Friday State Wrestling Quarterfinal/2nd Round Consolation (constantly updating)

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Quarterfinals

  • 113: Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 41-1 won by pin (:29) over Randy Schultz (CB Thomas Jefferson) 33-18
  • 138: Nate Harms (Urbandale) 30-3 won by 12-7 decision over Mikey Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 41-8
  • 160: Zeb Wahle (Lewis Central) 48-2 won by 14-3 major decision over Mitch Bowman (North Scott) 43-5
  • 170: Cameron Rathje (CR Prairie) 38-5 won by 9-6 decision over Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 47-2
  • 220: Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central) 47-2 won by 13-3 major decision over Steve Ferentz (IC City High) 42-5

Class 2-A Quarterfinals

  • 106: Patrick Woods (West Delaware) 35-7 won by 11-3 major decision over Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 34-1
  • 132: Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 49-1 won by 9-4 decision over Jason Bowers (Anamosa) 39-6
  • 138: Jake Marlin (Creston/O-M) 49-1 won by 19-2 tech fall over Shane Broderick (Wahlert, Dubuque) 43-2
  • 138: Logan Thomsen (Union) 44-1 won by 16-2 major decision over John Schwarte (Harlan) 41-7
  • 145: Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 44-4 won by pin (1:33) over Dylan Bryce (Spirit Lake Park) 34-8
  • 160: Ryan Randall (Osage) 44-1 won by 7-0 decision over Derek Stork (Atlantic) 43-4
  • 182: Seth Esaias (Red Oak) 48-0 won by pin (3:00) over Erik McKillip (West Liberty) 26-3
  • 195: Keaton Hulett (Creston/O-M) 48-2 won by 5-1 decision over Bradley Grothus (Dav. Assumption) 38-6
  • 220: Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 37-7 won by 6-5 decision over Aaron Hundt (MFL-Central) 33-10
  • 285: Collin Bevins (Creston/O-M) 50-1 won by pin (1:57) over Gable Bonner (Estherville-LC) 35-4
  • 285: Logan Hopp (New Hampton) 40-1 won by pin (3:27) over Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 37-10

Class 3-A 2nd Round Consolation

  • 113: Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 34-13 won by pin (3:07) over Randy Schultz (CB Thomas Jefferson) 33-19
  • 120: John Gioffredi (Indianola) 37-9 won by pin (3:35) over Jordan Easton (CB Abraham Lincoln) 33-19
  • 138: Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 35-14 won by 9-6 decision over Mikey Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 41-9
  • 170: Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 48-2 won by pin (4:25) over Mike Watkins (IC West) 40-17
  • 195: Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 35-18 won by 4-3 decision over Riley Demmer (Western Dubuque) 33-9

Class 2-A Consolation

  • 106: Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 35-1 won by 3-2 decision over Fletcher Green (Washington) 41-5
  • 113: Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 41-1 won by pin (4:48) over Colby McIntire (Central Lyon/GLR 28-3
  • 120: Blake Luna (Clarinda) 43-3 won by 5-2 decision over Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 38-7
  • 132: Seth Stetzel (Perry) 44-8 won by14-2 major decision over Rob Young (Atlantic) 45-6
  • 138: Drew Buster (Mediapolis) 44-10 won 7-5 in overtime over John Schwarte (Harlan) 41-8
  • 160: Derek Stork (Atlantic) 44-4 won by 3-2 decision over Dallas Rozeboom (Boyden Hull/RV) 25-7
  • 160: Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 49-1 won by pin (3:04) over Trevor Frain (Creston/O-M) 45-10
  • 285: Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 38-10 won by 4-3 decision over Alec Stoner (Fairfield) 27-12

Class 1-A Quarterfinals

  • 106: Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 54-3 won by 6-3 decision over Megan Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 10-2
  • 113: Jordan Bremer (Woodbury-Central) 45-1 won by pin (:33) over Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 28-5
  • 120: Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 54-1 won by 15-0 tech fall over Taylor Hagen (Martensdale-St Marys) 44-3
  • 145: Jake Slocum (West Branch) 43-4 won by 10-8 decision over Mike Novotny (Underwood) 39-3
  • 152: Loren Williams (Tri-Center) 50-0 won by 5-0 decision over Jake Hogan (Don Bosco) 39-10
  • 160: Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 53-3 won 2-1 in overtime over Jacob Meehan (M-M-C) 40-3
  • 160: Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 15-3 won by 12-3 major decision over Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 40-5
  • 170: Brett Roberts (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 51-2 won by 19-6major decision over Trey Sander (Exira/EHK) 38-7
  • 170: Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 40-2 won by pin (3:10) over Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 41-5
  • 182: Tanner Taylor (Okoboji, Milford) 42-0 won by pin (2:59) over Jesse Svoboda (Audubon) 41-9
  • 182: Andy Glaser (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-3 won by 7-3 decision over MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 51-7
  • 220: Derrick Miller (West Branch) 42-5 won by 14-7 decision over Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 41-7
  • 285: Logan Schafer (Ridge View) 40-4 won by pin (1:35) over David Howell (East Mills) 46-6
  • 285: Brandon McCracken (Aplington-Parkersburg) 42-4 won by 7-2decision over Nick Fett (Audubon) 45-5
  • 285: Marco Naughton (St. Albert) 35-0 won by 5-2 decision over Tyler Smith (Lisbon) 37-3
  • 285: Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 48-4 won by 9-3 decision over Joe Koehn (Valley Community) 47-3

Class 1-A Consolation

  • 106: Megan Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 11-2 won by 4-0 decision over Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-11
  • 113: JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 37-3 won 9-7 in overtime over Evan Hansen (EHK-Exira) 39-6
  • 113: Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 29-5 won by 9-1 major decision over Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 34-10
  • 120: Lincoln Monroe (Valley Community) 48-2 won by pin (2:12) over Quinton Doiel (Logan-Magnolia) 37-10
  • 126: Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-5 won by 1-0 decision over Jason Crosby (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 46-5
  • 132: Brady Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 44-7 won by 7-4 decision over Cameron Mennenoh (Audubon) 48-9
  • 138: Sam Solis (Clarion-Goldfield) 38-1 won 11-9 in overtime over Darrian Irlbeck (Tri-Center) 43-9
  • 145: Mike Novotny (Underwood) 40-3 won by 8-4 decision over Calvin Beal (Lake Mills) 33-9
  • 160: Tanner Stalzer (West Marshall) 38-12 won by 9-3 decision over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 40-16
  • 170: Andrew De Regnier (English Valleys) 46-3 won by pin (:56) over Trey Sander (EHK-Exira) 38-8
  • 170: Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 42-5 won by 6-1 decision over Tanner Phillips (South Winneshiek) 38-10
  • 182: MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 52-7 won 8-6 in overtime over Josh Kriegel (Iowa Valley) 46-10
  • 182: Ryan Leonard (Midland) 40-4 won by 5-2 decision over Jesse Svoboda (Audubon) 41-10
  • 195: Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia) 45-2 won by 7-5 decision over Sam Van Ginkel (Western Christian) 41-3
  • 220: Evan Schnack (Underwood) 33-9 won by 6-5 decision over Michael Davidson (Ridge View) 37-4
  • 220: Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 42-7 won by pin (4:32) over Trevor Van Den Top (Western Christian) 39-6
  • 285: Nick Fett (Audubon) 46-5 won by 9-2 decision over Dillon Mugge (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 30-11

Team Scores (through quarterfinals & 2nd Round Consolation)

Class 1-A

1. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 43.5
2. Underwood 37.5
3. Nashua-Plainfield 37.0
4. Alburnett 34.0
5. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 33.0
6. North-Linn, Troy Mills 32.5
7. Eddyville-Blakesburg 32.0
8. Clarion-Goldfield 26.0
9. Lisbon 26.0
10. Martensdale-St Marys 25.0
11. South Winneshiek, Calmar 25.0
12. West Branch 25.0
13. Emmetsburg 23.0
14. Manson Northwest Webster 22.0
15. West Hancock, Britt 19.0
16. Akron-Westfield 18.0
17. Clarksville 17.0
18. Logan-Magnolia 17.0
19. Aplington-Parkersburg 16.0
20. Audubon 16.0
21. Highland, Riverside 16.0
22. Tri-County-Montezuma 16.0
23. Graettinger-Terril 15.0
24. Okoboji, Milford 15.0
25. Woodbury-Central, Moville 14.5
26. Valley Community, Elgin 14.0
27. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 13.0
28. Iowa Valley, Marengo 13.0
29. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 13.0
30. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 13.0
31. Corning 11.0
32. Ridge View 11.0
33. Sumner-Fredericksburg 11.0
34. Guthrie Center 10.0
35. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 10.0
36. Midland, Wyoming 10.0
37. Woodbine 10.0
38. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 9.0
39. Jesup 9.0
40. Tri-Center, Neola 9.0
41. B-G-M, Brooklyn 8.0
42. Central Springs 8.0
43. Ogden 8.0
44. Sigourney-Keota 8.0
45. East Buchanan, Winthrop 7.0
46. English Valleys, North English 7.0
47. North Cedar, Standwood 7.0
48. EHK-Exira 6.5
49. West Marshall, State Center 6.0
50. Westwood, Sloan 6.0
51. Durant 5.0
52. Edgewood-Colesburg 5.0
53. Lake Mills 5.0
54. Newman Catholic, Mason City 5.0
55. Pekin 5.0
56. South Hamilton, Jewell 5.0
57. Western Christian, Hull 5.0
58. Hudson 4.0
59. Regina, Iowa City 4.0
60. Riverside, Oakland 4.0
61. Belle Plaine 3.0
62. Cardinal, Eldon 3.0
63. Pocachontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3.0
64. Rockford 3.0
65. Van Buren, Keosauqua 3.0
66. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
67. East Mills 2.0
68. Lynnville-Sully 2.0
69. Mount Ayr 2.0
70. Pleasantville 2.0
71. West Central Valley, Stewart 2.0
72. Dike-New Hartford 1.0
73. Tipton 1.0
74. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
75. Coon Rapids-Bayard 0.0
76. Interstate 35, Truro 0.0
77. Lawton-Bronson 0.0
78. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0.0
79. Nodaway Valley 0.0
80. North Butler, Greene 0.0
81. Panorama 0.0
82. Sibley-Ocheyedan 0.0
83. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0.0
84. Treynor 0.0
85. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0.0
86. West Monona, Onawa 0.0

Class 3-A

1. Bettendorf 78.0
2. Southeast Polk 69.5
3. Linn Mar, Marion 65.0
4. Iowa City, West 60.5
5. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 47.0
6. Waverly-Shell Rock 46.5
7. Valley, West Des Moines 45.0
8. Pleasant Valley 37.0
9. Urbandale 33.0
10. Mason City 31.0
11. Lewis Central 28.0
12. Spencer 25.0
13. Ankeny 24.0
14. Burlington 24.0
15. Indianola 24.0
16. North Scott, Eldridge 19.5
17. Johnston 16.5
18. Cedar Falls 16.0
19. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 15.0
20. Fort Madison 14.5
21. Clinton 14.0
22. Keokuk 14.0
23. Epworth, Western Dubuque 13.0
24. Fort Dodge 13.0
25. Des Moines, Roosevelt 11.0
26. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 10.0
27. Dubuque, Hempstead 9.5
28. Sioux City, East 9.0
29. Sioux City, North 9.0
30. Iowa City, City High 8.0
31. Knoxville 8.0
32. Des Moines, North-Hoover 7.0
33. Oskaloosa 7.0
34. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6.0
35. Davenport West 6.0
36. Muscatine 6.0
37. Decorah 5.0
38. Cedar Rapids, Washington 4.0
39. Davenport Central 4.0
40. Dubuque, Senior 4.0
41. Mount Pleasant 4.0
42. Ames 3.0
43. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3.0
44. Marshalltown 2.0
45. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2.0
46. Boone 1.0
47. Davenport North 1.0
48. Des Moines, East 1.0
49. Carroll 0.0
50. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0.0
51. Denison-Schleswig 0.0
52. Glenwood 0.0
53. Norwalk 0.0
54. Sioux City, West 0.0
55. Storm Lake 0.0
56. Waukee 0.0

Class 2-A

1. Assumption, Davenport 57.5
2. West Delaware, Manchester 56.0
3. Denver-Tripoli 54.0
4. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 40.5
5. Perry 34.5
6. Osage 33.5
7. New Hampton 32.5
8. Solon 32.0
9. Union – LaPorte City 28.5
10. Mediapolis 27.0
11. Charles City 25.5
12. Spirit Lake Park 24.0
13. Williamsburg 19.0
14. Sheldon South O`Brien 17.5
15. Louisa Muscatine, Letts 17.0
16. Atlantic 15.0
17. Estherville-Lincoln Central 15.0
18. PCM, Monroe 15.0
19. Winterset 14.5
20. Dallas Center-Grimes 14.0
21. South Central Calhoun 14.0
22. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 13.0
23. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 13.0
24. Webster City 13.0
25. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 12.5
26. Albia 12.0
27. Clear Lake 12.0
28. West Liberty 12.0
29. Wilton 12.0
30. Independence 11.0
31. Laurens-Marathon 11.0
32. Red Oak 11.0
33. Mount Vernon 10.0
34. South Tama County, Tama 10.0
35. Wahlert, Dubuque 10.0
36. Ballard 9.0
37. MFL-Central 9.0
38. Missouri Valley 9.0
39. ADM, Adel 8.0
40. Bondurant-Farrar 8.0
41. Centerville 8.0
42. East Marshall/GMG 8.0
43. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 7.0
44. Carlisle 7.0
45. Grinnell 7.0
46. Monticello 7.0
47. Clear Creek-Amana 6.0
48. JSPCEG 6.0
49. Anamosa 5.0
50. Central Clinton, DeWitt 5.0
51. Fairfield 5.0
52. New London 5.0
53. North Polk, Alleman 5.0
54. Riceville/Saint Ansgar 5.0
55. Saydel 5.0
56. Cherokee, Washington 3.0
57. Clarinda 3.0
58. Gilbert 3.0
59. Hampton-Dumont 3.0
60. MOC-Floyd Valley 3.0
61. Northeast, Goose Lake 3.0
62. OA-BCIG 3.0
63. Washington 3.0
64. Davis County, Bloomfield 2.0
65. Harlan 2.0
66. Van Meter 2.0
67. Woodward-Granger 2.0
68. Algona/NSK 1.0
69. Beckman, Dyersville 0.0
70. Bedford/Lenox 0.0
71. Central Decatur, Leon 0.0
72. Chariton 0.0
73. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0.0
74. Crestwood, Cresco 0.0
75. East Sac County 0.0
76. Nevada 0.0