Friday Night High School Basketball Scores (Feb. 3rd, 2012)

Sports

February 4th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

(Final update 12:50-a.m., 2/4/12)

BOYS BASKETBALL
Council Bluffs Lewis Central 59, Atlantic 58, OT
Adair-Casey 72, Grand Junction East Greene 56
Ankeny Christian Academy 51, Anita CAM 29
Audubon 74, Missouri Valley 55
Boone 76, Winterset 50
Carroll 84, Carlisle 59
Clarinda 68, Shenandoah 31
Clarinda Academy 71, College Springs South Page 46 (CA: Kalif Brown 16pts)
Coon Rapids-Bayard 61, Panora Panorama 44 (CRB: Gage Reis 23pts.)
Corning 73, Leon Central Decatur 47
Corydon Wayne 63, Bedford 38
Creston 55, Red Oak 42
East Mills 44, Tabor Fremont-Mills 41 (EM: Colden Hillyer, Luke Schafer 10pts)
Exira-EHK 60, Walnut 39 (Zach Himmelberg 21pts)
Greenfield Nodaway Valley 83, Liberty Center SE Warren 41 (Nodaway Valley clinches Pride of Iowa conference title.  11th title in 16 years.)
Guthrie Center 48, Van Meter 38
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 70, Denison-Schleswig 63
Lincoln East, Neb. 70, Council Bluffs Lincoln 38
Madrid 66, West Central Valley, Stuart 55
Martensdale-St. Marys 66, Lenox 59
Mount Ayr 56, Pleasantville 48
Neola Tri-Center 74, Avoca AHST 42
Oakland Riverside 64, Treynor 51 (Riverside: Ricky Williams 27pts, 20reb.  Teams share WIC title.)
Orient-Macksburg 39, Glidden-Ralston 33
Sidney 64, Villisca 46
Sioux City East 74, Council Bluffs Jefferson 31
Stanton 45, Essex 40 (S: Austin Becthold 14 pts, 9 reb)
Underwood 51, Griswold 39 (U: Sean Blakely 16pts)

Western Valley Conference Tournament
Consolation
Correctionville River Valley 47, Whiting 40
Mondamin West Harrison 63, Sloan Westwood 57

Third Place
Kingsley-Pierson 68, Onawa West Monona 62

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Western Valley Conference Tournament
Consolation
Westside Ar-We-Va vs. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, ppd.
Logan-Magnolia vs. OA-BCIG, ppd.
Woodbine vs. Ridge View, ccd.
Dunlap Boyer Valley vs. Moville Woodbury Central, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Council Bluffs Lewis Central 52, Atlantic 26
Adair-Casey 53, Grand Junction East Greene 27
Ankeny Christian Academy 67, Anita CAM 59
Bedford 62, Corydon Wayne 37 (B: Savanna Thornton 21pts)
Carroll 44, Carlisle 41
Clarinda 66, Shenandoah 45
Corning 42, Leon Central Decatur 39
Creston 55, Red Oak 44
Exira-EHK 64, Walnut 35 (Exira-EHK: Maddy Peppers 21pts)
Greenfield Nodaway Valley 45, Liberty Center SE Warren 35
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 56, Denison-Schleswig 46
Martensdale-St. Marys 63, Lenox 14
Missouri Valley 52, Audubon 46 (Mo Valley wins WIC title.)
Panora Panorama 40, Coon Rapids-Bayard 34
Sioux City East 66, Council Bluffs Jefferson 11
Stanton 64, Essex 39 (S: Sara Sederburg 22pts)
Treynor 53, Oakland Riverside 28
Underwood 44, Griswold 29
Van Meter 35, Guthrie Center 32
Villisca 53, Sidney 29 (V: Jill Vanderhoof 15pts)
West Central Valley, Stuart 49, Madrid 36
Winterset 47, Boone 39