KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 4/15/2017

Podcasts, Sports

April 15th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Ric Hanson.

Play

Tanaka finds form, Yanks beat Cards 4-3 for 5th straight win

Sports

April 15th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

NEW YORK (AP) — Masahiro Tanaka got back on track with 6 1/3 effective innings, Aroldis Chapman escaped his own jam for his third save in three days and the New York Yankees beat the St. Louis Cardinals 4-3 on Friday night for their fifth straight win.

Chapman allowed a two-out walk to Randal Grichuk and a double to pinch-hitter Jose Martinez before Dexter Fowler — the closer’s teammate on the World Series champion Cubs last year — grounded out to second to end it. Chapman got his third save on the season.

Tanaka (1-1) entered with an 11.74 ERA over his first two starts, but he recovered nicely Friday after Matt Carpenter’s two-run homer in the first. The Japanese right-hander allowed three runs, five hits and two walks and struck out five.

Starlin Castro and Austin Romine homered for New York, which is 4-0 to begin this nine-game homestand.

Michael Wacha (1-1) struck out eight for struggling St. Louis but allowed two homers and four runs over six innings.

 

Ex-official’s trial to focus on bias claims against Iowa AD

Sports

April 14th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) – The former No. 2 administrator for University of Iowa athletics will take on the school in a trial Monday that centers on her claim that she suffered discrimination as a gay female who fought bias in college sports. The trial in a lawsuit brought by former senior associate athletic director Jane Meyer is expected to put Athletic Director Gary Barta’s personnel decisions under scrutiny.

The trial’s scheduled to last for up to three weeks in Des Moines feature testimony from several Hawkeye coaches, including Kirk Ferentz. Jurors will determine whether Meyer suffered discrimination due to her gender and sexual orientation, whether she endured retaliation for complaining of bias against female coaches, and whether she was paid less than a male administrator who performed similar work.

Barta has denied any discrimination.

Clarke Boys Neil Goos Invitaitonal 4/13/2017

Sports

April 14th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Class A Team Scores

1
Knoxville
123.33
2
Van Meter
109.33
3
Chariton
96.33
4
Nodaway Valley
81.00
5
Clarke
70.00
6
I-35
50.00
7
Southwest Valley
46.00
8
Albia
12.00

Full results here.

Class B Team Scores

1
Wayne
110.00
2
Twin Cedars
108.00
2
Central Decatur
108.00
4
East Union
88.00
5
Southeast Warren
83.00
6
Martensdale St Marys
80.00
7
Seymour
9.00

Full results here.

Creston Boys Panther Relays 4/13/2017

Sports

April 14th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Team Scores

  1. Earlham 158
  2. Mount Ayr 93
  3. Shenandoah 84
  4. Red Oak 50
  5. Creston 7

Full results: CrestonBoysPantherRelays2017

Shenandoah wins home Fillie Golf Invite

Sports

April 14th, 2017 by Chris Parks

The Shenandoah Fillies won their home girls golf tournament on Thursday at American Legion Country Club. They were 27 strokes better than the rest of the field and had 2 of the top four finishers.

Team Scores

  1. Shenandoah 371
  2. Sioux City East 398
  3. Clarinda 405
  4. Harlan 414
  5. Southwest Iowa 425
  6. Glenwood 435
  7. CB Abraham Lincoln 456
  8. East Mills 538
  9. Nodaway Valley 547
  10. Creston NTS
  11. Red Oak NTS
  12. Southwest Valley NTS

Individual Scores

  1. Ashton Carter, Creston, 83
  2. Sophia Groumoutuis, Creston, 84
  3. Ciara Burnison, Shenandoah, 87
  4. Anna Carlson, Shenandoah, 87
  5. Grace Davidson, Clarinda 90
  6. Garret Reich, Glenwood 91
  7. Maggie Langenfeld, Harlan, 93
  8. Kristen Ferry, Harlan, 94
  9. Carly Rahn, Clarinda, 94
  10. Kaitlyn Kelly, Shenandoah, 95

Spring Sports Scoreboard Thursday 4/13/2017

Sports

April 14th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Boys Golf

  • Exira-EHK 165, CAM 181, ACGC 249. Medalist: Everette Carroll, Exira-EHK, 40. Tyler Kopp, CAM, 40.
  • Clarinda 156, Griswold 180. Medalist: Carlton Rahn, Clarinda, 32. Runner-Up: Marty Pelzer, Griswold, 39.
  • Logan-Magnolia 157, Tri-Center 170. Medalist: Joel Richardson, Logan-Magnolia, 37. Runner-Up: Taylor Nelson, Logan-Magnolia, 37.
  • Mount Ayr 177, Central Decatur 180. Medalist: Myles Greene, Mount Ayr, 39. Runner-Up: Katon Minnick, Central Decatur, 40.

Girls Golf

  • CAM 230, Exira-EHK 243, ACGC NTS. Medalist: Sammi Jahde, CAM, 44. Runner-Up: Ericka Stender, CAM, 55. Mara Burmeister, Exira-EHK, 55.
  • Mount Ayr 206, Central Decatur 237. Medalist: Abbey Schafer, Mount Ayr, 47. Runner-Up: Tessa Shields, Mount Ayr, 48.
  • Tri-Center 216, Logan-Magnolia 253. Medalist: Sydney Handbury, Tri-Center, 51. Runner-Up: Elizabeth Roden, Logan-Magnolia, 53.

Boys Tennis

  • Harlan 9, Audubon 0
  • Red Oak 8, Southwest Valley 1
  • Shenandoah 9, Abraham Lincoln 0

Girls Tennis

  • Harlan 9, Audubon 0.
  • Red Oak 9, Southwest Valley 0
  • Shenandoah 9, Abraham Lincoln 0

Boys Soccer

  • Harlan 4, Glenwood 0
  • Treynor 4, Nodaway Valley 0

Girls Soccer

  • Abraham Lincoln 5, Treynor 0
  • Glenwood 2, Harlan 0
  • NV/WCV/ACGC 1, Knoxville 0

Atlantic boys golf takes title at Lewis Central Invite

Sports

April 14th, 2017 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic boys golf team continued their winning ways by taking the title on Thursday at the Lewis Central Invite at Fox Run Golf Course in Council Bluffs. Atlantic shot a team total 297 to beat the second place Glenwood Rams by 6 strokes.  Creston’s Kyle Somers was the overall medalist with a 72. Zac Stork of Atlantic also shot a 72 and was runner-up.  Ryan Ruzek of Shenandoah was third with a 73.

Atlantic’s other scores were: Matt Gearheart 74 (4th Place), Jake Olsen 75 (8th Place), Ben Renaud 76 (10th Place), Cyle Renaud 76, and Nate Gifford 80.

Team Scores

  1. Atlantic 297
  2. Glenwood 303
  3. Shenandoah 319
  4. Lewis Central 330
  5. Creston 356
  6. Brownell-Talbot 364
  7. Bellevue East 387
  8. Red Oak 389
  9. St. Albert 395
  10. East Mills 406
  11. Omaha Bryan 415
  12. Heartland Christian 424
  13. Omaha Roncalli 435

Atlantic Head Coach Ed DenBeste: “Great day to play golf.  Cool in the morning, but nice by the time we teed.  We played the ball down and that added a few strokes especially in the rough.  The course was in good shape though.  Best I have seen it in several years.  Jake has a great front with even par.  Had a stretch of bogies on the back and finished 4 over.  Had a couple of bad lies that didn’t help him.  Ben had some good holes but struggled with some short shots into greens.  Still played well with a 76.  Zac had a great day today.  One over is an excellent score.  We will see if he is in a playoff or not for medalist.  Good to see Nate come in below 10 over with an 80.  He hit the ball well.  Missed a few putts that he thought he should have made.  Cyle and Matt also had a good round.  I talked to Cyle with 3 holes left and he was 6 over.  Good to see him finish at 5.  He completed his round well.  Matt had me worried after the first few holes but pulled it around.  Great to see him shoot 3 under on the front.

Then we had the play off between Kyle Somers of Creston and Zac.  It went 4 holes with both players making some key clutch putts.  Zac started by flying the green and had a great chip back to about 6 feet.  He made the putt to extend.  Both parred the next hole.   Moved to par 3 and both had some close rolls for birdie then back to 18 where both flew the green again.  Nice chips but Kyle made the par putt and Zac’s just slipped by.  Fun to see both compete well.  It could have gone on for several more holes.”

AC/GC Lady Charger Relays 4/13/2017

Sports

April 14th, 2017 by Chris Parks

1
Panorama
144.00
2
PCM
128.00
3
Adair-Casey/Guthrie Center
122.00
4
Nodaway Valley
57.50
5
West Central Valley
56.00
6
Earlham
55.00
7
Glidden-Ralston
54.50
8
Audubon
39.00
9
Southwest Valley
32.50
10
Exira-EHK
25.00
11
CAM
11.00
12
Lenox
6.50

Full results here.

Underwood Eagle Boys Relays 4/13/2017

Sports

April 14th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Team Scores

1
Treynor
132.00
2
Underwood
109.00
3
Missouri Valley
66.00
4
Griswold
65.00
5
Audubon
64.00
6
West Harrison
42.00
7
Sidney
41.00
8
Exira-EHK
40.00
9
Logan-Magnolia
39.50
10
Tri-Center
38.00
11
Woodbine
35.00
12
Riverside
25.50
13
West Central Valley
25.00
14
Heartland Christian
19.00

Full results here.