Backyard and Beyond 07-31-2014

Backyard and Beyond, Podcasts

July 31st, 2014 by Chris Parks

Lavon Eblen speaks with Denise O’Brien with Rolling Acres Farm about a Practical Farmers of Iowa Field Day this Sunday at her farm.

Play

Woman wrecks car while plugging-in cell charger

News

July 31st, 2014 by Ric Hanson

A Clarinda woman had a wild ride after losing control of her car when she took her eyes off the road for a brief moment. Page County Sheriff Lyle Palmer reports authorities received a call at around 2:35-a.m. Wednesday, with regard to a single-vehicle accident at the intersection of 180th and Redwood Avenue, about a mile north of Clarinda.

Deputies spoke with the driver, 37-year old Neeli Rae Eickemeyer, of Clarinda, who told them that as she was plugging her cell phone into the charger, her 2006 Audi drifted onto the shoulder and across the roadway at the 180th intersection. The car crashed through a guard railing and became airborne for approximately fifty feet before hitting the ground and proceeding down a steep embankment.

The vehicle then went front end first into the creek, overturned onto its top and came to rest upside down with the front of the car partially submerged in water. Eickemeyer said that it took her some time to get out of the vehicle and to a residence to call for help. She was taken to Clarinda Regional Health Center for undisclosed injuries by Clarinda Ambulance Service.

The accident remains under investigation with charges pending. The Page County Sheriff’s Office was assisted at the scene by the Clarinda Fire Department and the Clarinda Ambulance Service.

Riverboat casino ends operation in Sioux City

News

July 31st, 2014 by Ric Hanson

SIOUX CITY, Iowa (AP) – After fighting for months to remain open, Sioux City’s floating casino has ended two decades of legalized gambling on the Missouri River. The Sioux City Journal reports the Argosy Sioux City closed with little ceremony Wednesday. A female voice announced over the public address system, “Attention, the Argosy Casino is closed.”

The closure followed an Iowa Racing and Gaming Commission order requiring the Argosy to cease operation because it wasn’t partnered with a state-licensed local nonprofit group, as required by state law.

Argosy fought the order but last week the Iowa Supreme Court ruled the casino needed to close.

On Friday morning the new Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Sioux City will open in the city’s downtown.

Chiefs safety Berry leaves practice with injury

Sports

July 31st, 2014 by Ric Hanson

ST. JOSEPH, Mo. (AP) – Eric Berry left Chiefs practice on Thursday after hurting his lower right leg, the second injury that the Pro Bowl safety has sustained so far in training camp. Berry missed some time earlier with a dislocated finger.

It was unclear what happened to Berry during one of the early sessions of practice at Missouri Western. He was checked by trainers in the injury tent next to the field, then talked with other team officials on the sideline before leaving the field on a cart.

Berry was able to put weight on the leg, but was noticeably limping. Chiefs coach Andy Reid was expected to discuss the nature and severity of the injury after practice.

2014 Iowa Girls Coaches Association All-State Softball Selections

Sports

July 31st, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 1-A First Team:

Rachel Smith, Jr., Exira/EHK; Kennedy Madsen, Jr., Exira/EHK; Ashley Ewoldt, So., Charter Oak-Ute; Emilee Meadows, So., Charter Oak-Ute; Kayla Tindall, Sr., Akron-Westfield; Dana Hedlund, Sr., Akron-Westfield; Renee Maneman, Sr., Newell-Fonda; Nicole Shutt, Jr., Martensdale-St. Marys; Morgan Christner, So., New London; Bella Berthel, Jr., Bellevue Marquette; Kate Patton, Sr., Murray; Brittney Roby, Sr., Twin Cedars; Madison Rasmusson, Jr., Lynnville-Sully; Ashley Sicard, Jr., AGWSR; Kendra Cooper, 8th, Kee; Madison Fryslie, Sr., AGWSR; Breanna Fortune, Sr., Wayne; Jossie Ferrari, Sr., SE Webster; Kasiah Ehresman, So., Lynnville-Sully; Blake Banowetz, Jr., Bellevue Marquette; Courtney Cooper, Fr., Kee; Jamie Jordan, So., Martensdale-St. Marys.

Coach of the year: Todd Colt, Akron-Westfield.

Class 1-A Second Team:

Abby Dobernecker, Sr., Charter Oak-Ute; Kerrigan Riley, Sr., Springville; Kortney Hedlund, Jr., Akron-Westfield; Melinda Gerrietts, Sr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Carley DeRoin, So., Westwood; Sami Koontz, Sr., New London; MacKenzie Suntken, Sr., Melcher-Dallas; Autumn McDanel, So., Moravia; Deena Snyder, Jr., Murray; Shelby Davis, Jr., Lynnville-Sully; Becca Huberty, Sr., Mason City Newman; Morgan Frost, Jr., Don Bosco; Nicole Pietig, Sr., Mason City Newman; Emily Carrol, Sr., Rockford; Nicole Blum, Jr., Bellevue Marquette; Riley Verwers, So., Martensdale-St. Marys; Paige Felderman, Sr., Lisbon; Jordan Wilken, So., Newell-Fonda; Jordan Carter, Jr., Sigourney; Kendyl Sorge, Jr., Janesville; Emily Parks, Jr., New London; Shania Austin, Fr., Wayne.

Class 1-A Third Team:

Mara Burmeister, Fr., Exira/EHK; Holly Handlos, Fr., Glidden-Ralston; Taryn Williams, Jr., Fremont-Mills; Becca Vos, Sr., Lynnville-Sully; Kaylee Whittington, Jr., DM Grandview; Reiley Rodman, Jr., DM Grandview; McKenzie McIntosh, So., Murray; Johanna Vaske, So., Algona Garrigan; Marina Keck, So., Kingsley-Pierson; Bailey Davis, Fr., Akron-Westfield; Kylah Schumacher, Jr., Martensdale-St. Marys; Madelyn Flemr, Sr., Lone Tree; Haley Seuferer, Sr., SE Warren; Brennan Banks, Sr., Wayne; Olivia Ingledue, Sr., AGWSR; Victoria Leyh, Sr., Janesville; Tori Even, Jr., Don Bosco; Valerie Meyer, Jr., Kee; Dani Reicherts, So., Dunkerton; Gabby Tath, Jr., Bellevue Marquette; Alexis Bunkers, Jr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Sydney Fransiscus, Sr., Mason City Newman.

Class 2-A First Team:

Baily Janssen, Jr., Missouri Valley; Abbey Murphy, Sr., Earlham; Kristen Weber, Jr., Earlham; Cheyann Adamson, Sr., Highland; Kaylie Brindley, Sr., Earlham; Tasha Alexander, Sr., E-B-F; Katie Jo Springer, Jr., Highland; Nataliah Hopkins, Sr., E-B-F; Halle Still, Jr., Woodbury Central; Keely Steffen, So., Woodbury Central; Megan Bonnett, Sr., Iowa City Regina; Taylor Huber, So., Alburnett; Alexis Korte, Sr., Central Springs; Morgan Craig, Jr., Highland; Dena Looft, Sr., North Union; Amanda Lansman, Jr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; Lisa Feldman, Sr., North Butler; Maddison Volesky, So., Alburnett; Emily Dolan, Sr., North Butler; Bailey Victoria, Sr., Denver; Tara Converse, Sr., Sumner-Fredericksburg; Anna Bentley, Sr., Durant.

Coach of the year: Chris Caskey, Earlham.

Class 2-A Second Team:

Abby Straight, So., Logan-Magnolia; Hayley Seuntjens, Sr., Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; Lexi Killinger, So., Treynor; Peyton Gross, 8th, IKM-Manning; Jillian Haberichter, Jr., MFL-Mar-Mac; Kendall Scurr, Sr., BCLUW; Maggie Harvey, Fr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; Delaney Bice, So., Woodward-Granger; Bailey Richards, So., Van Meter; Sarah Rolling, So., North Union; Ashley Hahnbaum, Jr., Wapello; Summer Jansen, Sr., Hull Western Christian; Emma James, Sr., DM Christian; Addie Herman, Sr., Earlham; Ellen Gallagher, Sr., Woodbury Central; Jordan Bendixen, Jr., North Cedar; Kelsey Hora, Fr., Highland; Shannon Laing, Sr. West Branch; Megan Kublick, So., Wilton; Mallory Vawter, Jr., BCLUW; Jayden Wolters, So., Denver; Ally Flaucher, Jr., Jesup.

Class 2-A Third Team:

Tobey Yates, Jr., Underwood; Abbey Youngren, So., IKM-Manning; Emalee Fundermann, So., Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; Chelsea Lautrup, Sr., Logan-Magnolia; Andrea Nulle, Jr., IKM-Manning; Kennedy Carithers, Sr., Edgewood-Colesburg; Anna Seeger, Jr., Okoboji; Taylor Rohwer, Sr., Alta-Aurelia; Ali Verzani, So., Lawton-Bronson; DJ Flores, So., Alta-Aurelia; Tessa Howerzyl, Jr., Pella Christian; Brittany Schindelar, Jr., South Winneshiek; Lindsay Davis, Sr., Cardinal; Jessica Kuebler, Sr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; Naomi Dalton, Sr., Madrid; Peyton Oleson, Jr., North Union; Olivia Callaway, So., BCLUW; Kyra Hoffman, Sr., Ridge View; Autumn Radig, So., Pocahontas Area; Krayton Allen, 8th, Sumner-Fredericksburg; Amy Russell, Fr., Colfax-Mingo; Clara Pearson, Sr., Prairie Valley.

Class 3-A First Team:

Jensen Boger, Sr., OA-BCIG; Libby Bemis, Sr., Clarke; Amber Fiser, So., Benton Community; Taylor Fricke, Jr., East Marshall; Riley Hale, Jr., West Burlington/Notre Dame; Sydney Weldon, Sr., Albia; Ashley Burrows, Sr., Bondurant-Farrar; Marissa Promes, Jr., Greene County; Emily Wilson, Jr., Bondurant-Farrar; Kennedy Crees, Sr., Clarke; Alyssa Wiebel, So., Benton Community; Mariah Fritz, Jr., East Marshall; Amber Kral, So., Mid-Prairie; Brooke Craig, Jr., Waterloo Columbus; Molly Jacobsen, So., ADM; Samantha Croghan, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Aleenah Marcucci, So., Northeast; Shanaya Schutt, Sr., Iowa Falls-Alden; Avery Terwilliger, Fr., Humboldt; Cassidy Mohl, Sr., Osage; Brooke Brommel, Sr., Interstate 35; Abigail Gilson, Sr., PCM.

Coach of the year: Lindsay Diehl, Clarke

Class 3-A Second Team:

Miles Ludwigs, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Ashtin Hazel, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Alex Rath, So., Mid-Prairie; CJ Van Der Zwaag, Jr., Boyden-Hull/RV; Kenzi Sutton, Jr., ADM; Sydney Robertson, Jr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Katelyn Banning, Fr., Center Point-Urbana; Emily Christensen, Jr., Greene County; Bailee Newman, So., Spirit Lake; Regan Wolverton, Sr., North Fayette Valley; Madison Beaver, Jr., Sioux Center; Emma Fuhs, Sr., Chariton; Courtney Coffin, Jr., West Burlington/Notre Dame; Libby Ryan, Fr., Mount Vernon; Audra Bridenstine, So., West Liberty; Anna Strein, Sr., Waterloo Columbus; Ashley Rosenstiel, Sr., Oelwein; Krista Bouesma, Sr., Sheldon; Alison Sandbulte, Sr., Sioux Center; Cassie Van Beek, Fr., Boyden-Hull/RV; Lexi Berry, So,. East Sac County; Steph McMillan, Sr., Independence.

Class 3-A Third Team:

Cheyenne Wilcke, Sr., OA-BCIG; Elise Berg, Jr., Kuemper Catholic; Erin Olsen, So., Atlantic; Klarissa McElroy, Jr., Clarinda; Lynsey Dolphin, So., Cascade; Megan Cleveringa, Jr., Sioux Center; Megan Gavin, So., North Fayette Valley; Carley Robins, Sr., Clarke; Darby Massner, Jr., Mediapolis; Ellen Morris, Sr., Central Lee; Randyn Carter, Fr., Louisa-Muscatine; Lexi Duwa, Jr., Mid-Prairie; Carley Vaske, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Tawny Menster, Jr., Anamosa; Sonya McCormick, So, Monticello; Lea Brunnsen, So., Benton Community; Abbie Decker, Jr., Dyersville Beckman; Elizabeth Hearn, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Mackenzie Thate, So., Spirit Lake; Tori Applegate, Sr., South Tama; Chandler Banta, Sr., Osage; Sydney Berends, Sr., Roland-Story; Shelby Tidman, Jr., Hampton-Dumont.

Class 4-A First Team:

Paige Lowary, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Emily Ira, Jr., Solon; Hannah Cole, Sr., West Delaware; Taylor Goode, So., Norwalk; Kenzie Ihle, Sr., Ballard; Gabby Schnathorst, So., Carlisle; Clair Bird, Sr., Davenport Assumption; McKenna Heim, Jr., North Scott; Mallory Killian, Jr., Fort Dodge; Mallory Madsen, Sr., Solon; Sammie Nicholson, Sr., Winterset; Taylor Davis, Sr., Carlisle; Mara Forsyth, Sr., Charles City; Taylor Nearad, Jr., Solon; Jackie Peyton, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Shyanne DuBois, Jr., Carlisle; Lexi Astor, Sr., Fort Dodge; Sydney Burnett, Sr., Fairfield; Mel Stevens, Sr., Norwalk; Erin Drahozal, Jr., CR Xavier; Rachel Lowary, Fr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Taylor Lemon, Sr., Keokuk; Alexis Groet, Fr., Oskaloosa.

Coach of the year: Steve Schlafke, Dallas Center-Grimes

Class 4-A Second Team:

Bailey Heaton, Sr., Sioux City Heelan; Haylee LaMasters, Jr., Creston; Jamie Miller, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Lexi Kinnaird, Jr., Clear Creek-Amana; Libby Yenger, Jr., Indianola; Emily Brown, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Madison Heidebrink, Sr., Le Mars; Hayley Deutmeyer, Sr., CR Xavier; Allison O’Brien, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Macy Johnson, Fr., Winterset; Ali Herdliska, Jr., Solon; Marisa Repp, Sr., Fairfield; Kennedy Vinchattle, Sr., Boone; Callie Arnold, Sr., Oskaloosa; Emily Thole, Jr., West Delaware; Leslie Taylor, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Payton Mercer, Sr., Carlisle; Gabbie Scherle, Jr., Ballard; Brianna Chaplin, Sr., Indianola; Annie DeVries, Sr., North Scott; Liz Miklus, Jr., Saydel; Lani Van Zyl, Jr., Fort Dodge.

Class 4-A Third Team:

Codie Fineran, Sr., Denison-Schleswig; Ashley Rausch, Sr., Washington; Holly Hinkel, Sr., Solon; Cassie Rottink, So., Waverly-Shell Rock; Sydney Jenkins, So., Newton; Kirsten Burris, Jr., Indianola; Cassie Burris, Jr., Indianola; Kenady Waugh, Fr., Fairfield; Maddy Nilles, Jr., Dubuque Wahlert; Hattie Hupke, Sr., Carlisle; Molly Villhauer, Sr., Clear Creek-Amana; Sydney Lawson, So., Solon; Tabitha Taylor, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Kaylin Featheringill, So., Fort Madison; Jackie Foster, Sr., Charles City; Kelsie Tomlin, Sr., Oskaloosa; Grace Redlinger, Sr., Washington; Katie Irwin, Sr., DeWitt Central; Julie Diw, Sr., Perry; Alyx Witt, 8th, Norwalk; Lauren Van Blaricom, So., North Scott; Kayla Culbertson, So., Fort Madison.

Class 5-A First Team:

Sydney Dwyer, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Claudia Farrell, Sr., WDM Dowling; Kendyl Lindaman, So., Ankeny Centennial; Doni Rae Mayhew, So., Bettendorf; Adara Opiola, So., Iowa City West; Mandi Roemmich, So., WDM Valley; Katie Shoultz, Sr., Muscatine; Katie Sommer, Sr., Linn-Mar; Haylee Towers, So., Johnston; Brooke Wilmes, Fr., Johnston; Maddie Hansen, Jr., CR Jefferson; Haley Duwa, Jr., Pleasant Valley; Kate Crow, Sr., Ames; Hannah Parker, Sr., Southeast Polk; Claire Dudek, Jr., Waukee; Cassady Knudsen, Sr., Southeast Polk; Bryn Hanrahan, Fr., Iowa City High; Taylor Steinfeldt, Sr., Ankeny.

Coach of the year: Todd Merical, Johnston

Class 5-A Second Team:

Taylor Luther, Jr., Waukee; Alyssa Olson, Jr., CR Jefferson; Skyler Shellmyer, 8th, Urbandale; Emily Clemens, Sr., Muscatine; Jaclyn Spencer, So., Waterloo West; Addy Pender, Jr., Johnston; Gabi Carter, Jr., CR Prairie; Ashlyn Thompson, Jr., Ottumwa; Lauren Poortinga, Jr., DM Lincoln; Mackenzie Jones, Jr., WDM Valley; Ashley Hamilton, Fr., CR Kennedy; Bria Lenten, Sr., CR Washington; Kassidi Henderson, Jr., Ottumwa; Emilee Meyer, Jr., Muscatine; Julia Bastian, Fr., WDM Dowling; April Walker, Sr., DM Lincoln; Jessie Harder, So., Iowa City West; Kendall Cornick, Jr., Mason City.

Class 5-A Third Team:

Lauren Nahnsen, Jr., CB Abraham Lincoln; Rylie Zyzda, So., Sioux City East; Sydney Tigges, So., Dubuque Senior; Taleah Smith, Fr., Iowa City West; Bailey Hocker, Sr., Bettendorf; Alexis Winn, Sr., Ottumwa; Taylor Schumacher, Sr., Ames; Brooke O’Hollearn, Sr., WDM Valley; Anna Gernant, Jr., WDM Valley; Bella Crow, Fr., Urbandale; Olivia Parker, Sr., Ankeny; Anna Manjoine, Sr., Muscatine; Lauren Thilges, Sr., Johnston; Tristen Zaruba, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Shelby Uhl, Jr., Southeast Polk; Lexi Monty, Fr., Davenport West; Tianna Drahn, So., CR Kennedy; Haley Jones, Jr., Waterloo West; Sierra Walton, Jr., WDM Dowling; Kaila Konz, Sr., WDM Dowling; Jessi Puk, Fr., CR Washington.

Iowa Girls Coaches Association Softball All-District Selections

Sports

July 31st, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 1-A West All-District Softball
Rachel Smith, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, 11
Ashley Ewoldt, Charter Oak-Ute, 10
Emilee Meadows, Charter Oak-Ute, 10
Kennedy Madsen, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, 11
Abby Dobernecker, Charter Oak-Ute, 12
Paige Danner, Ar-We-Va, 12
Mara Burmeister, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, 9
Holly Handlos, Glidden-Ralston, 9
Morgan Shearer, West Harrison, 11
Tehya Hansen, CAM, 11
Carmen Subbert, Stanton, 12
Skylar Ross, Essex, 12
Taryn Williams, Fremont-Mills, 11
Kyrsten Lampman, Ar-We-Va, 11
Kaylee Weber, Glidden-Ralston, 12
Lauren Mahlberg, Glidden-Ralston, 10
Kelsey Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard, 11
District Coach of the Year:  Jason Stoltzfus, Charter Oak-Ute

Class 2-A Southwest All-District Softball
Bailey Janssen, Missouri Valley, 11
Abby Straight, Logan-Magnolia, 10
Lexi Killinger, Treynor, 10
Peyton Gross, IKM-Manning, 8
Abbey Youngren, IKM-Manning, 10
Halle Still, Woodbury Central, 11
Tobey Yates, Underwood, 11
Kyra Hoffman, Ridge View, 11
Taylor Frain, Riverside, 11
Ali Verzani, Lawton-Bronson, 10
Keely Steffen, Woodbury Central, 10
Andrea Nulle, IKM-Manning, 11
Ellen Gallagher, Woodbury Central, 12
Chelsea Lautrup, Logan-Magnolia, 12
Karly Treiber, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto, 12
Hallie Linhart, Central Decatur, 11
Emalee Fundermann, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto, 10
Hayley Seuntjens, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto, 10
District Coach of the Year: Joy Gross, IKM-Manning

Class 3-A West All-­District Softball
Jensen Boger, OA-­BCIG, 12
Madison Beaver, Sioux Center, 11
Miles Ludwigs, Sergeant Bluff-­Luton, 12
CJ VanDerZwaag, Boyden Hull-­Rock Valley, 11
Krista Bouesma, Sheldon, 12
Elise Berg, Kuemper Catholic, 11
Bailee Newman, Spirit Lake, 10
Cheyenne Wilcke, OA-­BCIG, 12
Alison Sandbulte, Sioux Center, 12
Cassie Van Beek, Boyden Hull-­Rock Valley, 9
Ashtin Hazel, Sergeant Bluff-­Luton, 12
Erin Olsen, Atlantic, 10
Avery Terwilliger, Humboldt, 9
Mackenzie Thate, Spirit Lake, 10
Lexi Berry, East Sac County, 10
Klarissa McElroy, Clarinda, 11
District Coach of the year: Sara Frierdrichsen, Boyden Hull-­Rock Valley

Class 4-A West All-­District Softball
Taylor Davis, Carlisle, 12
Kenzie Ihle, Ballard, 12
Sammie Nicholson, Winterset, 12
Gabby Schnathorst, Carlisle, 10
Macy Johnson, Winterset, 9
Mallory Killian, Fort Dodge, 11
Lexi Astor, Fort Dodge, 12
Shyanne Dubois, Carlisle, 11
Gabbie Scherle, Ballard, 11
Kennedy Vinchattle, Boone, 12
Bailey Heaton, Bishop Heelen, 12
Haylee LaMasters, Creston, 11
Codie Fineran, Denison-Schleswig, 12
Payton Mercer, Carlisle, 12
Brooke Mallon, Ballard, 12
Logan Schaben, Harlan, 10
Ana Petersen, Harlan, 12
Kaylee Schnathorst, Webster City, 12
District Coach of the Year: Jim Flaws, Carlisle

Class 5-A West All-­District Softball
Kendyl Lindaman, Ankeny Centennial, 10
Haylee Towers, Johnston, 10
Brooke Wilmes, Johnston, 9
Claudia Farrell, Dowling Catholic, 12
Mandi Roemmich, WDM Valley, 10
Hannah Parker, Southeast Polk, 12
Kate Crow, Ames, 12
Taylor Steinfeldt, Ankeny, 12
Taylor Luther, Waukee, 11
Claire Dudek, Waukee, 11
Skyler Shellmyer, Urbandale, 8
Ashlyn Thompson, Ottumwa, 11
Cassady Knudsen, Southeast Polk, 12
Kassidi Henderson, Ottumwa, 11
Addy Pender, Johnston, 11
Julia Bastian, Dowling Catholic, 9
Lauren Poortinga, Des Moines Lincoln, 11
April Walker, Des Moines Lincoln, 12
Kendall Cornick, Mason City, 11
Mackenzie Jones, WDM Valley, 11
Olivia Parker, Ankeny, 12
District Coach of the Year:  Todd Merical, Johnston

IGCA All-District Softball (click this link for the complete list)

8AM Sportscast 07-31-2014

Podcasts, Sports

July 31st, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

8AM Newscast 07-31-2014

News, Podcasts

July 31st, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Ric Hanson

Play

LINDA LOU FLUG, 63, of Harlan (Svcs. 8/2/14)

Obituaries

July 31st, 2014 by Ric Hanson

LINDA LOU FLUG, 63, of Harlan, died Tue., July 29th, at home. Funeral services for LINDA FLUG will be held 2-p.m. Sat., Aug, 2nd at the Pauley-Jones Funeral Home in Harlan.

Visitation at the funeral home is from 5-to 9-pm Friday (8/1), with the family greeting friends from 6-to 8-pm.

Burial will be in the Harlan Cemetery.

LINDA FLUG is survived by:

Her mother – Ingebourg Warner, of Harlan.

Her husband – Mike Flug, of Harlan.

Her daughter – Jenny (Michael) Scheffler, of Harlan.

Her sister – Sue (Kenny) Kobold, of Harlan.

Her brothers – Steven Murray, of Des Moines, & Gary Murray, of Harlan.

and, 5 grandchildren.

MICHAEL JAMES GOETZ, 82, of Harlan (Svcs. 8/2/14)

Obituaries

July 31st, 2014 by Chris Parks

MICHAEL JAMES GOETZ, 82, of Harlan, died Thu., July 31st, at Jennie Edmundson Hospital in Council Bluffs. A Mass of Christian Burial service for MIKE GOETZ will be held 10-a.m. Sat., Aug. 2nd, at the St. Boniface Catholic Church in Westphalia. Pauley-Jones Funeral Home in Harlan has the arrangements.

Visitation at St. Boniface is from 6-to 9-pm Fri., Aug. 1st, with a Wake service at 7-p.m.

Burial will be in the St. Boniface Cemetery.

MIKE GOETZ is survived by:

His wife – Elaine Goetz, of Harlan.

His daughters – Cindy (Jay Watts) Finken, & Michelle (Brian) Schmitz, all of Omaha; Janice (Shawn) Schoeneck, of St. Joseph, MO; Ann (Chad) Heithoff, of Harlan: Lori (Craig) Graeve.

His sister – Ria Doran, of Corley.

12 grandchildren and 3 great-grandchildren.