KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Atlantic/CAM wrestling finishes 2nd at home Rollin Dyer Invitational

Sports

January 5th, 2019 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic/CAM wrestling team came away with a 2nd place finish at their home Rollin Dyer Invitational tournament on Saturday. The Trojans scored 218 points to finish just three points behind Sergeant Bluff-Luton. The Trojans had two champions on the day. Chase McLaren was the 138 pound champ, his fourth Rollin Dyer title of his career. Chase Mullenix picked up the gold in the 170 pound bracket. ASHTW’s Gabe Pauley was the 182 pound champion and Justin McCunn of Red Oak was a winner at 160. A full list of results is below.

Team Scores

1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 221.0
2 Atlantic 218.0
3 Grand Island Senior 188.0
4 Humboldt 178.5
5 Bondurant-Farrar 139.0
6 Alta-Aurelia 117.0
7 Red Oak 111.5
8 Tipton 109.0
9 AHSTW 88.0
10 Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 71.0
11 Denison-Schleswig 21.0
12 Southwest Valley 19.0
13 Griswold 9.0

Individual Results

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Juan Pedro Jr. of Grand Island Senior
2nd Place – Riley Anderson of Bondurant-Farrar
3rd Place – Garrett McLaren of Atlantic
4th Place – Cole Nelson of Humboldt
5th Place – Tanner Potter of Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
6th Place – Brendan Nantz of Tipton
7th Place – Chase Sandholm of Red Oak
8th Place – Zander Dowdy of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Juan Pedro Jr. (Grand Island Senior) 19-6, So. over Riley Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar) 23-1, So. (TB-1 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Garrett McLaren (Atlantic) 23-10, Fr. over Cole Nelson (Humboldt) 22-7, Jr. (Dec 12-6)
5th Place Match
Tanner Potter (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 19-9, Sr. over Brendan Nantz (Tipton) 14-9, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
7th Place Match
Chase Sandholm (Red Oak) 12-8, Fr. over Zander Dowdy (Alta-Aurelia) 9-11, Fr. (Fall 5:13)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blake Cushing of Grand Island Senior
2nd Place – Aybren Moore of Atlantic
3rd Place – Colby Lillegard of Bondurant-Farrar
4th Place – Brayden Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place – Johnathon Erp of Red Oak
6th Place – Sam Sherkenbach of Alta-Aurelia
7th Place – Gage Prenger of Humboldt
8th Place – Kaleb Mesick of Tipton
1st Place Match
Blake Cushing (Grand Island Senior) 20-3, So. over Aybren Moore (Atlantic) 22-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:27 (19-4))
3rd Place Match
Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) 24-1, Jr. over Brayden Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 26-5, Fr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
Johnathon Erp (Red Oak) 21-9, Jr. over Sam Sherkenbach (Alta-Aurelia) 20-5, Sr. (Fall 5:45)
7th Place Match
Gage Prenger (Humboldt) 14-13, Fr. over Kaleb Mesick (Tipton) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 3:25)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – John Crowley of Tipton
3rd Place – Kanon Ekstam of Bondurant-Farrar
4th Place – Joe Weaver of Atlantic
5th Place – Cresten Craven of Humboldt
6th Place – Tyler Peterson of Alta-Aurelia
7th Place – Rogelio Ruiz of Grand Island Senior
8th Place – Garrison Gettler of AHSTW
1st Place Match
Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 24-5, Jr. over John Crowley (Tipton) 9-1, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Kanon Ekstam (Bondurant-Farrar) 20-6, So. over Joe Weaver (Atlantic) 26-8, So. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Cresten Craven (Humboldt) 23-6, Jr. over Tyler Peterson (Alta-Aurelia) 13-14, So. (TF-1.5 4:21 (18-0))
7th Place Match
Rogelio Ruiz (Grand Island Senior) 1-2, So. over Garrison Gettler (AHSTW) 7-10, Fr. (MD 12-1)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brody Arrants of Grand Island Senior
2nd Place – Jude Ryan of Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
3rd Place – Steele McLaren of Atlantic
4th Place – Schade Larson of Alta-Aurelia
5th Place – Austin Lenz of Tipton
6th Place – Dominique Hollowell of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7th Place – Elliot Young of AHSTW
8th Place – Colby Clarken of Humboldt
1st Place Match
Brody Arrants (Grand Island Senior) 18-7, So. over Jude Ryan (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 17-9, So. (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match
Steele McLaren (Atlantic) 25-9, So. over Schade Larson (Alta-Aurelia) 17-8, Jr. (Fall 3:21)
5th Place Match
Austin Lenz (Tipton) 6-3, Jr. over Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 4:25)
7th Place Match
Elliot Young (AHSTW) 14-12, Sr. over Colby Clarken (Humboldt) 11-12, So. (Fall 3:25)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Gaukel of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Kolby Lukasiewicz of Grand Island Senior
3rd Place – Jordan Jensen of Humboldt
4th Place – Joel Sampson of AHSTW
5th Place – Kaleb Nerem of Tipton
6th Place – Aiden Lewis of Bondurant-Farrar
7th Place – Camden Erickson of Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
8th Place – Zane Vance of Griswold
1st Place Match
Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 28-1, So. over Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island Senior) 17-8, So. (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match
Jordan Jensen (Humboldt) 14-12, So. over Joel Sampson (AHSTW) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
Kaleb Nerem (Tipton) 11-9, Fr. over Aiden Lewis (Bondurant-Farrar) 10-16, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
7th Place Match
Camden Erickson (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 5-11, . over Zane Vance (Griswold) 12-18, So. (Dec 7-4)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase McLaren of Atlantic
2nd Place – Tyler Salpas of Grand Island Senior
3rd Place – Issac Bryan of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Kaeden Lozano of Bondurant-Farrar
5th Place – Timmy Larson of Humboldt
6th Place – Sean Lorenzen of Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
7th Place – Ben Ehlers of AHSTW
8th Place – Colton Johnson of Denison-Schleswig
1st Place Match
Chase McLaren (Atlantic) 30-3, Sr. over Tyler Salpas (Grand Island Senior) 16-9, Fr. (Fall 2:52)
3rd Place Match
Issac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 21-7, So. over Kaeden Lozano (Bondurant-Farrar) 20-6, Jr. (TB-1 7-4)
5th Place Match
Timmy Larson (Humboldt) 23-6, Sr. over Sean Lorenzen (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 12-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
7th Place Match
Ben Ehlers (AHSTW) 11-7, Sr. over Colton Johnson (Denison-Schleswig) 12-12, Jr. (MD 12-4)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joey Busse of Humboldt
2nd Place – Kadin Stutzman of Atlantic
3rd Place – Corey Bates of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Izaiah Deras of Grand Island Senior
5th Place – Alex Hall of Bondurant-Farrar
6th Place – Chance Koch of Tipton
7th Place – Jake Echternach of Red Oak
8th Place – Brendan Knapp of Southwest Valley
1st Place Match
Joey Busse (Humboldt) 25-0, Sr. over Kadin Stutzman (Atlantic) 25-9, Fr. (Fall 1:46)
3rd Place Match
Corey Bates (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 24-8, Jr. over Izaiah Deras (Grand Island Senior) 14-14, So. (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
Alex Hall (Bondurant-Farrar) 8-6, So. over Chance Koch (Tipton) 11-12, Sr. (Fall 3:29)
7th Place Match
Jake Echternach (Red Oak) 10-17, Jr. over Brendan Knapp (Southwest Valley) 4-7, Fr. (Fall 1:02)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Connor Pellett of Atlantic
3rd Place – Jacob Sheldon of Grand Island Senior
4th Place – Porter Smith of Bondurant-Farrar
5th Place – Bruce Lukehart of Red Oak
6th Place – Skyler Schmidt of Tipton
7th Place – Denver Pauley of AHSTW
8th Place – Sam Zimmerman of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 25-1, Sr. over Connor Pellett (Atlantic) 29-5, Sr. (Fall 1:40)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Sheldon (Grand Island Senior) 15-11, Sr. over Porter Smith (Bondurant-Farrar) 14-12, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
Bruce Lukehart (Red Oak) 16-17, Jr. over Skyler Schmidt (Tipton) 9-9, Fr. (Dec 15-8)
7th Place Match
Denver Pauley (AHSTW) 17-10, Fr. over Sam Zimmerman (Alta-Aurelia) 12-12, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Justin McCunn of Red Oak
2nd Place – Blake Liebe of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Kenny Jimerson of Atlantic
4th Place – Levi Naeve of Humboldt
5th Place – Seth Kiesel of AHSTW
6th Place – Derek Mueller of Griswold
7th Place – Ethan Smith of Bondurant-Farrar
8th Place – Mathew Johnston of Southwest Valley
1st Place Match
Justin McCunn (Red Oak) 29-1, Jr. over Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 14-6, So. (Fall 0:48)
3rd Place Match
Kenny Jimerson (Atlantic) 21-13, Sr. over Levi Naeve (Humboldt) 10-8, Jr. (MD 16-3)
5th Place Match
Seth Kiesel (AHSTW) 15-12, Jr. over Derek Mueller (Griswold) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
7th Place Match
Ethan Smith (Bondurant-Farrar) 16-9, Jr. over Mathew Johnston (Southwest Valley) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 3:39)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Mullenix of Atlantic
2nd Place – Bradyn Barclay of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Dylan Mente of Tipton
4th Place – Cody Hall of Bondurant-Farrar
5th Place – Brock Mier of Alta-Aurelia
6th Place – James Kelly of Red Oak
7th Place – Colton Turner of Griswold
1st Place Match
Chase Mullenix (Atlantic) 9-1, Sr. over Bradyn Barclay (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 18-11, Jr. (Dec 12-8)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Mente (Tipton) 11-10, Sr. over Cody Hall (Bondurant-Farrar) 18-6, Jr. (Fall 2:28)
5th Place Match
Brock Mier (Alta-Aurelia) 16-9, So. over James Kelly (Red Oak) 4-9, Sr. (Fall 3:48)
7th Place Match
Colton Turner (Griswold) 2-3, So. over () , . (Bye)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Pauley of AHSTW
2nd Place – Alex De Roos of Alta-Aurelia
3rd Place – Oscar Richter of Grand Island Senior
4th Place – Hunter McMann of Red Oak
5th Place – Tristan Navrkal of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
6th Place – Mitchell Williamson of Atlantic
7th Place – Jerry Havill of Tipton
8th Place – Josh Doty of Bondurant-Farrar
1st Place Match
Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) 23-1, Sr. over Alex De Roos (Alta-Aurelia) 20-4, So. (Fall 4:20)
3rd Place Match
Oscar Richter (Grand Island Senior) 21-6, Sr. over Hunter McMann (Red Oak) 13-11, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Tristan Navrkal (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 19-8, Sr. over Mitchell Williamson (Atlantic) 17-11, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
7th Place Match
Jerry Havill (Tipton) 6-3, Fr. over Josh Doty (Bondurant-Farrar) 2-4, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joel Osborn of Humboldt
2nd Place – Gabe Warren of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Brandon Mier of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place – Jacob Hayworth of Bondurant-Farrar
5th Place – Caden Larson of AHSTW
6th Place – Devin McKay of Atlantic
7th Place – Seth Butler of Griswold
1st Place Match
Joel Osborn (Humboldt) 20-4, Sr. over Gabe Warren (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 21-7, Sr. (Fall 1:22)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Mier (Alta-Aurelia) 19-4, So. over Jacob Hayworth (Bondurant-Farrar) 16-10, Sr. (Fall 1:58)
5th Place Match
Caden Larson (AHSTW) 7-3, Sr. over Devin McKay (Atlantic) 6-19, So. (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match
Seth Butler (Griswold) 12-14, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Gaes of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place – Cale Roller of Atlantic
3rd Place – Colton Kinnison of Red Oak
4th Place – Ben Price of Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
5th Place – Colton Goodell of Humboldt
6th Place – Bryson Rhamy of Southwest Valley
7th Place – Dustin Stowe of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
8th Place – Elmer Garay of Grand Island Senior
1st Place Match
Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia) 22-0, Sr. over Cale Roller (Atlantic) 25-7, Jr. (Fall 3:15)
3rd Place Match
Colton Kinnison (Red Oak) 23-10, Sr. over Ben Price (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 17-11, Sr. (MD 9-0)
5th Place Match
Colton Goodell (Humboldt) 20-8, So. over Bryson Rhamy (Southwest Valley) 13-6, Sr. (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Dustin Stowe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 15-17, Sr. over Elmer Garay (Grand Island Senior) 5-13, Sr. (M. For.)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Justin Jones of Humboldt
2nd Place – Ethan McPhillips of Grand Island Senior
3rd Place – Jesse Lieser of Tipton
4th Place – JC Espinoza of Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
5th Place – Marcos Hernandez of Denison-Schleswig
6th Place – Liam Mahoney of Red Oak
7th Place – AJ Ellington of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
8th Place – Nate Weflen of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Justin Jones (Humboldt) 25-0, Sr. over Ethan McPhillips (Grand Island Senior) 19-4, Sr. (UTB 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Jesse Lieser (Tipton) 15-7, Jr. over JC Espinoza (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 5-4, Sr. (Fall 4:59)
5th Place Match
Marcos Hernandez (Denison-Schleswig) 3-4, Sr. over Liam Mahoney (Red Oak) 15-16, Sr. (Fall 2:30)
7th Place Match
AJ Ellington (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 16-8, Sr. over Nate Weflen (Alta-Aurelia) 9-10, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

Wrestling Scoreboard 1/5/2019

Sports

January 5th, 2019 by Chris Parks

Gary Christensen Invitational @ Winterset

Team Scores
1 Osage 188.5
2 Interstate 35 184.5
3 Van Meter 175.5
4 Underwood 140.0
5 Adel-Desoto-Minburn 118.0
6 Woodward-Granger 115.0
7 Winterset 111.5
8 Southeast Warren 94.0
9 Eagle Grove 89.5
10 Martensdale St. Marys 74.5
11 Clarinda 71.0
12 Urbandale 70.0
13 Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 69.0
14 Oskaloosa 57.0
15 Waukee 50.0
16 East Union 44.0
17 Clarke 42.5

Jack Mendenhall Invitational @ Ames

Team Scores
1 Valley , West Des Moines 181.0
2 Ankeny 158.0
3 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 155.0
4 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 144.0
5 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 140.5
6 Iowa City High 140.0
7 Omaha Skutt Catholic 129.0
8 Carroll 110.0
9 Dowling Catholic 104.0
10 Glenwood 100.5
11 Indianola 95.0
12 Ballard 78.5
13 Perry 67.0
14 OA-BCIG 46.0
15 Pocahontas Area 40.0
16 Ames 34.0
17 Boone 33.5
18 Nevada 7.0

Forest City Invite

Team Scores
1 Fort Dodge 232.5
2 Clear Lake 170.0
3 Creston 149.5
3 Emmetsburg 149.5
5 Charles City 106.0
6 North Butler-Clarksville 105.5
7 Algona 93.0
8 Forest City 82.5
9 Saint Ansgar 40.0
10 West Fork, Sheffield 18.0

Lepic Duals @ Iowa City

Lewis Central went 4-1 at the Iowa City West Lepic Duals on Saturday. The Titans beat Pleasant Valley 59-12, Fort Madison 40-30, Mediapolis 54-21 and Quincy Illinois 69-10. They also lost 42-30 to Iowa City West.

See other posts for local tournaments.

South Central Calhoun wins CR-B Crusader Invitational wrestling tourney

Sports

January 5th, 2019 by Chris Parks

Team Scores
1 South Central Calhoun 164.0
2 West Central Valley 127.0
3 Panorama 111.0
4 East Sac County 106.0
5 Audubon 90.5
6 AC/GC 89.0
7 Riverside, Oakland 68.5
8 Coon Rapids Bayard 62.0
9 Saydel 50.0
10 Exira/EHK 4.0

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jace Rose of Riverside, Oakland
2nd Place – Kevin King of South Central Calhoun
Round 1
Jace Rose (Riverside, Oakland) 21-0, Fr. over Kevin King (South Central Calhoun) 17-5, Fr. (Fall 1:44)
Round 2
Jace Rose (Riverside, Oakland) 21-0, Fr. over Kevin King (South Central Calhoun) 17-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:31 (17-2))
Round 3
This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ayden Toms of South Central Calhoun
2nd Place – Logan Christe of Panorama
3rd Place – John Schroder of Riverside, Oakland
4th Place – Dawson Muller of AC/GC
Round 1
Ayden Toms (South Central Calhoun) 22-2, So. over Logan Christe (Panorama) 13-11, So. (Fall 4:46)
John Schroder (Riverside, Oakland) 13-8, So. over Dawson Muller (AC/GC) 8-8, So. (Fall 5:53)
Round 2
Ayden Toms (South Central Calhoun) 22-2, So. over Dawson Muller (AC/GC) 8-8, So. (Fall 1:07)
Logan Christe (Panorama) 13-11, So. over John Schroder (Riverside, Oakland) 13-8, So. (Fall 2:34)
Round 3
Ayden Toms (South Central Calhoun) 22-2, So. over John Schroder (Riverside, Oakland) 13-8, So. (Fall 1:43)
Logan Christe (Panorama) 13-11, So. over Dawson Muller (AC/GC) 8-8, So. (Fall 2:21)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blaine Beeler of AC/GC
2nd Place – Michael Goff of South Central Calhoun
Round 1
Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) 19-6, Sr. over Michael Goff (South Central Calhoun) 8-11, Fr. (Fall 1:11)
Round 2
Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) 19-6, Sr. over Michael Goff (South Central Calhoun) 8-11, Fr. (Fall 1:24)
Round 3
This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Peyton Clipperton of Coon Rapids Bayard
2nd Place – Justin Garcia of West Central Valley
3rd Place – Cale Rowley of AC/GC
4th Place – Levi Klenda of Exira/EHK
Round 1
Peyton Clipperton (Coon Rapids Bayard) 22-5, Jr. over Levi Klenda (Exira/EHK) 1-7, Jr. (Fall 2:58)
Justin Garcia (West Central Valley) 13-6, Jr. over Cale Rowley (AC/GC) 11-9, So. (Fall 3:52)
Round 2
Peyton Clipperton (Coon Rapids Bayard) 22-5, Jr. over Cale Rowley (AC/GC) 11-9, So. (Fall 0:29)
Justin Garcia (West Central Valley) 13-6, Jr. over Levi Klenda (Exira/EHK) 1-7, Jr. (Fall 2:43)
Round 3
Peyton Clipperton (Coon Rapids Bayard) 22-5, Jr. over Justin Garcia (West Central Valley) 13-6, Jr. (SV-1 13-11)
Cale Rowley (AC/GC) 11-9, So. over Levi Klenda (Exira/EHK) 1-7, Jr. (Fall 1:06)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Khommanyvong of South Central Calhoun
2nd Place – Cael Carl of West Central Valley
3rd Place – Nolan Moore of Riverside, Oakland
4th Place – Jonathon Arter of East Sac County
Round 1
Cael Carl (West Central Valley) 13-11, So. over Jonathon Arter (East Sac County) 3-11, Fr. (Fall 1:30)
Jordan Khommanyvong (South Central Calhoun) 18-5, So. over Nolan Moore (Riverside, Oakland) 21-7, Fr. (Fall 2:32)
Round 2
Nolan Moore (Riverside, Oakland) 21-7, Fr. over Jonathon Arter (East Sac County) 3-11, Fr. (Fall 2:20)
Jordan Khommanyvong (South Central Calhoun) 18-5, So. over Cael Carl (West Central Valley) 13-11, So. (Fall 1:37)
Round 3
Jordan Khommanyvong (South Central Calhoun) 18-5, So. over Jonathon Arter (East Sac County) 3-11, Fr. (Fall 1:21)
Cael Carl (West Central Valley) 13-11, So. over Nolan Moore (Riverside, Oakland) 21-7, Fr. (Dec 10-3)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dawson Mack of East Sac County
2nd Place – Blake McAlister of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place – Weston Pote of West Central Valley
4th Place – Carson Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids Bayard
5th Place – Wyatt Clark of Panorama
Round 1
Dawson Mack (East Sac County) 23-5, Jr. over Weston Pote (West Central Valley) 17-6, Jr. (Fall 5:30)
Carson Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids Bayard) 17-13, Sr. over Wyatt Clark (Panorama) 6-10, So. (Fall 5:28)
Round 2
Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 20-4, Fr. over Wyatt Clark (Panorama) 6-10, So. (M. For.)
Dawson Mack (East Sac County) 23-5, Jr. over Carson Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids Bayard) 17-13, Sr. (Fall 4:37)
Round 3
Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 20-4, Fr. over Carson Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids Bayard) 17-13, Sr. (Fall 2:35)
Weston Pote (West Central Valley) 17-6, Jr. over Wyatt Clark (Panorama) 6-10, So. (For.)
Round 4
Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 20-4, Fr. over Weston Pote (West Central Valley) 17-6, Jr. (MD 16-3)
Dawson Mack (East Sac County) 23-5, Jr. over Wyatt Clark (Panorama) 6-10, So. (M. For.)
Round 5
Dawson Mack (East Sac County) 23-5, Jr. over Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 20-4, Fr. (Dec 8-5)
Weston Pote (West Central Valley) 17-6, Jr. over Carson Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids Bayard) 17-13, Sr. (Fall 3:08)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Appleseth of Panorama
2nd Place – Jake Van Houten of Saydel
3rd Place – Gabe Rowley of AC/GC
4th Place – Drew Belden of West Central Valley
5th Place – Dylan McDonald of Riverside, Oakland
6th Place – Westly Borkowski of Audubon
1st Place Match
Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama) 22-1, So. over Jake Van Houten (Saydel) 12-5, So. (Fall 1:48)
3rd Place Match
Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) 22-6, Sr. over Drew Belden (West Central Valley) 6-11, So. (MD 13-2)
5th Place Match
Dylan McDonald (Riverside, Oakland) 10-11, Jr. over Westly Borkowski (Audubon) 12-16, Sr. (Fall 6:00)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase McAlister of South Central Calhoun
2nd Place – Noah Kirtley of Panorama
3rd Place – Austin Pyles of Saydel
4th Place – Garret Quirk of East Sac County
5th Place – Mario Houser of Riverside, Oakland
6th Place – Devon Oberholtz of AC/GC
Round 1
Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 24-1, Sr. over Mario Houser (Riverside, Oakland) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 1:02)
Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 18-7, Sr. over Austin Pyles (Saydel) 17-9, Jr. (Fall 3:30)
Garret Quirk (East Sac County) 5-7, Jr. over Devon Oberholtz (AC/GC) 10-17, So. (Fall 1:47)
Round 2
Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 24-1, Sr. over Garret Quirk (East Sac County) 5-7, Jr. (Fall 0:45)
Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 18-7, Sr. over Devon Oberholtz (AC/GC) 10-17, So. (Fall 2:50)
Austin Pyles (Saydel) 17-9, Jr. over Mario Houser (Riverside, Oakland) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 3:56)
Round 3
Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 24-1, Sr. over Devon Oberholtz (AC/GC) 10-17, So. (Fall 0:34)
Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 18-7, Sr. over Mario Houser (Riverside, Oakland) 2-7, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:50 (16-0))
Austin Pyles (Saydel) 17-9, Jr. over Garret Quirk (East Sac County) 5-7, Jr. (MD 15-3)
Round 4
Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 24-1, Sr. over Austin Pyles (Saydel) 17-9, Jr. (Fall 1:04)
Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 18-7, Sr. over Garret Quirk (East Sac County) 5-7, Jr. (Fall 1:39)
Mario Houser (Riverside, Oakland) 2-7, Jr. over Devon Oberholtz (AC/GC) 10-17, So. (Fall 0:45)
Round 5
Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 24-1, Sr. over Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 1:42)
Austin Pyles (Saydel) 17-9, Jr. over Devon Oberholtz (AC/GC) 10-17, So. (Fall 3:45)
Garret Quirk (East Sac County) 5-7, Jr. over Mario Houser (Riverside, Oakland) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 3:45)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Sackett of West Central Valley
2nd Place – Lane Namanny of Coon Rapids Bayard
3rd Place – Emry Colby of Panorama
4th Place – Austin Kremkoski of Riverside, Oakland
5th Place – Michael Lyons of South Central Calhoun
6th Place – Jaymes King of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Cole Sackett (West Central Valley) 16-5, Sr. over Lane Namanny (Coon Rapids Bayard) 20-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
Emry Colby (Panorama) 14-6, Jr. over Austin Kremkoski (Riverside, Oakland) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 10-4)
5th Place Match
Michael Lyons (South Central Calhoun) 12-6, Sr. over Jaymes King (East Sac County) 7-17, Sr. (Fall 1:38)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garret Bruce of East Sac County
2nd Place – Trace McCuen of Audubon
3rd Place – Garret Fox of Panorama
4th Place – Gunner Powell of West Central Valley
5th Place – Gavin Cornelison of AC/GC
6th Place – Chase Scheidegger of South Central Calhoun
1st Place Match
Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 25-2, Sr. over Trace McCuen (Audubon) 13-6, Sr. (MD 11-2)
3rd Place Match
Garret Fox (Panorama) 17-8, Sr. over Gunner Powell (West Central Valley) 5-13, Sr. (Fall 1:48)
5th Place Match
Gavin Cornelison (AC/GC) 13-8, Fr. over Chase Scheidegger (South Central Calhoun) 9-12, Jr. (Fall 3:43)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carson Wadle of West Central Valley
2nd Place – Josh Van Hulzen of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place – Javyn Bladt of Audubon
4th Place – Aaron McAlister of Coon Rapids Bayard
5th Place – Lane Snyder of East Sac County
6th Place – Cole Plowman of AC/GC
1st Place Match
Carson Wadle (West Central Valley) 17-2, Sr. over Josh Van Hulzen (South Central Calhoun) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 2:52)
3rd Place Match
Javyn Bladt (Audubon) 12-16, So. over Aaron McAlister (Coon Rapids Bayard) 17-12, So. (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match
Lane Snyder (East Sac County) 12-14, Sr. over Cole Plowman (AC/GC) 8-14, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Mosinski of Audubon
2nd Place – Bennett Durham of Saydel
3rd Place – Ben Kingery of AC/GC
4th Place – Austin Corbin of East Sac County
5th Place – Tristin Patterson of South Central Calhoun
6th Place – James Hein of Panorama
1st Place Match
Luke Mosinski (Audubon) 25-4, Jr. over Bennett Durham (Saydel) 20-5, So. (Fall 2:35)
3rd Place Match
Ben Kingery (AC/GC) 19-7, Sr. over Austin Corbin (East Sac County) 18-11, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
5th Place Match
Tristin Patterson (South Central Calhoun) 1-4, Jr. over James Hein (Panorama) 12-12, Fr. (Dec 10-4)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Obermeier of Audubon
2nd Place – Zak Custard of West Central Valley
3rd Place – Brian King of South Central Calhoun
4th Place – Gage Buttler of AC/GC
5th Place – Zach Lee of Coon Rapids Bayard
6th Place – Ross DeGroat of Riverside, Oakland
Round 1
Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 29-0, Sr. over Ross DeGroat (Riverside, Oakland) 1-9, Jr. (Fall 0:27)
Zak Custard (West Central Valley) 17-8, Sr. over Brian King (South Central Calhoun) 18-8, Jr. (Fall 2:30)
Gage Buttler (AC/GC) 11-11, So. over Zach Lee (Coon Rapids Bayard) 9-14, Sr. (Fall 0:49)
Round 2
Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 29-0, Sr. over Zach Lee (Coon Rapids Bayard) 9-14, Sr. (Fall 1:11)
Brian King (South Central Calhoun) 18-8, Jr. over Gage Buttler (AC/GC) 11-11, So. (Fall 1:32)
Zak Custard (West Central Valley) 17-8, Sr. over Ross DeGroat (Riverside, Oakland) 1-9, Jr. (Fall 0:19)
Round 3
Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 29-0, Sr. over Gage Buttler (AC/GC) 11-11, So. (Fall 1:12)
Brian King (South Central Calhoun) 18-8, Jr. over Ross DeGroat (Riverside, Oakland) 1-9, Jr. (Fall 1:05)
Zak Custard (West Central Valley) 17-8, Sr. over Zach Lee (Coon Rapids Bayard) 9-14, Sr. (Fall 1:00)
Round 4
Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 29-0, Sr. over Zak Custard (West Central Valley) 17-8, Sr. (Fall 2:41)
Brian King (South Central Calhoun) 18-8, Jr. over Zach Lee (Coon Rapids Bayard) 9-14, Sr. (Fall 1:12)
Gage Buttler (AC/GC) 11-11, So. over Ross DeGroat (Riverside, Oakland) 1-9, Jr. (Fall 0:53)
Round 5
Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 29-0, Sr. over Brian King (South Central Calhoun) 18-8, Jr. (Fall 1:45)
Zak Custard (West Central Valley) 17-8, Sr. over Gage Buttler (AC/GC) 11-11, So. (Fall 0:49)
Zach Lee (Coon Rapids Bayard) 9-14, Sr. over Ross DeGroat (Riverside, Oakland) 1-9, Jr. (Fall 1:26)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kipp Corbin of East Sac County
2nd Place – Hunter Holmes of Panorama
3rd Place – Kody Kutz of South Central Calhoun
Round 1
Hunter Holmes (Panorama) 17-9, Sr. over Kody Kutz (South Central Calhoun) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
Round 2
Kipp Corbin (East Sac County) 22-4, Jr. over Hunter Holmes (Panorama) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 3:24)
Round 3
Kipp Corbin (East Sac County) 22-4, Jr. over Kody Kutz (South Central Calhoun) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

 

Harlan wrestlers win Tri-Center Invitational

Sports

January 5th, 2019 by Chris Parks

Tri-Center Invitational

Team Scores
1 Harlan 233.0
2 Missouri Valley 205.0
3 Kuemper Catholic 145.5
4 Nodaway Valley 142.0
5 Westwood 137.0
6 Treynor High School 131.0
7 West Monona 100.0
8 Tri-Center 94.0
9 East Mills 85.0
10 Platteview 79.5
11 Lawton-Bronson 62.5
12 Woodbine 48.5
13 SWI 32.0
14 West Harrison 30.0
15 St. Albert 9.0
16 Clarinda Academy 3.0

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elliot Cooney of Nodaway Valley
2nd Place – Dawson Goss of Treynor High School
3rd Place – Andrew Bowman of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Gabe Gilgen of West Harrison
5th Place – Luke Freund of Harlan
6th Place – Matt Labno of West Monona
1st Place Match
Elliot Cooney (Nodaway Valley) 24-0, Fr. over Dawson Goss (Treynor High School) 12-3, So. (Fall 1:13)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Bowman (Missouri Valley) 6-5, Fr. over Gabe Gilgen (West Harrison) 4-2, Fr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Luke Freund (Harlan) 2-2, Fr. over Matt Labno (West Monona) 12-9, Fr. (MD 16-6)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Benjamin Schmitz of Kuemper Catholic
2nd Place – Sam Kyle of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Ben Breheny of Nodaway Valley
4th Place – Evan Vertuli of Platteview
5th Place – Nate wright of Woodbine
6th Place – Kyle Kesterson of SWI
1st Place Match
Benjamin Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) 28-1, Jr. over Sam Kyle (Missouri Valley) 22-11, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
Ben Breheny (Nodaway Valley) 18-7, So. over Evan Vertuli (Platteview) 12-12, Fr. (Fall 2:22)
5th Place Match
Nate wright (Woodbine) 10-11, Fr. over Kyle Kesterson (SWI) 19-7, Fr. (Fall 5:13)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Attkisson of Tri-Center
2nd Place – Matt Peters of Lawton-Bronson
3rd Place – Luke Musich of Harlan
4th Place – Dillion Hunter of Westwood
5th Place – Zavier Trovato of Missouri Valley
6th Place – Hayden Stout of Kuemper Catholic
1st Place Match
Connor Attkisson (Tri-Center) 20-3, Jr. over Matt Peters (Lawton-Bronson) 15-9, Fr. (Fall 1:00)
3rd Place Match
Luke Musich (Harlan) 15-8, Fr. over Dillion Hunter (Westwood) 18-11, So. (Fall 5:42)
5th Place Match
Zavier Trovato (Missouri Valley) 13-14, So. over Hayden Stout (Kuemper Catholic) 17-14, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Lemon of Harlan
2nd Place – Shea Parkis of Kuemper Catholic
3rd Place – Ian Dinsmore of Treynor High School
4th Place – Jevin Christensen of Nodaway Valley
5th Place – Brock Mitchell of Lawton-Bronson
6th Place – Caleb Wakehouse of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Ethan Lemon (Harlan) 20-3, Jr. over Shea Parkis (Kuemper Catholic) 22-8, Fr. (Fall 2:38)
3rd Place Match
Ian Dinsmore (Treynor High School) 14-10, Jr. over Jevin Christensen (Nodaway Valley) 5-3, Fr. (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
Brock Mitchell (Lawton-Bronson) 19-11, Fr. over Caleb Wakehouse (Woodbine) 9-13, So. (Fall 2:47)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elliott Steinhoff of Platteview
2nd Place – Wyatt Obrecht of Harlan
3rd Place – E.J. Hildreth of West Monona
4th Place – Brady Brown of Westwood
5th Place – Mitch Lutz of Treynor High School
6th Place – Fred Veatch of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Elliott Steinhoff (Platteview) 14-4, . over Wyatt Obrecht (Harlan) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 2:35)
3rd Place Match
E.J. Hildreth (West Monona) 16-4, Sr. over Brady Brown (Westwood) 19-8, Jr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Mitch Lutz (Treynor High School) 15-12, Jr. over Fred Veatch (Missouri Valley) 15-13, So. (Dec 8-2)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Johnson of Platteview
2nd Place – Dalton McKinley of Harlan
3rd Place – Hunter Hanner of Westwood
4th Place – Eric McIlnay of Missouri Valley
5th Place – Colton Hauschild of SWI
6th Place – Karsen Croghan of East Mills
1st Place Match
Garrett Johnson (Platteview) 18-3, Jr. over Dalton McKinley (Harlan) 16-7, So. (UTB 2-2)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Hanner (Westwood) 15-4, Jr. over Eric McIlnay (Missouri Valley) 13-8, So. (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
Colton Hauschild (SWI) 16-5, Jr. over Karsen Croghan (East Mills) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 1:25)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Duke Kyle of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Oscar Olmos of Harlan
3rd Place – Seth Watson of West Monona
4th Place – Trevor Nelson of Tri-Center
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Jackson Wray of East Mills
6th Place – Landon Renze of Kuemper Catholic
1st Place Match
Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 21-1, Sr. over Oscar Olmos (Harlan) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 12-9)
3rd Place Match
Seth Watson (West Monona) 19-5, Sr. over Trevor Nelson (Tri-Center) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 1:13)
5th Place Match
Jackson Wray (East Mills) 21-6, So. over Landon Renze (Kuemper Catholic) 16-9, Fr. (DFF)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Lange of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Collin Wiederin of Kuemper Catholic
3rd Place – Austin Wilson of Nodaway Valley
4th Place – Brecken Freeberg of Tri-Center
5th Place – Nathan Carrigan of West Monona
6th Place – Nathan Fylstra of Westwood
1st Place Match
Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 25-5, Sr. over Collin Wiederin (Kuemper Catholic) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 3:04)
3rd Place Match
Austin Wilson (Nodaway Valley) 13-6, Jr. over Brecken Freeberg (Tri-Center) 20-8, Fr. (Fall 3:13)
5th Place Match
Nathan Carrigan (West Monona) 12-11, Jr. over Nathan Fylstra (Westwood) 16-10, Jr. (For.)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryson Freeberg of Tri-Center
2nd Place – Zach Daniel of Kuemper Catholic
3rd Place – Jack Nelson of Woodbine
4th Place – Logan Young of Treynor High School
5th Place – Jon Johnson of Missouri Valley
6th Place – Tyler Breheny of Nodaway Valley
1st Place Match
Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center) 23-1, Jr. over Zach Daniel (Kuemper Catholic) 13-12, Sr. (Fall 1:22)
3rd Place Match
Jack Nelson (Woodbine) 13-10, Jr. over Logan Young (Treynor High School) 13-13, So. (Fall 3:19)
5th Place Match
Jon Johnson (Missouri Valley) 20-16, Jr. over Tyler Breheny (Nodaway Valley) 13-12, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Haynes of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Carter Bendorf of Harlan
3rd Place – Trevor Flettre of Nodaway Valley
4th Place – Brody Gordon of East Mills
5th Place – Jarrett Drake of Westwood
6th Place – Cael McLaren of St. Albert
1st Place Match
Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 27-4, Jr. over Carter Bendorf (Harlan) 18-4, Jr. (Fall 5:28)
3rd Place Match
Trevor Flettre (Nodaway Valley) 17-7, Sr. over Brody Gordon (East Mills) 6-2, So. (Fall 5:51)
5th Place Match
Jarrett Drake (Westwood) 16-10, Jr. over Cael McLaren (St. Albert) 12-12, So. (For.)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brennon Mauer of Treynor High School
2nd Place – Steven Baker of Westwood
3rd Place – Jesse Schwery of Harlan
4th Place – Cody Feddersen of Lawton-Bronson
5th Place – Cal Wanninger of Kuemper Catholic
6th Place – Brady Mullins of SWI
1st Place Match
Brennon Mauer (Treynor High School) 18-4, Sr. over Steven Baker (Westwood) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Jesse Schwery (Harlan) 14-9, So. over Cody Feddersen (Lawton-Bronson) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
5th Place Match
Cal Wanninger (Kuemper Catholic) 14-11, Fr. over Brady Mullins (SWI) 11-15, Jr. (Fall 1:10)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Darius Gashe of West Monona
2nd Place – Aaron Anderson of East Mills
3rd Place – Nathan Henry of Harlan
4th Place – Corey Coleman of Treynor High School
5th Place – Jacod Rader of Lawton-Bronson
6th Place – Ryan Meade of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Darius Gashe (West Monona) 20-1, Jr. over Aaron Anderson (East Mills) 10-4, Sr. (Fall 3:38)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Henry (Harlan) 12-6, Jr. over Corey Coleman (Treynor High School) 17-7, So. (Fall 2:26)
5th Place Match
Jacod Rader (Lawton-Bronson) 10-14, So. over Ryan Meade (Missouri Valley) 7-18, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jory Christensen of Nodaway Valley
2nd Place – Joseph Arkfeld of Harlan
3rd Place – Jack Anderson of East Mills
4th Place – Jacob Leonard of Westwood
5th Place – Corbin Pavlik of West Harrison
6th Place – Magaeska Kalskett of West Monona
1st Place Match
Jory Christensen (Nodaway Valley) 3-0, Jr. over Joseph Arkfeld (Harlan) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 5:54)
3rd Place Match
Jack Anderson (East Mills) 17-6, So. over Jacob Leonard (Westwood) 9-8, So. (Fall 4:14)
5th Place Match
Corbin Pavlik (West Harrison) 9-9, Sr. over Magaeska Kalskett (West Monona) 5-9, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Derec Weyer of Harlan
2nd Place – Arron Olson of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Brock Fox of Treynor High School
4th Place – Taylor Harrington of Kuemper Catholic
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Trenton Dirks of Westwood
6th Place – Clay Kuhlman of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Derec Weyer (Harlan) 23-1, Sr. over Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Brock Fox (Treynor High School) 4-1, Jr. over Taylor Harrington (Kuemper Catholic) 22-9, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Trenton Dirks (Westwood) 19-3, Sr. over Clay Kuhlman (Woodbine) 14-4, Sr. (RULE)

Iowa State drubs No. 5 Kansas 77-60

Sports

January 5th, 2019 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — Marial Shayok scored 24 points, and Iowa State routed No. 5 Kansas 77-60 on Saturday for its fifth straight win. Freshman Tyrese Haliburton made four 3-pointers and scored 14 points for the Cyclones (12-2, 2-0), who opened Big 12 play with back-to-back wins for the first time since 2015 after forcing the Jayhawks (12-2, 1-1) into a season-high 24 turnovers.

Despite getting outrebounded 41-26, Iowa State made surprisingly easy work of Kansas in an early Big 12 test. The Cyclones opened their first double-digit lead when Tyrese Haliburton made a corner 3-pointer with 9:59 to go. Lagerald Vick answered with a hasty 3-point try that bounced off the bottom of the backboard, and Lindell Wigginton connected from long range to make it 60-47 and force Kansas coach Bill Self to burn his third timeout in 11 minutes.

Shayok’s 3 with just under seven minutes left put Iowa State ahead 65-49, and the rout was on.
Quentin Grimes scored 19 points for Kansas, and Dedric Lawson had 13 points and 12 rebounds.
The Jayhawks played without big man Udoka Azubuike, who was hit on the right wrist during Friday’s practice. Self said about an hour before tip-off that X-rays on Azubuike’s wrist were negative, but he was in too much pain to play.

Azubuike, who is averaging 13.4 points and 6.8 rebounds a game, is scheduled for an MRI on Sunday. Azubuike needed surgery to repair torn ligaments in his left wrist in 2017.
UP NEXT: Iowa State plays at Baylor on Tuesday.

Loyola-Chicago beats Drake 85-74 behind 12 3-pointers

Sports

January 5th, 2019 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — Marques Townes had 28 points and five assists, Clayton Custer made six 3-pointers and scored 26 points — both career highs in scoring — and Loyola-Chicago beat Drake 85-74 on Saturday. Loyola shot 63 percent overall, including 12 of 24 from distance, and came back from an early 16-point deficit for its fourth straight conference road win dating to last season.

Cameron Krutwig added 13 points, six rebounds and six assists for Loyola (9-6, 2-0 Missouri Valley), which won its opening two conference games for the first time since 2003-04 as a member of the Horizon League.

Loyola closed the first half on a 32-13 spurt to take a 46-40 lead as both teams shot over 57 percent from the field with the Ramblers at 69.2. Nick McGlynn had 21 points and seven rebounds, D.J. Wilkins added 16 points and Brady Ellingson 10 for Drake (11-4, 0-2).

Iowa DB Amani Hooker headed to NFL

Sports

January 5th, 2019 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Iowa junior defensive back Amani Hooker says he will enter the NFL draft.
Hooker, a first-team All-Big Ten pick and the league’s defensive back of the year, announced Saturday on social media that he’s leaving school early and turning pro.

The 6-foot, 210-pound Hooker starred as a hybrid safety/linebacker for the Hawkeyes (9-4) in 2018, picking off three passes while making 65 total tackles. He had six tackles in Tuesday’s 27-22 win over Mississippi State in the Outback Bowl.

Carleton’s 33 leads No. 25 Iowa State women by Kansas 82-73

Sports

January 5th, 2019 by Ric Hanson

LAWRENCE, Kan. (AP) — Bridget Carleton scored 33 points on 11-of-17 shooting, moving up two spots in Iowa State’s all-time top 10 scoring last, and the No. 25 Cyclones defeated Kansas State 82-73 on Saturday. Kristin Scott had a perfect day shooting going 7 for 7 with three 3-pointers for 17 points for the Cyclones (12-2, 2-0 Big 12). Carleton moved up to seventh on the career list with her 29th 20-point game.

Iowa State, which has won six straight, outscored the Jayhawks 22-12 in the second quarter to lead 39-29 at the half. The Cyclones were 5 of 10 from 3-point range and shot 57 percent overall in the first half. They stretched the lead to 17 after three quarters and 21 early in the fourth quarter before Kansas raced back. An 8-0 run, followed by a 10-0, had the Jayhawks within 63-71 when Kylee Kopatich hit a 3-pointer with 3:14 to play. Kopatich had a 3 on the next possession to make it a seven-point deficit but the Jayhawks couldn’t stay hot and Iowa State made 9 of 10 from the foul line in the final 2½ minutes.

Christalah Lyons led Kansas (10-2, 0-1) with a career-high 24 points. The Jayhawks were off to their best start since opening 13-1 eight seasons back and had won seven straight at home before losing their seventh-straight to Iowa State.

Saturday Morning Coaches Show 01/05/2019

Podcasts, Sports

January 5th, 2019 by Chris Parks

Trojan LogoKJAN Sports Director Chris Parks talks Atlantic Trojans winter sports. This week we speak with Head Girls Basketball Coach Dan Vargason, Head Boys Basketball Coach Jeff Ebling, and Head Wrestling Coach Tim Duff.

Play

7AM Sportscast 01-05-2019

Podcasts, Sports

January 5th, 2019 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play