AP Boys High School Basketball Poll 02/03/2020
February 3rd, 2020 by admin
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City, West (8) | 13-1 | 106 | 1 |
2. Ankeny Centennial (2) | 15-1 | 95 | 4 |
3. Dubuque, Senior (1) | 13-1 | 83 | 5 |
4. Waterloo, West | 13-2 | 71 | 7 |
5. North Scott, Eldridge | 14-1 | 57 | 6 |
6. Cedar Falls | 11-2 | 56 | 2 |
7. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 16-1 | 47 | 8 |
8. Waukee | 11-2 | 46 | 3 |
9. Dubuque, Hempstead | 12-3 | 14 | 9 |
10. Valley, West Des Moines | 11-5 | 11 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Ankeny 7. Indianola 5. Davenport, Central 4. Sioux City, East 3.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Marion (7) | 15-1 | 103 | 2 |
2. Carroll (1) | 13-1 | 91 | 4 |
(tie) Assumption, Davenport (3) | 12-2 | 91 | 3 |
4. Norwalk | 12-3 | 74 | 1 |
5. Mount Vernon | 14-2 | 64 | 6 |
6. Pella | 12-4 | 45 | 5 |
7. Glenwood | 12-3 | 38 | 8 |
8. Clear Lake | 14-2 | 35 | 10 |
9. MOC-Floyd Valley | 14-3 | 27 | 7 |
10. Winterset | 12-3 | 12 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Center Point-Urbana 6. Algona 5. Clear Creek-Amana 5. Keokuk 4. Central Clinton, De Witt 3. Ballard 1. Le Mars 1.
Class 2A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. West Sioux, Hawarden | (8) | 17-0 | 107 | 1 |
2. Treynor | 16-1 | 89 | 2 | |
3. North Linn, Troy Mills (2) | 16-0 | 86 | 3 | |
4. Van Meter (1) | 17-0 | 81 | 5 | |
5. Camanche | 14-2 | 64 | 4 | |
6. Boyden-Hull | 15-2 | 48 | 7 | |
7. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | 14-3 | 36 | 6 | |
8. Aplington-Parkersburg | 14-1 | 25 | 10 | |
9. West Branch | 14-1 | 24 | 8 | |
10. Western Christian, Hull | 13-3 | 20 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Monticello 9. Des Moines Christian 4. A-H-S-TW, Avoca 4. Albia 3. Osage 2. Pella Christian 2. South Central Calhoun 1.
Class 1A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Easton Valley (6) | 15-0 | 102 | 1 | |
2. WACO, Wayland | (3) | 17-0 | 92 | 2 |
3. West Fork, Sheffield (1) | 17-1 | 86 | 3 | |
4. Lake Mills | 16-1 | 77 | 4 | |
5. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (1) | 15-2 | 56 | 6 | |
6. South O’Brien, Paullina | 15-2 | 50 | 9 | |
7. St. Mary’s, Remsen | 14-2 | 40 | 7 | |
8. Montezuma | 14-2 | 23 | 5 | |
9. Martensdale-St. Marys | 15-2 | 22 | 8 | |
10. Boyer Valley, Dunlap | 15-1 | 11 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Don Bosco, Gilbertville 8. Notre Dame, Burlington 7. Springville 7. Highland, Riverside 6. Lamoni 5. Mount Ayr 4. Newell-Fonda 2. Pekin 2. Belle Plaine 2. Madrid 1. Siouxland Community Christian 1. Meskwaki Settlement School 1.