United Group Insurance

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Hawkeye Women Will Travel to ISU, UNI

Sports

July 22nd, 2011 by Jim Field

The Iowa Women’s basketball team will play at Northern Iowa on November 20 and at Iowa State on December 7.  The Hawkeyes announced their non-conference schedule Thursday.  It includes five games against teams that reached the NCAA tournament last season.  Iowa will play in a tournament in the Bahamas in late November against St. John’s and either Temple or defending national champion Texas A & M.  The Hawkeyes host Virginia Tech on November 30 and play at Kansas State on December 3.  Iowa defeated both of those teams a year ago.  Iowa finished 22-9 last season, their best mark since 1995-96.

8AM Sportscast 07-22-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 22nd, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Friday State Softball Schedule

Sports

July 22nd, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 4-A 3rd Place:

  • Noon Burlington (33-6) vs. Pleasant Valley (24-21)

Class 4-A Championship:

  • 1:00 p.m. – Ankeny (34-7) vs. Des Moines East (38-5)

Class 3-A 3rd Place:

  • 2:00 p.m. –  Dallas Center-Grimes (39-6) vs. Carlisle (38-3)

Class 3-A Championship:

  • 3:00 p.m. – Clear Creek-Amana (42-2) vs. Winterset (32-10)

Class 2-A 3rd Place:

  • 4:00 p.m. –  Mid-Prairie (24-19) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (35-6)

Class 2-A Championship:

  • 5:00 p.m. –  West Burlington (34-6) vs. Iowa City Regina (30-12)

Class 1-A 3rd Place:

  • 6:00 p.m. – Preston (31-7) vs. Martensdale-St. Mary’s (38-1)

Class 1-A Champioship:

  • 7:00 p.m. –  Akron-Westfield (35-1) vs. NSK-AR (38-3)

Thursday State Softball Semi-Finals

Sports

July 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 4-A:

Class 3-A:

Class 2-A:

Class 1-A:

8AM Sportscast 07-21-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 21st, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Wednesday Baseball Results

Sports

July 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Sub-State Finals:

  • Harlan 7, Glenwood 1
  • ADM 7, Chariton 4

Class 4-A Sub-State Finals:

  • Dowling Catholic 8, Lewis Central 6

Thursday State Softball Schedule

Sports

July 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 4-A Semi-Finals:

  • 1:00 p.m. –  Ankeny (33-7) vs. Burlington (33-5)
  • 1:30 p.m. –  Pleasant Valley (24-20) vs. Des Moines East (37-5)

Class 3-A Semi-Finals:

  • 3:00 p.m. –  Dallas Center-Grimes (39-5) vs. Clear Creek-Amana (41-2)
  • 3:30 p.m. –  Carlisle (38-2) vs. Winterset (31-10)

Class 2-A Semi-Finals:

  • 5:00 p.m. –  Mid-Prairie (24-18) vs. West Burlington (33-6)
  • 5:30 p.m. –  Iowa City Regina (29-12) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (35-5)

Class 1-A Semi-Finals:

  • 7:00 p.m. Akron-Westfield (34-1) vs. Preston ( 31-6)
  • 7:30 p.m. NSK-AR (37-3) vs Martensdale-St. Marys (38-0)

State Softball Consolation Results

Sports

July 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Consolation:

Class 2-A Consolation:

Class 3-A Consolation:

Class 4-A Consolation:

8AM Sportscast 07-20-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 20th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Wednesday State Softball Tourney Schedule

Sports

July 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Consolation:

  • 10:00 a.m. Earlham (27-8) vs. Treynor (29-4)
  • 10:00 a.m. Lynnville-Sully (26-6) vs. Des Moines Christian (25-7)
  • 2:00 p.m. – 7th place game
  • 2:00 p.m. – 5th place game

Class 2-A Consolation:

  • 10:00 a.m. Nodaway Valley (21-11) vs. Missouri Valley (26-7)
  • 10: 00 a.m. Central Springs ( 34-2) vs. Estherville-LC (23-12)
  • 2:00 p.m. – 7th place game
  • 2:00 p.m. – 5th place game

Class 3-A Consolation:

  • Noon Keokuk (27-15) vs. West Delaware (36-8)
  • Noon –  Sioux City Bishop Heelan (26-9) vs. Solon (34-8)
  • 4:00 p.m. – 7th place game
  • 4:00 p.m. – 5th place game

Class 4-A Consolation:

 

  • Noon Bettendorf (42-1) vs. Des Moines Lincoln (29-13)
  • Noon Dowling Catholic (23-13) vs. Fort Dodge (21-23)
  • 4:00 p.m. – 7th place game
  • 4:00 p.m. – 5th place game