Family Vision Center

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

8AM Sportscast 07-12-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 12th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Tuesday Baseball Tourney Schedule

Sports

July 12th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A District Quarter-Finals

@ Lamoni:

  • Murray vs. Orient-Macksburg (5:00)
  • Lamoni vs. East Union (7:00)

@ Lenox:

  • Lenox vs. Villisca (7:00)

@ Essex:

  • Essex vs. Stanton (7:00)

@ Sidney:

  • East Mills vs. Fremont-Mills (5:00)
  • Nishnabotna vs. Sidney (7:00)

@ Guthrie Center:

  • CAM vs. Guthrie Center (7:00)

@ Oakland:

  • Exira/EHK vs. A-H-S-T (5:00)
  • Riverside vs. Walnut (7:00)

@ Coon Rapids:

  • Glidden-Ralston vs. SE Webster-Grand (5:00)
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Ar-We-Va (7:00)

@ Dunlap:

  • West Harrison vs. Woodbine (7:00)

Class 2-A District Semi-Finals

@ Clarinda:  Mount Ayr vs. Clarinda (7:00)

@ Treynor:  St. Albert vs. Shenandoah (7:00)

@ Neola:  Tri-Center vs. Logan-Magnolia (7:00)

@ Carroll:  Kuemper Catholic vs. Audubon (7:00)

Monday Regional Softball Scores

Sports

July 12th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Class 1-A Regional Semifinals
Earlham 4, Walnut 0
Newell-Fonda 9, Ar-We-Va 2
Hinton 10, Charter Oak-Ute 1
Treynor 1, Fremont-Mills 0
Van Meter 7, Stanton 0

Class 2A Regional Semifinals
Missouri Valley 4, Ridge View 3
Nodaway Valley 8, Colfax-Mingo 0
Logan-Magnolia 4, Tri-Center 1

Class 3A Regional Semifinal
Creston 6, Glenwood 0
Harlan 10, Carroll 1

Class 4A Regional Semifinals
Des Moines East 12, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 0 (3)

Monday Regional Softball Semi-Final Schedule

Sports

July 11th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Regional Semifinals (Start Times 7:00 p.m. unless noted)

@ Earlham:  Walnut vs. Earlham
@ Fonda:  Ar-We-Va vs. Newell-Fonda
@ Hinton:  Charter Oak-Ute vs. Hinton
@ Treynor:  Fremont-Mills vs. Treynor
@ Van Meter:  Stanton vs. Van Meter

Class 2-A Regional Semifinals
@ Battle Creek:  Ridge View vs. Missouri Valley
@ Colfax:  Nodaway Valley vs. Colfax-Mingo
@ Logan:  Tri-Center vs. Logan-Magnolia

Class 3-A Regional Semifinals
@ Creston:  Glenwood vs. Creston
@ Harlan:  Carroll vs. Harlan

Class 4-A Regional Semifinals
@ Des Moines East:  CB Abraham Lincoln vs. Des Moines East

8AM Sportscast 07-11-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 11th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Saturday 2-A Baseball Tournament Scores

Sports

July 10th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

  • Mount Ayr 12,  Nodaway Valley 2 (5 inn)
  • Clarinda 14, Clarinda Academy 3 (5 inn)
  • Kuemper Catholic 16, Jefferson-Scranton 6
  • Audubon 11, IKM-Manning 6
  • OA-BCIG 6, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 5 (8 inn)
  • West Central Valley 13, Woodward-Granger 8
  • Van Meter 8, Panorama 3
  • St. Albert 6, Treynor 5 (8 inn)
  • Shenandoah 8, Griswold 4
  • Tri-Center 9, Underwood 3
  • Logan-Magnolia 14, Missouri Valley 1 (5 inn)

 

2011 H.S. Baseball Tournament Scores from Sat., July 9

Sports

July 10th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

  • Shenandoah 8, Griswold 4
  • Audubon 11, IKM-Manning 6
  • Tri-Center 9, Underwood 3
  • St. Albert 6, Treynor 5 (8 inn.)
  • Logan-Magnolia 14, Missouri Valley 1 (5 inn)
  • Mount Ayr 12, Nodaway Valley 2 (5 innings)
  • Clarinda 14, Clarinda Academy 3 (5 inn.)
  • Kuemper Catholic 16, Jefferson-Scranton 6
  • Odebolt-Arthur/B-C-I-G 6, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 5 (8 inn.)
  • West Central Valley 12, Woodward-Granger 8
  • Van Meter 8, Panorama 3

2011 REGIONAL SOFTBALL SCORES from Saturday, July 9th

Sports

July 10th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Class 3A Quarter Finals

  • Glenwood 6, Atlantic 1 (see details below)
  • ADM 10, Perry 0
  • Carroll 13, Storm Lake 1 (4)
  • Creston 9, Red Oak 1
  • Harlan 8, Denison-Schleswig 4

Class 4A Quarter Finals

  • CB Abraham Lincoln 13, CB Thomas Jefferson 0  (3)
  • Des Moines Roosevelt 5, Lewis Central 1

Glenwood 6, Atlantic 1 (Region Softball @ Glenwood)

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  R  H  E
GLEN 2  1  2  0  0  0  1  6  9  2
ATL   0  0  0  0  0  0  1  1  5  1

WP-Molly Bryan  LP- Katie Groves
Katie’s line… Runs 6, Earned Runs 6, hits 9, BB 1, HBP 1, Ks 4

Atlantic’s highlight…
7th- Katie Groves led off the inning with a single (Maren McNees enters as
CR).  McNees moved to second on FC hit by Bre VonWehye and to third on a
FC hit by Leah Tjepkes and scored on a single hit by ReAnn Cappel.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“We really struggled early with Molly Bryan’s rise pitch.  We worked on it
the last couple days in practice but its a whole different thing getting
in the batters box and facing her for real.  Our defense did a great job
again tonight, the only error we had was trying to throw a runner out at
first from the outfield.  Unfortunately, Glenwood just hit the ball
tonight.  Katie did a good job making her pitches, but sometime you just
have to credit the other team for hitting well and that was certainly the
case tonight.  I was pleased that the girls fought back in the late
innings.  It would have been easy to just ‘go through the motions’ down
5-0 then 6-0 late in the game, but they didn’t.  We put girls on base and
threatened to score more runs but just couldn’t come up with a big hit.”

 

 

Cards’ La Russa turns in incorrect lineup card

Sports

July 9th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) – St. Louis Cardinals manager Tony La Russa mistakenly turned in a lineup card with the wrong catcher on it Friday night, burning All-Star Yadier Molina from his bench. La Russa had planned on giving Molina a day off and starting Gerald Laird, who was activated off the 15-day disabled list earlier in the week, but the lineup card he submitted to umpires had Molina playing.

After the top half of the first inning, Diamondbacks manager Kirk Gibson notified umpires, and the result was that Molina had been substituted for. La Russa said Saturday he’d been distracted when writing out the card but that there was no excuse.

Friday’s Softball & Baseball Scores

Sports

July 9th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

SOFTBALL
Class 1-A Regional Quarterfinals
Ar-We-Va 16, Coon Rapids-Bayard 12
Charter Oak-Ute 9, Westwood 2
Earlham 9, Griswold 0
Fremont-Mills 2, Underwood 1
Stanton 7, Corning 6
Treynor 8, Woodbine 0
Walnut 9, Riverside 1

Class 2-A Regional Quarterfinals
Logan-Magnolia 6, IKM-Manning 4
Nodaway Valley 8, West Central Valley 1
Missouri Valley 5, OA-BCIG 4 (9 innings)
Tri-Center 11, Clarinda 2
Colfax-Mingo 10, Panorama 4
BASEBALL
Martensdale-St. Mary’s 9, Corning 2
Kingsley-Pierson 11-4, Boyer Valley 0-1