KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Girls 3A track state qualifying meet in Atlantic

Sports

May 15th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Class 3A Girls State Qualifying track meet at Atlantic Thursday, May 14, 2015

Team Standings: 1. Glenwood 147. 2. Greene County 142. 3. Harlan 112. 4. Creston 107. 5. Winterset 82. 6. Denison-Schleswig 67. 7. Atlantic 46 8. Carroll 25.

Top two individuals receive automatic births to the state meet. The next 8 best performances around the state also qualify.

1500 Meter Run
1. Ellie Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig, 5:04.75
2. Tiffany Williams, 5:05.34
3.Maria Mostek, Creston, 5:06.14

3000 Meter Run
1. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:41.30
2. Riley Kaufman, Winterset, 12:05.09
3. Emily Finch, Greene County, 12:16.79

Distance Medley
1. Denison-Schleswig, (Sarah Branning, Peyton Lee, Megan Ellerbeck, Ellie Mendlik) 4:22.82
2.Creston, 4:27.65
3. Atlantic, 4:32.14

100 Meters
1. Macy Johnson, Winterset, 12.82
2. Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 13.09
3. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 13.32

200 Meters
1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 26.36
2. Olivia Hansen, Greene County, 26.59
3. Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 27.28

400 Meters
1. Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 59.41
2. Breanna Wallace, Creston, 1:05.06
3. Ashley Konfrst, Glenwood, 1:06.81

800 Meters
1. Natalie Mostek, Creston, 2:23.45
2. Maria Mostek, Creston, 2:26.67
3. Ellie Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig, 2:30.27

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Eme Johnson, Greene County, 15.99
2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 16.21
3. Allison Bruck, Harlan, 16.23

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 1:06.74
2. Kyla Dickey ,Winterset, 1:08.47
3. Eme Johnson, Greene County, 1:08.77

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Glenwood, 1:07.22 (Olivia Scarborough, Ashley Konfrst, Molly Dean, Miranda Ruth)
2. Greene County, 1:09.15
3. Harlan, 1:10.30

Sprint Medley
1. Harlan, (Kassidy Craig, Courtney Scheffler, Mikayla Evers, Asia Kloewer) 1:51.62
2. Greene County, 1:53.75
3. Creston, 1:57.19

4×100 Meter Relay
1. Harlan, (Courtney Scheffler, Asia Kloewer, Kassidy Craig, Mikayla Evers) 50.89
2. Glenwood, 51.47
3. Greene County, 52.08

4×200 Meter Relay
1.Glenwood, (Devon Bomer, Kaycee Clark, Courtney Magnussen, Molly Dean)
2. Greene County, 1:49.04
3. Harlan, 1:51.42

4×400 Meter Relay
1. Creston, (Devin Bomer, Kaycee Clark, Courtney Magnussen, Molly Dean), 4:12.40
2. Harlan, (Peyton Hoegh, Marissa Klindt, Allison Bruck, Asia Kloewer), 4:12.73
3. Glenwood, 4:15.12

4×800 Meter Relay
1. Creston, 10:00.33 (Lexie Little, Maria Mostek, Taylor Briley, Natalie Mostek)
2. Harlan, 10:16. 41 (Payten Hoegh, Marissa Klindt, Baylee Hoegh, Mercede Mayberry)
3. Winterset, 10:19.74

High Jump
1. Megan Durbin, Greene County, 5-01.00
2. Nadia Fisher, Greene County, 5-00.00
3. Breana Wallace, Creston, 4-10.00

Long Jump
1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 17-02.50
2. Emma Saddoris, Greene County, 16-08.00
3. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 15-08.25

Discus
1. Linnea Konfrst, Glenwood, 117-00.00
2. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 110-11
3. Hannah Onken, Greene County, 109-10

Shot Put
1. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 43-01.50
2. Hannah Hood, Creston, 40-05.00
3. Bianca Irlbeck, Carroll, 36-03.00

State track qualifying meets set for tonight

Sports

May 14th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Sites for State Track Qualifying Meets Thursday, May 14th

Class 1A District 1 @ Audubon

Adair-Casey, Ar-We-Va, Audubon, Boyer Valley, CAM, Charter Oak-Ute (girls), Coon Rapids-Bayard, EHK-Exira, Guthrie Center, Nodaway Valley, Orient-Macksburg, Riverside, Woodbine

Class 1A District 8 @ Mount Ayr

Bedford, Clarinda Academy, Diagonal, East Union, Essex, Griswold, Lamoni, Lenox, Mount Ayr, Nishnabotna, South Page, Stanton

Class 1A District 11 @ West Harrison

East Mills, Fremont-Mills, Heartland Christian, Iowa School for the Deaf, Logan-Magnolia, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (girls), Sidney, St. Albert, Tri-Center, West Harrison, West Monona, Westwood, Whiting

Class 2A District 5 @ Ridge View

Eagle Grove, East Sac County, Emmetsburg, IKM-Manning, Kuemper Catholic, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (boys), OA-BCIG, Pocahontas Area, Ridge View, South Central Calhoun, Southeast Valley, St. Edmond

Class 2A District 8 @ Treynor

AHSTW, Clarinda, Missouri Valley, Panorama, Red Oak, Shenandoah, Southwest Valley, Treynor, Underwood, West Central Valley, Woodward Academy (boys), Woodward-Granger

Class 3A District 1 @ Atlantic

Atlantic, Carroll, Creston, Denison-Schleswig, Glenwood, Greene County, Harlan, Winterset

Class 4A District 2 @ Lewis Central

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, Johnston, Lewis Central, Sioux City East, Sioux City North, Sioux City West, WDM Valley

Cardinals place outfielder Jon Jay on disabled list

Sports

May 14th, 2015 by Chris Parks

CLEVELAND (AP) – The St. Louis Cardinals have placed outfielder Jon Jay on the 15-day disabled list with tendinitis in his left wrist.

The club made the move before Thursday’s series finale against the Indians. The Cardinals recalled outfielder/first baseman Xavier Scruggs from Triple-A Memphis to fill Jay’s roster spot.

Jay had arthroscopic surgery on the wrist in October.

Matt Holliday, who was struck on the left elbow by Indians pitcher Corey Kluber on Wednesday night, was originally not in the starting lineup but convinced manager Mike Matheny to play him at designated hitter against Cleveland’s Trevor Bauer. X-rays were negative on Holliday’s bruised elbow.

Holliday is batting .346 with 21 RBIs and has reached base in all 31 games this season.

Scruggs batted .229 with a team-leading six homers and 18 RBIs for Memphis. He appeared in nine games for the Cardinals last season.

7AM Sportscast 05-14-2015

Podcasts, Sports

May 14th, 2015 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Kluber strikes out 18 as Indians top Cardinals 2-0

Sports

May 14th, 2015 by Chris Parks

CLEVELAND (AP) – Corey Kluber struck out 18 and allowed his only hit in the seventh inning, getting his first win this season in style and leading the Cleveland Indians to a 2-0 win over the St. Louis Cardinals on Wednesday night.

The reigning AL Cy Young winner, Kluber (1-5) didn’t yield a hit until Jhonny Peralta grounded a clean single to center with two outs in the seventh. A small crowd of 12,313 on a crisp night at Progressive Field gave Kluber a warm ovation and he finished the inning by striking out Jason Heyward.

Kluber’s 18 strikeouts tied the club record for a nine-inning game held by Hall of Famer Bob Feller (1938.) It’s also the most strikeouts by an AL pitcher since Roger Clemens in 1998.

Kluber, who didn’t walk a batter, had a chance to break the major league mark of 20 strikeouts shared by Clemens and Kerry Wood, but he was pulled before the ninth after 113 pitches for closer Cody Allen, who got his fifth save.

8AM Sportscast 05-13-2015

Podcasts, Sports

May 13th, 2015 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

High School Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, May 12th

Sports

May 13th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Girls Golf
• Harlan 206, Shenandoah 209. Medalist: Lexi Holloway, Harlan, 49
• Mount Ayr 234, Bedford NTS. Medalist: Tessa Shields, Mount Ayr, 47

Boys Golf
• Harlan 169 Shenandoah 182 Medalist: Max Langenfeld, Harlan, 39
• Mount Ayr 200, Bedford 208 Medalist: Connor Giles, Mount Ayr, 42
• Panorama Invitational: Panorama 299, Kuemper 330, Earlham 365, Guthrie Center 361, Kuemper JV 375, Panorama JV 379, Madrid 389, West Central Valley 439, Ankeny Christian Academy 491. Individual Scores1. Will Babcock, Panorama, 73. 2. Jordan Eng, Panorama, 73. 3. George Appleseth, Panorama, 73. 4. Chris Shroyer, Guthrie Center, 75

Girls Tennis
• Glenwood 8, Thomas Jefferson 1

Girls Soccer
• Creston 1, Atlantic 0
• Lewis Central 5, Glenwood 0
• St. Albert 3, Thomas Jefferson 1

Boys Soccer
• Kuemper Catholic 1, Creston 0
• St. Albert 3, Thomas Jefferson 2
• Tri-Center 5, Treynor 0

Lynn, Holliday lead Cardinals past Indians 8-3

Sports

May 13th, 2015 by Chris Parks

CLEVELAND (AP) – Lance Lynn pitched six scoreless innings and Matt Holliday had four RBIs, including a three-run homer, to lead the St. Louis Cardinals past the Cleveland Indians 8-3 on Tuesday night.

Lynn (2-3) held Cleveland to four hits and struck out nine. He received plenty of help from his offense, which scored all of its runs with two outs.

Holliday, who has reached base safely in each of his 30 games, had an RBI single in the fifth inning and put the game away in the eighth with his three-run blast off Scott Atchison.

Cardinals third baseman Matt Carpenter, returning after missing three games because of fatigue, was 2 for 5, including an RBI single

Carlos Carrasco (4-3) allowed four runs in 6 2-3 innings as the Indians failed again to win consecutive games. Cleveland has won two straight once, the second and third games of the season.

Chiefs Sign 6 of 9 Draft Picks, 11 More Undrafted Players

Sports

May 12th, 2015 by Jim Field

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) — The Chiefs have signed six of their nine selections from the NFL draft, including second-round pick Mitch Morse, along with 11 undrafted free agents.

Along with Morse, an offensive lineman, Kansas City signed fourth-round pick Ramik Wilson, a linebacker; fifth-round selection D.J. Alexander, another linebacker; fellow fifth-round pick James O’Shaughnessy, a tight end; sixth-round pick Rakeem Nunez-Roches, a defensive tackle; and seventh-round selection Da’Ron Brown, a wide receiver.

Among the undrafted free agents signed by the Chiefs on Tuesday are former Pittsburg State cornerback De’Vante Bausby, Mississippi State cornerback Justin Cox, Georgia Southern offensive lineman Garrett Frye and Iowa State defensive tackle David Irving.

The Chiefs have their rookie minicamp scheduled for this weekend.

Fremont-Mills Coed Results

Sports

May 12th, 2015 by Jim Field

Girls:

  1. Sidney  128
  2. Fremont-Mills  112
  3. Essex  96
  4. Southwest Valley  94
  5. East Mills  48
  6. Stanton  42
  7. Nishnabotna  26
  8. South Page  20
  9. Heartland Christian  8

1st Place:

  • 100 – Lexy Larsen, Sidney
  • 200 – Lexy Larsen, Sidney
  • 400 – Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills
  • 800 – Hannah Sederburg, Sidney
  • 1500 – Mackenzie Hulsing, Sidney
  • 3000 – Kendra Top, Southwest Valley
  • 100 Hurdles – Andrea McClary, Fremont-Mills
  • 400 Hurdles – Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney
  • Discus – Maryn Phillips, Nishnabotna
  • High Jump – Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills
  • Long Jump – Chelsea Wells, Stanton
  • Shot Put – Keegan Nelson, Essex
  • 4 x 100 – Essex
  • 4 x 200 – Essex
  • 4 x 400 – Fremont-Mills
  • 4 x 800 – Sidney
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Fremont-Mills
  • Sprint Medley – Sidney
  • Distance Medley – Sidney

Boys:

  1. Fremont-Mills  139
  2. East Mills  117
  3. Nishnabotna  102
  4. Stanton  76
  5. Sidney  41
  6. South Page  36
  7. Essex  35
  8. Essex JV  1
  9. Heartland Christian  1

1st Place:

  • 100 – Chad Blank, Nishnabotna
  • 200 – Broc Hansen, Fremont-Mills
  • 400 – Noah Meyer, East Mills
  • 800 – Cody McClintock, Essex
  • 1600 – Cody McClintock, Essex
  • 3200 – Austin Thompson, Nishnabotna
  • 110 Hurdles – Sam Rew, East Mills
  • 400 Hurdles – Andrew Welch, Nishnabotna
  • Discus – Alex Bechtold, Stanton
  • High Jump – Sam Rew, East Mills
  • Long Jump – Chad Blank, Nishnabotna
  • Shot Put – Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills
  • 4 x 100 – Fremont-Mills
  • 4 x 200 – Nishnabotna
  • 4 x 400 – Nishnabotna
  • 4 x 800 – Nishnabotna
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Fremont-Mills
  • Distance Medley – Fremont-Mills