2011 8-Man All-District 8 Selections

Sports

November 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

First Team Offense:
QB: Luke Schafer, SR, East Mills
RB: Nate Meier, SR, Fremont-Mills – Greg Focht, SR, Stanton, Brendon Hardy, SR, Sidney
WR: Daniel Duysen, SR, East Mills – Charlie Ruff, SR, East Mills, Nick Williams, SR, Fremont-Mills
OL: Dallas Franks, SR, Fremont-Mills – David Howell, SO, East Mills – Mark Hall, JR, Fremont-Mills, Andrew Cerven, SR, Stanton
UTL: Tyler Walter, SR, Stanton
K: Travis Tupper, SO, East Mills
RET: Greg Focht, SR, Stanton, Josh Larsen, SR, Fremont-Mills

First Team Defense:
DL: Nate Meier, SR, Fremont-Mills – Seth Phillips, JR, Fremont-Mills – Austin Bechtold, SR, Stanton – David Howell, SO, East Mills – Andrew Cerven, SR, Stanton
LB: Logan Wood, SR, Fremont-Mills – Daniel Duysen, SR, East Mills – Nick Williams, SR, Fremont-Mills – Tyler Walter, SR, Stanton
DB: Luke Schafer, SR, East Mills – AJ Scarborough, SR, Fremont-Mills – Greg Focht, SR, Stanton
UTL: Kaleb Richter, SR, East Mills
P: Clayton Wilson, JR, Fremont-Mills
KO: Clayton Wilson, JR, Fremont-Mills

Second Team Offense:
QB: AJ Scarborough, SR, Fremont-Mills
RB: Josh Larsen, SR, Fremont-Mills – Cameron Kinney, SR, Essex – Chris Osborn, SO, Nishnabotna
WR: Kyle Steiner, JR, East Mills – Jacob Tristan, JR, Nishnabotna – Austin Becthold, SR, Stanton
OL: Seth Phillips, JR, Fremont-Mills – Greg Marshall, SR, Stanton – Zach Adcock, SR, Villisca – Cristian Valquier, SR, Sidney – Pierre Bassich, SR, East Mills
UTL: Kaleb Richter, SR, East Mills
K: Jacob Tristan, JR, Nishnabotna
RET: Andrew Thompson, SR, Nishnabotna

Second Team Defense:
DL: Mark Hall, JR, Fremont-Mills – Justin Hammers, SR, East Mills – Mason Sheldon, JR, Sidney – Dakota Dovel, SR, Nishnabotna – Pierre Bassich, SR, East Mills
LB: Logan Wood, SR, Fremont-Mills – Zach Adcock, SR, Villisca – Ryan Scott, SR, Sidney – Jarod Murphy, JR, Nishnabotna – Caleb Barney, JR, East Mills
DB: Andrew Thompson, SR, Nishnabotna – Josh Larsen, SR, Fremont-Mills – Levi Allen, SR, Essex
UTL: Brent Hanson, SR, Stanton
P: Charlie Ruff, SR, East Mills
KO: Travis Tupper, SR, East Mills

Honorable Mention Offense:
QB: Noah McKeever, JR, Sidney
WR: Brett Hanson, SR, Sidney – Clayton Wilson, JR, Fremont-Mills – Mason Sheldon, JR, Sidney – Jordan Jones, SR, Essex – Curtis Beem, SR, Fremont-Mills – Joe Gude, SR, Nishnabotna
OL: Alec Hendrickson, SR, Nishnabotna – Ethan Johnson, SR, Stanton – Jacob Huston, SR, East Mills
UTL: Levi Allen, SR, Essex
K: Antonio Rodriguez, JR, Sidney

Honorable Mention Defense:
DL: Manley Schipansky, SR, Villisca
LB: Jacob Thorne, JR, Sidney – Jordan Jones, SR, Essex – Justin Moyer, SR, Essex
DB: Clint Clark, SR, Sidney – Jeff Marshall, JR, Stanton – Travis Herzberg, JR, Villisca
UTL: Noah McKeever, JR, Sidney – Curtis Beem, SR, Fremont-Mills
P: Greg Focht, SR, Stanton
KO: Austin Becthold, SR, Stanton