Iowa Prep Football Poll

Sports

October 11th, 2011 by Jim Field

 By The Associated Press
     The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school
football polls of the 2011 season with first-place votes in
parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last
week at right:
 Class 4A
                                 Record  Pts  Prv
 1. West Des Moines Valley (7)       7-0  169    2
 2. Cedar Falls (10)                 7-0  162    1
 3. Marion Linn-Mar                  7-0  137    3
 4. Southeast Polk                   6-1  117    4
 5. Iowa City High                   6-1   97    5
 6. Bettendorf                       6-1   89    6
 7. Ankeny                           6-1   72    7
 8. West Des Moines Dowling          6-2   59    8
 9. Iowa City West                   6-1   42    9
 10. Eldridge North Scott            6-1   22  NR 
                                
     Others receiving votes: 11, Waterloo East 10. 12, Des Moines
Lincoln 7. 13, Waukee 5. 14, Marshalltown 1. 14, Pleasant Valley 1.

 Class 3A
                               Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Clear Lake (16)                7-0  169    1
 2. Boyden-Hull-RV (1)             7-0  144    3
 3. Adel ADM                       7-0  121    6
 4. Webster City                   6-1  110    2
 5. Sioux City Heelan              6-1   92    8
 6. Solon                          6-1   91    7
 7. Manchester West Delaware       6-1   62    9
 8. Maquoketa                      6-1   48   10
 9. Carroll                        6-1   26    4
 10. Waverly-Shell Rock            6-1   21    5
                              
     Others receiving votes: 11, Creston-Orient-Macksburg 16. 12,
Grinnell 13. 13, Pella 10. 14, Norwalk 9. 15, Oskaloosa 2. 16,
Harlan 1.
 Class 2A
                                     Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Iowa City Regina (12)                7-0  165    1
 2. State Center West Marshall (5)       7-0  158    2
 3. Spirit Lake                          7-0  126    3
 4. Mediapolis                           7-0  108    5
 5. Monroe PCM                           7-0  101    6
 6. Carroll Kuemper                      6-1   73    7
 7. Calmar South Winneshiek              7-0   62    9
 8. Dyersville Beckman                   6-1   47    8
 9. Fort Dodge St. Edmond                6-1   45    4
 10. South Central Calhoun               6-1   34   10
                                    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Sheldon 8. 12, Forest City 5. 13,
New Hampton 1. 13, West Union North Fayette 1. 13, Central Lyon-GLR
1.
 Class 1A
                                     Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (10)       7-0  160    1
 2. Emmetsburg (6)                       7-0  154    2
 3. Woodward-Granger (1)                 7-0  135    3
 4. Logan-Magnolia                       7-0  103    4
 5. Aplington-Parkersburg                6-1  101    5
 6. Lawton-Bronson                       7-0   80    6
 7. Panora Panorama                      7-0   73    7
 8. Fairbank Wapsie Valley               7-0   56    8
 9. Alburnett                            7-0   49    9
 10. Inwood West Lyon                    5-2    7  NR 
                                    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Des Moines Christian 6. 12, St.
Ansgar 5. 13, Nashua-Plainfield 4. 14, Arlington Starmont 1. 14,
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1.
 Class A
                                   Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic (12)       7-0  164    1
 2. Lisbon (5)                         7-0  157    2
 3. Postville                          7-0  131    4
 4. Britt West Hancock                 6-1  121    5
 5. Mason City Newman                  6-1   87    6
 6. Traer North Tama                   6-1   76    7
 7. Lone Tree                          6-1   69    3
 8. Lynnville-Sully                    6-1   51    8
 9. Wayland WACO                       6-1   32    9
 10. Bedford                           6-1   19   10
                                  
     Others receiving votes: 11, Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira 12. 12,
Madrid 11. 13, Algona Garrigan 4. 14, Brooklyn BGM 1.
 Class 8-Man
   Record Pts Prv
 1. Armstrong-Ringsted (14)          8-0  157    1
 2. Blairsburg NE Hamilton (1)       7-0  136    2
 3. Tabor Fremont-Mills (1)          7-0  124    3
 T4.West Bend-Mallard                7-0  101    4
 T4.East Mills                       7-0  101    5
 6. Newell-Fonda                     7-0   87    6
 7. Clarksville                      7-1   58    7
 8. Preston                          7-1   53    8
 9. Janesville                       6-1   27   10
 10. Melcher-Dallas                  7-0   23  NR 
                                
     Others receiving votes: 11, Adair-Casey 5. 11, Remsen-Union 5.
13, Moravia 2. 14, Glidden-Ralston 1.