IHSBCA All-Star Series Rosters Announced

Sports

July 29th, 2011 by Jim Field

August 4-7, 2011 @ Council Bluffs, Iowa  (Lewis Central HS/Iowa Western CC)

Small Schools West Squad:

  • Pitchers:   Jared Shoning – Carlisle, Christian Weiland – Alta-Aurelia, Lucas Hadaway – North Polk, Joe Goodman – Gilbert.
  • Catchers:   Brandon Forrester – Underwood, Seth Bozman – Saydel.
  • Infield:   Anthony Flattery – St. Edmond, Ft. Dodge, Ethan Westphal – Martensdale St. Mary’s, Dillon Coates – Martensdale St. Mary’s, Jake Wimmer – Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Jake Allen – Treynor.
  • Outfield:  Alex Jensen – Lawton-Bronson, Levi Ettleman – Logan-Magnolia, Ryan Rasmussen – EHK-Exira, David Kerian – Bishop Heelan.
  • Utility:  Mitch Peschon – Spirit Lake.
  • Coaches:   Trace Petersen (Head Coach)-Atlantic,  Tony Petersen – EHK-Exira, Steve Westphal – Southwestern.

Small Schools East Squad:

  • Pitchers:   Tommy Argo – Davenport Assumption, Blake Louscher – Mason City Newman, AJ Reuter – Monticello, Jon Heiderscheit – Kee High.
  • Catchers:   Jacob Kaska – Chariton, Clay Eustice – St. Ansgar.
  • Infield:   Hunter King – Mason City Newman, Brad Weatherman – Washington, Spencer Mallonee – Davenport Assumption, Logan Murry – West Branch, Tony Becker – Don Bosco.
  • Outfield:   Brendon Boerm – North Tama, Brandon Jasper – Central DeWitt, Max Lund – Central Springs, Trevor Molitor – Osage.
  • Utility:  Brady Kuennen – Turkey Valley.
  • Coaches:  Devin Schwiesow (Head Coach) – St. Ansgar, Ryan Stensland – Lisbon, Nathan Miller – Washington.

Large Schools West Squad:

  • Pitchers:  Taylor Kaufman – Glenwood, Zach Larrison – Lewis Central, David Stagg – West DM Valley, Andrew Hedrick – Ankeny.
  • Catchers:   Blake Merchant – Indianola, Tanner McWilliams – Sioux City East.
  • Infield:   Taylor Ostrich – Carroll, Austin Stubbs – Sioux City East, Michael McCabe – Storm Lake, Jake Yacinich – West DM Dowling, Jacob Peter – Mason City.
  • Outfield:   Ryan Voves – Mason City, Eric Toole – Lewis Central, Dalton Parrott – West DM Dowling, Will Kenny – Fort Dodge.
  • Utility:   Jacob Whaley – Marshalltown
  • Coaches:   Brian Drent (Head Coach) Sioux City North, Dan Mason – Mason City, Garrett Hawkins – WDM Dowling.

Large Schools East Squad:

  • Pitchers:  Nate Rausch – Davenport Central, Zack Brautigan – Dubuque Wahlert, Connor Alberhasky – Iowa City High, Tony Gagliardi – Cedar Rapids Prairie.
  • Catchers:   Jeff Reimer – Dubuque Wahlert, Blake Wilson – Pleasant Valley.
  • Infield:   Ryan Rumpf – Iowa City West, DJ Utley – Cedar Rapids Prairie, Aaron Huber – North Scott, Kasey Semler – Marion, Jackson Litterver – Waverly Shell-Rock.
  • Outfield:   Robert River – Maquoketa, Adam Kennedy – Dubuque Hempstead, Ben Engler – North Scott, Brandon Domeyer – West Delaware.
  • Utility:   Adam Prybill – Iowa City High.
  • Coaches:   Tom Witry (Head Coach) – Dubuque Hempstead, Dennis Knoop – Iowa City High, Ray Cavanagh – Maquoketa.