2012 Third Iowa Girls High School Softball Rankings

Sports

June 8th, 2012 by Jim Field

Compiled by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union

Class 5-A
School
Record
LW
1.
Des Moines East
11-0
1
2.
Ankeny
12-1
2
3.
Iowa City West
17-1
5
4
West Des Moines Valley
10-2
3
5.
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
14-1
7
6.
Muscatine
14-0
8
7.
Pleasant Valley
11-3
9
8.
Ottumwa
11-2
4
9.
Davenport West
10-3
6
10.
Dubuque Senior
18-0
NR
Dropped Out: Dowling Catholic (10)

Class 4-A
School
Record
LW
1.
Clear Creek-Amana
15-0
1
2.
Dallas Center-Grimes
9-3
2
3.
Carlisle
13-1
6
4
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
13-0
7
5.
Winterset
10-5
3
6.
Indianola
11-3
10
7.
Glenwood
14-1
9
8.
North Scott
9-6
5
9.
Creston
10-3
8
10.
Washington
10-2
11
11.
Keokuk
8-4
4
12.
West Delaware
12-2
15
13.
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
11-3
14
14.
Charles City
12-2
12
15.
Oskaloosa
10-4
13
Dropped Out: None
Class 3-A
School
Record
LW
1.
Solon
12-0
1
2.
Mid-Prairie
7-5
2
3.
West Burlington/Burlington Notre Dame
12-3
3
4
Bondurant-Farrar
8-3
4
5.
East Marshall
10-0
6
6.
Crestwood
11-1
10
7.
Center Point-Urbana
9-2
8
8.
Estherville-LC
9-3
9
9.
Clarke
8-3
11
10.
Iowa Falls-Alden
9-2
7
11.
Monticello
13-2
NR
12.
MOC-Floyd Valley
8-1
NR
13.
Wilton
9-4
5
14.
Humboldt
9-4
12
15.
Ballard
10-6
13
Dropped Out: Williamsburg (14), Forest City (15)
Class 2-A
School
Record
LW
1.
NSK-AR
13-0
1
2.
Durant
12-1
4
3.
Iowa City Regina
6-4
2
4
Sumner-Fredericksburg
9-2
3
5.
Des Moines Christian
9-2
7
6.
Jesup
14-1
5
7.
Van Mater
13-3
6
8.
North Mahaska
8-1
8
9.
Wayne
10-2
NR
10.
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
12-2
12
11.
Central Springs
8-1
NR
12.
Treynor
13-2
9
13.
Emmetsburg
9-4
10
14.
Madrid
6-3
13
15.
BCLUW
8-4
11
Dropped Out: Ridge View (14), Edgewood-Colesburg (15)
Class 1-A
School
Record
LW
1.
Akron-Westfield
12-0
1
2.
Earlham
13-2
2
3.
Martensdale-St. Marys
13-1
3
4
Newell-Fonda
11-2
4
5.
Lisbon
13-0
6
6.
Mason City Newman Catholic
10-3
9
7.
Don Bosco
8-3
8
8.
Charter Oak-Ute
9-5
11
9.
Coon Rapids-Bayard
11-3
12
10.
West Bend-Mallard
7-4
13
11.
Sigourney
8-1
NR
12.
Lynnville-Sully
7-5
5
13.
Clarksville
6-1
NR
14.
Remsen St. Mary’s
12-3
NR
15.
Remsen Union
6-2
NR
Dropped Out: MMC (7), Ar-We-Va (10), Exira/EHK (14), Walnut (15)