Parker

KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Girls State Team Tennis serves up Saturday

Sports

June 5th, 2021 by Chris Parks

The 2021 Girls State Team Tennis Tournaments will be contested on Saturday. The Class 1A Tournament is being played at the Prairie Ridge Sports Complex in Ankeny with coaches meeting at 8:00 a.m. and play beginning at 8:30 a.m. The Class 2A Tournament is being contested at Johnston High School Tennis Complex with the same time schedule. The tournaments are a final four format with winners of first round matches meeting in the final and first round losers playing for third.

CLASS 1A BRACKET

Cedar Rapids, Xavier vs. Spirit Lake/Okoboji
Fairfield vs. Columbus Catholic

CLASS 2A BRACKET

Dowling Catholic vs. WDM Valley
Cedar Falls vs. Iowa City West

Boys State Soccer Finals to be held Saturday

Sports

June 5th, 2021 by Chris Parks

The 2021 Boys State Soccer Finals will be contested today at the Cownie Soccer Complex in Des Moines. All championship games will be played on Field 9 at the complex. Here is a look at the schedule with the first game starting at noon.

Class 1A

12:00—Notre Dame/West Burlington vs. Western Christian, Hull

Class 2A

2:30—Xavier, Cedar Rapids vs. Bondurant-Farrar

Class 3A

5:00—Iowa City, West vs. Pleasant Valley

2021 Hawkeye-10 All-Conference Boys Soccer

Sports

June 5th, 2021 by Jim Field

The Hawkeye-10 released the Boys All-Conference Soccer teams on Friday and Lewis Central had five players on the first team.  Kyle Gappa, Will DeVine, Colton Costello, Easton Adams and Jonah Churchill were all first team picks. Denison-Schleswig’s had three on the first-team including, Yahir Zavala, Edin Barrios and Jeffery Menendez.

Ashton Lyon of Harlan was also a first team selection.

Atlantic had 3 honorable mention picks in Ethan Williams, Keagan Garcia and Beau Dickerson.

The full list is at this link:  2021 Boys H-10 Soccer.

Friday High School Softball Results (6-4-2021)

Sports

June 5th, 2021 by Jim Field

Western Iowa Conference 

  • AHSTW 12, Missouri Valley 0
  • Logan-Magnolia 11, Audubon 0
  • Treynor 13, IKM-Manning 5

Rolling Valley Conference 

  • CAM 8, Ar-We-Va 3
  • Woodbine 11, Glidden-Ralston 4
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 11, Whiting 1

Corner Conference 

  • Griswold 17, Sidney 1
  • Stanton 9, Fremont-Mills 8

Pride of Iowa Conference

  • Wayne 12, Southwest Valley 0
  • Southeast Warren 10, Lenox 1
  • Central Decatur 11, Bedford 1

Murray Tournament 

  • Nodaway Valley 10, Seymour 1
  • Orient-Macksburg 12, Murray 8
  • East Union 13, Lamoni 0
  • Melcher-Dallas 11, Moravia 3

Friday High School Baseball Results (6-4-2021)

Sports

June 5th, 2021 by Jim Field

Western Iowa Conference 

  • AHSTW 6, Missouri Valley 5
  • Logan-Magnolia 16, Audubon 0
  • Underwood 13, Riverside 2
  • IKM-Manning 8, Treynor 5

Corner Conference 

  • Sidney 16, Griswold 1
  • Stanton 7, Fremont-Mills 2

Rolling Valley Conference 

  • CAM 11, Ar-We-Va 1
  • Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 5, Boyer Valley 1
  • Woodbine 11, Glidden-Ralston 0
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 16, Whiting 1
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 20, Whiting 1

Pride of Iowa Conference 

  • Southwest Valley 6, Wayne 3
  • Southeast Warren 11, Lenox 2
  • Central Decatur 16, Bedford 1

Non-Conference 

  • St. Albert 18, Thomas Jefferson 2
  • Lewis Central 16, Abraham Lincoln 4
  • Southeast Polk 15, Creston 1

Friday Girls Regional Soccer Finals

Sports

June 4th, 2021 by Jim Field

Class 1-A

Region 1:  Bishop Heelan Catholic 3, Tri-Center 0

Region 2:  Treynor 7, St. Albert 1

Region 3:  Gilbert 5, Van Meter 1

 

Class 2-A

Region 1:  Spencer 11, Carroll 0

Region 2:  Lewis Central 4, Glenwood 1

Region 3:  Norwalk 1, Winterset 0

 

Class 3-A

Region 1:  CB Abraham Lincoln 5, CB Thomas Jefferson 0

(Podcast) KJAN morning Sports report, 6/4/21

Podcasts, Sports

June 4th, 2021 by Ric Hanson

With Jim Field.

Play

Thursday High School Softball Results (6-3-2021)

Sports

June 4th, 2021 by Jim Field

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

  • Harlan 11, Denison-Schleswig 3
  • Shenandoah 4, Red Oak 2
  • Creston 9, Glenwood 2

Western Iowa Conference 

  • Audubon 6, Missouri Valley 3
  • Treynor 6, Riverside 5 (8 inn)
  • Underwood 10, Tri-Center 0
  • Logan-Magnolia 15, IKM-Manning 2

Pride of Iowa Conference 

  • Martensdale-St. Marys 9, Nodaway Valley 1

Missouri River Conference 

  • Bishop Heelan Catholic 10, Thomas Jefferson 0
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic 15, Thomas Jefferson 1
  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton 11, Abraham Lincoln 10
  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10, Abraham Lincoln 5

Bluegrass Conference 

  • Orient-Macksburg 10, Diagonal 9

Non-Conference 

  • Atlantic 5, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 1
  • CAM 13, Stanton 3
  • Griswold 5, Boyer Valley 4 (8 inn)
  • AHSTW 11, Clarinda 4
  • Southwest Valley 16, East Mills 2
  • Sidney 10, Bedford 4
  • MVAOCOU 13, Glidden-Ralston 2
  • Westwood 5, Woodbine 3
  • West Monona 16, West Harrison 6

Thursday High School Baseball Results (6-3-2021)

Sports

June 4th, 2021 by Jim Field

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

  • Atlantic 13, St. Albert 2
  • Denison-Schleswig 8, Harlan 5
  • Shenandoah 11, Red Oak 9
  • Creston 19, Glenwood 8

Western Iowa Conference 

  • Audubon 9, Missouri Valley 8
  • Underwood 8, Tri-Center 7
  • Treynor 15, Riverside 0
  • Logan-Magnolia 5, IKM-Manning 1

Pride of Iowa Conference 

  • Martensdale-St. Marys 4, Nodaway Valley 0

Missouri River Conference 

  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5, Abraham Lincoln 2
  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton 12, Abraham Lincoln 1

Bluegrass Conference 

  • Ankeny Christian 15, Orient-Macksburg 5

Non-Conference 

  • CAM 23, Stanton 2
  • West Harrison 16, Griswold 1
  • Southwest Valley 23, East Mills 9
  • Bedford 8, Sidney 7
  • Colfax-Mingo 11, Central Decatur 5
  • Pocahontas Area 4, Coon Rapids-Bayard 0

Girls Softball Rankings (6-3-2021)

Sports

June 3rd, 2021 by Jim Field

The latest IGHSAU softball rankings were released on Thursday.  Among the area girls teams to show up in this week’s top 15 in each class:

1-A:   #11 Exira/EHK , #15 Lenox

2-A:  #6 Underwood

3-A:  #8 Atlantic

4-A:  #14 Harlan

To see the full list, CLICK HERE!