Saturday High School Softball

Sports

June 5th, 2011 by Jim Field

 

ATLANTIC TROJANN TOURNAMENT

GAME ONE:
Tri Center 7, Atlantic 5
1 2 3 4 5 6 7  R  H  E
Tri 0 3 1 0 0 3 2  9  4  3
Atl 4 0 0 1 0 0 0  5 10  4

WP- Malory Christiansen LP-Marissa Berns

Atlantic Highlights…
1st- ReAnn Cappel led off the inning with a double and moved the third by
on a single by Bre VonWehye.  Tiara Edelman reached on a FC scoring
Cappel.  Paige Kennon doubled scoring scoring VonWehye.  Alisha Hinzmann
doubled scoring both Edelman and Kennon.

4th- ReAnn Cappel singled and stole second and third base.  She was driven
in on a ground out hit by Paige Kennon.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“We simply were unable to put together a complete game.  We started out on
fire but allowed Tri Center to come back.  By the late innings the game
turned pretty sloppy for us. We hit the ball well again but just couldn’t
overcome our four errors.

GAME TWO:
Atlantic 2, Carroll 5
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  R  H  E
Atl 0  0  0  2  0  0  0  2  9  2
Car 0  0  5  1  0  0  X  5  5  1

WP-Lindsey Schulz  LP-Katie Groves

Atantic Highlights…

5th – With one out ReAnn Cappel doubled and scored on a single by Tiara
Edelman.  Edelman moved to second on the play at the plate and scored on
single by Mackenzie Holmes.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“I felt we bounced back from our loss in game one pretty well.
Unfotunatly we allowed Carroll to load the based and (Jennifer) Semprini
made us pay for it with the grand slam.”

GAME THREE:
Atlantic 12,  Walnut 4
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  R  H  E
Atl 2  5  0  0  1  4  0  12 9  2
Wal 0  1  0  0  2  0  1  4  9  1

Atlantic Highlights…
1st – ReAnn Cappel led off the game with a home run.  Third hitter Tiara
Edelman walked moved to third on WPs and scored on a ground out hit by
Paige Kennon.

2nd – Liz Metheny led off with a walk, stole second and third bases and
scored on a single by Mackenzie Holmes.  Holmes moved to third when Leah
Tjepkes beat out a sac bunt, then stole second.  Both Holmes and Tjepkes
scored on a single by ReAnn Cappel.  Bre VonWehye was hit by a pitch.
Atlantic executed the double steal with Cappel stealing third and VonWehye
second and both scored on a double by Paige Kennon.

5th – Paige Kennon led off the inning with a single.  She stole second
then later third and scored on a sac fly by Alisha Hinzmann.

7th – Tiara Edelman led off with a single and stole second base.  Paige
Kennon doubled to drive in Edelman.  Alisha Hinzmann singled driving in
Kennon.  Hinzmann was lifted for pinch runner Maren McNees who stole
second and scored when Mackenzie Holmes beat out a throw from short.
Holmes moved to second on a WP and scored on an over throw at first on a
ball hit by Katie Groves.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“Liz Metheny did a great job this afternoon shutting down Carroll in game
two and beating Walnut in this game.  We hadn’t planned on having her
throw today since she just returned from the state tennis meet.  We were
able to cut down our errors in game three and took every advantage of what
Walnut allowed us.”

Pool A- Results

  • Creston 4, Underwood 0
  • Creston 8, Audubon 5
  • Underwood 13, Audubon 10

Pool B –Results

  • CBAL 7, Red Oak 0
  • CBAL 13, AHST 1
  • AHST 2, Red Oak 1

Championship Game

  • Pool A #1 Creston 2, Pool B #1 CBAL 0

Consolation Games

  • Pool A #2 Underwood 10, Pool B #2 AHST 5
  • Pool B #3 Red Oak 4, Pool A #3 Audubon 2

Pool C –Results

  • Tri Center 9, Atlantic 5
  • Carroll 5, Atlantic 2
  • Carroll 3, Tri Center 1

Pool D- Results

  • Treynor 7, Walnut 0
  • Glenwood 11, Walnut 1
  • Glenwood 6, Treynor 1

Championship Game

  • Pool C #1 Carroll vs Pool D #1 Glenwood
  • Glenwood 8,  Carroll 4

Consolation Games

  • Pool D #2 Treynor 3, Pool C #2 Tri Center 2
  • Pool C #3 Atlantic 12, Pool D #3 Walnut 4

All Tournament Team

Lauren Baylor-11-AHST, Reann Cappel-10-Atlantic, Lindsey Schultz-11- Carroll, Molly Bryan-11-Glenwood, Cassie Kruse-10-Glenwood, Alex Snyder-11-Treynor, Katelynn Dilts-10-Underwood, Michaela Kennedy-11-CBAL, Taylor Powers-12-CBAL, Lacey Vokt-11-Audubon, Katlin Briley-11-Creston, Madison Frain-11-Creston, Maddie Holmgren-10-Red Oak, Vicky Kinney-8-Tri Center, Ashli Walker-9-Walnut.

Missouri Valley Tournament
Missouri Valley 10, West Harrison 2
St. Albert 6, West Monona 2
Woodbine 4, Thomas Jefferson 2
Lewis Central 7, Riverside 1
Missouri Valley 14, St. Albert 0
Lewis Central 10, Woodbine 3
West Monona 14, West Harrison 3
Thomas Jefferson 7, Riverside 1
7th Place – Riverside 10, West Harrison 5
5th Place – Thomas Jefferson 13, West Monona 2
3rd Place – St. Albert 3, Woodbine 2
Championship – Missouri Valley 3, Lewis Central 2

Corning Tournament
Corning 14, CAM 4
Mount Ayr 14, East Mills 2
Mount Ayr 5, Corning 1
Mount Ayr 11, CAM 3
Corning 13, East Mills 8
CAM 14, East Mills 3

Murray Tournament
Lamoni 14, Orient-Macksburg 5
Murray 9, Adair-Casey 3
Melcher-Dallas 3, Lenox 1
Martensdale-St. Mary’s 6, Nodaway Valley 1
Adair-Casey 14, Orient-Macksburg 5
Murray 5, Lamoni 2
Nodaway Valley 10, Lenox 4