United Group Insurance

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Saturday Drake Relays Results

Sports

May 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

Girls 4 x 800 Relay
10th — Griswold 9:38.68
(Larissa Backhaus, Jordyn Sindt, Rachel Northrup,  Lauren Moore)

Girls 4 x 400 Relay
6th — Griswold 4:02.16
(Larissa Backhaus, Jordyn Sindt, Rachel Northrup, Lauren Moore)

Girls 400 Hurdles
1st — Karen Hutson (Logan-Magnolia) 62.33
2nd — Alex Gothenburg (Logan-Magnolia) 63.38
5th — Natalie Olberding (Lewis Central) 64.66
6th — Lauren Moore (Griswold) 64.86
7th — Rachel Northrup (Griswold) 66.36

Boys 4 x 800 Relay
5th — Glenwood 7:58.42
(Eliot Lincoln, Jared Cook, Mark Abrams, Kyle Wheeler)

Boys 400 Hurdles
8th — Reid Zimmerman (Exira/EH-K) 56.45

Boys 1600
3rd — Johnny Fuller (Glenwood)  4:18.18

Trojan Tennis Tourney (Saturday, April 30)

Sports

May 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

Team Standings:

1.  Red Oak 24
2.  Abraham Lincoln 22
3.  Glenwood 21
4.  Shenandoah 20
5.  Kuemper Catholic 18
6.  Des Moines Lincoln 14
7.  Creston 13
8.  Atlantic 12

Individual Results —

#1 Singles Championship:

Alex Crowl, CBAL over Pete Walker, Red Oak 6-0, 2-6, 1-0 (10-6 tiebreak)

#1 Singles Consolation:

Mitch Leiferman, Atlantic over Jacob Holmes, Shen 6-4, 6-1

#1 Doubles Championship:

Nathan Greteman/Matthew Berg, Kuemper Catholic over Grant Nikseresht/Dillon Stane, Glenwook 6-3, 6-2

#1 Doubles Consolation:

Jeff Armstrong/Adam Heslinga, Shen, over Craig White/Dakota White, Red Oak 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-7 tiebreak)

#2 Singles Championship:

Ryan Koontz, CBAL over David Hicks, Kuemper Catholic 6-0, 6-2

#2 Singles Consolation:

Garrett Hembry, Glenwood over Brad Weis, Creston 6-2, 6-1

#2 Doubles Championship:

Matt Goracke/Dixon  Nelson, Red Oak, over Adam Stauffer/Andrew Rolf, Shen 6-3, 6-1

#2 Doubles Consolation:

Colby Taylor/Bryce McIlravy, Creston, over Grant Stivers/Jake Rhoades, Glenwood 6-4, 6-1

Atlantic #1 Doubles: Derek Tjepkes/Tyler Fishcher (7th place)
Atlantic #2 Singles: Brett Dennis (8th place)
Atlantic #2 Doubles: Cody Ihnen/Rob Nichols (6th place)

Trojanns Shoot Lowest Score of Season

Sports

April 30th, 2011 by Jim Field

Girls Golf (4/29 @ Lewis Central – Fox Run Golf Course)

Atlantic 175, Lewis Central 243

Medalist:  Brooke Fletcher – 41

Runner-up:  Kristen Schuler – 42

Kaitlynn Walter – 44
Bailey Walter – 48
Sierra Worth – 52
Pammy Fixmer – 53

Coach Kathy Hobson says:

Lowest score of season (after shooting our previous low of 178 against
Shen/RO earlier in week)
The wind was howling but team played wind well and for the most part
managed the course well for the conditions.

AHS Boys, Girls Netters Fall to Tigers

Sports

April 29th, 2011 by Jim Field

Boys — Red Oak 8, Atlantic 1 (at Red Oak)

Singles
#1 Pete Walker 10 (R) over Mitch Leiferman 11 (A) 6-0, 6-1
#2 Derek Tjepkes 12 (A) over Matt Goracke 12 (R) 6-7(1), 6-3, 1-0 (5)
#3 Craig White 11 (R) over Blake Meneely 10 (A) 6-0, 6-1
#4 Jordan Nelson 9 (R) over Tyler Fischer 10 (A) 6-1, 6-1
#5 Dakota White 12 (R) over Noah Welter 10 (A) 6-3, 6-1
#6 Austin Streicher 9 (R) over Matt Cook 11 (A) 1-6, 6-3, 1-0 (4)

Doubles
#1 Walker/Nelson (R) over Leiferman/Tjepkes (A) 6-7(6), 6-3, 1-0 (2)
#2 White/White (R) over Fischer/Welter (A) 6-3, 6-2
#3 Goracke/Dixon Nelson (R) over Cook/Branden Ballinger 11 (A) 6-2, 6-2

Boys JV winners — Singles Austin Conrad, Cody Ihnen, Jake Arneson, Rob Nichols; Doubles — Arneson/Nichols

Girls — Red Oak 8, Atlantic 1 (at Atlantic)

Singles
#1 Emily Pierson 12 (R) over Liz Metheny 12 (A) 6-1, 6-2
#2 Rachel Pierson 12 (R) over Shelby Svoboda 12 (A) 6-0, 6-1
#3 Brittany Walker 12 (R) over Carli Thornton 12 (A) 6-3, 6-2
#4 Morgan Allen 12 (A) over Paige Vannausdle 9 (R) 7-5, 6-4
#5 Zoey Baker 10 (R) over Sarah Schreiner 12 (A) 6-4, 2-6, 1-0 (11)
#6 Rosa Brunner 12 (R) over Tierney Kamies 12 (A) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
#1 R. Pierson/Walker (R) over Metheny/Svoboda (A) 6-1, 6-2
#2 E. Pierson/Brunner (R) over Thornton/Allen 6-1, 6-0
#3 Vannausdle/Baker (R) over Schreiner/Kamies 8-4

Girls JV winners — Singles Tori Dolch; Doubles — Dolch/Leah Tjepkes, Erika Lees/Hope Bowker, Sasha Barber/Alex Cole

Coach Shawn Petersen’s Comments —

Boys — Red Oak returns a very seasoned team that was very close last year to making a late run — I knew we’d have our hands full; Pete Walker at #1 is probably the #2 guy in the conference, and he showed why in 2 wins; Derek got a great win at #2 — Matt and Derek have been stalwarts in the conference for years now so not surprising they played so evenly; We kind of got buzzsawed at 3, 4, and 5; Matt Cook at #6 was up a set and in control, before getting too conservative and losing the lead and the match — we need him to play when ahead just like he did at the start and he’ll close those matches; Mitch and Derek had a set lead at #1 doubles before letting it get away — that was probably the most disappointing match of the night, b/c our top 2 guys should win a match vs their 1 and 4 — they’ll rebound, though.

Girls — Red Oak is who we thought they were — awfully strong at the top with pretty good depth at the bottom of their lineup — no real weak spots for them.  I thought Liz played outstanding all day, at one point having a break lead in the second and serving 30-0, but Emily caught fire and proved too much; Carli played a very smart match and had her chances against a tough Walker, who played very well — good match by both girls.  Morgan played very steady and smart — got her serves in and held serve I believe the entire match — good win for Morgan.  Sarah had match point on her racket but couldn’t close the deal — played hard and competed well against Zoey — I was proud of her efforts in singles.  At #6 Tierney ran into a girl from the Czech Republic, who was really on fire and never let Tierney establish any traction.  Girls got some tough duals coming up next week with trips to Shen and Harlan, so hopefully this dual will serve them well next week.

Thursday Tennis

Sports

April 29th, 2011 by Jim Field

Boys — Red Oak 8 Atlantic 1 at Red Oak

Singles
#1 Pete Walker 10 (R) over Mitch Leiferman 11 (A) 6-0, 6-1
#2 Derek Tjepkes 12 (A) over Matt Goracke 12 (R) 6-7(1), 6-3, 1-0 (5)
#3 Craig White 11 (R) over Blake Meneely 10 (A) 6-0, 6-1
#4 Jordan Nelson 9 (R) over Tyler Fischer 10 (A) 6-1, 6-1
#5 Dakota White 12 (R) over Noah Welter 10 (A) 6-3, 6-1
#6 Austin Streicher 9 (R) over Matt Cook 11 (A) 1-6, 6-3, 1-0 (4)

Doubles
#1 Walker/Nelson (R) over Leiferman/Tjepkes (A) 6-7(6), 6-3, 1-0 (2)
#2 White/White (R) over Fischer/Welter (A) 6-3, 6-2
#3 Goracke/Dixon Nelson (R) over Cook/Branden Ballinger 11 (A) 6-2, 6-2

Boys JV winners — Singles Austin Conrad, Cody Ihnen, Jake Arneson, Rob Nichols; Doubles — Arneson/Nichols

Girls — Red Oak 8 Atlantic 1 at Atlantic

Singles
#1 Emily Pierson 12 (R) over Liz Metheny 12 (A) 6-1, 6-2
#2 Rachel Pierson 12 (R) over Shelby Svoboda 12 (A) 6-0, 6-1
#3 Brittany Walker 12 (R) over Carli Thornton 12 (A) 6-3, 6-2
#4 Morgan Allen 12 (A) over Paige Vannausdle 9 (R) 7-5, 6-4
#5 Zoey Baker 10 (R) over Sarah Schreiner 12 (A) 6-4, 2-6, 1-0 (11)
#6 Rosa Brunner 12 (R) over Tierney Kamies 12 (A) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
#1 R. Pierson/Walker (R) over Metheny/Svoboda (A) 6-1, 6-2
#2 E. Pierson/Brunner (R) over Thornton/Allen 6-1, 6-0
#3 Vannausdle/Baker (R) over Schreiner/Kamies 8-4

Girls JV winners — Singles Tori Dolch; Doubles — Dolch/Leah Tjepkes, Erika Lees/Hope Bowker, Sasha Barber/Alex Cole

Coach Shawn Petersen’s Comments —

Boys — Red Oak returns a very seasoned team that was very close last year to making a late run — I knew we’d have our hands full; Pete Walker at #1 is probably the #2 guy in the conference, and he showed why in 2 wins; Derek got a great win at #2 — Matt and Derek have been stalwarts in the conference for years now so not surprising they played so evenly; We kind of got buzzsawed at 3, 4, and 5; Matt Cook at #6 was up a set and in control, before getting too conservative and losing the lead and the match — we need him to play when ahead just like he did at the start and he’ll close those matches; Mitch and Derek had a set lead at #1 doubles before letting it get away — that was probably the most disappointing match of the night, b/c our top 2 guys should win a match vs their 1 and 4 — they’ll rebound, though.

Girls — Red Oak is who we thought they were — awfully strong at the top with pretty good depth at the bottom of their lineup — no real weak spots for them.  I thought Liz played outstanding all day, at one point having a break lead in the second and serving 30-0, but Emily caught fire and proved too much; Carli played a very smart match and had her chances against a tough Walker, who played very well — good match by both girls.  Morgan played very steady and smart — got her serves in and held serve I believe the entire match — good win for Morgan.  Sarah had match point on her racket but couldn’t close the deal — played hard and competed well against Zoey — I was proud of her efforts in singles.  At #6 Tierney ran into a girl from the Czech Republic, who was really on fire and never let Tierney establish any traction.  Girls got some tough duals coming up next week with trips to Shen and Harlan, so hopefully this dual will serve them well next week.

Thursday Track

Sports

April 29th, 2011 by Jim Field

THURSDAY TRACK
Woodbine Girl’s Invitational
1. Treynor – 155 points
2. Woodbine – 131 points
3. Missouri Valley – 100 points
4. Boyer Valley – 87 points
5. Logan-Magnolia – 52 points

Gonzales-Parrish Co-Ed @ Guthrie Center
GIRLS
1. IKM-Manning – 125 points
2. Audubon – 121 points
3. Woodward-Granger – 117 points
4. Panorama – 87 points
5. Guthrie Center – 51 points

BOYS
1. Audubon – 99 points
2. Adair-Casey – 94 points
3. IKM-Manning – 82 points
4. Panorama – 62 points
5. Woodward-Granger-59 points
8. Bedford – 39 points

Boone Co-Ed Classic
GIRLS
1. Denison-Schleswig – 110 points
2. Jefferson-Scranton – 97 points
3. Boone – 95 points
4. Webster City – 60 points
5. Kuemper – 30 points

BOYS
1. Webster City – 108 points
2. Jefferson-Scranton – 106 points
3. Boone – 103 points
4. Kuemper – 40 points
5. Denison-Schleswig – 15 points

Thursday Soccer

Sports

April 29th, 2011 by Jim Field

Thursday Girls Soccer
St. Albert 4, Atlantic 0
(Emily Hixson with 8 steals & Ali Hosfelt with 7 interceptions.)

Thursday Golf

Sports

April 29th, 2011 by Jim Field

Thursday Girls Golf
Atlantic 178, Shenandoah 224, Red Oak 282

Medalist:  Kaitlynn Walter – 43
Runner-up: Brooke Fletcher – 43
(took 7 holes to break the tie)

Kristen Schuler – 44
Bailey Walter – 48
Pammy Fixmer – 50
Sierra Worth – 55

Treynor 195 Lo-Ma 224

Medalist – Taylor Hill – Treynor – 42
Runner Up – Meighan Ideus – Treynor – 48

Thursday Boys Golf
Atlantic    165, Shenandaoh   189, Red Oak    219

Matt Thielen    39    Medalist
Ben Nelson   40     Runner-up
Travis Olsen    43
Evan Schuler    43
Sam Renaud    44
Sam Markham   48

JV
Atlantic  184, Shenandoah  236, Red Oak (only two golfers)

Cole Lowary   42
Nick Berry    46
Ian McNees   47
Derek Stork   49
Andrew Thielen   55
Ethan Natchman   59

Treynor 166 Lo-Ma 184 AHST 213

Medalist – Cole Davis – Lo-Ma – 37
Runner Up – Brad Bailey – Treynor – 42

Trojan Golfer Win Triangular

Sports

April 29th, 2011 by Jim Field

Atlantic    165, Shenandaoh   189, Red Oak    219

Matt Thielen    39    Medalist
Ben Nelson   40     Runner-up
Travis Olsen    43
Evan Schuler    43
Sam Renaud    44
Sam Markham   48

JV
Atlantic  184, Shenandoah  236, Red Oak (only two golfers)

Cole Lowary   42
Nick Berry    46
Ian McNees   47
Derek Stork   49
Andrew Thielen   55
Ethan Natchman   59

Coach Ed DenBeste says:

It was a windy day but finally had a nice temperature.  It was nice to see
Matt Thielen put down a great score of 39 in the wind.  He was medalist.
Also nice to see Ben Nelson shot a 40 for runner-up medalist.  It would have
been nice to have two other scores come in the low 40s or high 30s.  Evan
and Travis both shot a 43 but I know it could have been better.  Sam Renaud
looked better but knows he can go lower.  Sam Markham struggled on a couple
of holes otherwise would have been pretty good.  Now we need to start
getting some lower rounds.  I know we can do it.

I am also happy with our JV.  They did well in the wind.  Nice to see Cole
Lowary shot a 42.  Great round for him.  We had three others in the 40 to
finish with a 184.  Now we need to finish strong at Denison to finish up the
JV season.

Trojanns Down Fillies, Tigers

Sports

April 29th, 2011 by Jim Field

Girls Golf  4/28 @ Shenandoah

Atlantic 178, Shenandoah 224, Red Oak 282

Medalist:  Kaitlynn Walter – 43
Runner-up: Brooke Fletcher – 43
(took 7 holes to break the tie)

Kristen Schuler – 44
Bailey Walter – 48
Pammy Fixmer – 50
Sierra Worth – 55

This week I told the girls we had to play the course, not our opponent.
We didn’t do that at Harlan earlier in the week.  I was pleased with how
the girls bounced back tonight on a more difficult course.  Kaitlynn
became the 4th medalist we have had this season; balance is a good thing!
Kaitlynn and Pammy shot their best score of the season.