Atlantic Wins 2-A Dual Team Regional Title

Sports

February 7th, 2012 by Jim Field

Atlantic will make it’s third trip in school history to the state dual team wrestling championships on Wednesday, February 15th.  (CLICK HERE for 2-A state pairings) The Trojans won the regional title with wins over North Polk and South Central Calhoun at Kuemper Catholic High School in Carroll Tuesday night.  In the semi-final round, Atlantic defeated North Polk 53-15 and wrestled South Central Calhoun in the regional final.  SCC beat Ballard 45-36 in the other semi.  In the final, it was Atlantic winning 47-27 to advance to state.  The Trojans improve to 20-1 on the season.  The match results include:

Atlantic 53, North Polk 15

  • 170 – Matt Williamson (A) 13-2 over Mason Lewis (NP)
  • 182 - Tyler Stork (A) wins by fall over Hansen (NP)
  • 195 - Tyler Doll (A) lost 9-3 to Noah Pickard (NP)
  • 220 - Tyler Christensen (A) wins by fall over Ben Brugaman (NP)
  • 285 - Austin Conrad (A) wins 12-3 over Jerrod Sunken (NP)
  • 106 - Darrian Schwenke (A) wins by fall over Chase Erickson (NP)
  • 113 - Dillon Cox (A) wins by Forfeit
  • 120 - Reid Nichols (A) lost 8-4 to Jordah Ihle (NP)
  • 126 - Zach Brooks (A) wins 5-1 over Dylan Husby (NP)
  • 132 - Matt Smith (A) lost 6-1 to Andrew White (NP)
  • 138 - Rob Young (A) wins by fall over Jake Hoyle (NP)
  • 145 - Cal Hueton (A) lost by fall to Chad Purcell (NP)
  • 152 - Rob Nichols (A) wins by fall over Grant Long (NP)
  • 160 - Derek Stork (A) wins by fall over Sam Pickard (NP)

Atlantic 47, South Central Calhoun 27

  • 182-Tyler Stork (A) wins 9-8 over Cody Schoop (SCC)
  • 195-Tyler Doll (A) wins by fall oveer Nolan Machovec (SCC)
  • 220-Tyler Christensen (A) lost by fall to Colten Riley (SCC)
  • 285-Austin Conrad (A) wins by fall over Aron King (SCC)
  • 106-Darrian Schwenke (A) wins by fall (SCC)
  • 113-Dillon Cox (A) wins by fall over Colin Corey (SCC)
  • 120-Reid Nichols (A) lost 11-5 to Ryan Sump (SCC)
  • 126-Matt Smith (A) lost by fall to Chase Goodman (SCC)
  • 132-Rob Young (A) wins by fall over Logan Peed (SCC)
  • 138-Open
  • 145-Cal Hueton (A) lost by fall to Tate Klocke (SCC)
  • 152-Rob Nichols (A) wins 13-0 over Zayne Barrett (SCC)
  • 160-Derek Stork (A) wins by fall over Tyler Kutz (SCC)
  • 170-Matt Williamson (A) wins 8-1 over Michael DeMoss (SCC)