Deter2

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Weekend Sports 06-04-2011

Podcasts, Sports

June 4th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Chris Parks with the latest sports news on Saturday.

Play

2nd IGHSAU Softball Ratings

Sports

June 3rd, 2011 by Jim Field

2011 SECOND Iowa  High School Softball Rankings
Compiled by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union
(6/3/2011)
Class 4A
4A
SCHOOL
Record
LW
1
Muscatine
4-0
2
2
Dowling Catholic
4-0
4
3
Des Moines East
2-1
1
4
Iowa City West
3-1
3
5
Sioux City East
6-0
9
6
West Des Moines Valley
2-2
5
7
Ottumwa
5-1
6
8
Bettendorf
5-0
10
9
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
2-0
11
10
Fort Dodge
4-2
7
11
Cedar Rapids Xavier
6-1
12
12
Waterloo West
3-1
9
13
Burlington
4-0
13
14
Des Moines Lincoln
3-1
14
15
Southeast Polk
5-1
15
Dropped Out: None

Class 3A
SCHOOL
Record
LW
1
Clear Creek-Amana
8-0
1
2
West Delaware
7-0
4
3
Carlisle
7-0
8
4
Winterset
6-1
12
5
Dallas Center-Grimes
5-3
3
6
Chariton
5-1
2
7
Keokuk
4-2
5
8
Harlan
3-0
9
9
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
4-0
10
10
Waverly-Shell Rock
5-1
6
11
Solon
5-0
11
12
Mount Vernon
6-1
7
13
Charles City
5-1
NR
14
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4-2
14
15
Boone
6-1
NR
Dropped Out: Creston (13), Centerville (15)

Class 2A
SCHOOL
Record
LW
1
Bondurant-Farrar
7-0
1
2
Central Springs
4-0
4
3
Alta-Aurelia
5-3
3
4
Mid-Prairie
2-4
2
5
Durant
5-1
5
6
Iowa City Regina
3-2
8
7
PCM
4-0
12
8
West Marshall
5-0
14
9
Jesup
6-3
6
10
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
7-1
NR
11
Estherville-LC
1-1
10
12
West Burlington
4-2
NR
13
Interstate-35
3-2
14
14
Logan-Magnolia
4-1
NR
15
Western Christian
2-1
NR
Dropped Out: IKM-Manning (7), CMB (9), Wilton (11), Fort Dodge St. Edmond (13)

Class 1A
SCHOOL
Record
LW
1
Akron-Westfield
7-0
1
2
Martensdale-St. Marys
8-0
2
3
Hinton
4-1
3
4
Preston
7-1
4
5
NSK-AR
3-0
5
6
Newell-Fonda
5-1
6
7
Lynnville-Sully
5-0
7
8
Woodward-Granger
7-1
9
9
Westwood
5-2
8
10
Janesville
5-0
NR
11
Emmetsburg
4-1
NR
12
Treynor
6-1
15
13
BCLUW
5-1
11
14
Mason City Newman Catholic
5-1
12
15
North Mahaska
4-0
NR
Dropped Out: Van Meter (10), Fremont Mills (13), Earlham (14)

Friday Girls State Tennis Results

Sports

June 3rd, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Singles Consolation Semifinals

  • Ena Alcan (Fairfield) defeated Elizabeth Metheny (Atlantic) 7-5, 7-5
  • Kristy Carr (Ballard) defeated Amanda Stefanik (Oskaloosa) 6-1, 6-0

Class 1A Semifinals

  • Sarah Dalton (Dubuque Wahlert) defeated Mary Eide (Fort Dodge St. Edmond) 6-0, 6-1
  • Celia Morton (Dubuque Wahlert) defeated Kylie Vogel (Camanche) 6-2, 6-2

Class 1-A Seventh Place

  • Elizabeth Metheny (Atlantic) defeated Amanda Stefanik (Oskaloosa) 3-6, 6-4, 1 (5)

Class 1-A Fifth Place

  • Kristy Carr (Ballard) defeated Ena Alcan (Fairfield) 6-1, 6-3

Class 1-A Third Place

  • Kylie Vogel (Camanche) defeated Mary Eide (Fort Dodge St. Edmond) 6-1, 6-3

Class 1A Championship

  • Sarah Dalton (Dubuque Wahlert) defeated Celia Morton (Dubuque Wahlert) 6-0, 6-4

Class 1-A Doubles Consolation Semifinals

  • Kim Bearbower/Rachel Schaefer (Waterloo Columbus) defeated Beth Reiter/Teal Driscoll (Clarinda) 6-1, 6-1
  • Alli Gerking/Aubry Kolegraff (Spirit Lake/Okoboji) defeated Katie Meyer/Kathleen Hutchinson (Dubuque Wahlert) 6-1, 6-2

Class 1-A Semifinals

  • Rachel Pierson/Emily Pierson (Red Oak) defeated Whitney Schipper/Ashley Dohlman (Aplington-Parkersburg) 6-1, 6-1
  • Tiana Bark/Jalyn Deering (Camanche) defeated Lindsay McGonegle/Lindsay McManus (Waterloo Columbus) 6-4, 6-3

Class 1-A Seventh Place

  • Beth Reiter/Teal Driscoll (Clarinda) defeated Katie Meyer/Kathleen Hutchinson (Dubuque Wahlert) 6-4, 7-5

Class 1-A Fifth Place

  • Alli Gerking/Aubry Kolegraff (Spirit Lake/Okoboji) defeated Kim Bearbower/Rachel Schaefer (Waterloo Columbus) 3-6, 6-2, 1 (5)

Class 1-A Third Place

  • Lindsay McGonegle/Lindsay McManus (Waterloo Columbus) defeated Whitney Schipper/Ashley Dohlman (Aplington-Parkersburg) 6-3, 6-2

Class 1-A Championship

  • Rachel Pierson/Emily Pierson (Red Oak) defeated Tiana Bark/Jalyn Deering (Camanche) 6-0, 6-1

Glenwood @ Atlantic Baseball 06-02-2011

Podcasts, Sports

June 3rd, 2011 by Chris Parks

KJAN Sports Director Jim Field has the call.

Play

Thursday Boys Baseball Scores

Sports

June 3rd, 2011 by Jim Field

BASEBALL

  • Glenwood 6, Atlantic 0 (Taylor Kaufman (G) no-hitter-16 K’s, Nathaneal Bledsoe (G) 3 run HR)
  • Kuemper Catholic 10-15, Clarinda 0-5
  • Denison-Schleswig 13-19, Red Oak 0-9
  • Lewis Central 17, Thomas Jefferson 0
  • Norwalk 14, Creston 1
  • Nishnabotna 16, Clarinda Academy 4
  • EHK-Exira 7, Walnut 5 (8)
  • Riverside 16, Stanton 8
  • Fremont-Mills 8, Essex-South Page 5
  • Villisca 10, Sidney 9
  • Nodaway Valley 7, East Union 3
  • Corning 7, Lenox 5
  • Abraham Lincoln 8-6, Sioux City East 6-13
  • Glidden-Ralston 8, Orient-Macksburg 6

Thursday Girls Softball Scores

Sports

June 3rd, 2011 by Jim Field

SOFTBALL

  • Glenwood 5-5, Atlantic 3-1
  • Clarinda 3-4, Kuemper Catholic 2-3
  • Denison-Schleswig 11-14, Red Oak 1-4
  • Creston 3, Indianola 1
  • CAM 11, East Greene 10 (9)
  • Fremont-Mills 1, Essex-South Page 0 – Mindy Lorimor 18 Ks
  • Treynor 12, IKM-Manning 2
  • Missouri Valley 10, Griswold 0
  • Nodaway Valley 7, East Union 6 (8)
  • Corning 11, Lenox 5
  • Charter Oak-Ute 5, Whiting 4
  • Sioux City East 7, Abraham Lincoln 4

Atlantic vs. Glenwood details:

GAME ONE: Glenwood 5 Atlantic 3

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
GLW  0 2 0 2 1 0 0 5 5 1
ATL  1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 3 1

WP- Molly Bryan LP- Marissa Berns

Atlantic Highlights…
1st- With two outs Taira Edelman doubled and scored by a double by Paige
Kennon.

6th- ReAnn Cappel led off with a single and stole second base.  She moved
to second on an error hit by Bre VonWehye.  VonWehye stole second.  Cappel
scored on a sac fly by Taira Edelman and VonWehye moved to third.
VonWehye scored when the Glenwood catcher threw the ball back over the
pitchers head (SB?)

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“We knew we were going to see a good pitcher and team that would not beat
themselves.  Glenwood will be one of the teams at the top of the
conference so overall I thought we did a pretty good job matching them in
hits and having a chance to win the game late.  Marissa did a great job
against a solid hitting team.  She was spotting her fastball well and was
able to mix in her other pitches too.  There were chance for Glenwood to
bust out big innings in the second and fourth, but our pitching and
defense did not allow that to happen.”

GAME TWO:  GLENWOOD 5 ATLANTIC 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7  R  H  E
GLW  2 0 1 2 0 0 0  5 10  1
ATL  0 0 0 0 0 1 0  1  4  0

WP- Molly Bryan LP- Katie Groves

Atlantic Highlights…
6th-Leah Tjepke led off the inning with a home run.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“We just never really mounted much of a threat in game two.  Molly (Bryan)
did an outstanding job against our hitters.  We only reached second base
twice, Taira stole second and Leah hit the home run.  Katie did a good job
of pitching her way out tough spots, stopping Glenwood from breaking the
game open early and holding them to only two, two run innings which could
have blown up into a much worse situation.”

Thursday Boys State Soccer Results

Sports

June 3rd, 2011 by Jim Field

BOYS STATE SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Class 1-A
Solon 1, St. Albert 0
MOC-Floyd Valley 2, Albia 0
Holy Trinity Catholic 2, Waterloo Columbus Catholic 1
Iowa City Regina 3, Nevada 0

Class 2-A
Dubuque Wahlert 2, Glenwood 1
Cedar Rapids Xavier 2, Clear Creek-Amana 0
Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 2, Grinnell 1 (2OT)
Norwalk 3, ADM Adel 1

Thursday Girls State Tennis Results

Sports

June 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Singles First Round:

  • Elizabeth Metheny (Atlantic) defeated Amanda Stefanik (Oksaloosa) 6-3, 6-1
  • Sarah Dalton (Dubuque Wahlert) defeated Chelsy Petersen (Harlan) 6-0, 6-0
  • Kristy Carr (Ballard) defeated Catie Faust (Council Bluffs St.  Albert) 6-0, 6-1

Class 1-A Singles Quarterfinals:

  • Sarah Dalton (Dubuque Wahlert) defeated Elizabeth Metheny (Atlantic) 6-1, 6-0

Class 1-A Singles Consolation First Round:

  • Erin Olson (Estherville-LC) defeated Catie Faust (Council Bluffs St.  Albert) 6-4, 6-2
  • Elizabeth Metheny, Atlantic defeated Erin Olson, Estherville-LC, 6-4, 7-5

Consolation Semifinals (Friday)

  • Ena Alcan, Fairfield, vs. Elizabeth Metheny, Atlantic

Class 1-A Doubles First Round:

  • Rachel Pierson/Emily Pierson (Red Oak) defeated Haley Resnick/Jamie White (Davenport Assumption) 6-0, 6-0
  • Whitney Schipper/Ashley Dohlman (Aplington-Parkersburg) defeated Kristen Alesch/Rachel Ingram (Denison-Schleswig) 6-4, 6-1
  • Lindsay McGonegle/Lindsay McManus (Waterloo Columbus) defeated Beth Reiter/Teal Driscoll (Clarinda) 6-4, 6-2

Class 1-A Doubles Quarterfinals:

  • Rachel Pierson/Emily Pierson (Red Oak) defeated Kim Bearbower/Rachel Schaefer (Waterloo Columbus) 6-1, 6-0

Class 1-A Doubles Consolation First Round:

  • Kristen Alesch/Rachel Ingram (Denison-Schleswig) defeated Haley Resnick/Jamie White (Davenport Assumption) 6-4, 7-5
  • Beth Reiter/Teal Driscoll (Clarinda) defeated Kim Chishom/Courtney Huebsch (Osage) 6-4, 6-0

Consolation Quarterfinals

  • Alli Gerking/Aubry Kolegraff, Spirit Lake/Okoboji, defeated Kristen Alesch/Rachel Ingram, Denison-Schleswig, 6-1, 6-1
  • Beth Reiter/Teal Driscoll, Clarinda, defeated Colby Hoyer/Ashley Tinguely, Holy Trinity Catholic, 6-2, 6-2

Consolation Semifinals (Friday)

  • Beth Reiter/Teal Driscoll, Clarinda vs. Kim Bearbower/Rachel Schaefer, Waterloo Columbus

CAM @ Atlantic Softball 06-01-2011

Podcasts, Sports

June 2nd, 2011 by Chris Parks

KJAN Sports Director Jim Field has the call of the CAM @ Atlantic Softball game on June 1st, 2011.

Play

Boys State Soccer Tourney Begins Thursday

Sports

June 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

The boys state soccer tournament begins Thursday at Cownie Park in Des Moines.

In class 1-A first round play, 5th seed St. Albert (13-7) will face 4th seed Solon (15-2-1) at noon.

In class 2-A first round action, 4th seed Glenwood (14-4) will play 5th seed Dubuque Wahlert (9-9-1) at 2:30 pm.

Winners will advance to Friday’s semi-finals.

View Class 1-A Bracket

View Class 2-A Bracket