessler Tomas (East Union) 24-18, So. over Christian Sousley (Clarinda Academy) 13-12, So. (Fall 1:09).

285 Results
1st Place – Joe Ricker of Mount Ayr
2nd Place – Coy Maher of Riverside
3rd Place – Elijah Williams of Southeast Warren
4th Place – Tom Herron of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 45-0, Sr. over Coy Maher (Riverside) 43-15, So. (Fall 2:30).
2nd Place Match
Coy Maher (Riverside) 43-15, So. over Elijah Williams (Southeast Warren) 20-29, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Elijah Williams (Southeast Warren) 20-29, So. over Tom Herron (Guthrie Center) 14-19, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

Indiana State rolls to a 75-54 win over Drake

Sports

February 14th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. (AP) – Devonte Brown scored 15 points, leading five players in double figures as Indiana State rolled to a 75-54 victory over Drake on Saturday afternoon. Brown finished with six assists and Khristian Smith added 13 points and six rebounds. Grant Prusator and Tre’ Bennett chipped in 12 points apiece, and Jake Kitchell had 10 as the Sycamores combined to shoot almost 55 percent from the floor, and 10 of 21 from distance.

Indiana State (13-13, 9-5) remains in third place in the Missouri Valley Conference. C.J. Rivers made back-to-back layups and Ore Arogundade hit a jumper to close Drake within 52-47 with 9:21 left to play. The Bulldogs then went cold over the next 5:57, and Indiana State racked up 17-straight points to put the game away. Trevor Berkeley scored 18 points and Reed Timmer added 14 for the Bulldogs (8-18, 5-9).

Class 2-A District 2 Wrestling Tourney @ Atlantic

Sports

February 14th, 2015 by Jim Field

Finals:

  • 106 – 1st Place – Kole Hansen (Atlantic/CAM) 33-15, Fr. over Logan Allen (Winterset) 25-18, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
  • 106 – 2nd Place – Logan Allen (Winterset) 26-18, Jr. over Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur) 39-21, Fr. (Fall 1:02)
  • 106 – 3rd Place – Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur) 39-20, Fr. over Skylor Rice (Shenandoah) 32-26, So. (Fall 3:45)
  • 113 – 1st Place – Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 43-2, So. over Carter Cox (Atlantic/CAM) 42-8, So. (Fall 4:29)
  • 113 – 3rd Place – Britton Gibson (Winterset) 26-14, Sr. over Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 25-12, So. (Dec 9-2)
  • 120 – 1st Place – Trevor Marlin (Creston/O-M) 29-23, So. over Derek Koster (Winterset) 20-13, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
  • 120 – 3rd Place – Elias Shaeffer (Harlan) 31-15, Jr. over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic/CAM) 19-31, So. (Fall 0:56)
  • 126 – 1st Place – Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 44-8, Jr. over Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 23-6, Fr. (Dec 6-4)
  • 126 – 3rd Place – Marshal McDermott (Atlantic/CAM) 36-18, Sr. over Mitchel Swank (Creston/O-M) 34-16, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
  • 132 – 1st Place – Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 47-0, Sr. over Wyatt Thompson (Creston/O-M) 32-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:05 (15-0))
  • 132 – 3rd Place – Tim Sibbel (Kuemper Catholic) 38-12, So. over Tanner Mauk (Atlantic/CAM) 23-25, Jr. (MD 10-1).
  • 138 –  1st Place – Spencer Wray (Creston/O-M) 27-2, Sr. over Austin Williamson (Atlantic/CAM) 40-18, Sr. (Fall 2:55)
  • 138 – 2nd Place – Austin Williamson (Atlantic/CAM) 41-18, Sr. over Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 34-17, Jr. (Dec 9-8)
  • 138 – 3rd Place – Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 34-16, Jr. over Jacob Jenkins (Winterset) 27-23, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
  • 145 – 1st Place – Joey Huntington (Creston/O-M) 41-7, Jr. over Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
  • 145 – 3rd Place – Justin Smith (Winterset) 26-23, So. over Jacob Koke (Harlan) 11-14, Jr. (MD 20-9)
  • 152 – 1st Place – Reid Nichols (Atlantic/CAM) 45-7, Sr. over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 35-7, Sr. (Fall 4:59)
  • 152 – 2nd Place – Luke Strong (Clarinda) 36-7, Sr. over Camron Leith (Creston/O-M) 30-20, Jr. (MD 12-4)
  • 152 – 3rd Place – Camron Leith (Creston/O-M) 30-19, Jr. over Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 42-19, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
  • 160 – 1st Place – Chase Shiltz (Creston/O-M) 27-0, So. over Colton Ranney (Central Decatur) 50-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
  • 160 – 3rd Place –  Zac Stork (Atlantic/CAM) 36-16, So. over Winston Veatch (Missouri Valley) 24-33, Jr. (Fall 2:39)
  • 170 – 1st Place –  J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 45-1, Jr. over Tayler Pettit (Creston/O-M) 40-9, Sr. (Fall 1:06)
  • 170 – 2nd Place – Tayler Pettit (Creston/O-M) 40-9, Sr. over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 25-28, So. (Fall 1:46).
  • 170 – 3rd Place – Drake Roller (Atlantic/CAM) 25-28, So. over Zane Harvey (Missouri Valley) 35-12, Sr. (Fall 1:34)
  • 182 – 1st Place – Trenton Wells (Central Decatur) 46-0, Sr. over Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
  • 182 – 3rd Place – JD Lewis (Shenandoah) 34-16, Jr. over Travis Petersen (Atlantic/CAM) 22-23, Sr. (Fall 6:43)
  • 195 – 1st Place –  Seth Maitlen (Creston/O-M) 36-7, Jr. over Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) 34-5, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
  • 195 – 3rd Place – Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic/CAM) 37-17, Jr. over Aaron Johannsen (Harlan) 25-17, So. (Fall 1:47)
  • 220 – 1st Place –  Kadon Hulett (Creston/O-M) 39-8, So. over Trace Carson (Central Decatur) 37-16, So. (Fall 0:58)
  • 220 – 3rd Place –  Seth Gehling (Kuemper Catholic) 37-6, Jr. over Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 40-18, Fr. (Fall 1:34).
  • 285 – 1st Place –  Jake Gutschenritter (Creston/O-M) 41-10, Sr. over Jared DeVoe (Clarinda) 38-10, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)
  • 285 – 3rd Place –  Skyler Svoboda (Atlantic) 22-10, Sr. over Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) 31-20, Jr. (Fall 5:17)

Semi-Finals:

  • 106 – Logan Allen, Winterset beat Skylor Rice, Shenandoah 18-1 TF 5:36
  • 106 – Kole Hansen, Atlantic/CAM beat Wyatt Dale, Central Decatur 11-1 MD
  • 113 – Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox beat Brandon Trevino, Harlan 17-1 TF 3:31
  • 113 –  Carter Cox, Atlantic/CAM beat Britton Gibson, Winterset 7-2
  • 120 –  Trevor Marlin, Creston/O-M beat Colby Sorensen, Atlantic/CAM 10-0 MD
  • 120 – Derek Koster, Winterset beat Elias Schaeffer, Harlan 9-3
  • 126 – Austin Gutknecht, Clarinda beat Marshall McDermott, Atlantic/CAM 8-0 MD
  • 126 – Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley beat Mitchell Swank, Creston/O-M 10-2 MD
  • 132 – Wyatt Thompson, Creston/O-M beat Tim Sibbel, Kuemper Catholic 12-1 MD
  • 132 – Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox beat Tanner Mauk, Atlantic/CAM FALL :37
  • 138 – Spencer Wray, Creston/O-M beat Jake Johnsson, Shenandoah FALL 5:49
  • 138 – Austin Williamson, Atlantic/CAM beat Jacob Jenkins, Winterset  3-2 UTB
  • 145 – Joey Huntington, Creston/O-M beat Jacob Koke, Harlan 15-0 TF 5:18
  • 145 – Tanner Mertz, Red Oak beat Justin Smith, Winterset  FALL 5:20
  • 152 – Luke Strong, Clarinda beat Nathan Haynes, Missouri Valley 6-5
  • 152 – Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM beat Camron Leith, Creston/O-M  6-3
  • 160 – Chase Schiltz, Creston/O-M beat Winston Veatch, Missouri Valley FALL :22
  • 160 – Colton Ranney, Central Decatur beat Zac Stork, Atlantic/CAM 8-0 MD
  • 170 – J.J. Clark, Clarinda beat Drake Roller, Atlantic/CAM FALL 1:25
  • 170 – Tayler Pettit, Creston/O-M beat Zane Harvey, Missouri Valley FALL 4:36
  • 182 – Trenton Wells, Central Decatur beat Travis Petersen, Atlantic/CAM 9-2
  • 182 – Trey Stickler, Clarinda beat JD Lewis, Shenandoah FALL 1:15
  • 195 – Seth Maitlen, Creston/O-M beat Aaron Johannsen, Harlan FALL 2:48
  • 195 – Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda beat Keagan Hosfelt, Atlantic/CAM 5-1
  • 220 – Kaden Hulett, Creston/O-M beat Tom Rief, Missouri Valley 8-0 MD
  • 220 – Trace Carson, Central Decatur beat Seth Gehling, Kuemper Catholic 6-5 SV-1
  • 285 – Jake Gutschenritter, Creston/O-M beat Seth Jimmerson, Missouri Valley 1-0
  • 285 – Jared DeVoe, Clarinda beat Skyler Svoboda, Atlantic/CAM FALL 3:02

Team Scores:

  1. Creston/O-M  93.5
  2. Clarinda  61
  3. Atlantic/CAM  37
  4. Central Decatur  28
  5. Bedford/Lenox  21.5
  6. Winterset  19.5
  7. Red Oak  11
  8. Missouri Valley 10
  9. Harlan, Kuemper Catholic, Shenandoah 0

KJAN Sports at 7:20-a.m. 2/14/15

Podcasts, Sports

February 14th, 2015 by admin

w/Mark Saylor

Play

(Podcast) KJAN Sports report, 2/13/2015

Podcasts, Sports

February 13th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Final IGHSAU Basketball Ratings

Sports

February 13th, 2015 by Jim Field

Class 3-A

1.  Mediapolis   21-0  1
2.  Pocahontas Area   20-1   2
3.  Sioux Center   19-2  3
4.  Osage   22-0   4
5.  Crestwood   18-2   6
6.  Center Point-Urbana   17-4   7
7.  Nevada   18-3   8
8.  Hampton-Dumont   17-4   5
9.  Red Oak   17-4   9
10.  Shenandoah   17-4   10
11.  Spirit Lake   15-6   12
12.  Union   17-4   14
13.  Clear Lake   14-6   15
14.  Mid-Prairie   14-7   NR
15.  Kuemper Catholic   12-8   13
Dropped Out: Saydel (11)

Class 2-A

1.  Unity Christian   21-0   1
2.  Western Christian   18-3   2
3.  North-Linn   20-1   3
4.  IKM-Manning   20-1  4  
5.  Dike-New Hartford   19-2   5
6.  South Central Calhoun   19-2   6
7.  Panorama   19-2   7
8.  Manson-NW Webster   16-4   8
9.  Des Moines Christian   17-4   9
10.  Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn   19-2   11
11.  Pekin   18-2   12
12.  Iowa City Regina   18-3   10
13.  Cascade   18-3   13
14.  Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto   17-4   15
15.  West Branch   16-5   NR
Dropped Out: Hinton (14)

Class 1-A
1.  Burlington Notre Dame   20-1   1
2.  Exira-EHK   21-0   5
3.  Kingsley-Pierson   20-1   3
4.  Fremont-Mills   20-1   4
5.  Turkey Valley   20-1   8
6.  Colo-Nesco   20-1   2
7.  Newell-Fonda   17-4   7
8.  George Little-Rock   17-4   10
9.  Janesville   20-1   12
10.  Lynnville-Sully   20-1   6
11.  Springville   18-3   11
12.  Grand View Christian   19-2   13
13.  Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn   17-4   15
14.  Bedford   16-4   9
15.  Rockford   16-4   NR
Dropped Out: West Sioux (14)

Iowa shakes up coaching staff

Sports

February 13th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) – Iowa assistant coach Brian Ferentz has been named the program’s running game coordinator. Ferentz, the son of head coach Kirk Ferentz and a former three-year starter for the Hawkeyes, has served as Iowa’s offensive line coach for the past three seasons. He’ll continue to coach the linemen while also directing the Hawkeyes’ rushing attack.

Iowa also says LeVar Woods will shift from coaching linebackers to working with the team’s tight ends. Recruiting coordinator Seth Wallace, who worked with defensive linemen last season, will be a defensive backs coach.

Area Basketball Scores & Regional Results from 2/12/15

Sports

February 13th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
Boyer Valley 63, Whiting 50
Abraham Lincoln 66, St. Albert 59 (OT)
Creston 67, A-H-S-T-W 40
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 66, Underwood 13
Missouri Valley 45, Westwood 35

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Creston 57, Clarinda 42

Class 1-A Region 1 First Round
Charter Oak-Ute 61, Whiting 16
Westwood 63, West Harrison 14
Woodbine 60, Boyer Valley 57

Class 1-A Region 2 First Round
Ar-We-Va 51, River Valley 34
CAM 51, Paton-Churdan 46
Coon Rapids-Bayard 40, Griswold 35
Glidden-Ralston 60, Guthrie Center 38

Class 1-A Region 7 First Round
Lamoni 49, Diagonal 43
Mount Ayr 62, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 30

Class 1-A Region 8 First Round
Essex 46, South Page 18
Nishnabotna 48, East Mills 44
Orient-Macksburg 43, East Union 41
Sidney 56, Heartland Christian 25
Stanton 51, Lenox 46