Thursday Class 3-A SWI State Wrestling Results

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

First Round

  • 106: Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 35-4 won by 7-2 decision over Jordan Peterson (CB Abraham Lincoln) 35-13
  • 113: Randy Schultz (CB Thomas Jefferson) 33-17 won by forfeit over Patrick Rashed (CR Jefferson) 30-11
  • 120: Damon Griffin (Linn Mar) 40-8 won by pin (3:27) over Jordan Easton (CB Abraham Lincoln) 32-18
  • 132: Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 35-10 won by 3-0 decision over Jesse Bendt (Glenwood) 27-8
  • 132: Randy McPhee (Dav. West) 16-5 won by 8-2 decision over Jason Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 45-10
  • 138: Jack Randall (Spencer) 41-3 won by pin (1:02) over AJ Clark (Glenwood) 34-14
  • 138: Mikey Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 41-7 won 7-5 in overtime over Blake Spotts (Mason City) 39-9
  • 145: Gabriel Moreno (Urbandale) 38-0 won by pin (1:12)`over Charles Weaver (CB Thomas Jefferson) 19-13
  • 145: Brian Warren (DM North-Hoover) 35-3 won by 11-0 major decision over Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 35-16
  • 152: Trey Lewis (WDM Valley) 21-4 won by pin (3:40) over Jacob Schieffer (Carroll) 31-8
  • 160: Zeb Wahle (Lewis Central) 47-2 won by 15-3 major decision over Casey Becker (CR Prairie) 16-13
  • 170: Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 47-1 won by 6-0 decision over Terry Stover (Waverly-Shell Rock) 32-15
  • 182: Brad Boden (Indianola) 21-3 won by pin (5:00) over Hunter Hoffmann (Glenwood) 37-10
  • 195: Keaton Jurevitz (Bettendorf) 30-7 won by 9-0 major decision over Bobby Overton (Denison) 24-8
  • 195: Cegan Long (North Scott, Eldridge) 43-9 won by 9-2 decision over Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 33-18
  • 220: Ben Schnurr (Fort Dodge) 28-10 won by 11-0 major decision over Andrew Overton (Denison) 31-12
  • 220: Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central) 46-2 won by pin (3:29) over Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 25-22
  • 285: Jake Scanlan (Johnston) 31-5 won by pin (3:06) over Alex Killpack (Glenwood) 23-17
  • 285: Bryce Fisher (Southeast Polk) 39-6 won by 10-6 decision over Cam Knobbe (Carroll) 22-4
  • 285: Shaquille Wells (Urbandale) 30-13 won by pin (5:44) over Jordan Bywater (CB Abraham Lincoln) 35-13

First Round Consolation

  • 106: Jake Koethe (WDM Valley) 42-4 won by pin over Jordan Peterson (CB Abraham Lincoln) 35-14
  • 120: Jordan Easton (CB Abe Lincoln) 33-18 won by pin (2:55) over Jake Gotto (Western Dubuque) 26-11
  • 132: Zach Henning (Decorah) 32-8 won by pin (1:13) over Jason Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 45-11
  • 132: Damone Manning (Burlington) 32-9 won by 16-5 major decision over Jesse Bendt (Glenwood) 27-9
  • 138: Dakota Gray (Fort Madison) 33-5 won by 16-1 tech fall over AJ Clark (Glenwood) 34-15
  • 145: Austin Boyd (Burlington) 33-8 won by 8-0 major dec. over Charles Weaver (CB Thomas Jefferson) 19-14
  • 145: Kenry Trowers (Davenport North) 30-12 won by 9-3 decision over Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 35-17
  • 152: Derek Rose (Keokuk) 29-5 won by 7-3 decision over Jacob Schieffer (Carroll) 31-9
  • 182: Layton Fritsch (DBQ Hempstead) 28-6 won by 3-1 decision over Hunter Hoffmann (Glenwood) 37-11
  • 195: Dane Jones (Oskaloosa) 32-7 won by pin (1:56) over Bobby Overton (Denison-Schleswig) 24-9
  • 195: Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 34-18 won by 8-5 decision over Austin Ashbacher (Decorah) 25-18
  • 220: Colton Aplara (Mount Pleasant) 27-10 won by18-5 major dec. over Andrew Overton (Denison) 31-13
  • 285: Tyler Burrell (Cedar Rapids Washington) 37-3 won by 8-4 decision over Cam Knobbe (Carroll) 22-5
  • 285: Colin Foerstner (Iowa City West) 28-23 won 6-3 in overtime over Alex Killpack (Glenwood) 23-18
  • 285: Jake Oldaker (Clinton) 37-7 won by 4-2 decision over Jordan Bywater (CB Abraham Lincoln) 35-14

Team Scores:

1. Bettendorf 34.0
2. Linn Mar, Marion 27.0
3. Valley, West Des Moines 26.0
4. Iowa City, West 24.5
5. Southeast Polk 24.5
6. Waverly-Shell Rock 21.0
7. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 17.0
8. Ankeny 15.0
9. Mason City 15.0
10. Pleasant Valley 15.0
11. North Scott, Eldridge 12.5
12. Epworth, Western Dubuque 12.0
13. Keokuk 12.0
14. Burlington 11.0
15. Indianola 11.0
16. Urbandale 11.0
17. Lewis Central 10.0
18. Spencer 10.0
19. Cedar Falls 9.0
20. Iowa City, City High 8.0
21. Fort Madison 7.5
22. Johnston 7.5
23. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 7.0
24. Fort Dodge 7.0
25. Sioux City, North 7.0
26. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6.0
27. Des Moines, Roosevelt 6.0
28. Knoxville 6.0
29. Sioux City, East 6.0
30. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 5.0
31. Clinton 5.0
32. Ames 3.0
33. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3.0
34. Decorah 3.0
35. Des Moines, North-Hoover 3.0
36. Oskaloosa 3.0
37. Cedar Rapids, Washington 2.0
38. Davenport Central 2.0
39. Davenport West 2.0
40. Dubuque, Hempstead 2.0
41. Marshalltown 2.0
42. Mount Pleasant 2.0
43. Muscatine 2.0
44. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2.0
45. Boone 1.0
46. Davenport North 1.0
47. Des Moines, East 1.0
48. Dubuque, Senior 1.0
49. Carroll 0.0
50. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0.0
51. Denison-Schleswig 0.0
52. Glenwood 0.0
53. Norwalk 0.0
54. Sioux City, West 0.0
55. Storm Lake 0.0
56. Waukee 0.0