United Group Insurance

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

2011 REGIONAL SOFTBALL SCORES from Saturday, July 9th

Sports

July 10th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Class 3A Quarter Finals

  • Glenwood 6, Atlantic 1 (see details below)
  • ADM 10, Perry 0
  • Carroll 13, Storm Lake 1 (4)
  • Creston 9, Red Oak 1
  • Harlan 8, Denison-Schleswig 4

Class 4A Quarter Finals

  • CB Abraham Lincoln 13, CB Thomas Jefferson 0  (3)
  • Des Moines Roosevelt 5, Lewis Central 1

Glenwood 6, Atlantic 1 (Region Softball @ Glenwood)

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  R  H  E
GLEN 2  1  2  0  0  0  1  6  9  2
ATL   0  0  0  0  0  0  1  1  5  1

WP-Molly Bryan  LP- Katie Groves
Katie’s line… Runs 6, Earned Runs 6, hits 9, BB 1, HBP 1, Ks 4

Atlantic’s highlight…
7th- Katie Groves led off the inning with a single (Maren McNees enters as
CR).  McNees moved to second on FC hit by Bre VonWehye and to third on a
FC hit by Leah Tjepkes and scored on a single hit by ReAnn Cappel.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“We really struggled early with Molly Bryan’s rise pitch.  We worked on it
the last couple days in practice but its a whole different thing getting
in the batters box and facing her for real.  Our defense did a great job
again tonight, the only error we had was trying to throw a runner out at
first from the outfield.  Unfortunately, Glenwood just hit the ball
tonight.  Katie did a good job making her pitches, but sometime you just
have to credit the other team for hitting well and that was certainly the
case tonight.  I was pleased that the girls fought back in the late
innings.  It would have been easy to just ‘go through the motions’ down
5-0 then 6-0 late in the game, but they didn’t.  We put girls on base and
threatened to score more runs but just couldn’t come up with a big hit.”

 

 

Cards’ La Russa turns in incorrect lineup card

Sports

July 9th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) – St. Louis Cardinals manager Tony La Russa mistakenly turned in a lineup card with the wrong catcher on it Friday night, burning All-Star Yadier Molina from his bench. La Russa had planned on giving Molina a day off and starting Gerald Laird, who was activated off the 15-day disabled list earlier in the week, but the lineup card he submitted to umpires had Molina playing.

After the top half of the first inning, Diamondbacks manager Kirk Gibson notified umpires, and the result was that Molina had been substituted for. La Russa said Saturday he’d been distracted when writing out the card but that there was no excuse.

Friday’s Softball & Baseball Scores

Sports

July 9th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

SOFTBALL
Class 1-A Regional Quarterfinals
Ar-We-Va 16, Coon Rapids-Bayard 12
Charter Oak-Ute 9, Westwood 2
Earlham 9, Griswold 0
Fremont-Mills 2, Underwood 1
Stanton 7, Corning 6
Treynor 8, Woodbine 0
Walnut 9, Riverside 1

Class 2-A Regional Quarterfinals
Logan-Magnolia 6, IKM-Manning 4
Nodaway Valley 8, West Central Valley 1
Missouri Valley 5, OA-BCIG 4 (9 innings)
Tri-Center 11, Clarinda 2
Colfax-Mingo 10, Panorama 4
BASEBALL
Martensdale-St. Mary’s 9, Corning 2
Kingsley-Pierson 11-4, Boyer Valley 0-1

8AM Sportscast 07-08-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 8th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/Jim Field

Play

Friday Softball Regional Schedule

Sports

July 8th, 2011 by Jim Field

Cass 1-A Quarterfinals (Start Times  at 7:00 p.m. unless noted)

  • At Coon Rapids: Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Ar-We-Va
  • At Corning: Stanton vs. Corning
  • At Earlham: Griswold vs. Earlham
  • At Macedonia: Walnut vs. Riverside
  • At Sloan: Charter Oak-Ute vs. Westwood
  • At Treynor: Woodbine vs. Treynor
  • At Underwood: Underwood vs. Fremont-Mills

 

Class 2-A Quarterfinals (Start Times 7:00 p.m. unless noted)

  • At Colfax: Panorama vs. Colfax-Mingo
  • At Greenfield: West Central Valley vs. Nodaway Valley
  • At Logan: IKM-Manning vs. Logan-Magnolia
  • At Missouri Valley: OA-BCIG vs. Missouri Valley
  • At Neola: Clarinda vs. Tri-Center

Thursday Softball/Baseball Results

Sports

July 8th, 2011 by Jim Field

THURSDAY SOFTBALL

Class 2-A Regionals

  • Clarinda 10, Shenandoah 0 (5 inn)
  • IKM-Manning 14, Kuemper Catholic 9
  • West Central Valley 15, Audubon 8
  • Panorama 6, North Polk 5

Class 1-A Regionals

  • Walnut 7, EHK-Exira 0
  • Underwood 8, St. Albert 0
  • Woodbine 11, West Monona 0 (5 inn)
  • Charter Oak-Ute 12, Whiting 0 (4 inn)
  • Stanton 10, Bedford 0 (5 inn)
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 10, Southeast Webster-Grand 8

Regular Season

  • Glenwood 5, Creston 2
  • Lewis Central 5, Harlan 4
  • Denison-Schleswig 10, Sioux City West 0

THURSDAY BASEBALL

  • Atlantic 8, Red Oak 2 (NOTE — Friday vs. Abraham Lincoln will be varsity only at 5:30, no JV game)
  • Shenandoah 1, Nishnabotna 0
  • Harlan 15, Clarinda 5
  • Kuemper Catholic 14, Red Oak 0
  • Lewis Central 2, Glenwood 1 (9 inn)
  • Walnut 10, Fremont-Mills 0 (6 inn)
  • Corning 13, Bedford 4
  • Lenox 15-10, Nodaway Valley 12-16
  • Abraham Lincoln 3-7, Sioux City North 2-10
  • West Harrison 8, River Valley 4

Thursday Baseball/Softball Scores

Sports

July 8th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Baseball

  • Atlantic 7, Red Oak 2
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 6, Sioux City, East 5 (Resume from June 14, Suspended in the 6th)
  • Corning 13, Bedford 4
  • Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3, Sioux City, North 2
  • Dallas Center-Grimes 6, Perry 0
  • Lewis Central 2, Glenwood 1 (9 innings)
  • Mount Ayr 12, East Union, Afton 2 (5 innings)
  • Saydel 14, Winterset 0
  • Saydel 17, Winterset 15
  • Sioux City, North 10, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 7
  • Walnut 10, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 0 (6 innings)
  • West Harrison, Mondamin 8, River Valley, Correctionville 4

Softball

Denison-Schleswig 10, Sioux City West 0

 

2011 Regional Softball Scores

Class 1A Second Round 

  • At Avoca            Walnut 7, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 0
  • At Bedford         Stanton 10, Bedford 0 (5 innings)
  • At Harcourt        Coon Rapids-Bayard 10, Southeast Webster-Grand 8
  • At Mount Ayr    Wayne 14, Lamoni 1 (5 innings)   /     Murray 4,  Mount Ayr 3
  • At Underwood    Underwood 8, Council Bluffs St. Albert 0
  • At Woodbine       Woodbine 11, West Monona 0 (5 innings)

 

Class 2A First Round

  •  At Alleman     Panorama 6, North Polk 5
  • At Audubon     West Central Valley 15, Audubon 8
  • At Clarinda       Clarinda 10, Shenandoah 0 (5 innings)
  • At Irwin             IKM-Manning 14, Kuemper Catholic 9
  • At Mapleton     OA-BCIG 13, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 3 (6 innings)
  • At Osceola         Clarke 12, Central Decatur 4

8AM Sportscast 07-07-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 7th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Thursday Softball Regional Pairings

Sports

July 7th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Second Round (Start Times 7:00 p.m. unless noted)

  • @ Avoca: Walnut vs. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
  • @ Bedford: Bedford vs. Stanton
  • @ Charter Oak: Whiting vs. Charter Oak-Ute
  • @ Harcourt: Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Southeast Webster-Grand
  • @ Mount Ayr: Wayne vs. Lamoni, 6:00 p.m. & Murray vs. Mount Ayr, 7:30 p.m.
  • @ Underwood: St. Albert vs. Underwood
  • @ Woodbine: West Monona vs. Woodbine

 

Class 2-A First Round (Start Times 7:00 p.m. unless noted)

  • @ Alleman: Panorama vs. North Polk
  • @ Audubon: West Central Valley vs. Audubon
  • @ Clarinda: Shenandoah vs. Clarinda
  • @ Irwin: Kuemper Catholic vs. IKM-Manning
  • @ Mapleton: OA-BCIG vs. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

Wednesday Baseball/Softball Results

Sports

July 7th, 2011 by Jim Field

SOFTBALL

Class 1-A Regional Scores:
St. Albert 6, East Mills 5
Fremont-Mills 9, Nishnabotna 1
West Monona 8, West Harrison 6
Treynor 10, Sidney 0 (5 inn) – Kaitlin Floerchinger threw perfect game
Whiting 7, Boyer Valley 3
Bedford 6, Essex/South Page 4
Corning 9, Villisca 1
East Union 8, Lenox 6
Van Meter 12, Orient-Macksburg 0 (5 inn)
Walnut 3, AHST 2
Riverside 6, CAM 0
Griswold 13, Adair-Casey 8
Earlham 13, Guthrie Center 1 (4 inn)
Coon Rapids-Bayard 17, Glidden-Ralston 3
Ar-We-Va 11, East Greene 9

Regular Season:
Creston 5-5, Lewis Central 0-0
Harlan 4, Abraham Lincoln 1

BASEBALL
Shenandoah 8, Red Oak 6
Glenwood 13, LeMars 5
Lewis Central 5-8, Creston 0-7
Kuemper Catholic 4, Gilbert 1
Stanton 11, Adair-Casey 5
Tri-Center 13, AHST 0 (5 inn)
Treynor 22, Griswold 6
Boyer Valley 3, Missouri Valley 2
Mount Ayr 4, Corning 2
Ridge View 6, IKM-Manning 0
St. Albert 11-13, Thomas Jefferson 3-4