Deter

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Glenwood Coed Relays Results

Sports

April 27th, 2011 by Jim Field

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Atlantic  146
  2. Glenwood  141
  3. Abraham Lincoln  95
  4. Shenandoah  66
  5. Thomas Jefferson  59
  6. Lewis Central  53
  7. St. Albert  26

Atlantic Place Winners:

1st Place:

  • Long Jump — Mackenzie Holmes
  • 200 — Melanie Nielsen
  • 1500 — Ali Krogman
  • 3000 — Ali Krogman

2nd Place:

  • 200 — Sam Peterson
  • 800 — Jessica Arneson
  • 1500 — Christy Stevens
  • 4 x 100 — Melanie Nielsen, Mackenzie Holmes, Sam Peterson, Alex Hartwig
  • 4 x 800 — Shelby Worth, Katie Blake, Liz Siggins, Alex Hartwig

Boys Team Scores:

  1. Glenwood  165
  2. Thomas Jefferson  83
  3. Abraham Lincoln  70
  4. Atlantic  66
  5. Harlan  50
  6. St. Albert  46
  7. Lewis Central  43
  8. Shenandoah  35

Atlantic Place Winners:

1st Place:

  • Discus — Tyler Hovey

2nd Place:

  • 800 — Luke Karamitros
  • 1600 — Luke Karamitros
  • 3200 — Luke Karamitros

 

 

Audubon Wheeler Relays Results

Sports

April 27th, 2011 by Jim Field

Girls Team Scores:

1.  Griswold  118
2.  IKM-Manning  113
3.  Audubon  87
4.  Villisca  71
5.  Panorama  70
6.  Missouri Valley  27
7.  AHST 25
8.  Guthrie Center  24
9.  Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira  15
10.  Adair-Casey  14
11.  Orient-Macksburg  12
12.  East Greene  9
13.  CAM 4

Boys Team Scores:

1.  Treynor 86
2.  Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira  68
3.  IKM-Manning  56
3.  Audubon  56
5.  Underwood  52
6.  Adair-Casey  51
7.  Griswold  50
8.  Panorama  44
9.  Tri-Center  28 . 50
10.  Guthrie Center  26 . 50
11.  Coon Rapids-Bayard  17
12.  East Greene  11
13.  Villisca  6
13.  CAM 6

Atlantic Boys, Girls Soccer Teams Fall

Sports

April 27th, 2011 by Jim Field

Tuesday Girls Soccer

Abraham Lincoln 6, Atlantic 0

Alisha Welter had 16 saves and Sarah Rohde and Reann Cappel led the team defensively with 8 steals apiece.

Tuesday Boys Soccer

Underwood 3, Atlantic 1

Trojann Golfers Top Harlan

Sports

April 27th, 2011 by Jim Field

Atlantic 198, Harlan 217

Medalist:  Brooke Fletcher 47
Runner-up:  Kaitlynn Walter 48

Kristen Schuler – 49
Bailey Walter – 54
Sierra Worth – 55
Pammy Fixmer – 57

Coach Kathy Hobson says:

Not the type of individual or team performance we need as we get closer to
tournament time.  All six girls shot above their playing averages.

Atlantic Beats Creston in Boys Soccer

Sports

April 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

Atlantic beat Creston 2-1 Monday night in boys soccer.  The Trojans improve to 4-5 overall on the season with the victory.

Trojans Win Denison Golf Meet

Sports

April 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

Monarch Boys Golf Invitational
Monday, April 25, 2001
Majestic Hills Golf Course, Denison

Team Results
1.  Atlantic                           323
2.  Harlan                              331
3.  Shenandoah                  362
4.  Denison-Schleswig     366

Individual Results
1.  Zach Osborn, Harlan                       76
2.  Travis Olsen, Atlantic                     76
3.  Brandon Bjoin, Harlan                    80
4.  Evan Schuler, Atlantic                    80
5.  Ben Nelson, Atlantic                        83
6.  Jackson Baker, Shenandoah         84
7.  Sam Markham, Atlantic                 84
8.  Sam Renaud, Atlantic                     84
9.  JC Carlislie, Harlan                          84
10. Nathan Koch, Denison-Sch         87

Trojanns Win Own Tennis Tourney

Sports

April 25th, 2011 by Jim Field

Atlantic Trojann Tennis Tourney (Saturday, April 23,2011)

Final Team Standings:

1. Atlantic 27
2. Clarinda 23
3. Harlan 20
4. Combined Team 18
T5. Des Moines Lincoln 17
T5. Lewis Central 17
7. Council Bluffs Lincoln 14
8. Atlantic JV 8

Championship Round:

#1 Singles Championship: Chelsy Petersen (Harlan) over Liz Metheny (Atlantic) 6-1, 6-2
Consolation Final:   Allie Parsons (Combined Team/Audubon) over Tori Dolch (Atlantic JV) 6-1, 6-1

#1 Doubles Championship:   Beth Reiter/Teal Driscoll (Clarinda) over Shelby Svoboda/Carli Thornton (Atlantic) 6-3, 6-2
Consolation Final:   Maddie Misfeldt/Natalie Burton (Lewis Central) over Emily Cox/Jess Sanders (DM Lincoln) 6-1, 6-4

#2 Singles Championship:   Carly Heese (Harlan) over Morgan Allen (Atlantic) 6-1, 6-2
Consolation Final:   Krista Rogers (Combined Team/Clarinda) over Andie Kerkhoff (Lewis Central) 10-6

#2 Doubles Championship:   Kristen Clement/Alyssa Alexander (Clarinda) over Beth Kucharo/Stephanie Sanders (DM Lincoln) 6-3, 6-1
Consolation Final:   Sarah Schreiner/Tierney Kamies (Atlantic) over Marlee Price/Leah Erickson (Lewis Central) 6-3, 5-7, 1-0(6)

Atlantic individual results —

#1 Singles — 1st round Metheny over Savanna Dierks (CBAL) 6-0, 6-1
Semi-final Metheny over Tori Dolch (Atlantic JV) 6-1, 6-0
Final Petersen over Metheny

#1 Doubles — 1st round Svoboda/Thornton over Ashley Cross/Carly DeMarque (Combined Team) 6-0, 6-1
Semi-final Svoboda/Thornton over Cox/Sanders (DM Lincoln) 7-5, 6-2
Final Reiter/Driscoll over Svoboda/Thornton

#2 Singles — 1st round  Allen over Casey Dean (Clarinda) 4-6, 6-3, 1-0(3)
Semi-final Allen over Rogers (Combined Team/Clarinda) 7-6(3), 6-4
Final Heese over Allen

#2 Doubles — 1st round Schreiner/Kamies over Emily Hundt/Shenandoah Campbell (Harlan) 7-5, 7-5
Semi-final Kucharo/Sanders (DM Lincoln) over Schreiner/Kamies 7-5, 6-3
Consolation final Schreiner/Kamies over Marlee Price/Leah Erickson (LC) 6-3, 5-7, 1-0(6)

Coach Shawn Petersen’s Comments —

Overall I was proud of our girls — it wasn’t ideal conditions to play in, especially a long tournament, but the girls battled well and got some big wins for us; all of the girls on the varsity went 2-1 on the day, and all of them finishing in the top 3 of their brackets got us the overall team title.  It’s been quite a while since Atlantic won the Trojann, and it was definitely one of our stated goals from the first meeting of the year. Liz played extremely well all day, even in losing the final to a tough Petersen from Harlan.  Morgan at #2 had a tough draw, having to go through 2 Clarinda players to reach the final — quite a feat since they ended up 2nd as a team.  Morgan had to win 2 tiebreakers in order to get to the final, so I was very proud of her — probably our MVP on the day.  At #1 doubles, Carli and Shelby played very well all day long, and even in their finals loss, they played well enough to win against just about anyone else — Teal and Beth played lights-out so all credit goes to them.  At #2 doubles, Sarah and Tierney struggled throughout the day to find any rhythm, but found a way to gut out two wins and finish third overall.  Tori Dolch played in the #1 singles bracket for our JV team and had a good day, defeating a varsity player from LC in the opening round, rallying from down a set to win in a 3rd set tiebreaker.  She then ran into two awfully tough customers in Liz Metheny and Allie Parsons, but Tori played very well in those two defeats, earning a more-than-respectable 4th place.

Also playing for the JV team was Leah Tjepkes and Erika Lees at #1 Doubles, Hope Bowker at #2 Singles, and Haley Wright/Kaley Miller in #2 Doubles.

Note: The combined team was formed by Allie Parsons of Audubon and the top JV player from Clarinda, LC, AL, DM Lincoln, and Harlan.  They formed a team, and Atlantic JV had a team entered, due to Glenwood and Audubon High Schools withdrawing from the tournament due to spring break/Easter vacation at their schools.

Christofferson Wins Hammer Title

Sports

April 25th, 2011 by Jim Field

Former Exira star Britta Christofferson captured a victory Saturday at the Musco Twilight track and field meet at the University of Iowa.  Christofferson, a senior for the Cyclones, won the Hammer Throw event with a toss of 193-feet-six-inches.  Her throw was nearly 13 feet better than the runner-up.  The Iowa State track and field team is back in action This weekend at the 102nd running of the Drake Relays.

Trojan Golfers Top Clarinda

Sports

April 22nd, 2011 by Jim Field

Atlantic 156, Clarinda 173

Sam Markham 38 (Medalist)
Matt Thielen 39
Travis Olsen 39
Evan Schuler 40
Ben Nelson 42
Sam Renaud 44
Atlantic JV 196, Clarinda JV 226

Nick Berry 42
Derek Stork 44
Ian McNees 55
Cole Lowary 55
Anthony Page 56
Andrew Thielen 58

Atlantic Girls Golfers Win

Sports

April 22nd, 2011 by Jim Field

Atlantic 182, Clarinda 190

Medalist: Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic, 41
Runnerup: Jenni Geer, Clarinda, 43

Atlantic scores:
Kristen Schuler – 45
Bailey Walter – 47
Kaitlynn Walter – 49
Sierra Worth – 51
Pammy Fixmer – 53

Coach Kathy Hobson says:

This was a great team victory for us; Clarinda is one of the top teams in
the conference. For another cold, windy and wet outing, we had some very
good scores. Excited for Brooke as was the team. This was her first time
being medalist and she was playing with and against who I think are 3 of
the top 5 senior golfers in the conference (Kristen Schuler, Jenni Geer
and Sarah Steinauer). She has a beautiful swing; very smooth.