Latest AP Boys Basketball rankings
February 16th, 2016 by admin
Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll 2/15/2016
The Associated Press
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Des Moines, Hoover (13) | 17-1 | 148 | 3 |
2. Pleasant Valley (1) | 18-1 | 114 | 1 |
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln (1) | 18-1 | 107 | 5 |
4. Valley, West Des Moines | 17-2 | 106 | 7 |
5. Iowa City, West | 15-4 | 96 | 2 |
6. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines | 16-3 | 79 | 4 |
7. Ankeny | 16-4 | 45 | 6 |
(tie) Ames | 14-4 | 45 | 8 |
(tie) Cedar Falls | 15-4 | 45 | 9 |
10. Linn-Mar, Marion | 14-5 | 16 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Des Moines, North 8. Sioux City, East 6. Waukee 4. Davenport, Central 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pella (12) | 19-1 | 147 | 1 |
2. Wahlert, Dubuque (2) | 14-5 | 119 | 2 |
3. Spirit Lake (1) | 18-3 | 111 | 5 |
4. MOC-Floyd Valley | 18-3 | 99 | 6 |
5. Harlan | 16-3 | 93 | 3 |
6. Chariton | 19-1 | 61 | 7 |
7. Glenwood | 16-4 | 58 | 8 |
8. Xavier, Cedar Rapids | 13-4 | 51 | 4 |
9. Waverly-Shell Rock | 16-5 | 45 | 9 |
10. Atlantic | 15-4 | 15 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Webster City 13. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3. Benton Community 3.
Class 2A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Western Christian, Hull | (10) | 19-2 | 145 | 1 |
2. Dike-New Hartford (5) | 22-0 | 140 | 2 | |
3. Northeast, Goose Lake | 19-2 | 105 | 5 | |
4. Treynor | 19-2 | 82 | 4 | |
5. Anamosa | 16-5 | 80 | 6 | |
6. Cascade,Western Dubuque | 17-3 | 68 | 3 | |
7. Des Moines Christian | 18-3 | 49 | 7 | |
8. Camanche | 16-5 | 42 | 8 | |
9. Monticello | 16-5 | 39 | NR | |
10. Pocahontas Area | 18-3 | 19 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 18. Earlham 12. Aplington-Parkersburg 11. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 8. Ridge View 4. Southeast Valley-Gowrie 2. Sioux Center 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Fork, Sheffield (14) | 21-0 | 149 | 1 |
2. Danville (1) | 20-1 | 112 | 3 |
3. Colo-Nesco | 20-1 | 103 | 4 |
4. Boyden-Hull | 18-3 | 98 | 2 |
5. West Hancock, Britt | 19-2 | 90 | 5 |
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck | 19-2 | 69 | 7 |
7. IKM-Manning | 18-2 | 49 | 8 |
8. Jesup | 18-3 | 48 | 6 |
9. Grand View Christian | 21-1 | 40 | 9 |
10. Lynnville-Sully | 20-1 | 23 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: North Linn, Troy Mills 11. South O’Brien, Paullina 10. Montezuma 8. Easton Valley 4. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 4. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 4. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3.