United Group Insurance

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

8AM Sportscast 07-29-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 29th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

IHSBCA All-Star Series Rosters Announced

Sports

July 29th, 2011 by Jim Field

August 4-7, 2011 @ Council Bluffs, Iowa  (Lewis Central HS/Iowa Western CC)

Small Schools West Squad:

  • Pitchers:   Jared Shoning – Carlisle, Christian Weiland – Alta-Aurelia, Lucas Hadaway – North Polk, Joe Goodman – Gilbert.
  • Catchers:   Brandon Forrester – Underwood, Seth Bozman – Saydel.
  • Infield:   Anthony Flattery – St. Edmond, Ft. Dodge, Ethan Westphal – Martensdale St. Mary’s, Dillon Coates – Martensdale St. Mary’s, Jake Wimmer – Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Jake Allen – Treynor.
  • Outfield:  Alex Jensen – Lawton-Bronson, Levi Ettleman – Logan-Magnolia, Ryan Rasmussen – EHK-Exira, David Kerian – Bishop Heelan.
  • Utility:  Mitch Peschon – Spirit Lake.
  • Coaches:   Trace Petersen (Head Coach)-Atlantic,  Tony Petersen – EHK-Exira, Steve Westphal – Southwestern.

Small Schools East Squad:

  • Pitchers:   Tommy Argo – Davenport Assumption, Blake Louscher – Mason City Newman, AJ Reuter – Monticello, Jon Heiderscheit – Kee High.
  • Catchers:   Jacob Kaska – Chariton, Clay Eustice – St. Ansgar.
  • Infield:   Hunter King – Mason City Newman, Brad Weatherman – Washington, Spencer Mallonee – Davenport Assumption, Logan Murry – West Branch, Tony Becker – Don Bosco.
  • Outfield:   Brendon Boerm – North Tama, Brandon Jasper – Central DeWitt, Max Lund – Central Springs, Trevor Molitor – Osage.
  • Utility:  Brady Kuennen – Turkey Valley.
  • Coaches:  Devin Schwiesow (Head Coach) – St. Ansgar, Ryan Stensland – Lisbon, Nathan Miller – Washington.

Large Schools West Squad:

  • Pitchers:  Taylor Kaufman – Glenwood, Zach Larrison – Lewis Central, David Stagg – West DM Valley, Andrew Hedrick – Ankeny.
  • Catchers:   Blake Merchant – Indianola, Tanner McWilliams – Sioux City East.
  • Infield:   Taylor Ostrich – Carroll, Austin Stubbs – Sioux City East, Michael McCabe – Storm Lake, Jake Yacinich – West DM Dowling, Jacob Peter – Mason City.
  • Outfield:   Ryan Voves – Mason City, Eric Toole – Lewis Central, Dalton Parrott – West DM Dowling, Will Kenny – Fort Dodge.
  • Utility:   Jacob Whaley – Marshalltown
  • Coaches:   Brian Drent (Head Coach) Sioux City North, Dan Mason – Mason City, Garrett Hawkins – WDM Dowling.

Large Schools East Squad:

  • Pitchers:  Nate Rausch – Davenport Central, Zack Brautigan – Dubuque Wahlert, Connor Alberhasky – Iowa City High, Tony Gagliardi – Cedar Rapids Prairie.
  • Catchers:   Jeff Reimer – Dubuque Wahlert, Blake Wilson – Pleasant Valley.
  • Infield:   Ryan Rumpf – Iowa City West, DJ Utley – Cedar Rapids Prairie, Aaron Huber – North Scott, Kasey Semler – Marion, Jackson Litterver – Waverly Shell-Rock.
  • Outfield:   Robert River – Maquoketa, Adam Kennedy – Dubuque Hempstead, Ben Engler – North Scott, Brandon Domeyer – West Delaware.
  • Utility:   Adam Prybill – Iowa City High.
  • Coaches:   Tom Witry (Head Coach) – Dubuque Hempstead, Dennis Knoop – Iowa City High, Ray Cavanagh – Maquoketa.

Friday State Baseball Schedule

Sports

July 29th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Semi-Finals:

  • Noon — Marion (27-16) vs. #1 Solon (37-4)
  • 2 p.m. — Washington (30-7) vs. Harlan (20-14)

Class 4-A Semi-Finals:

  • 6 p.m. — #4 Iowa City West (32-10) vs. #1 WDM Dowling Catholic (34-7)
  • 8 p.m. — Fort Dodge (30-12) vs. #2 Mason City (34-9)

Thursday State Baseball Results

Sports

July 28th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 2-A Semi-Finals:

  • Gilbert 6, Kuemper Catholic 5 (8 inn) — After allowing three runs to tie the game in the top of the seventh, the Gilbert Tigers scored an unearned run in the bottom of the eighth inning to defeat the top-seeded Kuemper Knights 6-5. With the win, Gilbert snapped Kuemper’s 27-game winning-streak and advances to the 2A Finals on Saturday at noon.
  • Davis County 8, St. Albert 1 — Behind a complete-game effort from starting pitcher Calvin Mathews, the Davis County Mustangs cruised past the St. Albert Falcons in an 8-1 victory. With the win, Davis County will face Gilbert in the 2A Finals Saturday at noon at Principal Park.

Class 1-A Semi-Finals:

  • Martensdale-St. Marys 5, Coon Rapids-Bayard 4 —  The Martensdale-St. Marys Blue Devils scored three times to tie the game and take a two-run lead in top of the seventh inning, and narrowly escaped with a 5-4 victory over the Coon Rapids-Bayard Crusaders. With the win, the Blue Devils extend their streak to 86 straight games and have secured a place in the 1A Finals Saturday at 2 p.m. at Principal Park.
  • Lansing Kee 5, Mason City Newman 0 — Behind a complete-game shutout by Jon Heiderscheit and some shaky defense by the Newman Knights, the Kee Hawks won 5-0 and advanced to the 1A Finals. The Hawks will face-off against the Martensdale-St. Marys Blue Devils Saturday at 2 p.m. from Principal Park for the State Championship.

Iowa State Recruit Vanloo To Wait A Year

Sports

July 28th, 2011 by Jim Field

Iowa State women’s basketball recruit Julie Vanloo is working toward attending a college in Belgium for the 2011-12 academic year with the hopes of attending Iowa State in the near future.

“We have been informed by the NCAA that Julie has not been cleared to play basketball at Iowa State during the 2011-12 academic year,” Iowa State head coach Bill Fennelly said. “Throughout the process, Julie has maintained her passion about becoming a Cyclone. She is looking into the possibility of attending a college in Belgium which would allow her to attend and play at Iowa State in the near future.”

Per NCAA rules, Vanloo, a native of Oostende, Belgium, would be eligible to attend Iowa State in the future provided she meets academic qualifications for international transfer students. Vanloo would be a freshman student-athlete in 2012-13.

8AM Sportscast 07-28-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 28th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Wednesday/Thursday State Baseball

Sports

July 28th, 2011 by Jim Field

Wednesday Results

Class 4-A Quarter-Finals:

  • Iowa City West 6, SE Polk 3
  • WDM Dowling 7, Davenport Central 1
  • Fort Dodge 2, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1
  • Mason City 6, DM Roosevelt 1

Thursday Schedule

Class 2-A Semi-Finals:

  • 12:00 — Kuemper Catholic vs. Gilbert
  • 2:00 — Davis County vs. St. Albert

Class 1-A Semi-Finals:

  • 6:00 — Martensdale-St. Marys vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard
  • 8:00 — Lansing Kee vs. Mason City Newman

 

8AM Sportscast 07-27-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 27th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

State Baseball 4A Quarterfinals Schedule

Sports

July 27th, 2011 by Chris Parks

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
AT PRINCIPAL PARK, DES MOINES
Wednesday’s quarterfinals
Noon — Southeast Polk (31-10) vs. #4 Iowa City West (31-10)
2 p.m. — #1 West Des Moines Dowling (33-7) vs. Davenport Central (25-11)
6 p.m. — #6 Cedar Rapids Kennedy (31-8) vs. Fort Dodge (29-12)
8 p.m. — #2 Mason City (33-9) vs. #10 Des Moines Roosevelt (29-12)
Friday’s semifinals
6 p.m. — Quarterfinal winners meet
8 p.m. — Quarterfinal winners meet
Saturday’s championship
8 p.m. — Semifinal winners meet

State Baseball 3A Quarterfinals

Sports

July 27th, 2011 by Chris Parks

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
AT PRINCIPAL PARK, DES MOINES
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
Marion 3, Storm Lake 0
#1 Solon 11, Waukon 0 (five innings)
Washington 8, ADM 4
Harlan 6, Boone 4
Friday’s semifinals
Noon — Marion (27-16) vs. #1 Solon (37-4)
2 p.m. — Washington (30-7) vs. Harlan (20-14)
Saturday’s championship
6 p.m. — Semifinal winners meet