Class 1-A Wrestling Rankings

Sports

December 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

The Predicament’s Class 1A
Individual/State Tournament
Team Rankings #1


Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

01 – Underwood (5)
02 - Martensdale St Marys (5)
03 - Woodbury Central (4)
04 - Lisbon (5)
05 - Alburnett (5)
06 - Nashua Plainfield (5)
07 - Logan Magnolia (5)
08 - Don Bosco (5)
09 - Tri Center Neola (4)
10 - North Linn (3)

Individual Rankings

106
1 Blake Dietz (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
2 Tyler Dalen (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
3 Hunter Washburn (Fr.) Alburnett
4 Dylan Gibson (So.) Martensdale-St Marys
5 Kaden McClintock (So.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
6 Chase Exline (Jr.) Durant
7 Tsylor Curtis (Jr.) Underwood
8 Tanner Showalter (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
9 Troy Schwartz (Jr.) Guthrie Center
10 Gable Verschoor (Fr.) Woodbury Central
113
1 Jordan Bremer (Sr.) Woodbury Central
2 Zach Welter (Sr.)  North Linn
3 Kyler Kiner (So.) Ogden
4 Aaron Bartenhagen (Jr.) Durant
5 Ethan Reynek (Sr.)  Logan Magnolia
6 Travis Cole (So.) Highland Riverside
7 Taylor Hagen (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys
8 Will Seydel (Jr.) West Branch
9 Jared Coyle (So.) Maquoketa Valley
10 Jake Kline (So.) BGM Brooklyn
120
1 Andrew Foutch (Jr.) Underwood
2 Lincoln Monroe (Sr.)  Valley, Elgin
3 Nathan Ryan (Sr.) Woodbury Central
4 Drew Mangrich (Sr.) Don Bosco
5 Quinton Doiel (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
6 Collin Kolars (Jr.) BGM Brooklyn
7 Aaron Anderson (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
8 Aaron King (Sr.) Pekin
9 Hunter Hutchison (Jr.) Lisbon
10 Kyle Pegorick (Jr.) Midland Wyoming
126
1 Tyler Shulista (Sr.)  Alburnett
2 Chet Utesch (Sr.) Akron Westfield
3 Jason Crosby (Jr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg
4 Dylan Rhoads (Jr.) Don Bosco
5 Nick Drenth (Sr.) HMS
6 Brandon Ackerman (So.) Wapsie Valley
7 Caleb Smothers (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
8 Noah Irons (So.) Lake Mills
9 Kole Stapes (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys
10 Ridge Meeker (So.) Logan-Magnolia
132
1 David Walker (Sr.)  Martensdale-St Marys
2 Kolbi Kohl (Sr.) Lisbon
3 Kyle Blocker (Jr.) West Marshall
4 Jesse Partlow (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
5 Austin Demuth (Sr.)  Don Bosco
6 Ryan Hall (Sr.)  Jesup
7 Jess Hahn (Sr.) Highland Riverside
8 Colton Martin (Jr.) Alburnett
9 Austyn Vogel (Jr.) Pekin
10 Ryan Joynt (Jr.) West Central Valley
138
1 Logan Mulnix (Sr.)  North Linn
2 Payton Rice (So.) Manson NW Webster
3 Mike Novotny (Sr.) Underwood
4 Carter Funke (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
5 Trent Lundgren (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
6 Darrian Irlbeck (Jr.) Tri-Center Neola
7 John Hageman (Jr.) Turkey Valley
8 Jon Gravengoed (Sr) Hull Western Christian
9 Shay Ingles (Sr.) Hudson
10 Madison Hay (Sr.) Lynnville Sully
145
1 Robert Walker (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys
2 Tyler Foubert (So.) Tri-County-Montezuma
3 Trevor Paulson (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
4 Ben Huber (Sr.) Hudson
5 Grant Henderson (Jr.) Alburnett
6 Garret Bloomquist (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
7 Teddie Harvey (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
8 Calvin Beal (Sr.) Lake Mills
9 Spencer Kelley (Sr.) Rockford
10 Keenan Bock (Jr.) Coon Rapids Bayard
152
1 Loren Williams (Jr.) Tri Center-Neola
2 Tait Simpson (Sr.) Lisbon
3 Christian Miller (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
4 Jake Slocum (Sr.) West Branch
5 Brett Flynn (Sr.) HMS
6 Jake Hogan (So.) Don Bosco
7 Dan Guthart (Sr.) Rockford
8 Joey Shillinglaw (Sr.) Hudson
9 Larry Garbes (Sr.)  Jesup
10 Brady Bailey (Jr.) Emmetsburg
160
1 Drake Fanslau (Sr.) Underwood
2 Brady Kime (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
3 Tanner Taylor (Sr.) Okoboji
4 Taylor Wedeking (Sr.) Nashua-Plainfield
5 Nick Schany (Jr.) Emmetsburg
6 Jake Haberman (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
7 Brendan Schott (Jr.) North Linn
8 Mark Weber (Sr.) Don Bosco
9 Gavvon Shafer (Sr.) Woodbine
10 Dylan Windfield (So.) Alburnett
170
1 Austin Even (Sr.) Jesup
2 Brett Roberts (Jr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg
3 Kory Schmelzer (Sr.) Corning
4 Andrew Wellick (Jr.) Emmetsburg
5 Gunnar Clark (Jr.) West Hancock
6 Dalton Ciavarelli (Jr.) Clarksville
7 Tanner Tenley (Sr.) North Cedar
8 Zach Jones (Sr.) Okoboji
9 Tanner Phillips (Sr.) South Winneshiek
10 Ben Wellman (So.) Tri-Center Neola
182
1 Jared McCoy (Sr.) Woodbury Central
2 Jacob Pearson (Sr.) MMC
3 Andy Glaser (Sr.)  Nashua Plainfield
4 Josh Kriegel (Sr.) Iowa Valley
5 Ryan Leonard (Jr.) Midland Wyoming
6 Nate Aitchison (Jr.)  West Hancock
7 Vinnie Harvery (So.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
8 Derrick Miller (Sr.) West Branch
9 Jordan Muxfeldt (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
10 Nathan Brincks (Sr.) South Winneshiek
195
1 Cade Jones (Jr.) West Branch
2 Connor Johnston (Sr.) Tri-County-Montezuma
3 Caleb Ciavarelli (Sr.) Clarksville
4 Sam Van Ginkel (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
5 Chris Bridgeford (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
6 Austin McCartan (Jr.) Emmetsburg
7 Alex Brown (Sr.) Jesup
8 Knute Seversen (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
9 Mikel Feick (Sr.) Nodaway Valey
10 Trenton Geer (Sr.)  Treynor
220
1 Nick Schmelzer (Sr.) South Winneshiek
2 Adam Steger (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
3 Trevor Van Den Top (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
4 Logan Melby (Jr.) Logan Magnolia
5 Michael Davidson (Jr.)  Ridge View
6 Alexander Cutshall (Sr.) Aplington Parkersburg
7 Preston Russell (Sr.) Lisbon
8 Drew George (Jr.) Durant
9 Ryan Rodenborn (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
10 Tyler Hoffman (Jr.) East Buchanan
285
1 Joe Koehn (Sr.) Valley Elgin
2 Tyler Smith (Sr.) Lisbon
3 Marco Naughton (Sr.) CB St Albert
4 Dillon Mugge (Sr.)  MMC
5 Dakota Holcomb (Sr.) Underwood
6 Luke Bird (Jr.) East Buchanan
7 Brandon McCracken (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg
8 Logan Schafer (Sr.)  Ridge View
9 Dalton Lape (So.) North Fayette
10 Kyle Terlouw (Sr.) Lynnville Sully