KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Team results from other area state track qualifying meets

Sports

May 15th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Class 1A District 8 @ Mount Ayr – Was postponed until Friday, May 15th

Bedford, Clarinda Academy, Diagonal, East Union, Essex, Griswold, Lamoni, Lenox, Mount Ayr, Nishnabotna, South Page, Stanton

Class 1A District 11 @ West Harrison

Boys Team Standings: 1. St. Albert 118. 2. Logan-Magnolia 103. 3. Fremont-Mills 98. 4. West Harrison 77. 5. Tri-Center 70. 6. East Mills 68. 7. Whiting 58. 8. Westwood 46. 9. West Monona 35. 10. Sidney 15. 11. Iowa School for the Deaf 5. 12. Heartland Christian 2

Girls Team Standings: 1. Logan-Magnolia 133. 2. Fremont-Mills 97. 3. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 95. 4. Sidney 90. 5. Tri-Center 70. 6. Westwood 57. 7. St. Albert 55. 8. West Harrison 48. 9. East Mills 36. 10. Whiting 33. 11. West Monona 9. 12. Heartland Christian 2. 13. Iowa School for the Deaf 0

Class 2A District 5 @ Ridge View

Boys Team Standings: 1. OA-BCIG 94.5. 2. Ridge View 92. 3. South Central Calhoun 89. 4. IKM-Manning 82.5. 5. SE Valley 76. 6. Pocahontas Area 73. 7. FD St. Edmond 52. 8. East Sac County 44. 9. Eagle Grove 31. T10. Maple Valley Anthon Oto 26. T10. Kuemper Catholic 26. 12 Emmetsburg 15.

Girls Team Standings: 1. Pocahontas Area 131. 2. OA-BCIG 123. 3. South Central Calhoun 79. 4. East Sac County 73. T5. IKM-Manning 57. T5. Emmetsburg 57. 7. FD St. Edmond 49. 8. SE Valley 47. 9. Ridge View 43. 10. Kuemper Catholic 40. 11. Eagle Grove 36.

Class 2A District 8 @ Treynor

Boys Team Standings: 1. Panorama, 108. T2. Shenandoah, 84. T2. Woodward Academy, 84. 4. Missouri Valley, 79. 5. Underwood, 71. 6. Treynor, 55. 7. AHSTW, 50. T8. Red Oak, 47. T8. Clarinda, 47. 10. Southwest Valley, 35. 11. Woodward-Granger, 28. 12. West Central Valley, 11.

Girls Team Standings: 1. Panorama, 136. 2. Shenandoah, 107. 3. Treynor, 89. 4. Clarinda, 79. 5. West Central Valley, 76. 6. Missouri Valley, 69. 7. Underwood, 54. 8. Red Oak, 42. 9. Woodward-Granger, 29. 10. Southwest Valley, 23. 11. AHSTW, 21.

Class 4A District 2 @ Lewis Central

Boys Team Standings: 1. WDM Valley, 172. 2. Johnston, 163.5. 3. Lewis Central 80. 4. SC, East 70. 5. CB TJ, 65. 6. SC North, 60. 7. CB Abe Lincoln 51. 8. SC West, 31.5.

Girls Team Standings: 1. Johnston, 160. 2. WDM Valley, 143. 3. SC East, 97. 4. SC North, 69. 5. CB Abe Lincoln, 65. 6. Lewis Central, 61.  7. SC West, 60. 8. CB TJ, 38.

Class 1A state qualifying meet in Audubon

Sports

May 15th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Here are the boys and girls results for the Class 1A state qualifying meet in Audubon Thursday, May 14, 2015.

Girls Team: 1. Nodaway Valley 118. 2. Exira-EHK 97. 3. Woodbine 85. 4. Guthrie Center 72. 5. Audubon 71.

Boys Team: 1. Audubon 120. 2. Boyer Valley 94. 3. Woodbine 75.5  4. Nodaway Valley 69. 5. Riverside 65.

Winners of each event qualify for state meet with the next 12 best performances in the state also qualifying.  Below are the event winners.

Girls 100 Meters: Jordy Pester of Charter Oak-Ute.
Boys 100 Meters: Emmitt Wheatley of Adair-Casey.

Girls 200 Meters: Rachel Rumelhart of Gurthrie Center.
Boys 200 Meters: Emmitt Wheatley of Adair-Casey.

Girls 400 Meters: Rose Andersen of Exira-EHK.
Boys 400 Meters: Emmitt Wheatley of Adair-Casey.

Girls 800 Meters: Megan Maaske of Woobine.
Boys 800 Meters: Jared Corder of Nodaway Valley.

Girls 1500 Meter Run: Megan Maaske of Woobine.
Boys 1600 Meter Run: Jared Corder of Nodaway Valley.

Girls 3000 Meter Run: Megan Maaske of Woobine.
Boys 3200 Meter Run: Shane Breheny of Nodaway Valley.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: Rachel Rumelhart of Guthrie Center.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: Mitchell Nelsen of Audubon.

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles: Kenna Lundy of Nodaway Valley.
Boys 400 Meter Hurdles: Kevin Lee of Woodbine.

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Guthrie Center
Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Audubon.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay: Guthrie Center.
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay: Audubon.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay: Nodaway Valley.
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay: Riverside.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay: Nodaway Valley.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay: Audubon.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay: Exira-EHK.
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay: Boyer Valley.

Girls Sprint Medley: Nodaway Valley.

Girls Distance Medley: Woodbine.
Boys Distance Medley: Boyer Valley.

Girls High Jump: Sydney Obermeier, Audubon
Boys High Jump: Sam Obert, Coon-Rapids Bayard

Girls Long Jump: Kaitlin Schultes, Audubon.
Boys Long Jump: Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey

Girls Discus: Kirsten Leisinger, Charter Oak-Ute
Boys Discus: Christian Klein, Boyer Valley.

Girls Shot Put: Kelsey Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard
Boys Shot Put: Zach Kliefoth, Exira-EHK

7AM Sportscast 05-15-2015

Podcasts, Sports

May 15th, 2015 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Boys 3A state track qualifying meet in Atlantic

Sports

May 15th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Boys Class 3A State Track Qualifying Meet in Atlantic Thursday, May 15, 2015.

Team Standings:1. Glenwood 132. 2. Atlantic 110. 3. Harlan 109. 4. Carroll 107. 5. Greene County 80. 6. Creston 56.  7. Winterset 49. 8. Denison-Schleswig 45.

The top two individuals in each event automatically qualify for the state track meet with the next 8 best performances in the state qualifying as well.

1600 Meter Run
1. Jaxon Eden, Atlantic, 4:44.74
2. Chandler Hagen, Carroll, 4:47.17
3. Ryan Hawkins, Atlantic, 4:56.56

3200 Meter Run
1. Ryan Hawkins, Atlantic, 10:28.07
2. Chandler Hagen, Carroll, 10:28.55
3. Michael Sciranko, Harlan, 10:46.73

1600 Meter Relay
1. Carroll, (Dylan Millermon, Mason Millard, Cooper LaRue, Thomas Feldman,) 3:40.14
2. Harlan, 3:43.39
3. Glenwood, 3:47.05

100 Meters
1. Mavrick Decker, Glenwood, 11:49
2. Max Neese, Greene County, 11:68
3. Josh Lee, Glenwood, 11.69

200 Meters
1. Caleb Rassmussen, Harlan, 23.16
2. Mavrick Decker, Glenwood, 23.40
3. Max Neese, Greene County, 23.50

400 Meters
1. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 50.34
2. Nhial Biliew, Denison-Schleswig, 51.07
3. Nick Nelson, Winterset, 51.17

800 Meters
1. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 1:59.26
2. Nhial Biliew, Denison-Schleswig, 51.07
3. Nick Nelson, Winterset, 51.17

4×100 Meter Relay
1. Glenwood, (Dane Kruse, Josh Lee, Jon Van Scoy, Mavrick Decker) 44.54
2. Carroll, 44.72
3. Harlan, 44.83

4×200 Meter Relay
1. Harlan, ( Marcus Klein, Will Lansman, Garrett Esser, Caleb Rasmussen) 1:31.44
2. Carroll, 1:31.67
3. Glenwood, 1:32.05

4×400 Meter Relay
1. Glenwood, (Dane Kruse, Caleb Petersen, Brogan Weddum, Carter Von Essen), 3:24.86
2. Harlan, 3:25.94
3. Carroll, 3:30.73

4×800 Meter Relay
1. Harlan, (Nick Hough, Andrew Mumm, Levi Preston, Jacob Feldman), 8:09.28
2. Creston, 8:20.68
3. Winterset, 8:34.80

110 Meter High Hurdles
1. Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 14.68
2. Peyton Renning, Carroll 15.50
3. Brad Benshoof, Winterset, 15.86

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Brendon Holmes, Atlantic, 55.51
2. Daric Whipple, Greene County, 55.84
3. Carter Von Essen, Glenwood, 56.24

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Atlantic, 59.12, (Gratt Reed, Drake Roller, Brendan Holmes, Robbie Bodine)
2. Glenwood, 59.13
3. Carroll, 1:00.56

High Jump
1. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 21-01.50
2. Nathan Simmons, Carroll, 20-05.50
3. Marcus Klein, Harlan, 20-03.00

Long Jump
1. Robbie Bodine, Atlantic, 21-01.50
2. Nathan Simmons, Carroll, 20-05.50
3. Marcus Klein, Harlan, 20-3.00

Shot Put
1. Alex Rasmussen, Greene County, 47-01.00
2. Brett Snyder, Carroll, 45-07.00
3. Jon Bieker, Harlan, 44-10.00

Discus
1. Alex Rassmussen, Greene County, 147-07
2. Dru Little, Glenwood, 141-05
3. Travis Petersen, Atlantic, 139-03

Girls 3A track state qualifying meet in Atlantic

Sports

May 15th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Class 3A Girls State Qualifying track meet at Atlantic Thursday, May 14, 2015

Team Standings: 1. Glenwood 147. 2. Greene County 142. 3. Harlan 112. 4. Creston 107. 5. Winterset 82. 6. Denison-Schleswig 67. 7. Atlantic 46 8. Carroll 25.

Top two individuals receive automatic births to the state meet. The next 8 best performances around the state also qualify.

1500 Meter Run
1. Ellie Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig, 5:04.75
2. Tiffany Williams, 5:05.34
3.Maria Mostek, Creston, 5:06.14

3000 Meter Run
1. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:41.30
2. Riley Kaufman, Winterset, 12:05.09
3. Emily Finch, Greene County, 12:16.79

Distance Medley
1. Denison-Schleswig, (Sarah Branning, Peyton Lee, Megan Ellerbeck, Ellie Mendlik) 4:22.82
2.Creston, 4:27.65
3. Atlantic, 4:32.14

100 Meters
1. Macy Johnson, Winterset, 12.82
2. Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 13.09
3. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 13.32

200 Meters
1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 26.36
2. Olivia Hansen, Greene County, 26.59
3. Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 27.28

400 Meters
1. Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 59.41
2. Breanna Wallace, Creston, 1:05.06
3. Ashley Konfrst, Glenwood, 1:06.81

800 Meters
1. Natalie Mostek, Creston, 2:23.45
2. Maria Mostek, Creston, 2:26.67
3. Ellie Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig, 2:30.27

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Eme Johnson, Greene County, 15.99
2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 16.21
3. Allison Bruck, Harlan, 16.23

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 1:06.74
2. Kyla Dickey ,Winterset, 1:08.47
3. Eme Johnson, Greene County, 1:08.77

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Glenwood, 1:07.22 (Olivia Scarborough, Ashley Konfrst, Molly Dean, Miranda Ruth)
2. Greene County, 1:09.15
3. Harlan, 1:10.30

Sprint Medley
1. Harlan, (Kassidy Craig, Courtney Scheffler, Mikayla Evers, Asia Kloewer) 1:51.62
2. Greene County, 1:53.75
3. Creston, 1:57.19

4×100 Meter Relay
1. Harlan, (Courtney Scheffler, Asia Kloewer, Kassidy Craig, Mikayla Evers) 50.89
2. Glenwood, 51.47
3. Greene County, 52.08

4×200 Meter Relay
1.Glenwood, (Devon Bomer, Kaycee Clark, Courtney Magnussen, Molly Dean)
2. Greene County, 1:49.04
3. Harlan, 1:51.42

4×400 Meter Relay
1. Creston, (Devin Bomer, Kaycee Clark, Courtney Magnussen, Molly Dean), 4:12.40
2. Harlan, (Peyton Hoegh, Marissa Klindt, Allison Bruck, Asia Kloewer), 4:12.73
3. Glenwood, 4:15.12

4×800 Meter Relay
1. Creston, 10:00.33 (Lexie Little, Maria Mostek, Taylor Briley, Natalie Mostek)
2. Harlan, 10:16. 41 (Payten Hoegh, Marissa Klindt, Baylee Hoegh, Mercede Mayberry)
3. Winterset, 10:19.74

High Jump
1. Megan Durbin, Greene County, 5-01.00
2. Nadia Fisher, Greene County, 5-00.00
3. Breana Wallace, Creston, 4-10.00

Long Jump
1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 17-02.50
2. Emma Saddoris, Greene County, 16-08.00
3. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 15-08.25

Discus
1. Linnea Konfrst, Glenwood, 117-00.00
2. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 110-11
3. Hannah Onken, Greene County, 109-10

Shot Put
1. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 43-01.50
2. Hannah Hood, Creston, 40-05.00
3. Bianca Irlbeck, Carroll, 36-03.00

State track qualifying meets set for tonight

Sports

May 14th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Sites for State Track Qualifying Meets Thursday, May 14th

Class 1A District 1 @ Audubon

Adair-Casey, Ar-We-Va, Audubon, Boyer Valley, CAM, Charter Oak-Ute (girls), Coon Rapids-Bayard, EHK-Exira, Guthrie Center, Nodaway Valley, Orient-Macksburg, Riverside, Woodbine

Class 1A District 8 @ Mount Ayr

Bedford, Clarinda Academy, Diagonal, East Union, Essex, Griswold, Lamoni, Lenox, Mount Ayr, Nishnabotna, South Page, Stanton

Class 1A District 11 @ West Harrison

East Mills, Fremont-Mills, Heartland Christian, Iowa School for the Deaf, Logan-Magnolia, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (girls), Sidney, St. Albert, Tri-Center, West Harrison, West Monona, Westwood, Whiting

Class 2A District 5 @ Ridge View

Eagle Grove, East Sac County, Emmetsburg, IKM-Manning, Kuemper Catholic, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (boys), OA-BCIG, Pocahontas Area, Ridge View, South Central Calhoun, Southeast Valley, St. Edmond

Class 2A District 8 @ Treynor

AHSTW, Clarinda, Missouri Valley, Panorama, Red Oak, Shenandoah, Southwest Valley, Treynor, Underwood, West Central Valley, Woodward Academy (boys), Woodward-Granger

Class 3A District 1 @ Atlantic

Atlantic, Carroll, Creston, Denison-Schleswig, Glenwood, Greene County, Harlan, Winterset

Class 4A District 2 @ Lewis Central

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, Johnston, Lewis Central, Sioux City East, Sioux City North, Sioux City West, WDM Valley

Cardinals place outfielder Jon Jay on disabled list

Sports

May 14th, 2015 by Chris Parks

CLEVELAND (AP) – The St. Louis Cardinals have placed outfielder Jon Jay on the 15-day disabled list with tendinitis in his left wrist.

The club made the move before Thursday’s series finale against the Indians. The Cardinals recalled outfielder/first baseman Xavier Scruggs from Triple-A Memphis to fill Jay’s roster spot.

Jay had arthroscopic surgery on the wrist in October.

Matt Holliday, who was struck on the left elbow by Indians pitcher Corey Kluber on Wednesday night, was originally not in the starting lineup but convinced manager Mike Matheny to play him at designated hitter against Cleveland’s Trevor Bauer. X-rays were negative on Holliday’s bruised elbow.

Holliday is batting .346 with 21 RBIs and has reached base in all 31 games this season.

Scruggs batted .229 with a team-leading six homers and 18 RBIs for Memphis. He appeared in nine games for the Cardinals last season.

7AM Sportscast 05-14-2015

Podcasts, Sports

May 14th, 2015 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Kluber strikes out 18 as Indians top Cardinals 2-0

Sports

May 14th, 2015 by Chris Parks

CLEVELAND (AP) – Corey Kluber struck out 18 and allowed his only hit in the seventh inning, getting his first win this season in style and leading the Cleveland Indians to a 2-0 win over the St. Louis Cardinals on Wednesday night.

The reigning AL Cy Young winner, Kluber (1-5) didn’t yield a hit until Jhonny Peralta grounded a clean single to center with two outs in the seventh. A small crowd of 12,313 on a crisp night at Progressive Field gave Kluber a warm ovation and he finished the inning by striking out Jason Heyward.

Kluber’s 18 strikeouts tied the club record for a nine-inning game held by Hall of Famer Bob Feller (1938.) It’s also the most strikeouts by an AL pitcher since Roger Clemens in 1998.

Kluber, who didn’t walk a batter, had a chance to break the major league mark of 20 strikeouts shared by Clemens and Kerry Wood, but he was pulled before the ninth after 113 pitches for closer Cody Allen, who got his fifth save.

8AM Sportscast 05-13-2015

Podcasts, Sports

May 13th, 2015 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play