Saturday Girls Track Results

Sports

May 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

Sprint Medley Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 7th — St. Albert 1:55.23
  • 9th — Villisca 1:55.76
  • 15th — Treynor 1:57.95
  • 24th — Woodbine 2:00.19
  • Class 2-A
  • 9th — IKM/Manning 1:52.83
  • 23rd — Clarinda 2:01.44
  • Class 3-A
  • 5th — Atlantic (Mackenzie Holmes, Kari Sandage, Melanie Nielsen, Alex Hartwig) 1:51.94
  • 6th — Harlan 1:52.22
  • 11th — Creston 1:54.71

800 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 4th — Shelby Hall (Woodbine) 2:21.44
  • 5th — Tracy Purdy (Treynor) 2:21.94
  • 7th — Larissa Backhaus (Griswold) 2:23.93
  • 15th — Jordyn Sindt (Griswold) 2:28.27
  • 19th — Tiffany Shepherd (Corning) 2:29.6
  • 21st — Leah Courtney (Guthrie Center) 2:30.4
  • Class 2-A
  • 15th — Jenny Bair (Clarinda) 2:26.71
  • 17th — Ashley Corrin (Tri-Center) 2:27.7
  • Class 3-A
  • 19th — Bailey Kuhl (Harlan) 2:29.11
  • 23rd — Bailey Starner (Glenwood) 2:33.61

Shuttle Hurdle Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 3rd — Treynor 1:08.6
  • 5th — Guthrie Center 1:09.57
  • Class 2-A
  • 5th — Audubon (Lacey Vokt, Emma Konkler, Kyra Obermeier, Olivia Nelson) 1:10.56
  • Class 3-A
  • 5th — Harlan 1:07.92

100 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Caitlin Stroud (Corning) :12.81
  • 4th — Johnni Schueman (AHST) :13.04
  • 6th — Courtney Auxier (Villisca) :13.17
  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma) :12.68
  • 4th — Karen Hutson (Lo-Ma) :12.86
  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Tricia Nowatzke (Harlan) :13.23

100 Hurdles Finals

  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma) :14.74
  • 2nd — Karen Hutson (Lo-Ma) :15.16

200 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Caitlin Stroud (Corning) :26.35
  • 6th — Johnni Schueman (AHST) :27.37
  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma):24.88

1500 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 6th — Kristen Carmichael (Corning) 5:04.04
  • 13th — Mariah Myers (Underwood) 5:15.21
  • 15th — Tiffany Shepherd (Corning) 5:16.28
  • 19th — Therese Frels (Guthrie Center) 5:22.2
  • Class 2-A
  • 11th — Ashtyn Alfers (Tri-Center) 5:07.94
  • 19th — Alex Larsen (Tri-Center) 5:22.21
  • 23rd — Megan Deist (Audubon) 5:39.84
  • Class 3-A
  • 8th — Jesie Byrnes (Harlan) 5:00.76
  • 12th — Carlie Cooper (Glenwood) 5:08.15
  • 13th — Ali Krogman (Atlantic) 5:08.41

4 x 100 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 3rd — Villisca (Courtney Auxier, Sheri Schaaf, Morganne Haer, Lilly Berggren) :51.41
  • Class 3-A
  • 7th — Harlan :51.29

4 x 400 Finals

  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Griswold (Larissa Backhaus, Jordyn Sindt, Rachel Northrup, Lauren Moore) 4:01.26
  • 6th — Treynor 4:13.73
  • Class 3-A
  • 4th – Harlan 4:03.74
  • 5th — Atlantic (Melanie Nielsen, Sam Peterson, Taylor Young, Alex Hartwig) 4:04.24