Thursday Class 1-A SWI State Wrestling Results

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

First Round

  • 106: Tyler Dalen (Graettinger-Terril) 41-2 won by 4-0 decision over Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 38-10
  • 106: Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 53-3 won by 10-3 decision over Gage Winter (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 45-10
  • 113: Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 28-4 won by pin (5:19) over Christian Hilgenberg (CR-Bayard) 33-17
  • 113: Kyler Kiner (Ogden) 22-1 won by 5-3 decision over Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK) 38-5
  • 120: Aaron Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-0 won by 4-2 decision over Quinton Doiel (Logan-Magnolia) 36-9
  • 120: Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 53-1 won by pin (4:32) over Dylan Dorage (Northwest Webster) 37-9
  • 126: Dylon Rhoads (Don Bosco) 29-3 won by 3-2 decision over Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 37-5
  • 126: Chet Utesch (Akron-Westfield) 44-3 won by 16-5 major decision over Ridge Meeker (Lo-Ma) 34-15
  • 132: Kolbi Kohl (Lisbon) 29-4 won by 8-4 decision over Cameron Mennenoh (Audubon) 47-8
  • 132: Colton Martin (Alburnett) 37-6 won by pin (5:26) over Eric Brosnahan (Logan-Magnolia) 16-11
  • 138: Scott Weber (Don Bosco) 42-8 won by pin (2:53) over Cody Kingery (Underwood) 45-10
  • 138: Ryan Hall (Jesup) 28-9 won by 10-4 decision over Darrian Irlbeck (Tri-Center) 42-8
  • 145: Tyler Foubert (Tri-County) 45-5 won by injury default over Trevor Paulson (Tri-Center) 40-2
  • 145: Mike Novotny (Underwood) 39-2 won by pin (4:59) over Dale Hilleman (West Marshall) 35-13
  • 152: Tait Simpson (Lisbon) 28-0 won by pin (3:02) over Josh Matusik (Woodbine) 38-12
  • 152: Brett Flynn (HMS) 39-4 won by 9-4 decision over Kain Queck (Nodaway Valley) 29-16
  • 152: Loren Williams (Tri-Center) 49-0 won by 12-1 major decision over Casey Beaver (IC Regina) 20-16
  • 160: Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 52-3 won by pin (3:25) over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 39-15
  • 160: Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 14-3 won by pin (2:41) over Tyler Hein (Panorama) 31-13
  • 170: Trey Sander (EHK-Exira) 38-8 won by pin (3:38) over Patrick Lindner (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 34-13
  • 170: Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 39-2 won by pin (1:21) over Dylan Albright (Colfax-Mingo) 36-8
  • 170: Brett Roberts (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 50-2 won by pin (5:44) over Clay Blass (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 30-20
  • 170: Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 41-4 won by 7-5 decision over Ryder Clark (West Hancock) 32-5
  • 182: Tanner Taylor (Okoboji) 41-0 won by pin (1:52) over Austin Kline (Tri-Center) 39-10
  • 182: Jesse Svoboda (Audubon) 41-8 won by pin (3:52) over Terry Mooty (Dike-New Hartford) 39-5
  • 182: MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 51-6 won by 5-4 decision over Austin McCartan (Emmetsburg) 9-3
  • 195: Cade Jones (West Branch) 37-6 won by pin (:48) over Zach Barton (Corning) 41-12
  • 195: Adam Hawkins (B-G-M) 47-7 won by 4-2 decision over John Derry (Panorama) 37-8
  • 195: Sam Bowers (Alburnett) 33-8 won by 15-9 decision over Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia) 43-2
  • 195: Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley) 47-0 won by 17-7 major decision over Trenton Geer (Treynor) 35-3
  • 220: Nick Schmelzer (South Winneshiek) 35-3 won by pin (1:12) over Taylor Hein (Panorama) 26-18
  • 220: Alexander Cutshall (Aplington-Parkersburg) 36-3 won by pin (4:38) over Evan Schnack (Underwood) 31-9
  • 220: Adam Steger (Maquoketa Valley) 35-6 won by pin (5:29) over Cody Ladd (Nodaway Valley) 22-4
  • 220: Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 41-6 won by 2-1 decision over Dylan Coyle (Central Springs) 36-11
  • 285: Nick Fett (Audubon) 45-4 won by pin (2:18) over Tyler Schneidmiller (Pocachontas Area 30-7
  • 285: Marco Naughton (St. Albert) 34-0 won by pin (:59) over Lucas Ohrt (West Marshall) 32-21
  • 285: David Howell (East Mills) 46-5 won by 3-1 decision over Kyle Terlouw (Lynnville-Sully) 36-6
  • 285: Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 47-4 won by 3-1 decision over Chris Schleuger (West Hancock) 46-1

First Round Consolation

  • 106: Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-10 won by 3-1 decision over Kaden McClintock (FD St. Edmond) 30-3
  • 113: Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 31-8 won by pin (1:14) over Christian Hilgenberg (CR-Bayard) 33-18
  • 113: Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK) 39-5 won by 19-2 tech fall over Brent Reed (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 28-16
  • 120: Quinton Doiel (Logan-Magnolia) 37-9 won 3-1 in overtime over Jake Hunerdosse (SE Warren) 38-11
  • 126: Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 38-5 won by 12-3 major decision over Ridge Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 34-16
  • 132: Austin Miller (Pocachontas Area) 40-12 won by pin (4:32) over Eric Brosnahan (Logan-Magnolia) 16-12
  • 132: Cameron Mennenoh (Audubon) 48-8 won by 7-2 decision over Heath Nagel (H-M-S) 28-12
  • 138: Darrian Irlbeck (Tri-Center) 43-8 won by 10-3 decision over Tucker Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 9-5
  • 138: Lance Hinschberger (Belle Plaine) 37-13 won by 6-4 decision over Cody Kingery (Underwood) 45-11
  • 145: Vance Kurka (Iowa Valley) 40-20 won by injury default over Trevor Paulson (Tri-Center) 40-3
  • 152: Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully) 27-8 won by 9-4 decision over Josh Matusik (Woodbine) 38-13
  • 152: Maxx Schultz (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-5 won by 5-0 decision over Kain Queck (Nodaway Valley) 29-17
  • 160: Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 40-15 won by pin (4:58) over Luke Kramer (Maquoketa Valley) 35-14
  • 160: Zach Jones (Okoboji, Milford) 38-7 won by 12-6 decision over Tyler Hein (Panorama) 31-14
  • 170: Patrick Lindner (FD St. Edmond) 34-12 won by pin (4:45) over Clay Blass (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 30-21
  • 182: Terry Mooty (Dike-New Hartford) 40-5 won by 8-6 decision over Austin Kline (Tri-Center) 39-11
  • 195: Connor Johnston (Tri-County-Montezuma) 33-7 won by pin (:34) over Zach Barton (Corning) 41-13
  • 195: Zach Corman (Van Buren) 30-2 won by pin (2:25) over John Derry (Panorama) 37-9
  • 195: John Waters (Newman Catholic) 32-7 won by pin (4:28) over Trenton Geer (Treynor) 35-4
  • 220: Daniel Goodwin (Northwest Webster) 38-9 won by pin (:58) over Cody Ladd (Nodaway Valley) 22-5
  • 220: Trevor Van Den Top (Western Christian) 39-5 won by pin (2:51) over Taylor Hein (Panorama) 26-19
  • 220: Evan Schnack (Underwood) 32-9 won by pin (4:14) over Robert Lockhart (Iowa Valley) 36-18

Team Scores

1. Eddyville-Blakesburg 19.0
2. Alburnett 18.0
3. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 17.5
4. Underwood 17.0
5. Nashua-Plainfield 14.0
6. North-Linn, Troy Mills 14.0
7. Audubon 12.0
8. Clarion-Goldfield 12.0
9. Manson Northwest Webster 12.0
10. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 12.0
11. Emmetsburg 11.0
12. South Winneshiek, Calmar 11.0
13. Lisbon 10.0
14. Iowa Valley, Marengo 9.0
15. Martensdale-St Marys 9.0
16. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 9.0
17. West Hancock, Britt 9.0
18. Akron-Westfield 8.0
19. Logan-Magnolia 8.0
20. West Branch 8.0
21. Highland, Riverside 7.0
22. Tri-County-Montezuma 7.0
23. EHK-Exira 6.5
24. Aplington-Parkersburg 6.0
25. B-G-M, Brooklyn 6.0
26. Clarksville 6.0
27. Graettinger-Terril 6.0
28. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6.0
29. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 6.0
30. Midland, Wyoming 6.0
31. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 6.0
32. Valley Community, Elgin 6.0
33. Woodbury-Central, Moville 5.5
34. Durant 5.0
35. East Buchanan, Winthrop 5.0
36. Guthrie Center 5.0
37. Lake Mills 5.0
38. Okoboji, Milford 5.0
39. Regina, Iowa City 5.0
40. Sumner-Fredericksburg 5.0
41. Western Christian, Hull 5.0
42. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 4.0
43. Corning 4.0
44. Ridge View 4.0
45. Sigourney-Keota 4.0
46. Tri-Center, Neola 4.0
47. West Marshall, State Center 4.0
48. Westwood, Sloan 4.0
49. Woodbine 4.0
50. Cardinal, Eldon 3.0
51. Central Springs 3.0
52. Edgewood-Colesburg 3.0
53. English Valleys, North English 3.0
54. Newman Catholic, Mason City 3.0
55. North Cedar, Standwood 3.0
56. Ogden 3.0
57. Pekin 3.0
58. Pocachontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3.0
59. South Hamilton, Jewell 3.0
60. Van Buren, Keosauqua 3.0
61. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
62. East Mills 2.0
63. Hudson 2.0
64. Jesup 2.0
65. Lynnville-Sully 2.0
66. Mount Ayr 2.0
67. Pleasantville 2.0
68. Riverside, Oakland 2.0
69. West Central Valley, Stewart 2.0
70. Belle Plaine 1.0
71. Dike-New Hartford 1.0
72. Rockford 1.0
73. Tipton 1.0
74. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
75. Coon Rapids-Bayard 0.0
76. Interstate 35, Truro 0.0
77. Lawton-Bronson 0.0
78. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0.0
79. Nodaway Valley 0.0
80. North Butler, Greene 0.0
81. Panorama 0.0
82. Sibley-Ocheyedan 0.0
83. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0.0
84. Treynor 0.0
85. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0.0
86. West Monona, Onawa 0.0