DN Lincoln Girls Tennis Tourney Results

Sports

May 8th, 2011 by Jim Field

Team Standings:

1. Ames 30
2. WDM Valley 25
3. Atlantic 23
4. Red Oak 22
5. Ottumwa 15
6. DM Lincoln 14
7. Kuemper Catholic 8
8. Dowling Catholic 7

Individual Results:

#1 Singles Championship Final Jessica King, Ames over Carli Thornton, Atlantic 6-0, 6-0
Consolation Final Emily Pierson, Red Oak over Emily Cox, DM Lincoln 6-0, 6-1

#1 Doubles Championship Final Rachel Pierson/Britt Walker, Red Oak over Adriana Pitcher/Diane Wang, Ames 6-2, 6-0
Consolation Final Jenni Aldrich/Lucy Korsakov, Valley over Ashley Salgado/Ally Schulz, Ottumwa 2-6, 7-5, 1-0(4)

#2 Singles Championship Final Sophia Smarandescu, Ames over Nicole Peterson, Valley 6-0, 6-1
Consolation Final Sarah Schreiner, Atlantic over Stephanie Sanders, DM Lincoln 6-2, 6-2

#2 Doubles Championship Final Lisa Pusin/Chloe Stewart, Valley over Meredith Stabel/Taylor Thone, Ames 6-2, 6-2
Consolation Final Morgan Allen/Tierney Kamies, Atlantic over Rosa Brunner/Zoey Baker, Red Oak 6-2, 6-1

Atlantic results –

#1 Singles 1st Round Carli Thornton, Atlantic over Abbey Albrecht, Kuemper 6-4, 6-1
Semifinal Thornton over Emily Cox, DM Lincoln 7-5, 6-3
Final King, Ames over Thornton 6-0, 6-0

#1 Doubles 1st round Aldrich/Korsakov, Valley over Liz Metheny/Shelby Svoboda, Atlantic 5-7, 6-1, 1-0(3)
Cons. Semi Metheny/Svoboda over Emily Webb/Sara LaSuer, DM Lincoln 6-0, 6-0
5th place match — Metheny/Svoboda over Zoe Henderson/Elizabeth Lang, Dowling 6-1, 6-0

#2 Singles 1st Round Sarah Schreiner, Atlantic over Paige Vannausdle, Red Oak 6-2, 6-4
Semifinal Nicole Peterson, Valley over Schreiner 6-2, 7-6(4)
Cons. Final Schreiner over Sanders, Lincoln 6-2, 6-2

#2 Doubles 1st Round Morgan Allen/Tierney Kamies, Atlantic over Jessi Black/Katie Wellman, Ottumwa 6-2, 6-1
Semifinal Stabel/Thone, Ames over Allen/Kamies 6-3, 6-0
Cons. Final Allen/Kamies over Brunner/Baker, Red Oak 6-2, 6-1

Coach Shawn Petersen Comments –

Great day of tennis for Atlantic girls — each girl went 2-1 on the day, and to finish solo 3rd in this tournament, with all girls medaling is a tremendous accomplishment for the team.  I was most proud of how they competed — it’s probably as tough mentally as we’ve been all season, up and down the lineup.  Liz and Shelby had things going their way in their first round match over a tough Valley team, but lost their feel a bit in the 2nd set and couldn’t get it going again in that match; it was nice to see them bounce back and dominate their final 2 matches to finish a respectable 5th — they were probably the 3rd or 4th best team in their draw, but that’s the way the draw fell.  Carli at #1 received a favorable draw, avoiding King and Pierson’s side of the bracket; having said that, she still had to beat two very capable players, and was largely in control of both matches before running into a tremendous opponent in the final; Carli was outstanding all day, and even in that match played very well.  Sarah was probably the biggest surprise of the day, getting her first win over a Red Oak opponent in several tries, controlling her match and her nerves and winning handily in Rd. 1.  She then played very well against Peterson from Valley, rallying to force a 2nd set tiebreak before falling; she bounced back nicely and won easily her 3rd place match — Sarah’s best tournament performance in her career.  Finally Morgan and Tierney — they beat a pair of seniors from Ottumwa who went on to win their next two matches, before falling to a tough Ames duo in the semis.  They played extremely well against Baker and Brunner in the 3rd place match, serving big and controlling the net to win easily.  I was very proud of all of the girls — hopefully they can ride the momentum they gained against a very difficult Denison at home on Monday.