Atlantic Trojann Tennis Tournament Results

Sports

April 23rd, 2012 by Jim Field

Team Standings:

1st — Lewis Central 26
2nd — Clarinda        24
3rd –  Des Moines Lincoln 23
4th — Audubon         21
5th –  CB  AL           18
6th — Harlan            16
7th — Atlantic           12
8th — JV All-Stars      4

Individual Results:

#1 Singles
Championship — Abby Bergsten 9 (LC) over Casey Dean 11 (Clar) 6-0 6-1
3rd Place — Carly Heese 12 (H) over Suzanne Peterson 11 (CBAL) 6-2, 7-6 (8-6 Tiebreak)

#1 Doubles
Championship — Shelby Nielsen 12/Kenzie Krauel 12 (Aud) over Taylor Volentine 11/Maddy Rief 10 (CBAL) 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (10-3 tiebreak)
3rd Place — Jessica Sanders 12/Stephanie Sanders 11 (DML) over Alissa Andersen 11/Katie DuVal 10 (H) 6-4 6-4

#2 Singles
Championship — Maddie Misfeldt 12 (LC) over Krista Rogers 11 (Clar.) 6-1 6-1
3rd Place — Gracie Benton 9 (DML) over Kayla Polson 12 (Aud) 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (10-4 tiebreak)

#2 Doubles
Championship  — Joselyn Pulliam 11/Kayla Rogers 9 (Clar.) over Hannah DeVries 12/Hannah Dewey 12 (DML) 6-7 (10-8 Tiebreak), 6-1, 1-0 (10-6 tiebreak)
3rd Place — Amy Epperson 10/Aly Shea 12 (LC) over Rachael Jones 12/Maddie Christensen 10 (Aud) 6-1, 7-6 (7-5 tiebreak)

Atlantic Results:

#1 Singles –
Casey Dean (Clar) over Leah Tjepkes 10 (A) 6-0 6-0
Afton Muhr 12 (Aud) over Tjepkes 6-0 7-6 (7-4 tiebreak)
7th Place Match — Tjepkes over Madeline Jannes 9 (DML) 6-4, 6-1

#1 Doubles –
Alissa Andersen 11/Katie DuVal 10 (H) over Tori Dolch 11/Lexi Allen 10 (A) 6-4 6-4
Dolch/Allen over Hannah Shea 9/Ally Montgomery 10 (LC) 6-0, 5-7, 1-0 (10-6 tiebreaker)
5th Place Match — Natalie Burton 12/Carly DeMarque 12 (LC) over Dolch/Allen 6-8, 6-2, 1-0 (10-8 Tiebreaker)

#2 Singles –
Gracie Benton 9 (DML) over Hope Bowker 11 (A) 6-4 6-2
Bowker over Madison Forsyth 11 (H) 6-3, 5-7, 1-0 (10-8 Tiebreaker)
5th Place Match — Savannah Beaman (CBAL) over Bowker 8-6

#2 Doubles –
Amy Epperson/Aly Shea (LC) over Libby Gifford 11/Lisa Gearheart 10 (A) 6-2 6-4
Gifford/Gearheart over Emma Pullen/Payton Larsen (All-Stars) 6-0 7-5
5th Place Match — Gearheart/Gifford over Ally Jones 11/Teresa Arkfeld 9 (H) 6-2 6-1

Coach Shawn Petersen’s Comments:
Overall, we finished about where I thought we would — definitely the least experienced team of the varsity teams; I thought all 6 girls in our lineup played very well — Leah Tjepkes struggled early, then found her groove, almost won two matches for us — Leah made a big step forward; #1 doubles — Tori and Lexi played pretty well most of the day — they were up 8-4 in tiebreaker, and lost 6 straight points to lose out on a medal — good learning experience for them, and the first time they had played together.  Hope got her first varsity experience on Saturday, and played admirably, with a win and two close losses.  Libby and Lisa went 2-1 on the day — their first varsity wins, to get us our best finish on the day.  Very proud of the girls for how well they played, esp. as first year players.   Girls host Harlan Monday, Audubon on Tuesday.