AP Iowa Boys Basketball Poll (released 12/19/16)
December 19th, 2016 by Ric Hanson
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City, West (14) | 5-0 | 140 | 1 |
2. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy | 5-0 | 121 | 4 |
3. Sioux City, East | 5-0 | 101 | 5 |
4. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 5-0 | 79 | 8 |
5. Ames | 5-1 | 72 | 3 |
6. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines | 4-1 | 64 | NR |
7. Dubuque, Senior | 4-1 | 61 | 6 |
8. Lewis Central | 6-0 | 53 | 9 |
9. North Scott, Eldridge | 4-2 | 23 | 2 |
10. Valley, West Des Moines | 5-2 | 17 | NR |
(tie) Waukee | 4-2 | 17 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Davenport, Central 11. Cedar Falls 7. Ankeny Centennial 2. Johnston 1. Waterloo, West 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (14) | 5-0 | 140 | 1 |
2. Pella | 4-1 | 113 | 2 |
3. West Delaware, Manchester | 6-0 | 112 | 3 |
4. Dallas Center-Grimes | 6-0 | 101 | 4 |
5. Atlantic | 6-0 | 82 | 5 |
6. Spirit Lake | 5-0 | 78 | 6 |
7. Oskaloosa | 5-1 | 35 | 10 |
8. Charles City | 5-0 | 23 | NR |
9. Xavier, Cedar Rapids | 2-3 | 20 | 9 |
10. Mount Vernon | 5-1 | 18 | 7 |
Others receiving votes: Mount Pleasant 11. Carroll 9. Grinnell 7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7. Glenwood 6. Union, La Porte City 3. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 3. Greene County 1. Le Mars 1.
Class 2A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Western Christian, Hull | (7) | 3-1 | 125 | 1 |
2. Pella Christian (3) | 3-1 | 109 | 2 | |
3. Hinton (1) | 6-0 | 97 | 4 | |
4. West Lyon, Inwood (1) | 6-0 | 91 | 5 | |
5. Des Moines Christian (2) | 6-0 | 83 | 7 | |
6. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | 4-1 | 71 | 6 | |
7. Cascade,Western Dubuque | 6-0 | 38 | 9 | |
8. Rock Valley | 4-0 | 32 | 8 | |
9. South Hamilton, Jewell | 5-0 | 27 | T10 | |
10. Osage | 6-0 | 26 | T10 |
Others receiving votes: Northeast, Goose Lake 17. Camanche 15. Southeast Valley-Gowrie 13. Sheldon 10. Van Meter 9. Sioux Center 4. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 2. Jesup 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (12) | 4-0 | 137 | 1 |
2. North Linn, Troy Mills (2) | 6-0 | 128 | 2 |
3. Lone Tree | 5-0 | 85 | T5 |
4. New London | 5-0 | 75 | T6 |
5. St. Mary’s, Remsen | 5-0 | 66 | 8 |
6. Ar-We-Va, Westside | 6-0 | 60 | 7 |
7. Montezuma | 5-1 | 35 | NR |
8. Boyden-Hull | 3-2 | 34 | 4 |
9. Lynnville-Sully | 4-1 | 31 | 9 |
10. Lake Mills | 6-0 | 28 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Grand View Christian 19. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 18. West Fork, Sheffield 16. St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 9. George-Little Rock 9. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 7. AGWSR, Ackley 4. Danville 3. Siouxland Community Christian 3. Woodbury Central, Moville 2. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 1.