KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Wednesday Baseball/Softball Results

Sports

June 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

BASEBALL:

  • Atlantic 10, Nodaway Valley 0 (6) – AHS (2-2): Tyler Hovey complete game win
  • Earlham 20, CAM 14
  • Treynor 13, Tri-Center 3 (5 inn)
  • AHST 6, Missouri Valley 3
  • Underwood 16, Riverside 1
  • Murray 10, Lenox 0 (5 inn)
  • Logan-Magnolia 9, IKM-Manning 0
  • Martensdale-St. Mary’s 10, Adair-Casey 0

SOFTBALL:

  • Atlantic 4, CAM 3 – AHS (3-2): Katie Groves winning pitcher, CAM (1-1):Caitlin Paulsen 2 RBI
  • Glenwood 12, St. Albert 0
  • Charter Oak-Ute 3, Walnut 2
  • Treynor 10, Tri-Center 7
  • Underwood 13, Riverside 3
  • Lenox 2, Murray 0
  • Carroll 6, Perry 1

Girls State Golf Final Results

Sports

June 1st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Team:

Charles City wins the team title with a 703, six strokes better than second place Clear Lake.  Third was Dubuque Wahlert at 728, followed by Grinnell at 753, ADM at 772, MOC-Floyd Valley at 776, Spirit Lake at 785 and Atlantic was eighth at 796.

View 3-A  Team Scores

Class 3-A Individual:

Jesse Sindlinger of Charles City went wire-to-wire in winning medalist honors, following her opening round 68 with a 75 and a two day total of 143 (-1) and a five stroke win.  For Atlantic, Kristin Schuler shot 97-96-193, Sierra Worth shot 104-90-194, Brooke Fletcher shot 95-100-195, Kaitlynn Walter shot 108-106-214, Bailey Walter shot 113-120-233 and Pammy Fixmer shot 121-125-246.

View 3-A Individual Scores

Class 2-A Team:

Pleasantville wins the team title with a two day total of 730, eight strokes better than second place Wapello.  Clarinda was third at 741, followed by Dyersville Beckman at 742, Kuemper Catholic at 744, South Hardin at 754, Cascade at 762 and Alta-Aurelia at 776.

View 2-A Team Scores

Class 2-A Individual:

Chantel Eicher of East Marshall with a two round 160 (+18) which was just one stroke better than Ellie Ament of Dyersville Beckman.  Jennifer Geer of Clarinda tied for eighth with a 172 total.

View 2-A Individual Scores

Class 1-A Team:

Bishop Garrigan won the class 1-A title going away with a two round total of 663, well ahead of runner-up Hinton at 728.  Third was Grundy Center at 738, followed by HLV at 756, Treynor at 761, West Sioux at 775, Valley of Elgin at 795 and Wapsie Valley at 818.

View 1-A Team Scores

Class 1-A Individual:

Victoria Grasso of Ankeny Christian was the 1-A medalist with a two round total of 153 (+11), giving her a three stroke win over runner-up Sheridan Berte of Bishop Garrigan.Treynor’s Taylor Hill finished fourth at 162.

View 1-A Individual Scores

Tuesday Baseball/Softball Scores

Sports

June 1st, 2011 by Jim Field

Baseball:

  • Kuemper Catholic 12, Atlantic 2 (5 inn)
  • Lewis Central 13, Shenandoah 9
  • Red Oak 4, Clarinda 3
  • Harlan 10, Denison-Schleswig 2
  • Glenwood 11, Creston 1 (6 inn)
  • East Mills 14, Stanton 10
  • Essex 13, Clarinda Academy 3 (5 inn)
  • Treynor 16, AHST 0
  • Tri-Center 14, Griswold 4 (T-C scored 11 in top of 7th)
  • Underwood 15, Missouri Valley 8
  • Bedford 3, Nodaway Valley 2
  • East Union 12, Lenox 10
  • Mount Ayr 12, Corning 9
  • Logan-Magnolia 26, Boyer Valley 6

Softball:

  • Kuemper 9, Atlantic 8
  • Shenandoah 9, St. Albert 6
  • Clarinda 8, Red Oak 2
  • Harlan 14, Denison-Schleswig 7
  • Norwalk 1, Creston 0 (8 inn)
  • Stanton 21, East Mills 14
  • Villisca 8, Nishnabotna 4
  • Walnut 6, Sidney 3
  • Abraham Lincoln 11, Fremont-Mills 0 (5 inn)
  • Lenox 11, East Union 6
  • Mount Ayr 3, Corning 2

Atlantic Girls Softball Re-cap:

ATL  0  1  1  1  1  4  0 – 8 10  6
KC   1  2  6  0  0  0  x  – 9  7  2

WP- Moriah Bohlmann and Grace Olmstead
LP-Marissa Berns, Katie Groves (7) and Tiara Edlman

Atlantic scoring…
2nd- With one out, Mackenzie Holmes singled, moved to second on a single
by Katie Groves and scored on a single by Marissa Berns.

3ed- Ali Krogam singled to start the inning.  She moved to second then
third on FCs by ReAnn Cappel and Bre VonWehye then scored on a single by
Taira Edelman.

4th- With two outs, Marissa Berns was hit by a pitch.  Leah Tjepke entered
game as CR and moved to second on a wild pitch.  Tjepke scored when Alisha
Hinzmann forced the Kuemper SS to overthrow first base.

5th- Bre VonWehye reached first on fielders choice, moved to second on FC
by Tiara Edelman and scored on a double by Paige Kennon.

6th- With one out, Alisha Hinzmann doubled, Mollee Welter pinch ran for
Hinzmann.  Ali Krogman singled, ReAnn Cappel was hit by a pitch to load
the bases.  Bre VonWehye scored Welter and reached on an error.  Tiara
Edlman scored Krogman on a ground out to the shortstop.  Two runs crossed
the plate on a single by Paige Kennon.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“It is difficult to win games trying to overcome mental mistakes and six
errors.  On the positive side, our fielding issues can be corrected easier
than say if we were struggling with our pitching or hitting.  Marissa
pitched well enough to deserve the win, but we simply didn’t give her any
support in the field especially in that disastrous fourth inning.  You can
bet we will be working hard in practice to improve our fielding.”

Tuesday Girls Soccer Scores

Sports

June 1st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 2-A Regional Semi-Finals:

  • Glenwood 10, Harlan 0
  • Denison 4, Carroll 0
  • Lewis Central 2, Sioux City West 1, (OT)

Class 1-A Regional Quarter-Finals:

  • Tri-Center 10, Riverside 0
  • Carlisle 3, Creston 2
  • Unity Christian 2, Kuemper Catholic 1

Girls State Golf Day 1 Results

Sports

May 31st, 2011 by Jim Field

In Class 3-A, Atlantic is in eighth place after a first round 404.  Charles City has an 18 stroke edge with a 350 total.  Jessie Sindlinger of Charles City smoked the River Valley course with a four-under-par 68.  For Atlantic, Brooke Fletcher shot 95, Kristin Schuler shot 97, Sierra Worth shot 104, Kaitlynn Walter 108, Bailey Walter 113 and Pammy Fixmer 121.

Class 3-A Individual Scores

Class 3-A Team Scores

In Class 2-A, Jennifer Geer of Clarinda is three strokes back in third place after an opening 83.  Pleasantville leads Clarinda by one stroke after day 1.

Class 2-A Individual Scores

Class 2-A Team Scores

In Class 1-A, Taylor Hill of Treynor is five strokes back in third place after shooting a first round 82. Treynor shot 390 as a team and is in 5th place.  Bishop Garrigan leads with a 344.

Class 1-A Individual Scores

Class 1-A Team Scores

Web-Only Sportscasts This Week

Sports

May 31st, 2011 by Jim Field

With our new website come some new features.  One of them will be the addition of web-only broadcasts of local sports. We will be testing this option on Wednesday and Thursday nights.  Wednesday, June 1 , join us for the CAM @ Atlantic girls softball game.  The broadcast begins at 7:20 pm.  Thursday, June 2, we’ll air the Glenwood at Atlantic boys baseball game beginning at 7:35 pm.  To listen to these games, just click on the “Listen Live” button in the top right corner of the page.  That will take you to our “Listen Live” page where you will simply click the play button on the streaming player.  Remember, these are web-only broadcasts so there will not be any sound until the broadcast start times.  Hope you get a chance to listen in and tell us what you think!  The streaming schedule is listed on the “Listen Live” page so keep coming back to check for future broadcasts.

Girls Soccer Regionals Continue Tonight

Sports

May 31st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Quarter-Finals:

  • Kuemper Catholic @ Unity Christian (6:00)
  • Riverside @ Tri-Center (6:00)
  • Carlisle @ Creston (5:00)

Class 2-A Semi-Finals:

  • Harlan @ Glenwood (5:00)
  • Carroll @ Denison (6:00)
  • Sioux City West @ Lewis Central (6:00)

Girls State Golf Begins Today

Sports

May 31st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Teams (@ River valley Golf Course):

  • Atlantic
  • Spirit Lake
  • MOC-Floyd Valley
  • ADM
  • Clear Lake
  • Charles City
  • Dubuque Wahlert
  • Grinnell

Class 3-A Individual Qualifiers:

  • Sierra Worth, Atlantic
  • Maureen Owens, Spirit Lake
  • Ashley Powers, Denison-Schleswig
  • Shelby Townsend, Perry
  • Emily Ayres, Spirit Lake
  • Katelyn Pringnitz, Nevada
  • Whitney Berkland, Spirit Lake
  • Susan Kirschenman, Ballard
  • Kelsey Van Tasell, Pella
  • Staci Goodale, ADM
  • MacKenzie Watts, Ballard
  • Meg Monson, Clear Lake
  • Jessie Sindlinger, Charles City
  • Taylor VanDyk, South Tama
  • Megan Joeger, Charles City
  • Molly McDonough, Decorah
  • Stine Laursen, Maquoketa
  • Taylor Sprank, Davenport Assumption
  • Amy Ihm, Dubuque Wahlert
  • Abby Threlkeld, Washington
  • Lauren Gonner, Dubuque Wahlert

Class 2-A Teams (@ Otter Creek)

  • Kuemper Catholic
  • Alta-Aurelia
  • Clarinda
  • Pleasantville
  • Dyersville Beckman
  • South Hardin
  • Cascade
  • Wapello

Class 2-A Individual Qualifiers:

  • Jennifer Geer, Clarinda
  • Sarah Steinauer, Clarinda
  • Macy Cohrs, Logan Magnolia
  • Megan Wiederin, Kuemper Catholic
  • Mara Masching, Kuemper Catholic
  • Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic
  • Kelsey Faiserlick, St. Edmond
  • Amanda Raak, Sioux Center
  • Megan Myers, Emmetsburg
  • Jordan Henningsen, Alta-Aurelia
  • Kaitlyn Friday, Pleasantville
  • Miriam Rinehart, Ogden
  • Kara Larson, Sumner-Fredricksburg
  • Ellie Ament, Dyersville Beckman
  • Haley Lake, South Hardin
  • Stephanie Coghlan, Dyersville Beckman
  • Jordynne Knipper, Dyersville Beckman
  • Courtney Dewell, North Cedar
  • Alyssa Noble, Wapello
  • Chantel Eicher, East Marshall
  • Cathern Streif, Iowa City Regina
  • Mamie Maloy, Cascade
  • Emily Fisher, Wapello

Class 1-A Teams (@ Otter Creek):

  • Treynor
  • Bishop Garrigan
  • West Sioux
  • Hinton
  • Grundy Center
  • HLV
  • Valley of Eglin
  • Wapsie Valley

Individual Qualifiers:

  • Taylor Hill, Treynor
  • Morgan Jacobsen, Treynor
  • Sheridan Berte, Bishop Garrigan
  • Alexa Capesius, Bishop Garrigan
  • Haley Froehlich, Bishop Garrigan
  • Laura Richter, Bishop Garrigan
  • Rebecca Richter, Bishop Garrigan
  • Molly Nemmers, LeMars Gehlen
  • Katie Clausen, Hinton
  • Sam Quelland, Van Meter
  • Victoria Grasso, Ankeny Christian
  • Jenna Hansen, HLV
  • Chelsea Gryp, HLV
  • Aimee Rolffs, Lynnville-Sully
  • Jamie Saak, Grundy Center
  • Christey Nelson, Central City
  • Mikayla Jones, AGWSR
  • Alexandria Eckenrod, Mason City Newman
  • Eli Ruen, Mason City Newman
  • Skylar Daehn, Calamus-Wheatland
  • Kim Kleve, Valley

**Tee off at 9:00 am both Tuesday & Wednesday**

Saturday Baseball/Softball

Sports

May 31st, 2011 by Jim Field

BASEBALL
Lo-Ma Classic
Treynor 14, OA-BCIG 2
Logan-Magnolia 16, Treynor 12

SOFTBALL
Red Oak Invitational
Red Oak 12, Griswold 2
Red Oak 5,Essex 2
Griswold 14, Essex 9
Walnut 11, Fremont-Mills 4
Walnut 12, Shenandoah 2
Shenandoah 8, Fremont-Mills 5
Essex 6, Fremont-Mills 2
Shenandoah 8, Griswold 6
Championship: Red Oak 10, Walnut 0

Charter Oak-Ute 10, Denison-Schleswig 9
Treynor 12, St. Albert 2
Treynor 10, Clarinda 2
Missouri Valley 2, Sioux City North 0 (Tiffani Housh, MV – two-hitter, 11 K’s)
Sioux City East 7, Missouri Valley 2

 

Friday Baseball/Softball

Sports

May 31st, 2011 by Jim Field

BASEBALL

  • Atlantic 6, Carroll 4Shenandoah 6, Sidney 0
  • Clarinda 7, Corning 6
  • Glenwood 16, Thomas Jefferson 2
  • Clarinda Academy 17, Stanton 7 (5 inn)
  • Griswold 11, Bedford 8
  • Tri-Center 7, Underwood 4
  • Treynor 15, Lenox 0 (4 inn)
  • Missouri Valley 11, Riverside 1 (5 inn)
  • Guthrie Center 2, IKM-Manning 1
  • Logan-Magnolia 10, Woodbine 0

SOFTBALL

  • Clarinda 12, Corning 6
  • Creston 7, Clarke 6 (9 Inn)
  • Nishnabotna 14, Essex 8
  • Fremont-Mills 11, Villisca 1 (6 innings)
  • Missouri Valley 4, Riverside 3
  • Underwood 4, Tri-Center 3
  • Treynor 12, Griswold 2
  • AHST 13, Audubon 0 (4 inn)
  • CAM 8, Guthrie Center 2

Trojann 3A/4A Classic (Friday, May 27)
Round one:
Abraham Lincoln 10, Atlantic 9 (8)

Carroll 12, Thomas Jefferson 0

Round Two:
Atlantic 9,  Thomas Jefferson 8

Carroll 6, Abraham Lincoln 3

Atlantic Highlights:

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8    R  H  E
Atlantic  4  0  1  2  0  0  2  0 – 9  8  4
CB AL      1  0  0  4  1   1  2  1  – 10 10 0

WP-Michaela Kennedy  LP-Liz Metheny

Atlantic Scoring:
1st- With one out, Bre VonWehye reaches on an error and was driven in by
Tiara Edelman.  Liz Metheny was walked.  Tiara and Liz scored on a double
by Paige Kennon.  Kennon scored on a single by Katie Groves.

3ed- Tiara Edelman walked and moved to second on a sac bunt by Liz Metheny
then scored on a FC hit by Paige Kennon.

4th- Marissa Berns led off the inning with a walk and moved to second on
sac bunt by Alisha Hinzmann.  Leah Tjepke (CR for Berns)scored on a double
by ReAnn Cappel.

7th- Tiara Edelman is placed on second base as part of the international
tie breaker rule and moves to third on Liz Metheny’s sac bunt.  Paige
Kennon homers.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“We jumped out early but let a good AL team battle back.  Unfortunately,
we coupled two or our errors with a walk and a hit in the fourth and gave
up four runs.  On the positive side, I felt we hit the ball against a very
good pitchers, led by Paige Kennon with a double, home run, and five
RBIs.”

1  2  3  4  5  6  7    R  H  E
CB TJ         1  4  0  1  0  2  0 – 8  8  3
Atlantic   0  1  2  5  0  0   1 – 9 11  2

WP-Marissa Berns  LP-Carly Williamson

Atlantic Scoring:
2nd- Katie Groves singles, steals second, moves to third on a fielders
choice hit by Leah Tjepke and scores on a fielders choice hit by Marissa
Berns.

3ed- Tiara Edelman reached on a FC, Liz Metheny walked both runners move
up on a FC by Paige Kennon.  Both runners score on a double by Mackenzie
Holmes.

4th-ReAnn Cappel leads off the inning with a single moves to third on
consecutive passed balls, and scores on an error hit by Tiara Edelman.
Liz Metheny singles scoring Edelman, Paige Kennon singles and both Metheny
and Kennon score on a Mackenzie Holmes double.  Holmes moves to third on
the play at the plate, then scores on a FC hit by Katie Groves.

7th-Leah Tjepke reaches on an error and moved to second on a FC hit by
Marissa Berns and then the walk off single by ReAnn Cappel.

Comments by Coach Hinzmann…
“Defensivly we played much better in game two.  It is encouraging that our
hitting continued from game one into game two, led by Kenzie with four
hits and four RBI’s.  ReAnn and Bre were also on base a lot tonight
getting two hits in this game.  Marissa came in late in the game and shut
down TJ allowing us an opportunity to win.”