A-P Iowa Boys High School Basketball Poll, released 12/16/13

Sports

December 17th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4-A

Record Pts Prv

  1. Iowa City West (11) 4-0 126 1
  2. Bettendorf 3-0 110 2
  3. Dubuque Senior (1) 3-0 91 3
  4. North Scott 4-0 89 4
  5. Ankenny Centennial 5-0 86 T8
  6. Sioux City North (1) 6-0 74 T8
  7. Des Moines North 4-0 40 NR
  8. Waukee 4-1 39 5
  9. Southeast Polk 4-1 23 6
  10. Des Moines Roosevelt 3-1 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Valley, West Des Moines 10. Pleasant Valley 5. Linn-Mar, Marion 5. Davenport, Central 3. Fort Dodge 2.

Class 3-A

Record Pts Prv

  1. Harlan (12) 3-0 120 1
  2. Solon 4-0 99 3
  3. Clear Lake 4-0 87 5
  4. Carroll (1) 4-0 75 NR
  5. Wahlert  3-1 65 7
  6. Dallas Center-Grimes 4-1 58 9
  7. Bishop Heelan Catholic 2-1 55 6
  8. Xavier 3-1 37 2
  9. Central Clinton 4-0 33 NR
  10. Fort Madison 5-0 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Pella 22. MOC-Floyd Valley 12. Grinnell 8. Creston 8. Humboldt 4. Le Mars 3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3. Waukon 1. Epworth, Western Dubuque 1.

Class 2-A

Record Pts Prv

  1. Western Christian (11) 3-0 119 1
  2. Western Dubuque 4-0 95 3
  3. West Fork (1) 4-0 78 6
  4. Rock Valley 4-0 77 4
  5. St. Edmond 5-0 68 5
  6. PCM 5-0 63 7
  7. New Hampton 3-0 51 10
  8. Kuemper Catholic 3-1 49 2
  9. Northeast 5-0 24 NR
  10. IKM-Manning 4-0 19 NR, (tie) MFL-Mar-Mac 4-0 19 8

Others receiving votes: Des Moines Christian 16 (1). Hinton 9. Sioux Center 9. East Sac County 7. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 5. South Central Calhoun 4. Forest City 2. West Marshall, State Center 1.

Class 1-A

Record Pts Prv

  1. Newell-Fonda (8) 5-0 118 1
  2. Gehlen Catholic (3) 5-0 109 2
  3. West Lyon (1) 4-0 93 3
  4. Belmond-Klemme 5-0 67 8
  5. Iowa Mennonite 4-0 61 6
  6. Nodaway Valley 4-0 60 4
  7. Dunkerton 4-0 58 5
  8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3-0 23 NR
  9. Lamoni 5-0 22 NR
  10. Lake Mills (1) 6-0 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Keota 15. Springville 10. Ankeny Christian Academy 10. Van Buren, Keosauqua 9. Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines 8. Alta-Aurelia 6. Bishop Garrigan, Algona 6. Danville 4. George-Little Rock 4. Boyden-Hull 4. B-G-M, Brooklyn 3. Jesup 3. Coon Rapids-Bayard 2. Preston 1.