A-P High School Football Poll (released 9/4/17)
September 4th, 2017 by Ric Hanson
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Dowling (10) | 2-0 | 108 | 1 |
2. West Des Moines Valley | 2-0 | 99 | 2 |
3. Iowa City West (1) | 2-0 | 84 | 3 |
4. Johnston | 2-0 | 77 | 5 |
5. Cedar Rapids Prairie | 2-0 | 40 | 7 |
6. Council Bluffs Lewis Central | 2-0 | 39 | 6 |
7. Waukee | 1-1 | 37 | 4 |
8. Bettendorf | 1-1 | 33 | 8 |
(tie)Cedar Falls | 2-0 | 33 | NR |
10. Ankeny Centennial | 1-1 | 23 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Pleasant Valley 18. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 11. Cedar Rapids Washington 3.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Solon (4) | 2-0 | 96 | 4 |
2. Dallas Center-Grimes (1) | 2-0 | 89 | 7 |
3. Sioux City Heelan (2) | 2-0 | 82 | 3 |
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4) | 2-0 | 59 | 2 |
5. Webster City | 2-0 | 58 | 6 |
6. Pella | 1-1 | 54 | 1 |
7. Storm Lake | 2-0 | 37 | 9 |
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 2-0 | 36 | 10 |
9. Carlisle | 2-0 | 24 | NR |
10. Glenwood | 2-0 | 14 | NR |
(tie)Waverly-Shell Rock | 2-0 | 14 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Washington 12. Boone 9. Norwalk 7. Manchester West Delaware 4. Carroll 3. Harlan 2. Huxley Ballard 2. Davenport Assumption 1. Oskaloosa 1. Spirit Lake 1.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Williamsburg (7) | 2-0 | 105 | 2 |
2. Waukon (2) | 2-0 | 91 | 3 |
3. Aplington-Parkersburg | 3-0 | 63 | 8 |
4. Boyden-Hull-RV (1) | 1-1 | 61 | 1 |
5. Sioux Center | 2-0 | 60 | 6 |
(tie)Mount Vernon (1) | 1-1 | 60 | 9 |
7. Sheldon | 2-0 | 41 | NR |
8. Cascade | 2-0 | 35 | NR |
9. Monroe PCM | 1-1 | 21 | NR |
10. Clear Lake | 1-1 | 19 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Carroll Kuemper 15. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 10. Union, La Porte City 9. Dyersville Beckman 6. South Central Calhoun 5. State Center West Marshall 2. Central Lyon-GLR 1. Saydel 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Inwood West Lyon (10) | 2-0 | 109 | 2 |
2. Van Meter (1) | 2-0 | 92 | 4 |
3. Pella Christian | 2-0 | 91 | 5 |
4. Iowa City Regina | 0-2 | 51 | 1 |
5. Hull Western Christian | 1-1 | 49 | 6 |
6. Pleasantville | 2-0 | 36 | 10 |
7. Bellevue | 2-0 | 32 | T7 |
8. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca | 2-0 | 29 | 9 |
9. Panora Panorama | 2-0 | 26 | T7 |
10. Denver | 1-1 | 18 | 3 |
(tie) West Branch | 2-0 | 18 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Jewell South Hamilton 10. O-A-BCIG 9. Truro Interstate 35 8. Hinton 8. Wilton 6. Logan-Magnolia 5. Missouri Valley 4. Leon Central Decatur 3. Eagle Grove 1.
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (10) | 2-0 | 107 | 1 |
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (1) | 2-0 | 94 | 2 |
3. Hawarden West Sioux | 2-0 | 83 | 3 |
4. Algona Garrigan | 2-0 | 57 | 5 |
5. Lisbon | 2-0 | 53 | 4 |
6. Fairbank Wapsie Valley | 2-0 | 43 | NR |
7. St. Ansgar | 3-0 | 37 | 8 |
8. Lynnville-Sully | 2-0 | 34 | 10 |
(tie)Packwood Pekin | 3-0 | 34 | 7 |
10. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic | 2-0 | 22 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Hudson 13. Akron-Westfield 11. New London 8. Earlham 6. Winthrop East Buchanan 3.
Class 8-Man | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (4) | 2-0 | 99 | 2 |
2. Harris-Lake Park (6) | 2-0 | 97 | 1 |
3. Audubon (1) | 2-0 | 89 | 3 |
4. Remsen Saint Mary’s | 2-0 | 72 | 7 |
5. Newell-Fonda | 2-0 | 64 | 5 |
6. Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire | 2-0 | 62 | 6 |
7. Lone Tree | 3-0 | 35 | 10 |
8. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley | 2-0 | 25 | 9 |
9. Kingsley-Pierson | 2-0 | 11 | NR |
10. Ackley AGWSR | 2-0 | 10 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Afton East Union 6. Wyoming Midland 6. West Bend-Mallard 5. Sidney 5. Lenox 4. Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira 4. Stanton 3. Fremont Mills, Tabor 2. Westside Ar-We-Va 2. Lamoni 2. Anita CAM 1. Moravia 1.