Final Iowa High School Football poll released
October 26th, 2015 by admin
Iowa Prep Football Poll
The Associated Press
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2015 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Dowling (13) | 8-0 | 148 | 1 |
2. Bettendorf (2) | 9-0 | 136 | 2 |
3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy | 9-0 | 120 | 3 |
4. Cedar Rapids Washington | 8-1 | 98 | 4 |
5. Ankeny | 8-1 | 75 | 6 |
6. Waukee | 7-2 | 74 | 5 |
7. West Des Moines Valley | 7-2 | 58 | 7 |
8. Johnston | 8-1 | 39 | 9 |
9. Ankeny Centennial | 7-2 | 32 | 10 |
10. Pleasant Valley | 7-2 | 26 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Urbandale 7. 11, Fort Dodge 7. 13, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 4. 14, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pella (15) | 9-0 | 150 | 1 |
2. Manchester West Delaware | 9-0 | 126 | 2 |
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier | 9-0 | 124 | 3 |
4. Webster City | 9-0 | 92 | 4 |
5. Harlan | 8-1 | 89 | 6 |
6. Independence | 8-1 | 62 | 7 |
7. Norwalk | 8-1 | 48 | 8 |
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 8-1 | 43 | 9 |
9. Davenport Assumption | 7-2 | 40 | 10 |
10. Sioux City Heelan | 8-1 | 20 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Dallas Center-Grimes 16. 12, Glenwood 14. 13, Washington 1.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Albia (12) | 9-0 | 147 | 1 |
2. Spirit Lake (3) | 9-0 | 128 | 2 |
2. Tama South Tama | 9-0 | 128 | 3 |
4. Anamosa | 9-0 | 102 | 4 |
5. Waukon | 8-1 | 73 | 6 |
6. West Union North Fayette | 7-2 | 67 | 8 |
7. Donnellson Central Lee | 8-1 | 63 | 7 |
8. Aplington-Parkersburg | 7-2 | 43 | 5 |
9. Mount Vernon | 7-2 | 40 | 10 |
10. Williamsburg | 6-3 | 11 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Dyersville Beckman 8. 12, Hampton-Dumont 5. 12, Wellman Mid-Prairie 5. 14, Monroe PCM 4. 15, Central Lyon-GLR 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City Regina (14) | 8-1 | 149 | 1 |
2. West Branch (1) | 9-0 | 129 | 3 |
3. Underwood | 9-0 | 125 | 4 |
4. St. Ansgar | 8-1 | 83 | 5 |
5. Dike-New Hartford | 8-1 | 78 | 2 |
6. South Central Calhoun | 8-1 | 70 | 6 |
7. Van Meter | 8-1 | 66 | 7 |
8. Hull Western Christian | 7-2 | 49 | 9 |
9. Hinton | 8-1 | 44 | 8 |
10. Panora Panorama | 8-1 | 16 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Calmar South Winneshiek 11. 12, Alburnett 2. 12, Jesup 2. 14, Ridge View 1.
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Algona Garrigan (8) | 9-0 | 139 | 1 |
2. Brooklyn BGM (4) | 9-0 | 131 | 2 |
3. Hawarden West Sioux | 9-0 | 106 | 3 |
4. Denver (1) | 8-1 | 100 | 4 |
5. Logan-Magnolia (2) | 8-1 | 92 | 5 |
6. Audubon | 8-1 | 68 | 6 |
7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck | 7-2 | 61 | 7 |
8. Winfield-Mount Union | 9-0 | 58 | 8 |
9. Mount Ayr | 7-2 | 38 | 10 |
10. Pleasantville | 8-1 | 18 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Britt West Hancock 9. 12, Belmond-Klemme 3. 13, Colfax-Mingo 1. 13, Delhi Maquoketa Valley 1.
Class 8-Man | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (6) | 7-0 | 139 | T1 |
2. Newell-Fonda (7) | 9-0 | 132 | T1 |
3. Glidden-Ralston (2) | 9-0 | 114 | 3 |
4. Marcus MMC | 9-0 | 101 | 4 |
5. Lenox | 9-0 | 83 | 5 |
6. Janesville | 9-0 | 68 | 6 |
7. Elkader Central | 9-0 | 52 | 8 |
8. Elk Horn-Kimballton-Exira | 8-1 | 45 | 7 |
9. Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire | 8-1 | 40 | 9 |
10. Fremont Mills, Tabor | 8-1 | 32 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Moravia 13. 12, HLV, Victor 3. 13, East Mills 2. 14, Colo-NESCO 1.