Boys 1-A, 2-A Basketball Pairings

Sports

January 31st, 2013 by Jim Field

The Iowa High School Athletic Association announced the post season pairings for class 1-A and 2-A teams Wednesday afternoon.  Early games will be played beginning February 11 with teams hoping to reach the state tournament March 4-9 in Des Moines.  Class 3-A and 4-A pairings are to be announced next week.  Local pairings include:

Class 2-A District 14
Quarterfinals – Monday, February 11th – Clarke @ Central Decatur, Panorama @ West Central Valley
Semifinals – Thursday, February 14th – CD/Clar winner @ Interstate-35, WCV/Panorama winner @ Nodaway Valley
Final – Tuesday, February 19th @ Creston

Class 2-A District 13
Quarterfinals – Monday, February 11th – Collins-Maxwell @ Roland-Story, Colfax-Mingo @ Van Meter
Semifinals – Thursday, February 14th – RS/CM winner @ North Polk, VM/CM winner @ Des Moines Christian
Final – Tuesday, February 19th @ Urbandale

Sub-state 7 Final @ WDM Valley on Saturday, February 23rd

Class 2-A District 15
Quarterfinals – Monday, February 11th – Clarinda Academy @ Clarinda, Shenandoah @ St. Albert
Semifinals – Thursday, February 14th – Clarinda/CA winner @ Red Oak, St. Albert/Shenandoah winner @ Treynor
Final – Tuesday, February 19th @ CB Abraham Lincoln

Class 2-A District 16
Quarterfinals – Monday, February 11th – Tri-Center @ Maple Valley, Missouri Valley @ OA-BCIG
Semifinals – Thursday, February 14th – MV/T-C winner @ IKM-Manning, OA/MoV winner @ Kuemper Catholic
Final – Tuesday, February 19th @ Denison

Sub-state 8 Final @ Harlan on Saturday, February 23rd

Class 1-A District 12
1st round – Monday, February 11th – Orient-Macksburg @ Corning, Mormon Trail @ East Union
Quarterfinals – Thursday, February 14th – Corning/O-M winner @ Murray, Martensdale-St. Mary’s @ Lenox, EU/MT winner @ Lamoni, Diagonal @ Mount Ayr
Semifinals – Tuesday, February 19th @ highest seed
Final – Thursday, February 21st @ Clarke

Class 1-A District 11
1st round – Monday, February 11th – Coon Rapids-Bayard @ Madrid, Woodward Academy @ Iowa Christian Academy
Quarterfinals – Thursday, February 14th – Madrid/CR-B winner @ Ankeny Christian, Adair-Casey @ Earlham, ICA/WA winner @ Grandview Park Baptist, Woodward-Granger @ Guthrie Center
Semifinals – Tuesday, February 19th @ highest seed
Final – Thursday, February 21st @ Interstate-35

Sub-state 6 Final @ Urbandale

Class 1-A District 13
1st round – Monday, February 11th – Essex @ Bedford, Heartland Christian @ Nishnabotna
Quarterfinals – Thursday, February 14th – Bedford/Essex winner @ Villisca, Stanton @ South Page, Nishnabotna/HC winner @ Sidney, Fremont-Mills @ East Mills
Semifinals – Tuesday, February 19th @ highest seed
Final – Thursday, February 21st @ Red Oak

Class 1-A District 14
1st round – Monday, February 11th – Logan-Magnolia @ Woodbine, Audubon @ Griswold
Quarterfinals – Thursday, February 14th – Woodbine/Lo-Ma winner @ Underwood, Exira/EHK @ West Harrison, Griswold/Audubon winner @ Riverside, CAM @ A-H-S-T
Semifinals – Tuesday, February 19th @ highest seed
Final – Thursday, February 21st @ Treynor

Sub-state 7 Final @ CB Abraham Lincoln on Saturday, February 23rd

Class 1-A District 15
1st round – Monday, February 11th – Charter Oak-Ute @ Whiting, Westwood @ Siouxland Community Christian
Quarterfinals – Thursday, February 14th – Whit/COU winner @ Woodbury Central, Boyer Valley @ West Monona, Siouxland/Westwood winner @ Lawton-Bronson, River Valley @ Ar-We-Va
Semifinals – Tuesday, February 19th @ highest seed
District Final – Thursday, February 21st @ Maple Valley

Class 1-A District 16
1st round – Monday, February 11th – Paton-Churdan @ Glidden-Ralston, Southeast Webster-Grand @ Prairie Valley
Quarterfinals – Thursday, February 14th – P-C/G-R winner @ Storm Lake St. Mary’s, Alta/Aurelia @ Laurens-Marathon, PV/SEWebster winner @ Newell-Fonda, West Bend-Mallard @ Pocahontas Area
Semifinals – Tuesday, February 19th @ highest seed
Final – Thursday, February 21st @ Manson-NW Webster

Sub-state 8 Final @ Cherokee Washington on Saturday, February 23rd