KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Friday Class 2A/3A State Track Results

Sports

May 20th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Friday 2A/3A Results

Girls Distance Medley Relay Finals

Class 2A:

Treynor-  18th 4:23.43 (Taylor Sudmann, McKayla Olsen, Megan Carley, Noel James)
Underwood- 21st 4:24.04 (Hailey James, Sydnie Collins, Cecilia Myers, Karley Larson)

Class 3A:

Atlantic- 19th 4:30.27 (Sydney Bean, Taylor Hansen, Lexi Freund, Tiffany Williams)
Creston- 10th 4:18.65 (Cayla Maitlen, Taylor Briley, Jesse Vicker, Brielle Baker)
Denison-Schleswig- Placed 7th 4:16.62 (Alex Mohr, Sarah Branning, Ellie Mendlik, Raegan Andersen)

Boys 110M Hurdles Prelims

Class 2A:

Justin Miller, Missouri Valley- Qualified 6th 15.43
Tyler Freese, Underwood- DNQ 16th 16.05

Class 3A:

Gratt Reed, Atlantic- Qualified 5th 15.20 (Won Heat)
Blaine Clark, Glenwood- DNQ 14th 16.06

Girls 100M Hurdles Prelims

Class 2A:

Kristin Culp, West Central Valley- DNQ 16th 16.83
Morgan Johnk, Panorama- Qualified 6th 16.29
Hannah Irlbeck, Kuemper Catholic- DNQ 12th 16.54
Konnor Sudmann, Treynor- DNQ 24th 21.38
Jaycie Schueman, AHSTW- DNQ 17th 16.84

Class 3A:

Molly Dean, Glenwood- DNQ 24th 19.53 (Clipped last hurdle and fell)
Amber Castillo, Creston- DNQ 23rd 17.45

Boys 4x200M Relay Finals

Class 2A:

Shenandoah- DQ (Logan Roberts, Taylor Rogers, Jordan Miller, Chase Hiser)
Clarinda- 10th 1:31.57 (Zach Carlson, Jacob Carlson, Lucas Shatava, JJ Clark)

Class 3A:

Glenwood- 15th 1:32.11 (Reagan McFarlin, Joey Saddler, Nate Nebel, Carter Von Essen)
Carroll- Placed 8th 1:31.06 (Nathan Simmons, Cole Kautzky, Tanner Higgins, Dylan Millermon)

Girls 4x200M Relay Finals

Class 2A:

Panorama- 13th 1:49.41 (Faith Powell, Michelle Mleynek, Brooke Halterman, Miranda Mleynek)

Class 3A:

Glenwood- 14th 1:48.51 (Miranda Ruth, Kaycee Clark, Myranda Starner, Devon Bomer)
Creston- 21st 1:50.00 (Stephanie Hemsworth, Amber Castillo, Josie Sickels, Cayla Maitlen)
Harlan- 9th 1:47.31 (Sidney Craig, Chloe Hansen, Cheyanne Light, Taylor Frederick)

Boys 400M Hurdles Finals

Class 2A:

Brett Daley, Treynor- State Champion 53.17
Gabe Richey, Panorama- Placed 8th 54.86

Class 3A:

Brendan Holmes, Atlantic- Placed 3rd 53.83
Gratt Reed, Atlantic- 14th 56.08
Carter Von Essen, Glenwood- Placed 7th 54.81
Caleb Petersen, Glenwood- 15th 56.14

Girls 400M Hurdles Finals

Class 2A:

Hannah Irlbeck, Kuemper Catholic- Placed 7th 1:06.77
Faith Powell, Panorama- 15th 1:08.46

Class 3A:

Molly Dean, Glenwood- State Champion 1:03.58
Miranda Ruth, Glenwood- Placed 8th 1:08.34
Chloe Hansen, Harlan- 12th 1:08.86
Vanessa Gunderson, Denison-Schleswig- 16th 1:09.31
Lexie Little, Creston- 23rd 1:12.17

Boys Distance Medley Relay Finals

Class 2A:

Treynor- 11th 3:41.61 (Chase Reed, Matt Deitchler, Jakob Houser, Trey Castle)
Shenandoah- 13th 3:41.99 (Logan Roberts, Taylor Rogers, Chase Hiser, Tyler Hoyt)

Class 3A:

Atlantic- 13th 3:41.60 (Zade Niklasen, David Thomsen, Dillon Sonntag, Chase Mullenix)
Carroll- 21st 3:46.86  (Cole Kautzky, Tanner Higgins, Matt Pauk, Chandler Hagen)
Glenwood- 9th 3:40.33 (Reagan McFarlin, Nate Nebel, Nate Kennedy, Andrew Blum)

Girls 4x100M Relay Prelims

Class 2A:

Clarinda- DNQ 22nd 52.56 (Lauren Jones, Cynthia Best, Paige Sunderman, Allison Fast)
Missouri Valley- DNQ 19th 52.11 (Carter Crispin, Cailynn Gilpin, Meggan Coberly, Jessica Norman)

Class 3A:

Harlan- DNQ 20th 51.81  (Sidney Craig, Alyssa Sotelo, Chloe Hansen, Cheyanne Light)
Denison-Schleswig- DNQ 23rd 52.42 (Alex Mohr, Sarah Branning, Allyssa Ertz, Whitney Weiss)
Glenwood- Qualified 7th 50.57 (Miranda Ruth, Kaycee Clark, Myranda Starner, Molly Dean)
Creston- DNQ 19th 51.65 (Rachel Shepherd, Cayla Maitlen, Lauren Slouha, Elizabeth Masten)

Boys 4x100M Relay Prelims

Class 2A:

Shenandoah- DNQ 14th 44.53 (Nick Swanson, Logan Roberts, Taylor Rogers, Chase Hiser)
Kuemper Catholic- DNQ 20th 44.94 (Von Kraus, Miles Rupiper, Jacob Schaefer, Gage Gunnerson
Clarinda- Qualified 6th 43.95 (Zach Carlson, Jacob Carlson, Lucas Shatava, JJ Clark)

Class 3A:

Carroll- DNQ 21st 44.93 (Nathan Simmons, Cole Kautzky, Tanner Higgins, Dylan Millermon)

Girls 4x400M Relay Prelims

Class 2A:

Treynor- 23rd 4:15.98 (Hannah Carolus, Lexi Killinger, Maddie Shipley, Noel James)
Panorama- 15th 4:12.03 (Bailey Beckman, Devyn Kemble, Michelle Mleynek, Faith Powell)
Clarinda- 22nd 4:15.23 (Rachael Bair, Taylor Wedemeyer, Lauren Bair, Skie Campbell)

Class 3A:

Harlan- 22nd 4:20.57 (Taylor Frederick, Baylee Hoegh, Kaitlyn Feldman, Alexis Larsen)
Creston- 13th 4:10.24 (Jesse Vicker, Stephanie Hemsworth, Brielle Baker, Taylor Briley)

Boys 4x400M Relay Prelims

Class 2A:

Treynor- 19th 3:33.34 (Chase Reed, Matt Deitchler, Jakob Houser, Brett Daley)
Clarinda- Qualified 8th 3:27.03 (Lucas Shatava, Jacob Carlson, JJ Clark, Zach Carlson)

Class 3A:

Atlantic- DNQ 11th 3:28.26 (Gratt Reed, Brendan Holmes, Dillon Sonntag, Zeke Whetstone)
Glenwood- Qualified 8th 3:26.80 (Nate Kennedy, Jaron Springer, Caleb Petersen, Carter Von Essen)
Harlan- Qualified 6th 3:26.24 (Caleb Rasmussen, Will Lansman, Jon Owens, Marcus Klein)

Girls Shot Put

Class 3A:

Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood- Placed 2nd 40-08.00
Hannah Hood, Creston- Placed 5th 39-06.00
Gillian Streit, Harlan- 11th 36-07.00

Girls Discus

Class 2A:

Logan Hughes, Shenandoah- 24th 91-10
Lilly Smithson, West Central Valley- 12th 109-07

Boys Long Jump

Class 3A:

Marcus Klein, Harlan- 13th 20-10.25

Boys High Jump

Class 2A:

Miles Rupiper, Kuemper Catholic- 4th 6’5″

Boys Shot Put

Class 3A:

Jon Bieker, Harlan- 11th 48-00.50
Brett Snyder, Carroll- 9th 49-05.50

Boys Discus

Class 2A:

Korbin Hoffman, West Central Valley- Placed 8th 149-00
Matt Webner, Panorama- 11th 146-07

Girls Long Jump

Class 3A:

Kaycee Clark, Glenwood- Placed 8th 16-01.50

Girls High Jump

Class 2A:

Konnor Sudmann, Treynor- No Height
Jessica Jackson, Shenandoah- 22nd 4’9″
Morgan Johnk, Panorama- 13th 4’11”

 

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 5/20/2016

Podcasts, Sports

May 20th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Carpenter, Adams lead Cardinals over Rockies 13-7

Sports

May 19th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Matt Carpenter homered and drove in a career-high six runs and Matt Adams added four RBIs to lead the St. Louis Cardinals to a 13-7 victory over the Colorado Rockies on Thursday night. St. Louis, which has won three of four, scored a season-high six runs in the fourth inning to take the lead for good.

Colorado has lost two straight after a five-game winning streak that ended in a 2-0 loss to St. Louis on Wednesday. Stephen Piscotty, hitting cleanup for only the third time this season, had three hits and drove in two runs for the Cardinals. Trevor Story hit his 12th home run of the season for the Rockies, a solo shot in the seventh. He had three hits.

Girls Tennis Regional Singles/Doubles Results Thursday 05/19/2016

Sports

May 19th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Class 1A
Champions and Runners-Up both Qualify for State

Region 1 at LeMars                                     

Singles

Danielle Martin (Le Mars Community) over Elizabeth Ihrke (LeMars Community) 7/6 (4), 6/0

Doubles

Sydney Gunderson & Jacque Ingram (Denison-Schleswig) over Olvia Ipsen & Sophie Schultz (Denison-Schleswig) 6/4, 6/1

Region 2 at Red Oak                                   

Singles

Sarah Cabeen (Clarinda) over Sarah Wood (Shenandoah) 7/6, 7/5

Doubles

Sarah Behrens & Macy Baker (Red Oak) over JaCee Hogue & Marilyn Cepeda (Shenandoah) 6/4, 6/2

Region 3 at Norwalk                                    

Singles

Emily Jurgensen (Ballard) over Melanie Gustafson (Saydel) 6/3, 6/0

Doubles

Jenna Taylor & Alli Thomsen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) over  Caitlin Mcllravy & Sydney (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 3/1 injury default

Region 4 at Waterloo Columbus                            

Singles

Olivia Fain (Waterloo Columbus) over Audrey Hinz (Dubuque Wahlert) 6/3, 6/0

Doubles

Lauren McManus & Taylor Hogan (Waterloo Columbus) over Karlee Sinnott & Brianne Eighme (Waterloo Columbus) 6/3, 3/6, 6/3

Region 5 at Waverly-Shell Rock

Singles

Chelsea Poesch (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kally Peterson (Decoarh) 6/4, 6/1

Doubles

Anna Spencer & Annika Krieg (Decorah) over Katelyn Yee & Kelsey Kruse (Decorah) 6/4, 7/6 (4)

Region 6 at Camanche

Singles

Stephanie Bush (Assumption) over Page Edens (Camanche) 6/4, 6/3

Doubles

Elizabeth Busch & Erin McGivern (Assumption) over Josia Vandersall & Wynne Vandersall (Mount Vernon)

Region 7 at Fairfield

Singles

Anatta Charoenkyl (Fairfield) over Jordyn Thompson (Davis County) 6/0, 6/2

Doubles

Lydia Becker & Claire Hackenmiller (Burlington Notre Dame-West Burlington) over Katie Larson & Hope Gray (Ft. Madison) 6/2, 6/3

Region 8 at Pella

Singles

Lily Roozeboom (Pella) over Bronwyn Metcalf (Pella) 6/3, 6/1

Doubles

Rachel Tvedt & Brooke Jorgensen (Pella Christian) over Megan Pressgrove & Kate Wyre (Newton) 6/2, 6/2

Friday Class 1A/4A State Track Results

Sports

May 19th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

Class 1A:

Audubon- Qualified 1st 59.52 (School Record) (Jake Mulford, Nolan Smith, Tyler Riebhoff, Mitchell Nelsen)
Fremont-Mills- DQ (Sam Phillips, Jaeger Powers, Adam Todd, Parker Powers)
East Mills- DNQ 20th 1:03.03 (Ben Christensen, Josh Hopkins, Alec Moorman, Sylan Schroeder)
Woodbine- Qualified 4th 1:00.67 (Clay Schmidt, Joseph McHugh, Joey Wold, Kevin Lee)

Class 4A:

Lewis Central- DNQ 18th 1:00.46 (Max Duggan, Drew Sieleman, Baily Teply, Alec Mass)

Girls 3000M Final

Class 1A:

Destiny Scar, Nodaway Vallley- 5th, 11:31.54
Emily Copic, Exira-EHK- 21st, 12:29.87
Emma Swanson, Guthrie Center- 12th, 11:42.94
Janette Schraft, East Mills- State Champion, 10:48.20

Class 4A:

Kye Madsen, Lewis Central- 22nd 11:08.24

Boys 3200M Final

Class 1A:

Shane Breheny, Nodaway Valley- 10th 10:22.80
Jacob Bolinger, Lenox- 19th 10:38.99
Brycen Wallace, Nodaway Valley- 9th 10:19.91
David Thompson, Griswold- 21st 10:43.79
Garret Martin, St. Albert- 23rd 10:46.17

Class 4A:

Jon Dahlheimer, CB Thomas Jefferson- 22nd 10:33.51

Girls 100M Prelims

Class 1A:

Kylan Straight, Logan-Magnolia- DNQ 10th 13.29
Bailey Anderson, Mt Ayr- DNQ 19th 13.67
Daiton Martin, Essex- DNQ 17th 13.60
Lexy Larsen, Sidney- Qualified 6th 13.12
Sadie Marnin, Nodaway Valley- DNQ 16th 13.60

Class 4A:

Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln- Qualified 6th 12.33
Merzedes Hart, CB Abraham Lincoln- DNQ 13th 12.78

Boys 100M Prelims

Class 1A:

Jake Mulford, Audubon- DNQ 22nd 11.95
Chad Blank, Nishnabotna- Qualified 2nd 11.32
Chris Jones, Stanton- DNQ 19th 11.84

Girls 4x800M Finals

Class 1A:

Audubon- 17th 10:34.26 (Kiarra Sporrer, Anna Stevens, Dana Burban, Katie Konkler)
Essex- 23rd 10:50.46 (Kelsi Leininger, Abbie Lindburg, Shea Jensen, Devan Gray)
Riverside- 18th 10:34.26 (Jacey Kallsen, Sydney Murphy, Alexis Post, Lillian Smith)
Mt Ayr- 20th 10:37.84 (Blair Glendenning, Ryann Martin, Breanne Haley, Macy Larsen)
St. Albert- 10th 10:18.30 (Alyssa Carley, Clara Genereux, Sophie Sykes, Gracie Springman)
Griswold- 9th 10:16.20 (Jessica Marshall, Payton Rush, Charli Adams, Anna Young)
CAM- 16th 10:30.54 (Katlyn Holaday, Madison Gettler, Mackenzie Cross, Lindsey Dinkla)

Boys 4x800M Finals

Class 1A:

Tri-Center- 16th 8:39.30 (Dion Coffey, Lane Ausdemore, Jake Wohlers, Chris Jarrett)
St. Albert- Placed 6th 8:26.59 (Max Ross, Joe Liston, Kyle Barnes, Luke Gronstal)
Guthrie Center- 17th 8:39.66 (Logan Scheuerman, TJ Wickland, Landon Foster, Samuel Courtney)
Mt Ayr- 23rd 8:43.93 (Justin Wehling, Will Young, Rhett Murphy, Mitchell Jennett)
Nodaway Valley- 13th 8:36.08 (Jared Corder, Ryan Jensen, Heath Downing, Brayten Funke)
Logan-Magnolia- 21st 8:41.43 (Gage Killpack, Kolby Morrison, Brady Wilson, Jessup Lake)

Girls 200M Prelims

Class 1A:

Lexy Larsen, Sidney- Qualified 3rd 26.50
Kenna Lundy, Nodaway Valley- DNQ 11th 27.18
Savana Fuller, Guthrie Center- Qualified 2nd 26.50 (Won Heat)
Keirston Klommhaus, Mt Ayr- DNQ 24th 28.32

Class 4A:

Merzedes Hart, CB Abraham Lincoln- DNQ 10th 26.21

Boys 200M Prelims

Class 1A:

Wyatt Worley, Logan-Magnolia- 18th
Chris Jones, Stanton- 22nd
Chad Blank, Nishnabotna- Qualified 3rd 22.46
Brandon Riley, Coon Rapids-Bayard- 19th
Jacob Taylor, Mt Ayr- 17th
Glen Bertelsen, St. Albert- Qualified 5th 22.74
Marcus Mumm, Tri-Center- 12th
Kyle Rustvold, Audubon- DQ

Class 4A:

Sal Fidone, Lewis Central- Qualified 5th 22.27

Girls 400M Finals

Class 1A:

Jennifer Foentes, Guthrie Center- 12th 1:01.44
Bailey Anderson, Mt Ayr- 10th 1:01.33
Jacey Kallsen, Riverside- 22nd 1:04.41
Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney- Placed 5th 1:00.21

Class 4A:

Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln- Placed 7th 58.35

Boys 400M Finals

Class 1A:

Zach Ambrose, Boyer Valley- Placed 6th 51.11
Chad Blank, Nishnabotna- Placed 3rd 50.59
Josh Haning, Nishnabotna- Placed 8th 51.30
Glen Bertlesen, St. Albert- Placed 4th 50.74
Kyle Dolecheck, Mt Ayr- Placed 7th 51.25
Trevor Anderson, Mt Ayr- 9th 51.32

Class 4A:

Daniel Carey, CB Thomas Jefferson- 22nd 51.80
Sal Fidone, Lewis Central- Placed 5th 49.53
Kenneth McMahan, Lewis Central- Placed 6th 49.80

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

Class 1A:

Audubon- DNQ 10th 1:11.12 (Madison Hagedorn, Sydney Obermeier, Kaitlin Schultes, Dana Burban)
Griswold- DNQ 13th 1:12.47 (Mandi Backhaus, Jeana Freund, Hanna Boucher, Jessica Marshall)
Stanton- DNQ  19th 1:13.94 (Ally Focht, Madison Franzen, Abbi Adams, Chelsea Weis)
Logan-Magnolia- Qualified 4th 1:09.79 (Anna Readman, Megan Wilson, Abby Straight, Makenzie Cunard)
Woodbine- DNQ 16th 1:12.76 (Abby Nelson, Chelsea Klaahsen, Cheyenne Watkins, Kerstyn Matusik)
Fremont-Mills- Qualified 7th 1:10.15 (Bailey Hauschild, McKayla Gartner, Kynzie Fichter, Clara Schaaf)

Class 4A:

CB Abraham Lincoln- 21st 1:11.68 (Alicia Steppuhn, Sarah Schmitt, Natalie Bohnsack, Leah Flickinger)

Girls Shot Put

1A:

Sara Winemiller, Mt Ayr- 20th 32-00.00
Madison McDermott, Guthrie Center- 18th 33-06.50
Sophie Phillips, Fremont-Mills- 16th 33-10.75
Delaney Ettleman, Logan-Magnolia- Placed 8th 36-06.50

Girls Discus

4A:

Cecelia Yale, CB Thomas Jefferson- 16th 110-06
Josey Starner, CB Thomas Jefferson- Fouled Out

Boys Long Jump

1A:

Cole Royer, Logan-Magnolia- 22nd 18-11.25
Nick Wurster, Mt Ayr- 9th 20-02.25
Jadon Jahnke, Griswold- 14th 19-11.75
Logan Gaylord, Fremont-Mills- Fouled Out
Brandon Riley, Coon Rapids-Bayard- Placed 2nd 22-02.25
Jaeger Powers, Fremont-Mills- 19th 19-08.25
Chad Blank, Nishnabotna- 10th 20-02.25- 10th 20-02.25

Boys High Jump

4A:

Nate Shepherd, Lewis Central- 17th 5-11.00

Boys Shot Put

1A:

Martin Olsen, Exira-EHK- 19th 44-11.00
Dylan Davis, Bedford-23rd 42-00.00
Alex Bechtold, Stanton- Placed 4th 52-04.00
Matt Glockel, East Mills- 15th 46-07.75
Noah Borkowski, Glidden-Ralston- 21st 44-01.00

Boys Discus

4A:

Dane Theobald, Lewis Central- 22nd 132-02
Cameron Baker, CB Thomas Jefferson- 13th 148-02

Girls Long Jump

1A:

Mika Weaver, Lenox- 22nd 14-07.25
Clara Schaaf, Fremont-Mills- 11th 15-09.50
Sarah Heck, Coon Rapids-Bayard- 18th 15-02.50
Kylan Straight, Logan-Magnolia- 21st 14-08.00
Kaitlyn Pearce, St. Albert- 10th 15-10.50
Callie Calfee, Bedford- Placed 5th 16-04.25

Thursday Class 2A/3A 2016 State Track Results

Sports

May 19th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Thursday Class 2A/3A Results

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims

Class 2A:

Panorama- DNQ 12th (Miranda Mleynek, Faith Powell, Michell Mleynek, Morgan Johnk)
Treynor- DNQ 10th (Lexi Killenger, Emma Myers, Taylor Sudmann, Konnor Sudmann)

Class 3A:

Glenwood- Qualified 5th 1:07.14 (Miranda Ruth, Olivia Scarborough, Katelyn Wilwerding, Molly Dean)
Carroll- DNQ 20th (Emily Dvorak, Sydney Renning, Marissa Tunning, Bianca Irlbeck)
Denison-Schleswig- DNQ 19th (Sunday Faya, Cara Kastner, Sarah Heilesen, Alex Mohr)

Girls 3000M Final

Class 2A:

Karley Larson, Underwood- Placed 6th 10:39.70
Claire Campbell, Shenandoah- 13th 11:27.50

Class 3A:

Tiffany Williams, Atlantic- 10th 10:45.86 (Personal Best)
Greichaly Kaster, Harlan- 24th 11:59.88

Boys 3200M Final

Class 2A:

Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor- 16th 10:23.18

Class 3A:

Chandler Hagen, Carroll- 13th 10:11.94

Girls 100M Prelims

Class 2A:

Cynthia Best, Clarinda- DNQ 19th 13.60
Emma Bonnet, Underwood- DNQ 9th 13.26

Class 3A:

Whitney Weiss, Denison-Schleswig- DNQ 20th 13.36
Charity Williams, Atlantic- DNS

Boys 100M Prelims

Class 2A:

Gage Clay, AHSTW- Qualified 2nd 11.21

Class 3A:

Dylan Millermon, Carroll- DNQ 12th 11.50

Girls 4x800M Relay Finals

Class 2A:

Treynor- (Anna Teigland, Hannah Carolus, Sydney Carman, Noel James) 10th 10:01.66
Shenandoah- 18th 10:15.75

Class 3A:

Creston- 13th 9:51.96 (Taylor Briley, Jessica Beatty, Jesse Vicker, Tatum Jorgensen)
Denison-Schleswig- 16th 10:01.84 (Morgan Goslar, Raegan Andersen, Vanessa Gunderson, Ellie Medlik)

Boys 4x800M Relay Finals

Class 2A:

Shenandoah- 24th 8:40.41 (Jordan Miller, Tyler Hoyt, Connor Bopp, Chase Hiser)
Underwood- 21st 8:32.68 (Blake Patten, Dallas Mcalpin, Thomas Conn, Jarett Joldersma)

Class 3A:

Atlantic- 9th 8:19.90 (Brendan Holmes, Chase Mullenix, Ryan Hawkins, Jaxson Eden)
Harlan- 22nd 8:32.88 (Jon Owens, Hunter Manz, CJ Schechinger, Levi Preston)
Glenwood- 19th 8:31.28 (Jaron Springer, Christian Stanislov, Seth Little, Andrew Blum)

Girls 200M Prelims

Class 2A:

Juhi Boeye, Red Oak- DNQ 24th 27.99
Emma Bonnet, Underwood- DNQ 15th 26.89

Class 3A:

Allyssa Ertz, Denison-Schleswig- DNQ 24th 29.21

Boys 200M Prelims

Class 2A:

Gage Clay, AHSTW- Qualified 3rd 22.44
Logan Roberts, Shenandoah- DNQ 11th 23.10

Class 3A:

Marcus Klein, Harlan- Qualifies 7th 22.64
Nhial Biliew, Denison-Schleswig- DNQ 21st 23.34
Mavrick Decker, Glenwood- DNQ 12th 22.86

Girls 400M Finals

Class 2A:

Juhi Boeye, Red Oak- 20th 1:03.05
Devyn Kemble, Panorama- 16th 1:00.95
Emma Bonnet, Underwood- Placed 4th 58.75

Class 3A:

Molly Gubbels, Harlan- 23rd 1:04.61

Boys 400M Finals

Class 2A:

Justin Miller, Missouri Valley- 14th 52.20
Gabe Richey, Panorama- Placed 6th 50.59
Brett Daley, Treynor- Placed 3rd 50.01

Class 3A:

Nate Kennedy, Glenwood- 20th 51.86
Marcus Klein, Harlan- Placed 4th 49.41
Nhial Biliew, Denison-Schleswig- Placed 8th 50.58

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

Class 2A:

Clarinda- Qualified 3rd 58.01 (Lucas Shatava, Zach Carlson, JJ Clark, Jacob Carlson)

Class 3A:

Carroll- DNQ 22nd 1:04.12 (Peter Stevens, Matt Pauk, Brennan Bock, Corey Fennell)
Glenwood- Qualified 3rd 59.73 (Blaine Clark, Austin Tye, Caleb Petersen, Carter Von Essen)
Denison-Schleswig- DNQ 19th 1:02.97 (Jake Farley, Parker Preul, Trevor Popp, Jeff Noel)

Girls Shot Put

2A:

Madelyn Deitchler, Treynor- 17th  35-01.50

Girls Discus

3A:

Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood- State Champion 133-01
Gillian Streit, Harlan- 11th 114-01

Boys Long Jump

2A:

Brett Daley, Treynor- 13th 20-03.00
Miles Rupiper, Kuemper Catholic- Placed 3rd 22-00.50

Boys High Jump

3A:

Alec Hayes, Atlantic- Placed 8th 6’3″
Keegan Webber, Carroll- 10th 6’1″
Nhial Biliew, Denison-Schleswig- Placed 4th 6’3″

Boys Discus

3A:

Brandon Denney, Carroll- 22nd 127-06
Curtis Schnack, Harlan- 14th 141-04
Jon Bieker, Harlan- Fouled Out

Girls Long Jump

2A:

Karmyn Pickens, Shenandoah- 18th 15-07.75

Girls High Jump

3A:

Taylor Mohr, Carroll- 16th 4’11”
Breanna Wallace, Creston- 11th 5’1″
Sunday Faya, Dension-Schleswig- Placed 2nd 5’5″

State Track and Field Meet Heat Assignments

Sports

May 19th, 2016 by Chris Parks

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 5/19/2016

Podcasts, Sports

May 19th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Wainwright’s arm, Holliday’s bat pace Cardinals

Sports

May 19th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Adam Wainwright threw six-hit ball into the seventh inning in his best start of the season and Matt Holliday had a two-run double for the St. Louis Cardinals, who ended the Colorado Rockies’ five-game winning streak with a 2-0 victory Wednesday night.

Stephen Piscotty had three hits and scored a run for the Cardinals, who had lost three of four. Chris Rusin (1-2) allowed two runs in six innings for the Rockies, who averaged five runs a game during the winning streak, which was their longest since a six-game run Sept. 16-21, 2014.

Holliday is batting .385 with 11 homers and 37 RBIs in 40 games against the Rockies, for whom he played from 2004-08. He had been in an 0-for-15 slump before the hit. Wainwright (4-3) worked a season-high 6 2-3 innings, one-third of an inning longer than his previous best, and lowered his ERA 88 points to a still-unsightly 5.92. He’s 8-1 with a 1.31 ERA for his career against Colorado.

2016 State Track and Field Coverage on KJAN

Sports

May 18th, 2016 by Chris Parks

The 2016 Iowa High School Co-Ed State Track and Field Championships will be held this weekend at Drake Stadium in Des Moines and KJAN will have reports on results throughout each day.  The meet runs from Thursday, May 19th-Saturday, May 21st.  Listen in as Chris Parks brings you 8 daily reports at the following times to catch the latest results:

Thursday: 10:45am, 11:45am, 1:45pm, 2:45pm, 3:45pm, 4:45pm, 5:45pm, 6:45pm.
Friday: 10:45am, 11:45am, 1:45pm, 2:45pm, 3:45pm, 4:45pm, 5:45pm, 6:45pm.
Saturday: 10:45am, 11:45am, 12:45pm, 1:45pm, 2:45pm, 3:45pm, 4:45pm.

You can also follow along with full results here on the sports page at kjan.com